| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 2583 books on 104 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Actes du colloque international de Nice (juin 1978): Rousseau et Voltaire vus par l'étranger. Genève, Slatkine, 1981. 1 vol., in-8, 387 pp, broché. Book number: R2994-5562 CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.21 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4153]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Les bijoux des neuf-soeurs Paris chez Defer de Maisonneuve 1790 2 vol. in-12°. 296 + 300 pp. Orné de 2 front. et 4 figures par Le Barbier, gravés par Gaucher. Recueil de poésies de Piron, Piis, Chaulieu, Voltaire et autres auteurs. Manque la page de titre. Recueil publié par l'abbé François Bancarel, imprimé sur papier bleuté. Exemplaire non rogné, sur grand papier. Légères rousseurs sur quelques pages et p. 81 du 2ième tome déchirée. Cartonnages marbrés ¶ Voir: Cohen, 147 Book number: 10923 € 250.00 [Appr.: US$ 313.65 | £UK 200.25 | JP¥ 24950]
Keywords: Illustrated books|franse lit. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le bon sens du curé J. Meslier, suivi de son testament. Bruxelles, Librairie Philosophique, 1829. Demi maroquin vert. Des plats et grades marbrés, tranches jaspées. Dos orné, avec 4 nerfs. 388 p. Des rousseurs éparses. Book number: 68560 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5988]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le bon sens du curé J. Meslier, suivi de son testament. Paris, à la Librairie Clandestine / Bruxelles, à la Librairie Romantique, s.d. (vers 1829). Broché. Couv. impr. Exemplaire non rogné. 380 p. Des rousseurs éparses. Book number: 70642 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Candide, ou L'Optimisme. Traduit de L'Allemand de mr. le docteur Ralph. z. pl., 1759. 12°, geheel zwart marokijnen band, rug professioneel gerestaureerd, 176 pag. Een van de vroegste edities, gepubliceerd in 1759. Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 1500 Book number: 52468 € 1590.00 [Appr.: US$ 1994.81 | £UK 1272.5 | JP¥ 158682]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Catalogue of the highly important collection of eighteenth century editions of Voltaire and a few letters and manuscripts. Sotheby & Co., 1968. In-4, 14 pp, broché. ¶ 2 planches, dont une dépliante. Catalogue de 10 numéros. On joint la liste des prix avec le nom des adjudicataires. Book number: 3328 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Catalogues de ventes publiques
Keywords: Catalogues de ventes publiques . Voltaire . | In shopping cart More information div> |
Commentaire historique sur les oeuvres de l'auteur de La Henriade; Avec les pièces originales et les preuves. A Neuchâtel [Genève (?)], sans nom, 1776. In-8°, IV-232p. Reliure bradel moderne. Edition parue à la même date que l'édition originale bâloise chez les Héritiers de Paul Duker et que l'édition neuchâteloise de la Société Typographique, mais avec une pagination différente. [Bengesco II/1862] Book number: X10110-9334 CHF 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 624.5 US$ 783.21 | £UK 499.75 | JP¥ 62302]
Keywords: Livre ancien Voltaire | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Compère Mathieu ou Le Bigarrures de l'esprit humain. Roman "impie et licencieux" écrit par l'Abbé Dulaurens, attribué à Voltaire Bibliopolis, Paris, 1911, pet. in-8, br. Ex. très bien conservé Book number: 4845 € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 188.19 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 14970]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dictionnaire général de Voltaire. Édité sous la direction de Raymond Trousson et Jeroom Vercruysse. Paris, 2003. Fort volume in-8 de 1264 pp, cartonnage de l'éditeur. ¶ Ce dictionnaire comprend 650 "entrées" que l'on doit à une soixantaine de spécialistes. Book number: 4466 € 160.00 [Appr.: US$ 200.74 | £UK 128.25 | JP¥ 15968] Catalogue: Voltaire
Keywords: Voltaire . XVIIIe siècle . | In shopping cart More information div> |
Les Guèbres, ou la tolérance, Tragédie; Avec un discours préliminaire. Troisième édition. A Roterdam, chez Reinier Leers [Genève, Cramer], 1769. In-8, 104p. Reliure demi-veau brun à coins, dos à nerfs, pièce de titre, tranches rouges. Année de l'originale. Texte dans encadrement typographique. [Bengesco 278]. Le "Discours historique et critique à propos de la tragédie des Guèbres" remplace les pièces liminaires des premières éditions. Le texte comporte des modifications et des additions. - Voir des vers inédits des Guèbres dans l'article de J. Vercruysse, Quelques vers inédits de Voltaire, publié dans Studies on Voltaire and the 18th century, vol. XII, 1960. Il a été relié à la suite: ***: Epitre à Ménalie. Amsterdam, sans nom, 1767. In-8°, 22p. et ***: Pièces fugitives, recueillies par un amateur. Sans lieu, sans nom, sans date. In-8° 40p. rousseurs en page de garde et de faux-titre, sinon bel exemplaire. Book number: X3489-3229 CHF 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 249.75 US$ 313.28 | £UK 200 | JP¥ 24921]
