| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 24 books |
Biography of Danish Literary Impressionist Herman Bang (1857-1912). In the series Scandinavian Studies, Vol. 2. Lewiston [NY]: Edwin Mellen Press, 1997. 1st Edition. [4]+xvi+199+[5]pp. Blue cloth with gilt front and spine lettering. Boards slightly soiled and cocked; else a clean tight copy without DJ. ISBN: 0773486216. Binding: HB. Book number: 092547 USD 89.95 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7155]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hanoverians, 1714-1815. Arnold (1965), 12 mo., 509 pp., biblio., index; VG/no dj, ink underlineing; Book number: LR15155 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A History of Oxford University. Batsford (1974), 12 mo., vii,224 pp., frontis. & 26 ,illus., notes, biblio., index. end paper plan; FIRST EDITION; NF/NF; ISBN: 0713411325 Book number: LR56717 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
John Wesley [London] Nelson 1964. 2nd Printing - [. Description: 168p. Port. 23cm. Subjects: Wesley. John (1703-1791). Notes: Bibliography p. 161-162 and index. Series: Leaders of religion]. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 75462 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Love in a Cool Climate : The Letters of Mark Pattison and Meta Bradley, 1879-1884 Oxford, UK: Oxford University Press, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198200803. Book is tight in unmarked blue cloth, but there are scattered (erasable) pencillings in the text and prev. owner's name to ffep In dj free from tears but seemingly sunned on front panel. Illustrated.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 11133 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909] Catalogue: Biography/Memoir
Keywords: 0198200803 Pattison Mark 1813 1884 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Love in a cool climate : the letters of Mark Pattison and Meta Bradley, 1879-1884 Oxford, Clarendon Press 1985 photographs 1st ed. - With index. - Cloth with dustjacket, stain on lower edge Book number: F93491 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Nederlandse en vertaalde literatuur
Keywords: Meta Bradley/Mark Pattison | In shopping cart More information div> |
Love in a Cool Climate : The Letters of Mark Pattison and Meta Bradley, 1879-1884 The Clarendon Press, Oxford University Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0198200803) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7. These letters between the Rector of an Oxford college and a young woman some forty years his junior are among the most remarkable and intimate records of Victorian middle-class society. Pencil notes in rear pastedown, d/w sunned, 269 pages. Very Good/Good. Book number: 028241 GBP 19.89 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.18 | JP¥ 2480] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Pattison, Mark, 1813-1884 0198200803 Romance Romantic Humour | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Madness of Kings Personal Trauma and the Fate of Nations Stroud, Alan Sutton Publishing Limited. 1994, Reprint. H. Back, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A very good, clean and bright copy. pp 322. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 054945 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Kings Rulers Monarchs Monarchies Madness Mad Mental-Health Insanity | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Madness of Kings Personal Trauma and the Fate of Nations London, Alan Sutton 1994. , Neuauflage, 322 S., 23 cm Broschur, zahlreiche Abbildungen, Ecken minimal bestossen, sonst guter Zustand; Soft Cover, many illustrations, some signs of use, apart from that a good condition Book number: 159531 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Europäische Geschichte | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Madness of Kings; Personal Trauma and the Fate of Nations New York, St. Martin's Press. [1993]. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 322pp. Illustrations, photographs, endnotes, geneological table, index. There is a previous owner's inscription on title page. Book number: 015303 USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2585] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Kings, Mental Health | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Madness of Kings: Personal Trauma and the Fate of Nations Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Palgrave Macmillan. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312120435). Hb, 8vo. pp. xiii, (1), 322, b/w illustrations, "This work originated in a paper which was given many times in Britain and America and that formed the basis of the author's inaugural lecture delivered as a visiting professor at the University of South Carolina in 1982". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 084380 CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.52 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1394] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Kings and Madness in Europe 0312120435 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Madness of Kings. Personal Trauma the Fate of the Nations Sutton Pub Ltd, 1993. Paperback. Pp: 322. ISBN: 9780750906814. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U986255 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780750906814 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A New History of Christianity Thrupp, Stroud, Gloucestershire, Sutton Publishing Ltd. 1996. (ISBN: 0750914076). paperback. Ill.: Forweword By the Rt Revd Lord Runice. Used, The cover has minor wearing to the corners and edges including a small crease to the top right hand corner. The text is clean, bright and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 181385 GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.76 | JP¥ 3242] Catalogue: Religion, Spirituality & Occultism
Keywords: Christianity Church History 0750914076 Forweword by the Rt Revd Lord Runice | In shopping cart More information div> |
Renaissance and Reformation: A Survey of European History between 1450 and 1660 London, Edward Arnold & Co. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green cloth, titles stamped in silver gilt, 463 pp. biblio. index; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Boards in excellent condition, clean edges. Small sticker shadow/front free endpaper, overall age toning. "First published 1952" on copyright page. Very Good/No DJ. Book number: 009782 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Renaissance and Reformation. A Survey of European History between 1450 and 1660. 2. ed. London, Arnold 1964. 462 Seiten mit Karten. Original-Verlagseinband, Leineneinband ¶ - Enthält und a.: The Unification of Spain; The Making of Modern France; The Emperor Maximilian and Imperial Reform; The Swiss Reformers; The Making of the Netherlands; The Thirty Years' War; The Rise of Sweden; The Ottoman Empire; Russia and Eastern Europe - Sprache: Englisch / English - Book number: IQ-B4811 € 27.70 [Appr.: US$ 34.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2764]
Keywords: Mittelalter / Middle Ages / Neuzeit / Modern Times | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Swiss Alps. B. T. Batsford, 1961. Hardcover. 240 pages. Very Good. Book number: 50711 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Mountain Climbing
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Swiss Alps Published by Batsford, . Endpapers discoloured. Dustwrapper covered in clear plastic which has been sellotaped to the inside flaps. (therefore unable to see condition of outer boards) Good condition. Book number: 10409 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Swiss Alps London, B. T. Batsford. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. Book number: 047054 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: travel description mountains europe switzerland | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Swiss Alps B.T. Batsford, 1961. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 240 pages, illustrated. Ex-library with typical marks, heavy wear to edges, reading copy; dj is worn at edges. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 037984 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358] Catalogue: Countries & Travel
Keywords: Countries & Travel; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tower of St. Michael at the North Gate Oxford, Thomas-Photos. 1987. (ISBN: 0950133760) Stapled Card Covers, 8vo - 9.25" Tall. 32pp. VG lightly read condition. Very Good. Book number: 039676 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 617]
Keywords: Oxfordshire Interest Local History 0950133760 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Question of Guilt : The Murder of Nancy Eaton. Toronto, Stoddart Publishing Co. Ltd. 1989. First Edition, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. 0773722165. Near Fine/Near Fine. (ISBN: 0773722165). Book number: J18305_AM CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548]
Keywords: 0773722165 Canada, Toronto, Murder, True Crime. | In shopping cart More information div> |
A New History of Christianity Blitz Editions reprint 1998 (1996) 426p 20 pages of plates a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [1856054365] (A slight and odd binding weakness at page 8 has now been strengthened.) Book number: 55174 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Question of Guilt : The Murder of Nancy Eaton Toronto, Stoddart. 1989. (ISBN: 0773722165). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Remainder, Very good in a very good dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 080657 USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1289] Catalogue: Memoirs
Keywords: 0773722165 Crime, Toronto, Canada, Murder. | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |