| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 38 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Deep Blue. A South Pacific Odyssey Auckland, HarperCollins. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1869502035). Hard Cover, 4to. Story of a nine month exploration of the southern Pacific Ocean. 182pp, glorious photographs of the surface and underwater. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 25645 AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.5 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1869] Catalogue: Travel and Adventure
Keywords: Diving Alibris 1869502035 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beneath New Zealand Seas Wellington. 1971. Reed. 1st Ed. 113 PP with 36 b/w figures and 52 colour plates. Title page: Yellow crinoids, or feather stars. Fp: Butterfly perch 'Caesioperca lepidoptera'. FEP: Map of the Poor Knights Islands, and vertical distribution on the Giant Staircase. Pictorial hard cover, dj (rubbed). Foxing spots on half title page and last page, o/wise fine. Oblong: 17.5 x 18. (ISBN: 589004638) Book number: 30102 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336]
Keywords: Oceanography 589004638 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cliff Dwellers - an Undersea Community Auckland. 1979. Hodder and Stoughton. 1st edition of an updated 1971 Beneath New Zealand Seas. (8), 80 PP with 23 b/w figures, plus 52 pages containing 50 plates with 55 colour photos. Illustrated title page and endpapers. Hard cover, dj. Faint watermark on lower margin of the text pages and on back cover of dust jacket, o/wise near fine. 22.2 x 18.7. (ISBN: 340245530) ¶ Known life forms of the temperate continental shelf found on the steep cliff-walls of the Poor Knights Islands. Book number: 32102 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.16 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3115]
Keywords: Oceanography New Zealand 340245530 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cliff Dwellers: An Undersea Community Auckland and London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1979. (ISBN: 0340245530) Hard Cover. Normal book wear; smells a bit musty; moderate dust jacket wear. A decent readable copy. Very Good -/Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: 071654 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Undersea Community, Cliff Dwellers, Wade Doak, Rare, Sea, Ocean, Maritime 0340245530 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deep Blue a South Pacific Odyssey Harper Collins, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 35f . Book number: 00010388 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Pacific Sea 186950203 5 Natural History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deep Blue: A South Pacific Odyssey Auckland, HarperCollins, 1996. (ISBN: 1869502035) 285x210mm, 182 pages, profusely illustrated, hardcover. Very good condition in very good dustjacket. -- Titles BooksBook number: 24237 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.15 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1205] Catalogue: Pacific Islands
Keywords: 1869502035 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dolphin Dolphin Auckland, Hodder & Stoughton, 1982. (ISBN: 0340272252) 260x195mm, 245 pages, illustrated, hardcover. Very good condition in very good dustjacket. The story of Project Interlock and a study of dolphin-initiated approaches to humans. -- Titles BooksBook number: 35582 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.15 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1205] Catalogue: Natural History - General
Keywords: 0340272252 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dolphin Dolphin NY: Sheridan House, 1983. 4to 245pp. 3rd ptg. hardcover. ISBN: 091137843X. illus. Slightest cock to spine, bit of shelfwear to DJ. Nice copy.. Near Fine/Near Fine . -- AardbooksBook number: MAIN006694I USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: 091137843x y Oceanography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dolphin Dolphin Auckland, Hodder & Stoughton, 1981. (ISBN: 0340272252) 260x195mm, 245 pages, illustrated, hardcover. Owner's name whited ourt on front endpaper, otherwise very good condition in very good dustjacket. The story of Project Interlock and a study of dolphin-initiated approaches to humans. -- Titles BooksBook number: 39570 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 904] Catalogue: Natural History - General
Keywords: 0340272252 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dolphin Dolphin Dobbs Ferry, NY, U.S.A. Sheridan House, Incorporated. 1982. (ISBN: 091137843x) Hardcover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. ', Heavy edgewear, cover rubing, corners bumped. Ex-Univ. library. May have name stamps to various pages, misc. small/neat inked numbers, or PON to covers, bottom of spine #'s, or inked names(s) to covers, card pocket & labels. 245 pp. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: BBC-0K18794 USD 10.56 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 840] Catalogue: Animals/Zoology
Keywords: Dolphins Nature Marine Life Nobn 091137843x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dolphin Dolphin Hodder & Stoughton 1987 Hardcover, 245pp. (ISBN: 0340272252). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 188568 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Animals0340272252 0340272252 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dolphin Dolphin Auckland, Hodder & Stoughton, 1982. (ISBN: 0340272252) 260x195mm, 245 pages, illustrated, hardcover. Very good condition in very good dustjacket. The story of Project Interlock and a study of dolphin-initiated approaches to humans. -- Titles BooksBook number: 5701 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.15 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1205] Catalogue: Natural History - General
Keywords: 0340272252 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dolphin Dolphin Auckland. 1982. Hodder and Stoughton. Reprint of the 1981 original. 245 PP with 1 map, 1 b/w photo and many marginal sketches, plus 48 pages with 113 colour photos. Hard cover, dj. Name of previous owner on front endpaper, o/wise fine. 27 x 20.3. (ISBN: 0340272252) ¶ Project Interlock, and study of relationship between Human and dolphins, in different parts of the world. Book number: 30608 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: Whaling 0340272252 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dolphin Dolphin Auckland, Hodder & Stoughton. 1981, First. (ISBN: 0340272252) Hard Cover. Ill.: Various. Facinating book about an expedition in 1975 that communicated with a tribe of dolphins. Exc. condition. Some bumping to corners. Good photographic DJ of dophins taken by the author. Very HEAVY book. 245 pgs. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: JW103 AUD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 38.18 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3037] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Science Wild Life 0340272252 Various | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Elingamite and its treasure. Hodder & Stoughton, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps on the front endpapers, but otherwise clean and complete. 192 pages, photos on plates, appendices. Fair with no dust jacket. Book number: 30723 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Travel & topography:: Australasia
Keywords: Maritime disasters Shipwreck New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ELINGAMITE AND ITS TREASURE. London, Hodder and Stoughton, (1969). Cloth, fore-edge foxed, name on title page else v.g. in d/w, endpaper map, illust., pp. 192. Signed by the author. ¶ The Elingamite, a passenger steamer on a run from Sydney to Auckland, was wrecked on the Three Kings Islands off northern New Zealand in 1902 with the loss of 49 lives. Book number: 75453 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.54 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713]
Keywords: Pacific NZ New Zealand shipwrecks ship wrecks Elingamite maritime | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Elingamite and Its Treasure - Shipwreck Off the New Zealand Coast and the Excitement of a Modern Search for Gold. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1969. 192 pp, maps on end-papers, b&w photographic plates, tinted top edge, fine copy in like, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.. Includes plastic folder with 3 'Treasure Coins fromt he Wreck of the Elingamite'. With the bookplate of Nancye Kent Perry opposite half-title. Book number: 187497 AUD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.25 US$ 195.8 | £UK 125 | JP¥ 15576]
Keywords: australia new zealand maritime shipwrecks salvage diving treasure archaeology coins collecting collectibles nancye kent perry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 'Elingamite' and Its Treasure Hodder & Stoughton 1969, First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. 0340107774 With a very nice dustwrapper. Book number: 24735 GBP 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.34 | JP¥ 2493]
Keywords: Treasure Hunting Diving Shipping 0340107774 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Elingamite and Its Treasure Hodder and Stoughton, London and Auckland, 1969. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Photographic and Illustrations. Ex-Library/Good. 600 g.; (14) 15-192 pages, author's note, foreword by Sir Douglas Robb, acknowledgements, list of illustrations and a three appendices. Map illustrated endpapers, one smaller map showing Australia and New Zealand and the route that the ship The Elingamite took on its last voyage and a larger map showing The Three Kings Islands off the coast of New Zealand. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs throughout the text. Red coloured tint to the top text block edge. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping and rubbing to the book corners and backstrip. The spine is cocked. Rubbing to the book panels and there is browning and foxing of the text block edges and browning of the internal text. This book was part of the " The Seafarers Education Service" library and has the ex libris plate affixed to the rear of the free front endpaper and blue rubber stamp to the lower right hand corner of the front paste-down -- otherwise no other markings visible. Colour illustrated dust wrapper with white coloured background and black and gold titles to the front panel and blue and black titles to the backstrip. Black-and-white photograph of author and some of his crew to the rear dust wrapper panel. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper edges and rubbing to the dustwrapper panels. Some yellowing and handling marks also visible. In 1902 the passenger steamer Elingamite was shipwrecked with the loss of 45 lives in the isolated Three Kings Islands off the top of New Zealand. " The drama of the wreck, the tragedy and tension of debt and rescue, the treasure that went down with the ship had kept the story fresh in the minds of many people in Australia and New Zealand. Over the years there were several attempts to salvage the Elingamite's treasure and these too were attended by tragedy. Then came the news that Wade Doak, Kelvin Tarlton and a party of divers had rediscovered the wreck and brought up gold and silver from the bottom of a dangerous sea." -- From the front although the panel blurb. This book is both the history of the shipwreck and its eventual salvage. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Illustrator: Photographic and Illustrations. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0110819 AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.33 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2492] Catalogue: Ships & the Sea
Keywords: Shipwreck -- Elingamite -- New Zealand -- Salvage -- Treasure Ships & the Sea; History -- New Zealand ; Maritime ; History -- New Zealand Maritime | In shopping cart More information div> |
Encounters with Whales & Dolphins Auckland. 1988. Hodder and Stoughton. 1st Ed. 250 PP, plus 48 pages with 97 colour photos. Decorated endpapers. Hard cover, dj. Near fine. 26.6 x 20. (ISBN: 0340492902) ¶ Relationship between human and cetacean creatures. Book number: 30607 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.16 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3115]
Keywords: Whaling 0340492902 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Encounters with whales & dolphins 1988. Pp: 250. ISBN: 9780340492901. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2088142 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: 9780340492901 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fishes of the New Zealand Region Auckland, Hodder & Stoughton, 1978, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0340166037) 260x200mm, 135 pages, illustrated, hardcover. Very good condition in fair dustjacket with edge tears and small loss. -- Titles BooksBook number: 37083 NZD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.63 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1085] Catalogue: Natural History - New Zealand
Keywords: 0340166037 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fishes of the New Zealand Region New Zealand, Hodder and Stoughton. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340166037) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex Library in library cloth and usual markings, 132 pages with beautiful photography and line illus through out, DJ mostly very good with some tape reinforcing at spine head. Overweight. Good/Good. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 13304 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Animals & Birds
Keywords: 0340166037 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fishes of the New Zealand Region Auckland, Hodder & Stoughton, 1972. (ISBN: 0340166037) 260x200mm, 132 pages, illustrated, hardcover. Slight foxing to top edges, otherwise very good condition in good dustjacket with small edge tears. -- Titles BooksBook number: 22722 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.15 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1205] Catalogue: Natural History - New Zealand
Keywords: 0340166037 | In shopping cart More information div> |