Keywords: Littérature française Littérature XVIIIe Livre ancien | In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire de l'empire de Russie sous Pierre le Grand. Par l'auteur de l'Histoire de Charles XII. Sans lieu, 1759-1763. 2 vol., in-8, XXXIX + 302 pp + (2) ff et XXIV + 334 pp, cartonnage de l'époque. ¶ Les marges du second volume ont été rognées. Book number: X1198-5046 CHF 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 US$ 146.2 | £UK 93.5 | JP¥ 11630]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire de l'Empire de Russie sous Pierre le Grand. Par l'auteur de l'Histoire de Charles XII. S.l, s.n, 1761-1763. Deux vol. in-12 rel. époque demi-basane fauve, dos à 5 nerfs et ornés, pièces de titre et de tomaison maroquin grenat, tranches rouges, XLVIII-379 pp. + [2] ff, XXIV-411 pp. Une coiffe découverte, coins émoussés, qq. épid. aux plats, papier un peu jauni mais bonne condition. Book number: 488955 € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 188.19 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 14970] Catalogue: Livres Anciens
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire de l'empire De Russie sous Pierre le Grand, Par l'Autheur de l'Histoire de Charles XII. Tome Premier (-Second). Amsterdam, au dépens de la Compagnie, 1761 (-1764). 2 vols. XL(=XXXVIII),279;XXIV,280 pp. Titles printed in black and red. With plate of a medal, 2 folded maps by d'Anville dated 1759 and a portrait of the Czar by C. Fritzsch. Calf, raised bands, red labels (Oeuvres de Voltaire), spines gilt, extremities rather worn, hinges weak; inside good. Book number: 350 € 130.00 [Appr.: US$ 163.1 | £UK 104.25 | JP¥ 12974]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire de l'empire de Russie sous Pierre le Grand. Par l'auteur de l'Histoire de Charles XII. Sans lieu, 1760-1763. 2 vol., in-12, XLIII + 316 pp et XXIV + 334 pp, veau brun moucheté, dos à nerfs entièrement décoré, tranches rouges. ¶ Une coiffe un peu frottée, un coin un peu émoussé (Reliure de l'époque). Frontispice gravé et deux grandes cartes de Russie plusieurs fois repliées. Bel exemplaire. Book number: X1198-0774 CHF 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 200 US$ 250.63 | £UK 160 | JP¥ 19937]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Privatleben des Königs von Preußen, oder Nachrichten zum Leben des Herrn von Voltaire, von ihm selbst geschrieben. [Leipzig], 1784. (FREDERICK THE GREAT) First edition in German. Small 8vo. [4], 148 pp. Contemporary marbled boards. Very good plus. Book number: 211667 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239.25 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23864]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies on Voltaire and the Eighteenth Century. Edited by Theodore Besterman. De cet imposant ensemble nous proposons : - Volume II. (1951). Pages 241 à 272. Annonymous eighteenth-century character-sketch of Voltaire. - Volume IX. (1959). 258 pp. Catalogue of the Ferney Library. List of books in Voltaire's library. - Volume X. (1959). Pages 9 à 48. Le vrai Voltaire par ses lettres. - Volume XII. (1960). Pages 67 à 69. Voltaire's direction to the actors in Irène. - Volume XXIV-XXVII. (1963). Pages 27 à 41. Reason and progress, presidential address. - Volume LXIV. (1968). Pages 7 à 150. Some eighteenth-century Voltaire editions unknown to Bengesco. - Volume LXXVII. (1970). 199 pp. Voltaire's manuscripts and collective editions. Ensemble de 7 volumes ou plaquettes in-8, broché. Book number: 3329 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7485] Catalogue: Voltaire
Keywords: Voltaire . | In shopping cart More information div> |
