| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 35 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Portent of Milton: Some Aspects of His Genius New York, Humanities Press, 1968. Reprint Ed. hardcover. Good plus hardcover without jacket. Scuffed a little at corners and. head/foot of spine. Previous owner's name. . Good plus hardcover without jacket. Scuffed a little at corners and head/foot of spine. Previous owner's name. -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE051120I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: ENGLISH LITERATURE
Keywords: ENGLISH LITERATURE, JOHN MILTON | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mask of Comus Bloomsbury, London, England: Nonesuch Press, 1937. Hardcover. Illustrated by M. R. H. Farrar. Slipcase missing. Binding a little soiled and a little rubbed at spine ends and corners. Very small (1/4" or less) splits at both outside corners, where binding bends into flaps that protect the page block edges. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Internally very clean. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book to locations outside the U. S. If ordering from outside the U. S, please be prepared for a request for additional shipping. ; #402 of 950 copies. Milton's text and Lawes' music. Quality production. In a protective clear plastic bag. ; Color Prints; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 44 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 33943 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955] Catalogue: Seventeenth Century British Poetry
Keywords: Seventeenth Century British Music Seventeenth Century British Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Battle Fiends London, Elkin Matthews. 1916, First Edition. Wrappers, 7" x 4.5". 47pp. Red paper wrappers, minor wear, soiling to covers, some loss to tail of spine, rust marks from staples to ffep. Signed, dated by Author to ffep. contents fine. [150]. Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 007690 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Buccaneer Ballads London: Elkin Mathews, 1910. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine and part of rear board faded. Some foxing to preliminary leaves. ; 43 pages + frontis. Maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering. Signed by the author on verso of title page. Signed by the illustrator underneath the frontis. A collection of verse.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Signed by Author & Illustrator. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 5527 USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9546]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Flints and Flashes London, Elkin Matthews. 1911, First Edition. Brown Cloth, Gilt, 7" x 4.5". 43pp. Signed by Author to ffep. brown brown cloth with gilt titling, minor wear, soiling to covers, offsetting to eps. contents fine. [150]. Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 007718 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flints And Flashes. (INSCRIBED). With an introduction by A.L.Lilley "Elkin Mathews, London", 1911. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Inscribed by Author(s). "First Edition. Card wrappers. 12mo. 43pp. This copy INSCRIBED on the half-title by Visiak. A bright copy with a small light crease to both front and rear wrapper. Just a hint of foxing to half-title. There is a miscellaneous red stain along the edges of the front and rear wrappers which affects a number of page edges, and just a little of the text on three or four pages.". Good. Book number: ARC181208007 GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.5 US$ 109.74 | JP¥ 8729]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Flints and Flashes London, Elkin Matthews. 1911, First Edition. Wrappers, 7" x 4.5". 43pp. brown paper wrappers, minor wear, crease to rear cover, contents fine. [150]. Very Good. Book number: 007689 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
FLINTS AND FLASHES. Elkin Mathews,London.,1911. FIRST EDITION.INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR---For the sun child/When she(or he)/arrives at years/of indiscretion/from/E.H.Visiak/3 iv 1911---.Near fine copy in publishers brown cloth with gilt device on rear board,borders on front board and lettering to spine and front board.: Book number: 1613 GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 125.41 | JP¥ 9976]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Haunted Island. Being the History of an Adventure to an Island in the Remote South Seas. Of a Wizard There. Of His Pirate Gang; His Treasure; His Combustible; His Skeleton Antic Lad. Of His Wisdom; of His Poesy; His Barbarous Cruelty; His Mihty Power. Of a Volcano on the Island. And of the Ghostly Terror. Illustrated by Jack Matthews. London: Peter Lunn. 1946. First Illustrated Edition. Hardcover. Small octavo, original black cloth titled in gilt on spine panel. 164 pp. Frontispiece, decorated title leaf and numerous illustrations. Small bookstore ticket on front fixed endpaper (The Atlantis Bookshop, London); Top page edges a bit foxed, spine a trifle canted; a very good clean copy in dust jacket. ¶ Supernatural adventure novel set in the seventeenth century. The author's first book, originally published by Elkin Mathews in 1910. Very Good in Dust Jacket . Book number: 303202 CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 48.67 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3871] Catalogue: CurrentCatalogue
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Haunted Island. With illustrations by Jack Matthews. "Peter Lunn, London 1946", 1946. F. Hardcover. "The first illustrated edition. Small 8vo. A bright copy in slightly rubbed and dusty dj. (A 'pirate romance', originally published in 1910).". /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 16956 GBP 21.25 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 33.31 | JP¥ 2650]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Haunted Island. A Pirate Romance London: Elkin Mathews, 1910. . First Edition. The author's excessively scarce first novel. A very good copy indeed in the original pale dull purple/brown cloth, spine faded, sl. fraying at head, contents clean and tight. Book number: 23048 USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 797.25 | £UK 638 | JP¥ 79547] Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
Keywords: Modern Firsts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life's Morning Hour. NY: Humanities Press, 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Jacket is stressed and very slightly soiled at extremities, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Book has no defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Bound in green cloth with a brown title box and bright gilt titles and decoration to spine and front cover. ; Autobiography of author's early life, by all accounts, a masterpiece, by a highly original writer. First US Edition. A handsome copy. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 220 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book number: 21882 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Autobiography Literary Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life's Morning Hour London, John Baker. 1968, First Edition. Hard, 8vo. Mint. Mint/Mint. -- BookcaseBook number: 46180 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Medusa: A Story of Mystery, and Ecstasy, & Strange Horror London, Victor Gollancz, 1963. (1929). Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth in the distinctive yellow Gollancz dustjacket which is price-clipped, small insect hole, and some wear to ends of spine, 286pp. Rare works of imaginative fiction - a series of re-issues this being No. 3. Book number: 10562 AUD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 390.25 US$ 489.51 | £UK 312.5 | JP¥ 38939]
Keywords: Crime Horror Suspense Sf Fiction Visiak Mystery 10562 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medusa Victor Gollancz, 1946. First Thus. A fine unread copy in a near fine sl. spinefaded d.w. No.3 in Gollancz's "Connoisseurs Library of Strange Fiction", this issue is the second printing of the work, one of the great masterpieces of 20th century fantasy fiction, and the first to contain the Saurat introduction. Very scarce, especially in such attractive state. Book number: 66676 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.75 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39774] Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Medusa Victor Gollancz, 1946. First Thus. A fine copy in a near fine sl. dustsoiled d.w. No.3 in Gollancz's "Connoisseurs Library of Strange Fiction", this issue is the second printing of the work, one of the great masterpieces of 20th century fantasy fiction, and the first to contain the Saurat introduction. Very scarce, especially in such attractive state. Book number: 35681 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.75 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39774] Catalogue: MODERN FIRSTS
Keywords: Modern Firsts | In shopping cart More information div> |
Medusa. A Story of Mystery, and Ecstasy, & Strange Horror. By E.H. Visiak [Pseudonym]. With an Original Letter Signed by Visiak. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1929. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Original black cloth, spine lettered in green. 286 pp. Minor browning to endpapers, a fine copy. Laid in is an Autograph Letter Signed by Visiak, on his letterhead from 30 Cavendish Rd, N.W.6. dated Feb 8, 1935. Addressed "Dear Mr. Miller", it states: "How very kind of you to send us the delightful little almanac - which hangs nicely on the wall! We have never forgotten you, you may be sure, and those pleasant visits and talks, which we shall hope some day to renew. With kind wishes to you and Mrs Miller from us both, Very sincerely yours, E.H. Visiak". The letter is folded several times but is in attractive, very good condition. ¶ Supernatural horror novel. "The tale moves gradually, in a slow crescendo, from its beginnings in a normal-seeming nineteenth-century England through adventures at sea and finally into a literal pit of fantasy - a vast circular hole occupied by the eponymous sea monster which eats sexually aware men alive. The protagonist is a young boy who remains sexually innocent, though haunted by other guilts: he survives while his companions perish." - Clute and Grant, The Encyclopedia of Fantasy (1997). "Degenerate survivors of Atlantis, psychoactive rays; unspeakable horror! WEIRD!" - John Ruyle. The author, born Edward Harold Physick (1878-1972), adopted the name "E.H. Visiak" after 1910. He wrote literary criticism, poetry and three novels, of which MEDUSA is his outstanding triumph. Fine . Book number: 303201 CAD 555.60 [Appr.: EURO 431.25 US$ 540.77 | £UK 345 | JP¥ 43017] Catalogue: CurrentCatalogue
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Milton. Complete Poetry and Selected Prose. With English Matrical Translations of the Latin, Greek and Italian Poems. Great Britain, The Nonesuch Library, 1938. 1st Nonesuch Press Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hadrback Hardback. Ex-library with ex-library markings. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. With a Foreword by the late Sir Arnold Wilson. Contents: Foreword. Chronological Tables. Editor's Preface. English Poems. Translations. Latin, Greek and Italian Prose. English Prose. Appendix: English Versions of the Latin, Greek, and Italian Poems. Notes. 860 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 075180 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Literature,classics Poetry and Plays
Keywords: Poetry Selected Prose English Metrical Translations Latin Greek and Italian Poems Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Milton: complete poetry & selected prose Nonesuch library. 1964 860pp Book number: 101258705 € 14.75 [Appr.: US$ 18.51 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1472]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mirror of Conrad. London: Werner Laurie, 1955. First Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. No defects in jacket, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Foxing to first and last free endpapers and two other preliminary pages, the last due to a label pasted onto the copyright page by the publisher. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. A beautiful copy. : Author writes this biographical study of Joseph Conrad based on his writings. : 8vo - 8" to 9" tall: 255 pages. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book number: 22042 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Literary Analysis Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mirror of Conrad Werner Laurie, London, 1955. First Edition, Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. 255 pages. Ex-seminary library with light wear; pages tanned; tight book. The dj is discolored, some wear along edges. "...the mirror of Conrad is that long row of tales and novels which are so astonishing a legacy from the first quarter of this century. It is a mirror in parts crystal clear, and others clouded and crazed; yet-to find the whole main-it must everywhere be scrutinised with minute attention, and this is what Mr. Visiak has sought to do..." Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 071537 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Literary Criticism & Essays
Keywords: Joseph Conrad Literary Criticism & Essays; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mirror of Conrad London, United Kingdom, Werner Laurie, 1955. First. Cloth HB. 8vo. Browning to feps. Dw has wear to extremities. Small tear to top rear joint with slight surface loss. Very Good/good+. Book number: 5006805 GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.15 | JP¥ 648] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Literary Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The mirror of Conrad London, Werner Laurie, 1955. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 1st ed.. With B&W illus.. Gift inscrip on ffep; pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. Book number: BOOKS119898I GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mirror of Conrad. Werner Laurie, 1955. 1st edition. 8vo. 255pp. B/w. portrait frontispiece and illustrations. Bookplate, original brown cloth, d/w. slightly rubbed to edges. Book number: 124282 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Author Criticism, Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mirror of Conrad.. London, Werner Laurie, 1955. 1st Edition. 255p., b/w illus., dj. Book number: 025855 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Joseph Conrad English Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |