| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 54 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Let's Face the Facts [16 Issues] Ottawa, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. 1940. (Paper covers) Very good. A collection of 16 radio talks (4 pages each) given on Sunday nights over CBC. Contributors include Oliver Mowat Biggar 14 , Frederick Birchall 2 , Clare Boothe 8 , Richard O. Boyer 16 , Henry Breckinridge 5 , Gerald Campbell 15 , Gregory Clark 3 , John W. Dafoe 13 , James G. Gardiner 17 , Frederick Griffin4b , Matthew H. Halton 10 , James Hilton 9 , Lawrence Hunt 12 , Florence Reed4a , Robert E. Sherwood 6 , Hendrik Willem Van Loon 18. Book number: 136342 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canada, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, Cbc, Ideas, Radio Programs, World War 2 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Repertoire: The Magazine About Music That Ought to Be Known Lansing, MI: Repertoire, Inc, 1951. Softcover. Inaugural issue of monthly publication. Stapled binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Bull, Bartok's Teaching Pieces. Clark, Good News about New Music. Silberer, Why Not Try Some Purcell? Silberer, Copyright 1951: Two New Fourth Sonatas. Quillian, The Songs of Samuel Barber. Swanson, Ravel Is Fun! and Sacred Songs You'll Like to Sing. Priebe, You Really Should Know Dowland. Quillian, The New and Good. Ross, Which Edition of La Folia? Green, Three Works I Would Hate to Teach Without. Rood, A Welcome Viola Concerto. Edel, Sonatas for Cello and Piano. Ross, Briefly Noted. Martin, The Choral Music of Vaughan Williams, For the Christmas Season, Verdi: Last Sacred Works and Lord's Prayer, Reviews and Listings of New Choral Music. For music teachers.; 8.0" tall; 64 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1410116 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Music Musicology Periodical Magazine All Americana Music Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
100 Years of Rock Climbing in the Lake District, Fell and Rock Journal 1986, Volume XXIV (2) No. 70 The Fell and Rock Climbing Club of the English Lake District, Leeds, Yorkshire, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Contents include: The First Ascent of Napes Needles; A Short History of Lakeland Climbing; The North-East Sppur of the Droites; Rock Climbing in Northern Italy; 13 Miles from the Equator; All Out; The Abraham Collection of Mountaineering Photographs; The Wasdale Climbing Rock; Scafell Central Butress; More of C.B.;Climbing in the Middle Ages; The Man Who Broke the Needle; The Old Man at Stoer; The Modern Icarus; Climbing is a more Dancing Thing; The Well-Oiled Macine, Twelve Months On; A Ski Mountaineering Jubilee; Way Out West; The Day I Broke the Needle; Winter First Ascent Photographs; Scotland etc.Clean crisp dust-jacket is lightly rubbed at spine-ends, fresh red covers with gilt lettering, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0850280230. ISBN/EAN: 9780850280234. Inventory No: 18712040039. Book number: 18712040039 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Climbing and Mountaineering
Keywords: , Lake District, Mountaineering, Climbing Climbing and Mountaineering; Sport; Lancashire, Cheshire, Cumbria, Cumberland, Westmorland, Lake District. Sport Lancashire, Cheshire, Cumbria, Cumberland, Westmorland, Lake District | In shopping cart More information div> |
Temperament: Infancy Through Adolescence Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Kluwer Academic Pub. 2003. (ISBN: 0-306-47688-6) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 079527 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Keywords: 0306476886 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hypophyseal Growth Hormone, Nature and Actions NY, Toronto, and London, The Blakiston Co. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, The Proceedings of this International Symposium, held at the Henry Ford Hospital, and co-sponsored by the Edsel B. Ford Institute for Medical Research, Detroit, Michigan, in October, 1954. Major sections are the "bioassay, preparation and physiochemical properties of growth hormone", "effects of growth hormone on certain structure", "growth hormone and energy sources", "growth hormone and cellular systems", and "influence of growth hormone on the mammary gland and on human metabolism". With several contributing authors. Illustrated. Wear to edges. Very Good -/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 013690 USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3063] Catalogue: Endocrinology
Keywords: Endocrinology, Endocrine Glands, Hypophyseal Growth Hormone, Hormones, Growth Hormones, Biochemistry, Human Physiology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story Of New Zealand London, Faber and Faber. 1963, First Edition. Paperback. 301 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This Book Is In No Sense An Attempt At A Standard History. It Is Rather An Essay Designed To Give An Overall Picture Of Origins And Development. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 043868 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: History - Asia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Grandmother's Story of Bunker Hill Battle Published by Dodd, Mead and Company, New York 1883. New York 1883. Hard back binding in publisher's original light brown cloth covers, dark brown lettering and a rather young looking Grandmother playing the lute to the upper panel, publisher's olive patterned end papers. Quarto. 9½'' x 7¼''. Contains 32 printed pages of text with super colour illustrations to every page. Old ink name to the front free paper, old damp mark and slight cracking of the gutter to the lower board, binding firm, square and tight and overall in Very Good condition. Book number: 43241 GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 US$ 133.25 | JP¥ 10600] Catalogue: ILLUSTRATED
| In shopping cart More information div> |
W. H. D. Koerner: Illustrator of the West: An Exhibition Arranged by the History Division in Cooperation with the Artist's Daughter, Mrs. Ruth Koerner Oliver, of Santa Barbara Los Angeles, Los Angeles County Museum of Natural History. 1968, First Edition. Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 64 pp. illus. (some col.); 28 cm. Exhibition held February 21st to June 9th, 1968. Withdrawn from non-circulating library, with fewer than usual markings. Western artist-illustrator William Henry Dethlef Koerner (1878-1938). Good. Book number: 054439 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: American::1. Native American
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prose of Purpose Oliver and Boyd. 1939. Hard Cover, 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm. Beige cloth boards with green flecks. There is a grammar school stamp on the front endpaper. A previous owner's name in pencil and another in ink on the front endpaper. Light foxing to the endpapers and a narrow water stain to the outside edge of the front endpaper, the rear endpaper and pastedown (no other pages affected). Minor rubs to the corners of the boards. A reading copy. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 057407 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Fiction (Literature)
Keywords: Anthology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Astounding Science Fiction - April 1953 Street & Smith 1953, Paperback. . Stapled wraps. Paper cover torn at bottom spine. Covers otherwise completely intact, light rubbing. Inner pages age-toned but unmarked. ; Vol. LI, No. 2. Cover by Van Dongen for "Mission of Gravity" (pt. 1 of 4) by Hal Cement. Includes "Settle to One" (novelette) by Charles Dye & April Smith; "The Ant and the Eye" (novelette) by Chad Oliver; "Allegory" by William T. Powers; "Family Resembance" by Alan E. Nourse. Article: "Nature Didn't Make It". Illustrations by van Dongen & Pawelka. Very Good. Book number: 38942 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bladder Cancer: Principles of Combination Therapy. London - Boston. Butterworths. 1981. Hardcover. Moderate ex-library stamps of university. Soundly in publisher's hardcover/cloth binding, no marks in text area. 326 pages. Good. Book number: 12y38 USD 51.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.75 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4057]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bodily Presence Wellington: Blackberry Press, (1993). First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0908710151. Illustrated by Munz, Anne. Moderate rubbing and fading to wrappers.; No. 38 of an edition of 300 copies. (20) pages + 9 tipped-in colour plates. Card wrappers with colour illustration laid down on front wrapper. Dimensions: 9 1/8" by 6 3/4". Signed by the author and illustrator. The illustrations are colour reproductions of oil paintings by Anne Munz. Contents: A woman who thought she had reason to think; You have come in out of the shadow; The room is full of conversations; They are like eyes; They are out here only on a visit; They are going as naked as day; Goodbye in good time. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author & Illustrator. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 4914 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: 0908710151 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bodily Presence: Words / Paintings Wellington: BlackBerry Press, (1993). With 9 tipped-in color plates. 8vo. Wraps. 19 p. 1st ed. No. 261 of 300 copies. SIGNED by author & illustrator. Fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 77680 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Poetry New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
Challenge and Response: A Study of the Development of the East Coast Region Gisborne, East Coast Development Research Assoc., 1971. 215x140mm, 251 pages, illustrated, hardcover. Owner's label on front endpaper. Slight spotting to top edges, otherwise very good condition in fair dustjacket, with edge tears. -- Titles BooksBook number: 19443 NZD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.51 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2109] Catalogue: New Zealand - Local Histories (NI)
