| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 271 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Bulletin of Bibliography Vol. 58, No 1. March 2001 Greenwood Publishing Group. Scarce on the market quarterly periodical with $125 annual subscription rate.Articles include: Blondie and Deborah Harry: a Comprehensive Bibliography, 1975-2000.(hundreds of entries), Folklore in ( N athaniel) Hawthorn's work, Slaughterhouse-Five: A selected Guide to Scholarship and Recources, 1987-1999, Index to vol. 57. Good. Ex-library copy with rubberstamps and sticker residue. Book number: e027 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2148] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Blondie, Debbie, Debor, Nathaniel Hawthorn Harry, New Wave, Pop, Music,198 0s Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Space Odyssey an Anthology of Great Science Fiction Stories London, England: Octopus Books, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0706419634. Illustrated by Chris Moore. Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Blue cloth covered boards have silver gilt lettering to the spine of the book & silver gilt decoration to the front cover of the book. Top edge of the book cover has a very thin line of toning all along the top edge of the book cover. Text pages are clean & bright -- though the very edges of the text block have started to tone. Top edge of the text block has some beginning toning as well. Endpapers are a solid blue color. This book contains a series of classic SF stories including: Harrison Bergeron by Kurt Vonnegut Jr, The Engine at Heartspring's Centre by Roger Zelazny, Twilight by John W. Campbell, Mysterious Doings in the Metropolitan Museum by John W. Campbell, The Crystal Egg by H. G. Wells, The Gioconda of the Twilight Noon by J. G. Ballard, The Tunnel under the World by Frederik Pohl, The Coffin Cure by Alan E. Nourse, Castaway by Arthur C. Clarke, The Lost Machine by John Wyndham, And He Built a Crooked House by Robert A. Heinlein, The Third Expedition by Ray Bradbury, The Day Before the Revolution by Ursula K. Le Guin, The Insect Tapes by Michael Scott Rohan, Carrier by Robert Sheckley, Descending by Thomas M. Disch, Abreaction by Theodore Sturgeon, Vault of the Beast by A. E. van Vogt, Eurema's Dam by R. A. Lafferty, Ghetto by Poul Anderson, Is Your Child Using Drugs? Seven Ways to Recognize a Drug Addict by Rachel Pollack, The Ninth Symphony of Ludwig Van Beethoven and Other Lost Songs by Carter Scholz, The Electric Ant by Philip K. Dick, Arena by Frederic Brown, and, The Man Who Came Back by Robert Silverberg.. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 21628 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0706419634 Science Fiction Short Stories Short Fiction Speculative Fiction Fantasy futurism Scifi Anthology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Masks - 16126 Playboy Press. 1971. Soft Cover. Gd. Condition. Classic Science Fiction. (SF11A). Good. Book number: sf1607 USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1272] Catalogue: Classic Science Fiction
Keywords: novel, literature, mystery, adventure, suspense, alien, moon, planets, star, galaxy, | In shopping cart More information div> |
OUR TIME Is NOW. Notes from the High School Underground. Introduction by Kurt Vonnegut. New York / Washington / London: Praeger Publishers, 1970. 8-1/2" x 5-3/4". 1st Edition. xii, 262, [4 (blank)] pp. Yellow board cloth and black spine cloth binding with black graphic of a fist stamped to front board. Yellow title lettering to spine. Black eps. Dust jacket., to extremities. Withal, a VG+ copy in a VG+ jacket. Few b/w illustrations. Book number: 34054 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Overpraised Season, 10 Stories of Youth Harper & Row, 1973. First Edition. Near Fine book in a Good dustjacket. Includes "The Lie" by Kurt Vonnegut Jr. "Tomorrow and Tomorrow and So Forth" by John Updike, and others. Book number: 032332 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Literature, Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Write If You Get Work: The Best Of Bob And Ray. Random House, New York: 1975. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Dustjacket has some stains. At Last! After twenty-nine years of making America laugh by way of radio, television and theater, here, in glorious triumph, are Bob and Ray, Those two extraordinarily creative and hilariously witty men (Alec Wilder), in their first book. ¶ 177 pages. Book number: 7479X3 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: HUMOR
Keywords: (Comedy Entertainers . & Comedians Tippy Wonder Dog Noble Wife Prodigy Street Wit). 039449668X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Write If You Get Work: The Best Of Bob And Ray. Random House, New York: 1975. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. At Last! After twenty-nine years of making America laugh by way of radio, television and theater, here, in glorious triumph, are Bob and Ray, Those two extraordinarily creative and hilariously witty men (Alec Wilder), in their first book. ¶ 177 pages. Book number: 7479X2 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: HUMOR
Keywords: (Comedy Entertainers . & Comedians Tippy Wonder Dog Noble Wife Prodigy Street Wit). 039449668X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Write If You Get Work: The Best of Bob and Ray Random House, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 039449668x. First Printing; 1 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 177 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 269010 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 039449668x Humorists | In shopping cart More information div> |
Write if You Get Work: The Best of Bob and Ray. New York:, Random House, 1975. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 039449668X. Very Good+ in Very Good+, Price-Clipped Dj. Book number: 11887 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Media
Keywords: 039449668x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Write If You Get Work, the Best of Bob & Ray New York: Random House, 1975. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good price clipped dust jacket.. Book number: 020323 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction Humor | In shopping cart More information div> |
AGAIN, DANGEROUS VISIONS. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1972. Book club edition. SIGNED by THREE contributors: by David Gerrold at 'With a Finger in My I'; Gregory Benford at The Sea Like Mirrors and by Richard Lupoff at With the Bentfin Boomer Boys on Little Old New Alabama. A massive and important anthology containing 46 original stories, ranging in length from just 1000 words to short novels. Each selection is preceded by an introduction by Ellison and followed with an Afterword by the author. In addition to the contributors shown above, this includes works by James Tiptree, Jr., Kate Wilhelm, Andrew Offutt, David Gerrold, Thomas Disch, Ben Bova and many more. Illustrations by Ed Emshwiller. 760 pages. Very near fine in a very good dust jacket (bit of discoloration to the spine of the dj, some edgewear) ISBN: 0-385-079532 Book number: 40628 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: anthology 0385079532 | In shopping cart More information div> |
AGAIN, DANGEROUS VISIONS. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1972. Book club edition. A massive and important anthology containing 46 original stories, ranging in length from just 1000 words to short novels. Each selection is preceded by an introduction by Ellison and followed with an Afterword by the author. Includes works by Ursula Le Guin, Gene Wolfe, David Gerrold, Greg Benford, Kurt Vonnegut, Jr, Terry Carr, James Blish, James Tiptree, Jr., Gregory Benford, Kate Wilhelm, Andrew Offutt, David Gerrold, Thomas Disch, Ben Bova and many more. Illustrations by Ed Emshwiller. 760 pages. Very good in a poor dust jacket (several tears, some chipping, but mostly all there and now protected by an archival cover.) ISBN: 0-385-079532 Book number: 48201 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: anthology 0385079532 | In shopping cart More information div> |
AGAIN, DANGEROUS VISIONS. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1972. Book club edition. A massive and important anthology containing 46 original stories, ranging in length from just 1000 words to short novels. Each selection is preceded by an introduction by Ellison and followed with an Afterword by the author. Includes works by Ursula Le Guin, Gene Wolfe, David Gerrold, Greg Benford, Kurt Vonnegut, Jr, Terry Carr, James Blish, James Tiptree, Jr., Gregory Benford, Kate Wilhelm, Andrew Offutt, David Gerrold, Thomas Disch, Ben Bova and many more. Illustrations by Ed Emshwiller. 760 pages. Very good in a very good dustjacket (some wear at the top of the spine of the dj, sunning to the spine.) ISBN: 0-385-079532 Book number: 50337 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313] Catalogue: Science Fiction, and Fantasy
Keywords: anthology 0385079532 | In shopping cart More information div> |
AGAIN, DANGEROUS VISIONS. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1972. Book club edition. SIGNED by TWO contributors: by Gregory Benford at The Sea Like Mirrors and by Richard Lupoff at With the Bentfin Boomer Boys on Little Old New Alabama. A massive and important anthology containing 46 original stories, ranging in length from just 1000 words to short novels. Each selection is preceded by an introduction by Ellison and followed with an Afterword by the author. In addition to the contributors shown above, this includes works by James Tiptree, Jr., Kate Wilhelm, Andrew Offutt, David Gerrold, Thomas Disch, Ben Bova and many more. Illustrations by Ed Emshwiller. 760 pages. Near fine in a very good dust jacket (some edgewear to the dj) ISBN: 0-385-079532 Book number: 51342 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: anthology 0385079532 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Second Galaxy Reader of Science Fiction. 31 Stories. New York:, Crown,, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good++ Hardback First Edition with Minimal Cover Edge Wear, Soil Edges, Page Edges Age Darkened in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with Small Chips, Soil, Edge Wear. First State Binding Currey Binding "a" Green Cloth with Black Spine Lettering. 8vo. 504 Pp. Very Good++. Book number: 36094 USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.75 | £UK 86.25 | JP¥ 10739]
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Between Time And Timbuktu Or Prometheus - 5 Herts, Panther. 1975. (ISBN: 0586041419) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In tidy condition, paper a little browned. Very Good. Book number: 039020 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.33 | JP¥ 742]
Keywords: 0586041419 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Breakfast Of Champions New York, Delta. 1974. Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In solid, used condition, spine sunned and creased, paper a little browned. Good. Book number: 039022 GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.9 | JP¥ 867]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Breakfast of Champions New York, Delacorte Press. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: NOISBN) Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. First edition, first printing (stated). Very solid copy in a much torn, creased and patched up dust jacket (the back part), most of which is still present. The front part however is good with no major tears. Very Good/Fair. Book number: 0216581 AUD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 US$ 57.76 | £UK 37 | JP¥ 4595] Catalogue: Science Fiction, Sci-Fi, Sf
Keywords: Science Fiction Novel Fantasy Fiction Sci-Fi Sf Humor Humour A1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Breakfast of Champions n/a. 1975. Binding - Hard Cover, Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. The name of Delacorte Press appears on the title page, but this obviously is a pirated edition probably issued in Taiwan, printed on rice paper. Such books have even become collectors pieces. Very solid copy in v/g plastic protected dust jacket. More info, scanned images, supplied promptly on request. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 0214478 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 20th Century American Novelists Literature Novel Fiction Contemporary Modern | In shopping cart More information div> |
God Bless You, Mr. Rosewater Herts, Panther. 1973. Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In tidy condition, paper browned. Good. Book number: 039016 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 493]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
If Science Fiction January 1962 Digest Productions Corporation. A good plus digest sized magazine. Creased covers; tear at base of spine. Cover by Francis. Book number: 2PP1109 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Pulp Magazines
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Vonnegut Statement Herts, Panther. 1975. (ISBN: 058604146X) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In tidy condition, paper browned. Good. Book number: 039019 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 493]
Keywords: 058604146x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Welcome To The Monkey House Herts, Panther. 1973. Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In tidy condition, paper browned. Good. Book number: 039015 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 493]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Masks Playboy Press, 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 187 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to covers. Solid, clean. Ten stories by Damon Knight; Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.; Charles Beaumont and others. Great Reading! Great cover art work by George Suyeoka.. Very Good+ . Book number: 2004 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Between Time And Timbuktu or Prometheus-5 A Space Fanstasy New York, Delta/Dell. 1972, First Paper Edition. Paper, A television play that was composed of excerpts from the novels and stories of Vonnegut and performed on public televison in 1972. Includes an intro. by Vonnegut who also worked on the script and includes many photographs from the drama most of them by Jill Krementz who was married to Vonnegut. The book was published by a house known for their poorly bound books, and this title was no exception and is usually found cracked and in poor condition, however this copy is near fine with the exception of faint crack lines along the spine of the book and a small crease to the bottom corner of the back cover. Book number: 009415 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Screenplays
Keywords: Fantasy Television, Sci-Fi, Vonnegut, Drama, Plays Tv Dramas | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page