ascending
descending
found: 85 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(VIZENOR, GERALD),
Loosening the Seams: Interpretations of Gerald Vizenor.
Bowling Green: Bowling Green State University Popular Press, (2000). First Edition. Essays on Vizenor, edited by A. Robert Lee. Includes "The Last Man of the Stone Age" by Louis Owens. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Book number: 025804
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: Native American
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARAKA , AMIRI (SIGNED) REED, ISHMAEL, EDITOR (ANA CASTILLO, LESLIE MARMON SILKO, GERALD VIZENOR, BHARATI MUKHERJEE, AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.)
MULTIAMERICA: Essays of Cultural Wars and Cultural Peace.
New York: Viking, (1997.) First printing. SIGNED by Baraka next to the title of his contribution 'Multinational, Multicultural America vs White Supremacy in the table of contents. An uncommon and unpredictable anthology bringing together writers of all colors and ethnic backgrounds who discuss just what American culture is today, what it can be, and the problems in our understanding of what it means to be an American. In addition to the contributors listed above, this includes essays by Miguel Algarin, Frank Chin, Robert Eliot Fox, Juan Felipe Herrera, Maulena Karenga, Barbara Smith, William Wong, Gerald Horne, John A Williams and many others. Brief biographical notes. 467 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-670-867535
Book number: 34369
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: anthology, 0670867535
In shopping cart

More information

BLAESER, KIMBERLY M. (GERALD VIZENOR)
Gerald Vizenor: Writing in Oral Tradition
Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma Press, 1996, First printing. (ISBN: 0806128747) Hardcover . Octavo, green boards. Small light tan spot to lower margin of front pastedown and front free endpaper, else fine in jacket. Study of the most prolific of Native American writers of the 20th century.
Book number: 35628
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188]
Keywords: American Indians0806128747
In shopping cart

More information

BRUCHAC, JOSEPH, SARRIS, GREG, VIZENOR, GERALD, AND OTHERS.
Special Issue on American Indian Writers, Fiction International 20 (Fall, 1991).
. First edition. Minor wear to this copy.
Book number: 7211
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
REED, ISHMAEL, EDITOR (ANA CASTILLO, LESLIE MARMON SILKO, AMIRI BARAKA, GERALD VIZENOR, BHARATI MUKHERJEE, AND OTHERS, CONTRIBUTORS.)
MULTIAMERICA: Essays of Cultural Wars and Cultural Peace.
New York: Viking, (1997.) First printing. An uncommon and unpredictable anthology bringing together writers of all colors and ethnic backgrounds who discuss just what American culture is today, what it can be, and the problems in our understanding of what it means to be an American. In addition to the contributors listed above, this includes essays by Miguel Algarin, Frank Chin, Robert Eliot Fox, Juan Felipe Herrera, Maulena Karenga, Barbara Smith, William Wong, Gerald Horne, John A Williams and many others. Brief biographical notes. 467 pp. SIGNED by Reed on the title page. Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) ISBN: 0-670-867535
Book number: 28605
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: anthology, 0670867535
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(CASTILLO, ANA; GERALD VIZENOR, MAXINE HONG KINGSTON, AL YOUNG, SIGNED) THOMAS, JOYCE CAROL, EDITOR
A GATHERING OF FLOWERS: Stories about Being Young in America
New York: Harper & Row, 1990. First printing. A collection of 11 stories (most being published for the first time) by authors such as Gary Soto, Al Young, Maxine Hong Kingston, Lois Lowry, Kevin Kyung and more. SIGNED by FOUR authors - Maxine Hong Kingston, Ana Castillo, Al Young and Gerald Vizenor - at their contributions. Includes brief biographies of the contributors. Bound in illustrated boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-06-0261730
Book number: 43402
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: 0060261730
In shopping cart

More information

TRAFZER, CLIFFORD E., EDITOR. (GERALD VIZENOR, N. SCOTT MOMADAY, JAMES WELCH, LOUISE ERDRICH, JOE BRUCHAC, PAULA GUNN ALLEN, SHERMAN ALEXIE, GREG SARRIS, MICHAEL DORRIS, LESLIE MARMON SILKO, KIMBERLY M. BLAESER, GORDON D. HENRY JR., DIANE GLANCY, DUANE NI
EARTH SONG, SKY SPIRIT: Short Stories of the Contemporary Native American Experience.
New York: Anchor Books, (1993.) 1st trade paperback printing. An anthology, edited and with an introduction by Clifford E. Trafzer. SIGNED by TWO authors at their contirbution: Joseph Bruchac (with the word 'peace') and Leslie Marmon Silko. Includes The Return of the Buffalo by Leslie Marmon Silko, The Well by N. Scott Momaday, The Approximate Size of My Favorite Tumor by Sherman Alexie, Grandpa Kashpaw's Ghost by Louise Erdrich; and contributions by Gerald Vizenor, Joseph Bruchac, Maurice Kenny, James Welch, Duane Niatum, Diane Glancy, Michael Dorris and many others. xvi, 495 pp. Cover painting by Frank LaPena of Sacramento, California. Near fine in illustrated wrappers (crease to corner of rear cover.). ISBN: 0-385-469608
Book number: 45287
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909]
Keywords: short stories, anthology, 0385469608
In shopping cart

More information

TRAFZER, CLIFFORD E., EDITOR. (GERALD VIZENOR, N. SCOTT MOMADAY, JAMES WELCH, LOUISE ERDRICH, JOE BRUCHAC, PAULA GUNN ALLEN, SHERMAN ALEXIE, GREG SARRIS, MICHAEL DORRIS, LESLIE MARMON SILKO, KIMBERLY M. BLAESER, GORDON D. HENRY JR., DIANE GLANCY, DUANE NI
EARTH SONG, SKY SPIRIT: Short Stories of the Contemporary Native American Experience.
New York: Doubleday, (1993.) First printing. An anthology, edited and with an introduction by Clifford E. Trafzer. SIGNED by TWO authors at their contirbution: Joseph Bruchac (with the word 'peace') and Leslie Marmon Silko. Includes The Return of the Buffalo by Leslie Marmon Silko, The Well by N. Scott Momaday, The Approximate Size of My Favorite Tumor by Sherman Alexie, Grandpa Kashpaw's Ghost by Louise Erdrich; and contributions by Gerald Vizenor, Joseph Bruchac, Maurice Kenny, James Welch, Duane Niatum, Diane Glancy, Michael Dorris and many others. xvi, 495 pp. Cover painting by Frank LaPena of Sacramento, California. Near fine in a fine dustjacket (some underlining and brackets on a few pages in the introduction, otherwise tight and clean.). ISBN: 0-385-469594
Book number: 53046
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: short stories, anthology, 0385469594
In shopping cart

More information

VIZENOR, GERALD
BEARHEART: Darkness in Saint Louis
St. Paul, MN: Truck Press, 1978. First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. A fairly uncommon early comic novel by this Native American poet and writer. Near very good in wrappers (slight dampstain to edge of rear cover.)
Book number: 7810
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
In shopping cart

More information

VIZENOR, GERALD
Bearheart
St. Paul, Minnesota, Truck Press, 1978, First printing. Softcover . The paper issue. Octavo, card covers. VG copy. Signed by the author. With the tiny pencil ownership initials of a noted Canadian Indian author. A collection of stories. Signed by Author.
Book number: 35652
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2625]
Keywords: American Indians
In shopping cart

More information

VIZENOR, GERALD,
CHANCERS.
Vizenor, Gerald. CHANCERS. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, c2000. first printing. 159pp. 8vo. as new copy with review materials laid-in
Book number: 40392
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

VIZENOR, GERALD
Chancers
Norman, OK, University of Oklahoma Press, 2000, First edition. Softcover . Advance proof copy. Octavo, glossy colour pictorial card covers. Fine copy. A novel by the noted American Indian author. Volume 36 in the American Indian Literature and Critical Studies Series, edited by himself.
Book number: 12527
USD 21.45 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1706]
Keywords: American Indians
In shopping cart

More information

GERALD VIZENOR
Darkness In Saint Louis: Bearheart
Truck Pr 1978 Paperback, 241pp. (ISBN: 9780916562199). Good.
Book number: 863077
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1144]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780916562199 9780916562199
In shopping cart