La philosophie de Voltaire. Ladrange, Paris _1848, 11,5x18,5cm, relié. Edition originale. Reliure en demi chagrin chocolat, dos à quatre nerfs orné d'un caisson doré, de caissons à froid et de pointillés dorés, petites éraflures en tête et en pied du dos. Agréable exemplaire. - Ladrange, Paris _1848, 11,5x18,5cm, relié. Book number: 10667 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5988]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Book Auction Sale. Catalogue de la Bibliothèque de feu Albert Counson, 2 vols. Gand, 1934, 2 vols in-12°, x + 171 + 196 pp, 1440 + 1435 lots. Important Voltaire collection, Blogie 383.. . Book number: 6695 € 38.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.67 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3792]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Candide New York: The Modern Library, [1946]. Hardcover. With introduction by Philip Littell. Likely published c.1946 (no date appears in the book). 316 titles listed on reverse of dust jacket. Grey cloth-covered boards with red and gilt lettering and decorations on cover and spine, and with publisher's red topstain. --- Discolored covers; interior with underlinings and prev. owner's bookplate. Dust jacket has rubbing, sunned spine, pencilings and chips and small tears, original $.95 flap price, and in removable, archival mylar protector. --- In Toledano binding #8 with grey Kent endpapers, jacket style h. ML #47.2. --- Completed in 1759 and described on the dust jacket as the satire of satires, this famed work offered in a Modern Library copy.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 236, (6, ads) pages. Good in Fair dust jacket . Book number: 74634 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 915]
Keywords: >>Classic Fiction, Literature >>Modern Library Editions >>New Arrivals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Candide ... Illustrated by Rockwell Kent New York, Random House, 1928. First edition limited to 1565 copies signed by Kent, this oner of 1470 on all rag French paper; small folio, pp. 111, [1]; illustrated throughout with drawings by Kent; original pictorial cream buckram decorated and lettered in gilt on spine and upper cover; spine darkened, else very good, without the publisher's slipcase. Printed by the Pynson Printers. This is the inaugural book of Random House. Book number: 23314 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
Keywords: French Literature Literature Satire English Literature Press Books Fine Printing Illustrated Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The princess of Babylon ... With decorations by Thomas Lowinsky London, Nonesuch Press, 1927. Edition limited to 1500 copies, 12mo, pp. [6], 156, [2]; original parchment-backed marbled paper-covered boards, lettered in gilt on spine, t.e.g., near fine. Dreyfus 48 Book number: 30590 USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 4972]
Keywords: Fine Press Press Books Fine Printing French Literature Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The princess of Babylon ... With decorations by Thomas Lowinsky London, Nonesuch Press, 1927. Edition limited to 1500 copies, 12mo, pp. [6], 156, [2]; original parchment-backed marbled paper-covered boards, lettered in gilt on spine, t.e.g., publisher's slipcase (with copy number '854' and stamped with the title); generally fine. Dreyfus 48 Book number: 30578 USD 81.25 [Appr.: EURO 65 | £UK 52 | JP¥ 6463]
Keywords: Fine Press Press Books Fine Printing French Literature Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Satirical Dictionary of Voltaire : Edited, Illustrated, and in a New English Version by Paul Mcpharlin Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1946. A Fine copy in the orginal slipcase. Minor toning to slipcase. Octavo. Robin's Egg Blue boards printed with decorative alphabet. Slipcase with printed label. Printed in Baskerville types on paper especially made for the Peter Pauper Press. One of the AIGA Top 50 Books of the Year for 1946. Pp. 146, illustrated. This copy was gifted from Mr. Norman H Strouse (noted bibliophile and author of 'How to Build a Poor Man's Morgan Library') to Mr Paul John. Includes Mr. Strouse's correspondence, dated 1950, on his engraved letterhead; a handwritten birthday greeting and sentiment of appreciation to Mr. John. (Beilenson 60). Boards. Fine in Original Slipcase. Book number: 4485 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932] Catalogue: Private Press
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Réflexions impartiales sur M.de Voltaire, pour servir de supplément à ce qu'en ont dit jusqu'à présent ses panégyristes et ses censeurs. Amsterdam & Paris, Onfroy, 1780. Demi-veau. vi, 44 pp. (not in Bengesco nor in Cat.BN.) Book number: 94637 € 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.37 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 7984] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La Poésie ne part pas en fumée. Les Poètes et le tabac.. Avec des illustrations par Vlaminck, Baudelaire, Picasso, Daumier ETC... Paris, Poésie 1, numéro spécial mai 1978. In-12, broché, couverte bleue, 127 pp. Dessins hors-texte. Book number: 21702 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495] Catalogue: Poesie - Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page