ascending
descending
found: 24 books

GREEN-GANTZBERG, VIVIAN,
Biography of Danish Literary Impressionist Herman Bang (1857-1912).
In the series Scandinavian Studies, Vol. 2. Lewiston [NY]: Edwin Mellen Press, 1997. 1st Edition. [4]+xvi+199+[5]pp. Blue cloth with gilt front and spine lettering. Boards slightly soiled and cocked; else a clean tight copy without DJ. ISBN: 0773486216. Binding: HB.
Book number: 092547
USD 89.95 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7155]
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, V. H. H. (VIVIAN HUBERT HOWARD, 1915-2005)
The Hanoverians, 1714-1815.
Arnold (1965), 12 mo., 509 pp., biblio., index; VG/no dj, ink underlineing;
Book number: LR15155
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, V. H. H. (VIVIAN HUBERT HOWARD, 1915-2005)
A History of Oxford University.
Batsford (1974), 12 mo., vii,224 pp., frontis. & 26 ,illus., notes, biblio., index. end paper plan; FIRST EDITION; NF/NF; ISBN: 0713411325
Book number: LR56717
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, VIVIAN HUBERT HOWARD
John Wesley
[London] Nelson 1964. 2nd Printing - [. Description: 168p. Port. 23cm. Subjects: Wesley. John (1703-1791). Notes: Bibliography p. 161-162 and index. Series: Leaders of religion]. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 75462
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, VIVIAN (EDITOR)
Love in a Cool Climate : The Letters of Mark Pattison and Meta Bradley, 1879-1884
Oxford, UK: Oxford University Press, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198200803. Book is tight in unmarked blue cloth, but there are scattered (erasable) pencillings in the text and prev. owner's name to ffep In dj free from tears but seemingly sunned on front panel. Illustrated.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 11133
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909]
Catalogue: Biography/Memoir
Keywords: 0198200803 Pattison Mark 1813 1884
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, VIVIAN
Love in a cool climate : the letters of Mark Pattison and Meta Bradley, 1879-1884
Oxford, Clarendon Press 1985 photographs 1st ed. - With index. - Cloth with dustjacket, stain on lower edge
Book number: F93491
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: Meta Bradley/Mark Pattison
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GREEN, VIVIAN
Love in a Cool Climate : The Letters of Mark Pattison and Meta Bradley, 1879-1884
The Clarendon Press, Oxford University Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0198200803) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7. These letters between the Rector of an Oxford college and a young woman some forty years his junior are among the most remarkable and intimate records of Victorian middle-class society. Pencil notes in rear pastedown, d/w sunned, 269 pages. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 028241
GBP 19.89 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.18 | JP¥ 2480]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Pattison, Mark, 1813-1884 0198200803 Romance Romantic Humour
In shopping cart