More information

VIZENOR, GERALD
Darkness in Saint Louis Bearheart:.
Saint Paul: Truck Press, 1978. First Edition. First Printing. Softcover. Small label ghost to front cover, a bit of rubbing to extremities. A fine piece of Native American writing, a novel about a ceremonial bear. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 241 pages. Modern Literature. Native American Indian. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
Book number: 22453
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

VIZENOR, GERALD,
Darkness in Saint Louis Bearheart.
Truck Press, 1978.First Edition, Trade Paperback, Fine.Wraps issue.Short ink line on one page of text.
Book number: 200501
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

VIZENOR, GERALD.
DEAD VOICES, Natural Agonies in the New World.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992. First printing. Native American writer Vizenor uses tales drawn from traditional tribal stories - those of the trickster, and of fleas, squirrels and other animals - to illuminate the centuries of conflict between the Europeans and the American Indians. volume 2 in the American Indian Literature and Critical Study series. 144 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8061-2427x
Book number: 35896
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: chippewa, 080612427x
In shopping cart

More information

VIZENOR, GERALD
Dead Voices
University of Oklahoma Press, 1992. F First Edition. Hardcover, Cloth, with dustjacket, ISBN: 080612427x. Fine/Fine.
Book number: E12855
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: Fiction, Native American 080612427x
In shopping cart

More information

VIZENOR, GERALD
Dead Voices: Natural Agonies in the New World
Norman, OK, University of Oklahoma Press, 1992, First printing. (ISBN: 080612427x) Hardcover . 12mo, black cloth. Fine in fine jacket. A novel.
Book number: 35637
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313]
Keywords: American Indians080612427x
In shopping cart

More information

VIZENOR, GERALD.,
Dead Voices: Natural Agonies in the New World (Signed).
Norman, OK:, University of Oklahoma Press, 1992. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 080612427X. Inscribed By Author! Fine in Fine Dj.
Book number: 5878
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: LITERATURE
Keywords: Literature 080612427x 080612427x
In shopping cart

More information

VIZENOR, GERALD.
Dead Voices: Natural Agonies in the New World.
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 080612427X. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. As New in As New dust jacket .
Book number: 531
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 080612427x Native American General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

VIZENOR, GERALD
Earthdivers: Tribal Narratives on Mixed Descent
University of Minnesota Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0816610487). Hardcover, 8vo, 191 pages. A fine unmarked copy in dust jacket. Top edge of front panel of jacket worn, o/w very good, unmarked and unclipped.
Book number: 038397
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: 0816610487
In shopping cart

More information

VIZENOR, GERALD ROBERT
Empty Swings, Haiku in English
Minneapolis, The Nodin Press. 1967, First Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: ISOBE, Haruko. (USA) 12mo, photo wraps, unpaginated. A collection of haiku with single calligraphic per page. The author's sixth book. The price has been neatly blacked out with marker to back cover, tiny faint spot to front cover, Fine(-) in soft-cover. The bottom edge of this book is not square with the edges but has been trimmed by the publishers (accidentally) so that the bottom edge is slightly skewed, the spine edge being slightly longer than the leading edge. (1.0 FO 19/1. Fine (-).
Book number: 9548
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3023]
Catalogue: Poetry and Poets
Keywords: Haiku Poetry Calligraphy Poems Poetry Literature Poetics Isobe, Haruko
In shopping cart

More information

VIZENOR, GERALD ROBERT,
Empty Swings.
(Minneapolis): Nodin Press, (1967). First Edition. A collection of haiku. Vizenor has been writing since the late Fifties, although his books prior to 1970 are poetry and are exceptionally scarce. Creasing at spine fold; small name inside front cover; very good.
Book number: 002719
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Native American Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VIZENOR, GERALD ROBERT,
Empty Swings.
(Minneapolis): Nodin Press, (1967). First Edition. A collection of haiku. Near fine in wrappers.
Book number: 003263
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Native American
In shopping cart

More information

VIZENOR, GERALD.
Everlasting Sky: New Voices from the People Named the Chippewa.
NY:: Crowell-Collier Press, 1972. Hardcover. First printing. Previous owner's name on title page, else very good in a very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 41569
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Native American
Keywords: Native American
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search