| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 42 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Essays on Canadian Writing Number 12. Essays on Canadian Writing, 1978. 1978, 1st Edition. First printing. 279 pp. 8vo, card covers. Includes several essays on Ondaatje (e.g. reviews of Coming Through Slaughter, Elimination Dance) by Stephen Scobie, Sam Solecki and Bruce Whiteman (47 pp.) Also, an extensive checklist of Waddington's work from 1936 - 1975. VG copy - a bit faded at the spine. Book number: 4576 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tamarack Review. Summer 1966. Issue 40. Tamarack Review, Toronto, 1966.. 96 pp, 8 1/2" H, soft cover. Contents: The Hard-headed Collector, by Dave Godfrey; Six Poems, by Phyllis Gotlieb; The Elevator, by George Bowering; Two Poems, by Miriam Waddington; Four Poems (translated by G.V. Downes), by Pierre Trottier; Montre al and French-Canadian Culture, by Naim Kattan; Riel, by Gael Turnbull; Six Poems, by Philip Roberts; The Art Scene '66, by Elizabeth Kilbourn; Interpretations, by Robert McCormack; Beautiful Beginners, by Dennis Dufy; Newfoundland Viking, b y G e o r g e Johnston; Foreign Affairs, by Douglas Fisher; Canadian Affluence, by Abraham Rotstein; Goodbye Humphrey, by Diana Goldsborough; A Find, by John Robert Colombo; Contributors. The back cover, sponsored by Hudson's Bay Company, feature s t wo p oe ms b y Alden Nowlan - 'Midnight of the First Snow' and 'The Spy'. Interior - tiny bump to bottom corner of first few pages, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - wrinkling on spine, minor edge wear to co ve rs , s mal l c los ed te ar at bottom of front hinge, two tiny faint watermarks on front cover, very light rubbing, minor soiling, book is lightly cocked. Good+. Book number: 18979 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadian Authors, Poets, Literary Reviews, Poetry, Diana Goldsborough, John Robert Colombo, Montreal, French-Canadian Culture, Riel, Newfoundland, Alden Nowlan. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Contemporary Verse; A Canadian Quarterly Victoria, The Editor. 1941-1946, 1st Edition. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Various pagination. Very light general shelf wear. Vol.1, nos. 2 (Dec. 1941), 3, 4, 8, 17 (April '46). Also includes A.M. Klein, Earle Birney, Ralph Gustafson, P.K. Page, et al. EACH @ $50CDN. Book number: 203181 CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.67 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3871] Catalogue: Undetermined
Keywords: Literature - Canada, Canadian, Poetry, Small Press Literary Magazine | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tamarack Review. Summer 1964. Issue 32. Tamarack Review, Toronto, 1965.. 104 pp, 8 1/2" H, soft cover. Contents: An Interview with Ralph Ellison, by Allen Geller; A Queen in Thebes, by Margaret Laurence; In Memoriam: E.J.P. by A.J.M. Smith; The Fall & Rise of the Old Cite Libre, by Gerald Taaffe; Five Poems, by George Jonas; A Door in a River, by D.L. Coles; Drawings, by Don Jean-Louis; Four Poems, by Miriam Waddington; Six Poems, by Walter Bauer (translated by Humphrey Milnes); The Alienated Intellectual, by Alex L. Murray. Interior - very small bump t o t o p a n d bottom corner of textblock, very light browning to inside edges of covers, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - wrinkling and tiny scuffs on spine, minor edge wear to covers, faint watermark at top 1" of sp in e, li gh t wear at top/bottom of spine, a few small soft creases on covers, very light rubbing, minor soiling, very light browning to edges of textblock and covers, very small bump at top of spine, book slightly cocked. Good. Book number: 18984 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadian Authors, Poets, Literary Reviews, Poetry, Ralph Ellison, E.J. Pratt. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Call Them Canadians: A Photographic Point of View Produced By the National Film Board of Canada Roger Duhamel FRSC Queen's Printer, Ottawa, Canada, 1968. Edition Unstated, Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Black cloth over boards, 247 pp. copiously illustrated with b & w photographs of Canadians being Canadians. Top corners bumped. In a b & w pictorial dustjacket that is chipped at corners, spine ends, and edges, scuffed a little, light soil. Interior is clean, no writing or marks, binding sound. 3.14 Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Book number: 005281 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Photographers and Photographic Works
