ascending
descending
found: 16 books

RORABAUGH, W.J.
The alcoholic republic. An American tradition.
Oxford University Press. 1979. 302 p. Cloth/dustj. * Name on fly-leaf. Dustj. sl. discol.
Book number: 53002
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Alcohol
Keywords: Alcohol Cultuurgeschiedenis Dranken Geschiedenis Kookboeken Verslaving
In shopping cart

More information

RORABAUGH, W. J.
The Alcoholic Republic: An American Tradition
New York and Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195025849) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, xvi, 302 pp. illus. bib. notes, index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A fine copy of the first printing. CONTENTS: A nation of drunkards; A good creature; The spirits of independence; Whiskey feed; The anxieties of their condition; The pursuit of happiness--Demon rum; Appendix 1: Estimating consumption of alcohol; Appendix 2: Cross-national comparisons of consumption; Appendix 3: Cook books; Appendix 4: Review of drinking motivation literature; Appendix 5: Quantitative measurements; Appendix 6: A recipe. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 055129
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Collectible 0195025849
In shopping cart

More information

RORABAUGH, W. J.
The Alcoholic Republic, an American Tradition
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195025849). Hb, 8vo. pp. 302, ""Rorabaugh has written a well thought out and intriguing social history of America's great alcoholic binge that occurred between 1790 and 1830, what he terms 'a key formative period' in our history..A pioneering work that illuminates a part of our heritage that can no longer be neglected in future studies of America's social fabric". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 110055
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Keywords: Americans Drinking, Americans and Alcohol 0195025849
In shopping cart

More information

W. J. RORABAUGH
Berkeley at War
Oxford Univ Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0195066677). Soft Cover. Gd. condition - The 1960s .. Berkeley, California stood at the center of political, social, and cultural upheaval .. (AE49395z). Good.
Book number: 9395z
USD 15.64 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1244]
Keywords: vietnam, racism, negro, slavery, civil rights, plantation, history, politics, protest, jail, prison, jurisprudence, vote, election, revolt, arrest, police, courts, society, 0195066677
In shopping cart

More information

RORABAUGH, W. J.
Berkeley at War: The 1960's.
New York, Oxford University Press, 1989, First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 277 p., illus. 0195058771.
Book number: 31250
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1241]
Catalogue: History: U.S
Keywords: Radicalism - U.S. University of California, Berkeley Berkeley, California Vietnamese War 0195058771
In shopping cart

More information

RORABAUGH, W. J
Berkeley at War: The 1960s
New York: Oxford University Press, 1989. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. xii, 277 p. 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w..
Book number: 67120
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: New Left
Keywords: Berkeley University of California California Sixties Student Radicalism
In shopping cart

More information

RORABAUGH, W. J.,
Berkeley at War: The 1960s..
New York and Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1989. [xiii] 277p., b/w illus., tables, dj.
Book number: 016392
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: University of California Berkeley Vietnam Military Education
In shopping cart

More information

RORABAUGH, W.J.
Berkeley at War the 1960s
NY, Oxford University Press. 1989, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in near fine dj. Clean and tight. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 012424
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

RORABAUGH, W. J.
Berkeley at War: The 1960s
NY: Oxford U. Press, 1989. 8vo 277pp. 1st. hardcover. illus. Tad of a bow to cover.. VG+/VG+ .
Book number: MAIN015989I
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Y Sixties California
In shopping cart

More information

RORABAUGH, W.J.
Berkeley at War: the 1960's
New York: Oxford University Press, 1989. 1st. hardcover. Illus. with photos. 8vo 277 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS032977I
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: American History
In shopping cart