More information

VIVIAN GREEN
The Madness of Kings Personal Trauma and the Fate of Nations
Stroud, Alan Sutton Publishing Limited. 1994, Reprint. H. Back, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good, clean and bright copy. pp 322. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 054945
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Kings Rulers Monarchs Monarchies Madness Mad Mental-Health Insanity
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, VIVIAN:
The Madness of Kings Personal Trauma and the Fate of Nations
London, Alan Sutton 1994. , Neuauflage, 322 S., 23 cm Broschur, zahlreiche Abbildungen, Ecken minimal bestossen, sonst guter Zustand; Soft Cover, many illustrations, some signs of use, apart from that a good condition
Book number: 159531
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Europäische Geschichte
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, VIVIAN
The Madness of Kings; Personal Trauma and the Fate of Nations
New York, St. Martin's Press. [1993]. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 322pp. Illustrations, photographs, endnotes, geneological table, index. There is a previous owner's inscription on title page.
Book number: 015303
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2585]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Kings, Mental Health
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, VIVIAN
The Madness of Kings: Personal Trauma and the Fate of Nations
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Palgrave Macmillan. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312120435). Hb, 8vo. pp. xiii, (1), 322, b/w illustrations, "This work originated in a paper which was given many times in Britain and America and that formed the basis of the author's inaugural lecture delivered as a visiting professor at the University of South Carolina in 1982". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 084380
CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.52 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1394]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Kings and Madness in Europe 0312120435
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, VIVIAN
The Madness of Kings. Personal Trauma the Fate of the Nations
Sutton Pub Ltd, 1993. Paperback. Pp: 322. ISBN: 9780750906814. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U986255
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780750906814
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, VIVIAN
A New History of Christianity
Thrupp, Stroud, Gloucestershire, Sutton Publishing Ltd. 1996. (ISBN: 0750914076). paperback. Ill.: Forweword By the Rt Revd Lord Runice. Used, The cover has minor wearing to the corners and edges including a small crease to the top right hand corner. The text is clean, bright and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 181385
GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.76 | JP¥ 3242]
Keywords: Christianity Church History 0750914076 Forweword by the Rt Revd Lord Runice
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, V. H. H. (VIVIAN HUBERT HOWARD)
Renaissance and Reformation: A Survey of European History between 1450 and 1660
London, Edward Arnold & Co. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth, titles stamped in silver gilt, 463 pp. biblio. index; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Boards in excellent condition, clean edges. Small sticker shadow/front free endpaper, overall age toning. "First published 1952" on copyright page. Very Good/No DJ.
Book number: 009782
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, VIVIAN HUBERT HOWARD
Renaissance and Reformation. A Survey of European History between 1450 and 1660. 2. ed.
London, Arnold 1964. 462 Seiten mit Karten. Original-Verlagseinband, Leineneinband
¶ - Enthält und a.: The Unification of Spain; The Making of Modern France; The Emperor Maximilian and Imperial Reform; The Swiss Reformers; The Making of the Netherlands; The Thirty Years' War; The Rise of Sweden; The Ottoman Empire; Russia and Eastern Europe - Sprache: Englisch / English -
Book number: IQ-B4811
€  27.70 [Appr.: US$ 34.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2764]
Keywords: Mittelalter / Middle Ages / Neuzeit / Modern Times
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, VIVIAN H,
The Swiss Alps.
B. T. Batsford, 1961. Hardcover. 240 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 50711
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
In shopping cart

More information

VIVIAN H. GREEN
The Swiss Alps
Published by Batsford, . Endpapers discoloured. Dustwrapper covered in clear plastic which has been sellotaped to the inside flaps. (therefore unable to see condition of outer boards) Good condition.
Book number: 10409
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, VIVIAN H.
The Swiss Alps
London, B. T. Batsford. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+.
Book number: 047054
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: travel description mountains europe switzerland
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GREEN, VIVIAN H.
The Swiss Alps
B.T. Batsford, 1961. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 240 pages, illustrated. Ex-library with typical marks, heavy wear to edges, reading copy; dj is worn at edges. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 037984
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Keywords: Countries & Travel;
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, VIVIAN H. H.
The Tower of St. Michael at the North Gate
Oxford, Thomas-Photos. 1987. (ISBN: 0950133760) Stapled Card Covers, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. 32pp. VG lightly read condition. Very Good.
Book number: 039676
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 617]
Keywords: Oxfordshire Interest Local History 0950133760
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN VIVIAN
The Tower of St. Michael at the North Gate
thomas-Photos, 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0950133760) Soft Cover . Very Good.
Book number: 021514
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Catalogue: Abe
Keywords: 0950133760
In shopping cart

More information

SCOULAR, WILLIAM & VIVIAN GREEN.
A Question of Guilt : The Murder of Nancy Eaton.
Toronto, Stoddart Publishing Co. Ltd. 1989. First Edition, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. 0773722165. Near Fine/Near Fine. (ISBN: 0773722165).
Book number: J18305_AM
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548]
Keywords: 0773722165 Canada, Toronto, Murder, True Crime.
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN VIVIAN
A New History of Christianity
Blitz Editions reprint 1998 (1996) 426p 20 pages of plates a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [1856054365] (A slight and odd binding weakness at page 8 has now been strengthened.)
Book number: 55174
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

SCOULAR WILLIAM AND GREEN VIVIAN
A Question of Guilt : The Murder of Nancy Eaton
Toronto, Stoddart. 1989. (ISBN: 0773722165). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Remainder, Very good in a very good dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 080657
USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1289]
Catalogue: Memoirs
Keywords: 0773722165 Crime, Toronto, Canada, Murder.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search