ascending
descending
found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

VLADIMIR SOLOVYOV; ELENA KLEPIKOVA
Behind the High Kremlin Walls
Dodd Mead, 1986. Hardcover. 0396087108 Label removal scar ffep, else very good in torn chipped dust jacket. First edition.. Very Good .
Book number: BING7876893
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
Keywords: 0396087108
In shopping cart

More information

VLADIMIR SOLOVYOV AND ELENA KLEPIKOVA
Boris Yeltsin; A Political Biography
Published by George Weidenfeld and Nicolson Ltd., 91 Clapham High Street, London First Edition 1992. London 1992. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, silver lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 320 pp ISBN 0297812521. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in near Fine condition dust wrapper with tiny nick to the foot of the spine, not price clipped, the original selling price being £18.99. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 38273
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KLEPIKOVA, ELENA & SOLOVYOV, VLADIMIR
Zhirinovsky, the Paradoxes of Russian Fascism
Harmondsworth, Penguin 1995 (first UK edition) hardcover with dustjacket, 256 pag., Porto 3,00 euro, isbn 9780670859610, In good condition. translation by Catherine A. Fitzpatrick. .
Book number: CD256/25080
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: Biografie
In shopping cart

More information

KLEPIKOVA, ELENA.; SOLOVYOV, VLADIMIR.
Zhirinovsky. The paradoxes of Russian fascism.
London, Viking, 1995. Orig. boards, dustwrappers. 256pp. Bibliography. Index. [English text]
Book number: 19465
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449]
Keywords: geschiedenis/politiek Sovjetunie Rusland biografie engels/english ISBN 9780670859610
In shopping cart

More information

SOLOVEV, VLADIMIR SERGEYEVICH. [SOLOVYOV, SOLO'EV].
Stikhotvoreniia i Shutochnye p'esy. Gedichte und Scherzdramen.
München. Wilhelm Fink Verlag. 1968. Hardcover. Nachdruck der Ausgaben Moskau 1922. Reprint of the 1922 Moscow edition. Publisher's linen cloth. Minor ex-library stamps, Still a bright and well-kept copy otherwise, with no markings in the text area and in sound binding. Russian language. Published as Slavische Propyläen, Band 18. Very Good.
Book number: 19j03
USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 | £UK 62 | JP¥ 7716]
Catalogue: Russian Language
In shopping cart

More information

SOLOVYOV, VLADIMIR SERGEYEVICH
The Antichrist
Rudolph Steiner Pr, 1982. Pp: 60. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U2076654
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: Religie
In shopping cart

More information

SOLOVYOV VLADIMIR, KLEPIKOVA ELENA
Behind the High Kremlin Walls
New York, Dodd, Mead & Company. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0396087108) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 248 pp, d/j scuffed along edges. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 70363
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Biography 0396087108
In shopping cart

More information

SOLOVYOV, VLADIMIR, AND KLEPIKOVA, ELENA
BEHIND THE HIGH KREMLIN WALLS
New York, Dodd, Mead & Co 1986, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0396087108
¶ Dust jacket has very slight edgewear and tiny chips. ; Translated by Guy Daniels in Collaboration with the Authors. The leadership of Gorbachev.
Book number: 30665
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Catalogue: Russian History
In shopping cart

More information

SOLOVYOV, VLADIMIR AND ELENA KLEPIKOVA
Boris Yeltsin : a political biography
London : Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1992. 0297812521. 1st UK edition. Near fine hbk bound in black cloth, silver spine lettering. Translated by David Gurevich in collaboration with the authors. ISBN 0297812521.
Book number: 69592
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 686]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Vladimir Solovyov Elen Klepikova David Gurevich Boris Yeltsin Russian Politics Politics 1
In shopping cart

More information

SOLOVYOV, VLADIMIR & KLEPIKOVA, ELENA
Boris Yeltsin a Political Biography
New York: Putnam's, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0399137157. A very nice bright copy in original dust-wrapper. B/w photos.; Translated by David Gurevich and others. ; 320 pages. New in New dust jacket .
Book number: 27332
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 717]
Keywords: 0399137157 Boris Yeltsin Politics Ussr Soviet Union Russia Russian History Russia History
In shopping cart

More information

SOLOVYOV, VLADIMIR AND ELENA KLEPIKOVA
Boris Yeltsin : a political biography
London : Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1992. 0297812521. 1st UK edition. Near fine hbk bound in black cloth, silver spine lettering. Translated by David Gurevich in collaboration with the authors. ISBN 0297812521.
Book number: 22900
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 686]
Keywords: Vladimir Solovyov Elen Klepikova David Gurevich Boris Yeltsin Russian Politics 1
In shopping cart

More information

VLADIMIR SOLOVYOV
Boris Yeltsin: A Political Biography
Putnam. 1992. (ISBN: 9780399137150) Hard Cover . Good.
Book number: 0077833
USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 763]
Catalogue: Biographies
Keywords: 9780399137150
In shopping cart

More information

SOLOVYOV, VLADIMIR KLEPIKOVA, ELENA:
Boris Yeltsin; A Political Biography
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1992 Hardback ISBN 0297812521 First edition Black cloth covers, silver lettering to the spine. B & W plates. A clean and tight copy with only minor shelfwear at edges of dustwrapper. 320 pages. Wt 0.9 Kg Very Good (Very Good)
Book number: 12471
GBP 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.68 | JP¥ 611]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Russia USSR Russian History
In shopping cart

More information

SOLOVYOV,VLADIMIR
Boris Yeltsin: A Political Biography
, G.P.Putnam's Sons 1992, Hardcover. Ill.: B&W photos. ISBN:0399137157.Hardcover.Octavo.320 pages.Fine in jacket. Bright,clean,tight.Remainder mark on bottom edge.
¶ ..the first full biography of the charismatic Russian leader and hero of the August coup attempt,and the driving force behind the creation of the new independent commonwealth.
Book number: 022853
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Boris Yeltsin Russia Biography Politics Political Science
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SOLOVYOV, VLADIMIR
Duhovnye osnovy zhizni.
St. Petersburg, M. Stasulyevitsha, 1897. Recent cloth-backed marbled boards. (8), 178 p. Third edition. Cheap paper browned.
¶ With a preface for the third edition. Original Russian edition of God, Man and the Church: The Spiritual Foundations of Life (1882-1884).
Book number: 257037
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
In shopping cart

More information

VLADIMIR SOLOVYOV AND ELENA KLEPIKOVA
Inside the Kremlin
London, W.H. Allen. 1987, First British Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. 274pp. Portrait of the inner circles of Soviet Power and of Mikhail Gorbachev. Black cloth with gold printed dj. (ISBN: 0 491 03437 7) , Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 36191
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: Kremlin, Soviet Union, Russia, Gorbachev 0491034377
In shopping cart

More information

SOLOVYOV, VLADIMIR. KLEPIKOVA E.
Inside the Kremlin
London, W H Allen. 1987, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0491034377). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Coloured end papers are free of inscriptions. Clean text. V Good/Good.
Book number: 020531
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: General History
Keywords: Inside the Kremlin Soviet Power Mikhail Gorbachev Russian Journalist Solovyov, Vladimir. Klepikova E. 0491034377
In shopping cart

More information

VLADIMIR SOLOVYOV AND ELENA KLEPIKOVA
Inside the Kremlin
London, W.H.Allen. 1987. H. Back, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Penetrating Portrait of the Inner Circles of Soviet Power and Premier Mikhail Gorbachev by the Best Informed Russian Journalists in the West. Neat ink inscription to f.f.e.p. pp 274. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 044768
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: History Russian-History Kremlin Russia Ussr Soviet-Union Kgb Communism
In shopping cart

More information

SOLOVYOV, VLADIMIR, ET AL
Seven Soviet Plays
New York: Macmillan, (1946). Intro. by H.W.L. Dana. xi, 520 p. 1st ed. Â
¶ Contains "Field Marshal Kutuzov" by Solovyov, "The Orchards of Polovchansk" by Leonid Leonov, "On the Eve" by Alexander Afinogenov, "Smoke of the Fatherland" by the Tur Brothers and L. Shenin, "Engineer Sergeyev" by Vsevolod Rokk, "The Russian People" by Konstantin Simonov and "The Front" by Alexander Korneichuk.
Book number: 17389
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392]
Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Soviet Union Drama Communism Stalinism Konstantin Simonov Alexander Korneichuk Vsevolod Rokk Leonid Leonov Alexander Afinogenov
In shopping cart

More information

SOLOVYOV, VLADIMIR & KLEPIKOVA, ELENA
Yuri Andropov
NY, Macmillan Co. 1983, N0t First. (ISBN: 9780026122900) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Translated By Guy Daniels in Collaboratio with the Authors,302 Pages, Index , Photos, Dj Has Tear and Chips, a Secret Passage Into the Kremlin By the Authors As They Study. Fine/Good.
Book number: 001076
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587]
Keywords: Russia;Politics; ; Biography
In shopping cart

More information

VLADIMIR SOLOVYOV.
Yuri Andropov.
NY: 1983 1st ed. First edition. A fine hardcover copy in like dustjacket.
Book number: 10359
USD 5.88 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 468]
In shopping cart

More information

VLADIMIR SOLOVYOV AND ELENA KLEPIKOVA
Yuri Andropov
A secret passage into the Kremlin. Published by Robert Hale, . In good condition with dustwrapper.
Book number: 11207
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
In shopping cart

More information

SOLOVYOV, VLADIMIR AND KLEPIKOVA, ELENA
Zhirinovsky - Russian Fascism and the Making of a Dictator
Addison-Wesley Publishing Company. Reading 1995. 1st Edition. Translated by Catherine A. Fitzpatrick. Publisher's review copy with promotional material loosely inserted. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0201409488. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 39564
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.76 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1492]
Keywords: 0201409488
In shopping cart

More information

SOLOVYOV, VLADIMIR; KLEPIKOVA, ELENA
Zhirinovsky : The Paradoxes of Russian Fascism
London, Viking/Penguin, 1995. (ISBN: 0670859613) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. Translated by Catherine A. Fitzpatrick in collaboration with the authors. Clean hardback with dust jacket, 256 pages, illustrated. Light crease inside DJ, light marks to page edges. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good.
Book number: 017586
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Nationalist Russian Politician, Russia Politics, Russia History 0670859613
In shopping cart

More information

SOLOVYOV, VLADIMIR & KLEPIKOVA, ELENA.
Zhirinovsky: Russian Fascism And The Making Of A Dictator.
Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, New York: 1995. Hardcover with dustjacket. Like New. Vladimir Zhirinovsky shocked the world by winning 24 percent of the popular vote in Russia's 1993 parliamentary election. Here is a biographical, psychological, and psychoanalytical study of the man. It is also a portrait of the nation that was almost prepared to entrust him with its fate. The authors reveal the ideolgical sources behind Zhirinovsky's neofascist movement, the political and social preconditions of his appearance, and his possible secret sponsors - whether Iraqi president Saddam Hussein, ultr-right Germans and Austrians, the KGB, or the Russian millionaires for whom his party lobbied - who had a vested interest in his coming to power. Includes an Index. Vladimir Solovyov and Elena Klepikova are extremely talented observers and analysts of the Soviet scene. - Harrison E. Salisbury
¶ 256 pages.
Book number: 58885X1
USD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 616]
Catalogue: RUSSIA
Keywords: (Biography Politicians Soviet Union Boris Yeltsin Turkey Alexander Rutski Duma KGB Liberal Democratc Mikhail Gorbachev Communist Party Yegor Gaidor Baltic Republics Anti Semitism). 0201409488
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search