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Claims to the Waitangi Tribunal Wellington, Dept of Justice. 1991. Soft Cover, 19.5cm. 108pp. Very Good. -- Book SavvyBook number: 001251 NZD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 18.94 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1506]
Keywords: Claims to the Waitangi Tribunal | In shopping cart More information div> |
Claims To the Waitangi Tribunal "Waitangi Tribunal Division, Dept. of Justice 1991 Paperback", 108pp. (ISBN: 9780908896073). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 326618 NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.63 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1005] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Maori, NZ, Non-Fiction"9780908896073 9780908896073 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Claims to the Waitangi Tribunal Wellington, Department of Justice Waitangi Trbunal Division. 1991. (ISBN: 0908896077) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp108. hard rub to one side of spine top, very light corner rub; otherwise in very clean tight condition. '..an introduction to the work of the Tribunal and the claims that it has heard and reported on.' (circa 1991). Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 1006502 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.15 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1205] Catalogue: Nz
Keywords: Nonfiction, New Zealand, Aotearoa, Waitangi Tribunal, Cases, Maori, Claims, Land Tenure, Treaty of Waitangi, History Maori 0908896077 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Claims To the Waitangi Tribunal "Waitangi Tribunal Division, Dept. of Justice 1991 Paperback", 108pp. (ISBN: 9780908896073). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 457089 NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.63 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1005] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Maori, NZ, Non-Fiction"9780908896073 9780908896073 | In shopping cart More information div> |
COMMENT a New Zealand Quarterly Review. New Series Number 10 Wellington, Comment Publ. 1980. Original Wraps, 30cm x 21cm. 36pp. Features; Trans-Tasman co-operation; Alas, poor grammar; fallen women; Who should be "in charge"?; The Tomasevich affair; Crossword; Inscription "sample copy" on front cover. Very Good. -- Book SavvyBook number: 005137 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 904]
Keywords: New Zealand Society | In shopping cart More information div> |
COMMENT a New Zealand Quarterly Review. New Series Number 8 Wellington, Comment Publ. 1979. Original Wraps, 27cm x 20cm. 36pp. Features; The front line; School report; Inside a plural society: Opinion;The state of welfare; Village statesman with looks profound; The flight from reason; Sorry folks; Scrapesheep?; The road from violence. Inscription "sample copy" on front cover. Very Good. -- Book SavvyBook number: 005136 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 904]
Keywords: New Zealand Society | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Continuous Carbon/Oxygen (C/O) Logging - Instrumentation, Interpretive Concepts and Field Applications: Article from the SPWLA 22nd Annual Logging Symposium, June 23-26, 1981 , . "SPWLA, 1981 (28 page article, hole punched for 3 ring binder, stapled at upper left hand corner, is in good cond.) Book number: 47544 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Engineering
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Eastside Forest Management Practices: Historical Overview, Extent of Their Applications, and Their Effects on Sustainability of Ecosystems Portland, USDA Forest Svc. 1994, PNW-GTR-324. Heavy Card Wraps, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. ', 73 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: BBC-0K23569 USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1173] Catalogue: Ecology/Environment/Nature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Interpretation of the Gravity Map of California & Its Continental Margin Sacto., Div.Mines Bul.205, 1980. ill.w/maps,tab.& fig., 52p, 4to PB. Fine XLIB. Book number: O1672-7916 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Interpretation of the Gravity Map of California and Its Continental Margin California Division of Mines and Geology, 1980. paperback. very good condition Book number: 59583 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
James K. Baxter: a Portrait Wellington: The Port Nicholson Press, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0908635060. A couple of 1/2" tears to dust wrapper. Uneven fading to front panel of dust wrapper. Some rubbing to edges of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 160 pages. Black leather-like cloth covers. Large format hardcover book. Page dimensions: 255 x 197mm. Numerous b&w photographic illustrations. An illustrated biography of one of New Zealand's more popular poets. Baxter grew up near Dunedin, his father Archibald Baxter was a conscientous objector during World War One. ; 4to. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 12385 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: 0908635060 New Zealand Literature Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page