More information

RORABAUGH, W. J.
The Craft Apprentice: From Franklin To The Machine Age In America.
Oxford University Press, NY: 1986. Softcover. Reading copy. Tells what it was like to be a craft apprentice in America before, during, and after the early Industrial Revolution. Brings these seminal decades alive with vivid first-hand accounts drawn from letters, diaries, memoirs and other primary sources. Includes an Index.
¶ 270 pages.
Book number: 7138X1
USD 19.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1559]
Catalogue: CRAFTS
Keywords: (Apprentices Worcester United States History Massachusetts Colonial Wages Strikes Benjamin Runaways Slaves Printing Poor Boys Military Machinery Labor Indentures Horace Greeley Furniture Food Education Capital Blacksmithing Entertainment). 0195051890
In shopping cart

More information

RORABAUGH, W.J.; RORABAUGH, WILLIAM J.
Kennedy and the Promise of the Sixties
Uitgever: Cambridge University Press Jaar: 2004. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780521543835
Book number: 39122
€  19.99 [Appr.: US$ 25.08 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1995]
Keywords: 9780521543835
In shopping cart

More information

RORABAUGH, W.J.
Kennedy and the Promise of the Sixties.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2002. 8vo304pp. A Near fine paperback copy with a remainder mark.
Book number: 73834
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935]
Keywords: Academic
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RORABAUGH, W. J.
Kennedy and the Promise of the Sixties / By W.J. Rorabaugh
Cambridge. UK ; New York : Cambridge University Press 2002. 1st Edition. Description: xxiii. 317 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 241-304) and index. Subjects: Kennedy. John Fitzgerald (1917-1963) --United States --Politics and government --1961-1963. Summary: This book explores life in America during that brief promising moment in the early Sixties when John F. Kennedy was president. Kennedy's Cold War frustrations in Cuba and Vietnam worried Americans. The 1962 missile crisis narrowly avoided a nuclear disaster. The civil rights movement gained momentum with student sit-ins. Freedom Rides. and crises in Mississippi and Alabama. Martin Luther King. Jr.emerged as a spokesman for non-violent social change. The American family was undergoing rapid change. Betty Friedan began to launch the Women's Movement. The Beat authors Jack Kerouac and Allen Ginsberg gained respectability. Joan Baez and Bob Dylan revived folk music. Roy Lichtenstein and Andy Warhol produced Pop Art. Ginsberg. Aldous Huxley. Timothy Leary. and Ken Kesey began to promote psychedelic drugs. The early Sixties was a period of marked political. social and cultural change. The old was swept away. and the country that the United States became began to be born. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 0521816173. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 154795
€  15.95 [Appr.: US$ 20.01 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1592]
Keywords: 0521816173
In shopping cart

More information

RORABAUGH, W.J.,
Kennedy and the Promise of the Sixties.
Cambridge:, Cambridge University Press, 2002. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0521816173. Review Copy with Publicity Release! As New in Dj.
Book number: 5730
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: American History 0521816173
In shopping cart

More information

RORABAUGH, W.J.
Kennedy and the Promises of the Sixties
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 2002. orig. boards. 23x15cm, xxiv,317 pp. Minor rubbing, VG.
¶ Contents: Introduction; The Cold War; Civil Rights; Families; Cosmologies; Dallas; Conclusion. ["This book explores life in America during that brief promising moment in the early Sixties when John F. Kennedy was president. Kennedy's Cold War frustrations in Cuba and Vietnam worried Americans. The 1962 missile crisis narrowly avoided a nuclear disaster. The civil rights movement gained momentum with student sit-ins, Freedom Rides, and crises in Mississippi and Alabama. Martin Luther King, Jr. emerged as a spokesman for non-violent social change. The American family was undergoing rapid change. Betty Friedan began to launch the Women's Movement. The Beat authors Jack Kerouac and Allen Ginsberg gained respectability. Joan Baez and Bob Dylan revived folk music. Roy Lichtenstein and Andy Warhol produced Pop Art. Ginsberg, Aldous Huxley, Timothy Leary, and Ken Kesey began to promote psychedelic drugs. The early Sixties was a period of marked political, social and cultural change. The old was swept away, and the country that the United States became began to be born." - publisher's description]
Book number: BOOKS000130I
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: American Political History, United States, John Fitzgerald, Kennedy, Politics, , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search