Keywords: Canada, Photographic Works, Canadians, Lorraine Monk, Miriam Waddington Photographers and Photographic Works; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Female Eye / Coup D'Oeil Féminin Ottawa, National Film Board of Canada, 1975, First edition. (ISBN: 0889340013) Softcover , Quarto. White photographic card covers. pp 192, colour and b&w photos throughout, text in French and English. Covers have corner creases, with light soiling, and a 2 cm circular tan spot on front cover; VG otherwise. Inscribed 05 June, 1975, by Lorraine Monk to noted Canadian poet Miriam Waddington, an old friend. Additionally inscribed on p. 7 to the poet by another person, thanking her for the poem. Waddington contributed the poem "Women", dated Toronto, 1975, which appears on page 3. On the facing page is "Femme, Ma Soeur", Louise Gareau-Des Bois' poem. An exhibition catalogue of photos by Canadian women. The exhibition was staged in the Photo Gallery, NFB, Ottawa, summer of 1975. Inscribed by the editor. Book number: 27103 USD 51.98 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4135] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Art, Architecture, Photography Women0889340013 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tamarack Review, No. 62, 1974 Toronto: UTP, 1974,. paper bound, illustrated with plates by Zeller, 94pp. Includes 'Eight Collages' by Ludwig Zeller; A conversation with Ross Macdonald; poems by Marvyne Jenoff, Gary Geddes, John Glassco, Janis Rapoport and Miriam Waddington, and stories by Douglas Glover and Joyce Marshall. Very good. Book number: 14689 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Tamarack Review; Ross Macdonald; Douglas Rapoport; Miriam Waddington; Marvyne Jenoff; Gary Geddes; John Glassco; Ivon Owen Poetry Magazines | In shopping cart More information div> |
About How Hard It Is To Find New Words in an Outworn World When You Are Not a Magician. Santa Barbara, Calif.: Unicorn Press, 1969. Poetry broadside from the Unicorn Folio album Series 2, No. 2, printed by Noel Young and designed by Alan Brilliant, limited to 350 copies. 4 pp. Single folded sheet measuring 6 x 9 inches. Noted in McNeil A14a. Book number: 11-0521 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568] Catalogue: Fine Printing
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Apartment Seven. Essays Selected and New. Toronto: Oxford, 1989. First printing. 8vo, card covers (not issued in hardcover). Fine copy. Book number: 13015 USD 15.94 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1268] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Apartment Seven : Essays Selected and New Don Mills, ON, Oxford University Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0-19-540709-1) paperback. 21cm, 214p, memoirs and reflections on the Canadian literary world of the 1930s and 40s. Fine. Book number: 2309 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Essays Literary Collections 0195407091 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canadian-Jewish Short Stories Oxford University Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195408136). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp.205 clean tight copy slight corner wear. Near Fine. Book number: 010521 CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.6 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Short Stories, Canadian Short Stories, 0195408136 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dream Telescope London, Anvil Press. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0900977507). paperback. Used, Paperback, minor shelfwear only; contents clean and sound throughout. TPW. Very Good. Book number: 242367 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0900977507 | In shopping cart More information div> |
DREAM TELESCOPE. Signed. London, Anvil Press Poetry associated with Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1972, 1st Edition. First Edition Inscribed by Canadian poet Miriam Waddington on the title-page. A fine copy in the publisher's pictorial stiff card wrappers, as issued. Slim 8vo. 24 pp. Signed by Author. Book number: 27886 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: First Edition Signed Inscribed Poetry . Can Lit & Other Greatness a Poetry Beat Presentation & Inscribed Copies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dream telescope. [London] Anvil Press Poetry associated with Routledge & Kegan Paul [1972].. Fine in lightly rubbed black and white printed wrappers. Price sticker over the printed price on the rear wrapper. First edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Canadian author. Book number: 41250 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: CANADIAN SIGNED COPY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dream Telescope London, Anvil Press Poetry. 1972, First Edition. Trade Paper, 8vo. 24 pp. Fine. Book number: 003061 CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.8 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3484] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Small and Private Press Books, Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Driving Home : Poems New and Selected Anvil Press, London, 1973. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Trade size soft cover tight and square. Owner name on inside of cover ow clean tight and unmarked. 176pp vg+/-- . Book number: 79518 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: ENGLISH LITERATURE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Driving Home Poems New & Selected Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1972.Card covers, 8vo. 8.5 x 5.5 inches(21 x 13cm). Vg. Author's ppresentation copy. ISBN: 0195402006. Book number: 34083 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Poetry Signed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Driving Home:Poems New and Selected: Poems New and Selected Oxford University Press. 1972, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0195402006) . First printing. 8vo, card covers. VG, couple of ninics to edge of covers. Book number: 781528 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Canadian Poetry
Keywords: 0195402006 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flying with Milton. Santa Barbara, Calif.: Unicorn Press, 1969. Poetry broadside from the Unicorn Folio album Series 3, No. 1, printed by Noel Young and designed by Alan Brilliant, limited to 375 copies. Single sheet measuring 9 x 14.5 inches. Noted in McNeil A14a. Book number: 11-0478 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Fine Printing
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Glass Trumpet Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1966. Hard bound, first edition, 96pp. Ex-library copy with lightly worn cloth corners and remainder marks to top and bottom edges. Good condition - no dust jacket. 240 grams - ships lettermail. Book number: 25197 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Miriam Waddington Poetry Glass Trumpet Contemporary Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Glass Trumpet Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1966. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Tight clean bright book in bright pink decorated boards; inscribed to "my greatest fan" & "with amaazement", signed first name only; the greatest fan has her nameplate to the front pastedown and has also laid-in a three page book review written by her.. Near Fine with no dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 22650 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Landscape. Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1992. First printing. Octavo, softcover. vi, 90 pp. ISBN 0195409043. Fine copy, no creases, no owner names. Poetry. Book number: 20158 USD 19.92 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Little Allegories of Canada. Montreal: All French Speaking Here Santa Barbara, Calif.: Unicorn Press, 1967. Poetry broadside from the Unicorn Folio album Series 1, No. 1, printed by Noel Young and designed by Alan Brilliant, limited to 325 copies. Single sheet measuring 12 x 16 inches. Noted in McNeil A14a. Book number: 11-0468 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Fine Printing
| In shopping cart More information div> |
MISTER NEVER. Signed. Winnipeg, Turnstone Press. 1978, 1st Edition. First Edition Inscribed by author Miriam Waddington to noted Canadian artist Philip Surrey on the title-page. "for my dear friend Philip Surrey of The beautiful cityscapes - from Miriam, November, 1978, Toronto." A near fine copy in illustrated stiff card wrappers and dustwrapper. Small 8vo. 36 pp. 1 of 750 copies. Signed by Author. Book number: 29516 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 279 | £UK 223.5 | JP¥ 27842] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: Can/Lit Highlight Can Lit & Other Greatness a Poetry Beat Association & Dedication Copies Presentation & Inscribed Copies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mister Never. (Winnipeg, Manitoba): Turnstone Press, (1978). First edition. 12mo. (36) pp, stapled in pictorial card covers, with dust jacket. Nearly fine in like jacket. Poetry. Edition of 750 copies. Book number: 11470 USD 26.57 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2114] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |