ascending
descending
found: 6 books

 -
OBRUCHEV, V. A. (VLADIMIR AFANASEVICH) (1863-1956)
Kukushkin; a Geographer's Tales. With a Foreword By Peter Fleming. Translated and Edited By Vera Bowen
London. Constable 1961. 1st English Language Edition. Description: 228 p. Xvi. Maps. 23 cm. Language: English. Originally published in 1956 by The State Publishers of Geographical Literature. Moscow. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 113539
€  38.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.67 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3792]
In shopping cart

More information

OBRUCHEV, VLADIMIR
Plutonia
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, ca. 1950s. Small 8vo. Gray pictorial fabrikoid, stmaped in black, white, gilt & blind. 326 p. Very good. Â
¶ Juvenile prehistoric novel written by a Soviet geologist, who also authored the science fiction novels for young people, "Sannikov's Land" & "In the Woods of Central Asia".
Book number: 47219
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392]
Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Soviet Union U.S.S.R. Communism Stalinism Science Fiction Geology Prehistory
In shopping cart

More information

OBRUCHEV, VLADIMIR A[FANASYEVICH]. 1863-1956
PLUTONIA: an Adventure through Prehistory
Russian Language Publishers, Moscow, No date. 1st Edition, Illustrated Boards. Good/No Jacket. 475 g; 328 pages, illustrated throughout with small black-and-white drawings by G. Nikolsky, translated from the Russian by Fainna Solasko. The front panel is decorated with an illustration of a person with a spear and a woolly mammoth facing each other, and two blind stamped dinosaurs, with vegetation as the decoration on the spine. First published in 1915, the book is aimed at younger readers, and informatively crammed with geological and palaeontological data, is a hollow earth story in which a party of Russian explorers enter the Earth via an unknown landmass north of the Bering Strait and find a lost world full of prehistoric reptiles. (Courtesy of the Encyclopaedia of science fiction) the top in front edges of the text block are darkened with age, and the original bookseller's sticker is on the front paste down. Still an attractive copy Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0226560
AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.33 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2492]
Keywords: Hollow Earth, Science-Fiction Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

OBRUCHEV, VLADIMIR.
Plutonia.
Moscow, Foreign Languages Publishing House, z. jr. Hc. 21 x 14 cm, 324 pp. Ills.
Book number: 6667
€  13.60 [Appr.: US$ 17.06 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1357]
Keywords: literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

OBRUCHEV, VLADIMIR
Sannikov Land.
Moscow, Foreign Languages Publishing House.. Small 8vo. Cloth. . Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: J06241
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936]
Keywords: Fiction, Young Adult, Historical.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
OBRUCHEV, VLADIMIR TRANSLATED FROM THE RUSSIAN BY DAVID SKVIRSKY ILLUSTRATED BY Y. KRASNY
Sannikov Land
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Flaps slightly clipped on all four coners. No date stated. probably mid 50s. Originally published in 1926..
Book number: 26310
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search