| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 159 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Master of the Crossroads New York, Pantheon Books, 2000, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0375420568) Hard Bound with dust jacket, Near Fine/Near Fine, Near fine in near fine dust jacket with light wear to extremities of book and dustjacket. Book number: b22673 USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3898]
Keywords: 0375420568 | In shopping cart More information div> |
"William T. Vollmann's Risky Business" in New York Times Magazine (February 6, 1994) . Fine, Original and complete issue. Light library stamp to front cover, o/w fine. 4-page article on Vollmann plus 3 b&w photos of Vollmann. Book number: T296 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Mcsweeney's 7 McSweeney's Quarterly, 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0970335563) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Issued without dust jacket., Fine. Nine separately bound booklets in wrappers enclosed in a rather primitive wrap-around hardcover binding with rubber band to keep everything from falling apart. Still in the original shrinkwrap. Book number: b23824 USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3500]
Keywords: 0970335563 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Open All Night New York, The Overlook Press. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0879515716) Oversize cloth with Dustjacket, Not a pretty picture! Miller's harsh and disturbing b&w portraits of the people who populate the dark underbelly of American society. Drunks, addicts, prostitutes, skinheads and other low lives. Nicely printed on heavy stock paper and includes text by Vollman from various works of his. This is one that is destined to be a cult classic. Fine/fine. Book number: 009555 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photographers, Writers, Vollmann, Photographs, New Arrivals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Open All Night. Overlook Press. Softcover. Brand new book. Book number: 1748X1 USD 13.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1042] Catalogue: PHOTOGRAPHY
Keywords: (Nightlife . ). 0879516488 | In shopping cart More information div> |
OPEN ALL NIGHT. Woodstock, NY: The Overlook Press, (1995.) First printing, a large softcover, issued simultaneously with hardcover. Forty-seven powerful, raw black and white photographs of San Francisco's underworld of skinheads, prostitutes, drug addicts, punk rockers, the homeless and others - the same people who inhabit the worlds of Vollmann's novels and stories from which the startlingly appropriate text is taken. Ken Miller's unnervingly direct portaits examine the dark side of America's consciousness. Like Walker Evans and Robert Frank, Ken Miller expresses the essence of life on the fringes in this insistently powerful family album. Unpaginated. Large format, printed on heavy glossy stock throughout. Fine in illustrated French folded wrappers. ISBN: 0-87951-6488 Book number: 36439 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Art and Photography
Keywords: san francisco, tatoos, skinheads, prostitutes, drug use, 0879516488 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Conjunctions 12. New York: Macmillan Company, 1988. 312 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. A very good+ copy with remainder mark on bottom. Book number: 17197 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE BEST AMERICAN ESSAYS 2001. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2001. First printing, a trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. These books are notable for the amount of good - and interesting -writing compressed into one volume. In addition to the contributions by the writers shown above, some other selections include In the Memory Mines by Diane Ackerman; Dear Harper by Reynolds Price, Mail by Anne Fadiman and more. Introduction by Norris and brief biographies of the contributors. Robert Atwan, series editor. Index. 315 pp. Near fine in wrappers. ISBN: 0-618-049312 Book number: 42400 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Essays
Keywords: 0618049312 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Grand Street 56: Dreams New York, Jean Stein & Torsten Wiesel. 1996. (ISBN: 1885490070). paperback. Clean Copy, Shelf wear, rubbing to the corners. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 089049 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Poetic Works Author 1885490070 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ice-Shirt New York, Viking, 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670832391) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Fine/Fine, Fine in dust jacket. Remainder mark. Book number: b22751 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: 0670832391 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Afghanistan Picture Show: Or, How I Saved the World New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1992, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0374101051) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, xi, 268 pp. illus. biblio.; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. The celebrated American author visits Aghanistan in the throes of war. Fine/Fine. Book number: 043347 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Collectible 0374101051 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Afghanistan Picture Show - Or, How I Saved The World (signed). New York:, Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1992. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, Signed By Author. Fine in Fine Dj. Book number: 2001 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Asian History
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Afghanistan Picture Show or How I Saved the World ***Signed Copy*** NEW YORK, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1992. STATED FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Author's signature (only) on title page. NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET . Book number: 62626 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1511] Catalogue: SIGNED
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Afghanistan Picture Show or How I Saved the World ***Signed Copy*** NEW YORK, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1992. STATED FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Author's signature (only) on title page. NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET . Book number: 62627 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: SIGNED
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Afghanistan Picture Show. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1992). First Edition. Nonfiction account of time the author spent with commandos in Afghanistan in 1982, covering the war there and trying to make sense of what he saw and what others saw in him. A brutally honest and sometimes painfully funny memoir. Fine in a fine dust jacket and signed by the author. Book number: 008695 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Afghanistan Picture Show. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1992). First Edition. A review copy of this nonfiction account of time the author spent with commandos in Afghanistan in 1982, covering the war there and trying to make sense of what he saw and what others saw in him. A brutally honest and sometimes painfully funny memoir. Fine in a fine dust jacket with publisher's promotional sheet laid in. Book number: 912143 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Afghanistan Picture Show: Or, How I Saved the World New York, Farrar Straus & Giroux (T), 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0374101051) HARDCOVER , Fine in dust jacket. Signed by Vollmann. Book number: C1437 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: Afghanistan History Soviet Occupation 1979 1989 Description Travel Asia Southwest Military Other 0374101051 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Afghanistan Picture Show New York, Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1992. First edition. hardcover. Gray bds. with green cloth spine in DJ. Decorative endpapers. Signed by William Vollmann on title page. Fine/fine. Book number: 1404 USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 4423] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Mainstream Fiction - Afghanistan - Travel - Journeys | In shopping cart More information div> |
Argall : A Book of North American Landscapes: Seven dreams ; v. 3. New York, Viking, 2001, First edition. Octavo in b/w illus DJ; bibliographical references. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670910309. Fine with extremely light and miniscule spot to bottom edge; very minor and almost invisible wear tofore-edges. A lovely copy, British -- Virginia -- Fiction. Powhatan Indians -- Fiction. Indian women -- Fiction. Explorers -- Fiction. Named Person: Argall, Samuel, Sir, ca. 1572-ca. 1626 -- Fiction. Smith, John, 1580-1631 -- Fiction. Pocahontas, d. 1617 ; Biographical fiction. Historical fiction. Geographic: Virginia -- History -- Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775; Gravesend (Kent, England); Fiction. Book number: 6229 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature 0670910309 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Argall : Volume Three of Seven Dreams - a Book of North American Landscapes - the True Story of Pocahontas and Captain John Smith USA, Penguin Viking. 2001, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0670910309). Hardccover. Lovelly copy unclipped dustwrapper, first edition, first printing, near fine binding and clean pages. Tiny bump to bottom page edges prevents book from being fine/fine, so overall very good. Very Good/Near Fine. Book number: 009082 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA_FICTION VIRGINIA_FICTION 0670910309 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Argall: The True Story of Pocahontas and Captain John Smith New York, Penguin Books. 2003. (ISBN: 9780142001509) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 768 pp. illus. bib. notes; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine. Book number: 056671 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 9780142001509 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Argall U.S.A. Viking. 2001, First American Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Further along on this fine authors journey of early American history. Here is Captain Smith and Pocahontas. In great condition.746pp. Unclipped and excellent Great unusual look at the 'New World' like new movie. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 011590 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Woodland Native American
Keywords: american fiction virginia history jamestown pocahontas first editons the new world powhattan john smith seven dreams | In shopping cart More information div> |
Argall : A Book of North Americn Landscapes : Seven Dreams, V. 3 New York: Viking, 2001. 0670910309. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670910309. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.; Signed by William T. Vollmann; Signed by Author. Book number: 32175 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7557]
Keywords: 0670910309 Indians America Fiction Explorers Historical Juvenile Action Adventure | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Atlas New York: Viking, 1996. 0670865788. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670865788. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 38986 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: 0670865788 Short Stories Single Author Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Atlas New York: Viking Press, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. First printing. Clean, tight, and unmarked, in a priced dust jacket with minimal wear.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 010351 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Fiction Short Stories Single Author | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page