| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 14 books |
100 Jaar Grasso Wormerveer, Drukkerij Meijer NV, 1958. first edition. Hardcover without dustjacket (as issued). 27 x 23. Very fine copy; slight toning on linnen cover. Fine/Fine. ¶ Beautiful company photobook about Grasso Machinefabrieken NV.Photo typo language. The edition is trilingual (Dutch, French, German) font used is Baskerville. Photography by Violette Cornelius, text by Eugene Eberle, layout by Benno Wissing. Book number: 215 € 225.00 [Appr.: US$ 296.75 | £UK 188.25 | JP¥ 23047]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Delft Iris Pers, Wormerveer, 1954, paperback met omslag, vrij goed -- MooiboekBook number: 8132168 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Delft Wormerveer, Iris Pers, 1954. First edition. Softcover with dustjacket. 24x20. Fine copy; including 2 folders by the VVV in Delft. Fine/Fine. ¶ Design was done by Jurriaan Schrofer. Book number: 509 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.35 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4609]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Édes Hazam, Isten Veled ! Goodby, my beloved Country ! Adieu mon cher pays ! Amsterdam, Nationaal Comité Hulpverlening Hongaarse Volk. 1956, First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover, 9" - 8". Book published in Holland, in 1956. 94 pages. 85 b/w photographs reproduced, whole page and double page. Refugee camps of Hungarian people fleeing out of the country to escape the soviet invasion. A beautiful book, that is now part of history. Very little text, a poem in hungarian, dutch, french, german, italian, spanish, chinese, english and hebrew. We have a reprint of this book, published in Hungary in 1999 (001714). Very Good. Book number: 001715 € 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 527.56 | £UK 334.75 | JP¥ 40972] Catalogue: Arts : Photography
Keywords: Arts Photography Hungarian Ata Kando Refugee Camp Soviet | In shopping cart More information div> |
[Hongarije 1956]. Amstedam, De Bezige Bij, [..], 1956. Large 8°. Original coloured limp wrappers. Monochrome front-cover illustration of Hungarian refugees, surrounded by neighbouring country names in white print. [56]pp. of many monochrome photographs featuring Hungarian refugees, men, women and children upon the arrival at the Austrian-Hungarian border, with citations from poems in a variety of languages as hebrew, japanese german, english, french, hungarian, etc. Colophon printed on lower outer cover. A very impressive and movient photorecord of Hungarian refugees at the Austrian-Hungarian border, fleeing from the russian invadors during the Hungarian revolt against the communist administration in 156. Very good copy with moving pictures. Book number: 53443 € 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 72.54 | £UK 46 | JP¥ 5634]
Keywords: history refugees revolt hungary photography violette cornelius ata kando photography impressions human distress europe communism invadors repression | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hungarian Refugees at the Hungarian-Austrian border/Nationaal Comite Hulpverlening Hongaarse Volk. (1957). Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij. Pap. (58pp.). Parr / Badger I.(Parr / Badger, v1, 139). Book number: 57326 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.76 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4097]
Keywords: Photographie, Photography, Fotografie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vuur aan zee. Dit boek is gemaakt voor Arnold Hugo Ingen housz, Ingenieur Hoogovens, Ijmuiden, december 1958. Gebonden, stofomslag, illustraties, 80 pp Book number: 101557707 € 110.50 [Appr.: US$ 145.74 | £UK 92.5 | JP¥ 11319]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Vuur aan zee. (IJmuiden, Hoogovens, mei 1962). Tweede druk/second ed.. 30x24 cm. Softcover, orig.cloth covered boards, acetate jacket (spine sl.disc., sl.dam.jacket). 80 pp., texts in Dutch by Paul Rodenko, lay-out Jurriaan Schofer; photobook, photo-documentary on steel and steelfabrication at Hoogovens Ijmuiden, by cream of post-war Dutch photographers. Apart from sl.damaged transparant jacket a good copy. Brievenbuspost. Book number: 3652 € 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 105.51 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 8194] Catalogue: Photography, Documentary photography
Keywords: Twintigste eeuw Fotoboeken, Documentaire fotografie Cornelius, Violette Elsken, Ed van der Huf, Paul Kando, Ata | In shopping cart More information div> |
De Verbinding. 's-Gravenhage. Staatsbedrijf der PTT. 1962. Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial front- and backcover, small 4to:[48]pp. very richly illustrated, 10 folding pages. Fine copy. Book number: 36384 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 98.92 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 7682]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Vuur aan zee. Ijmuiden, Uitgave Hoogovens 1962. Orig. black cloth, second printing, 4to.80 pp. Dutch text. Bl/white + some in colour. This book originally made for Arnold Ingen Housz in 1958. ( page 76, 77 small imperfections to the edges) Book number: P5511 € 95.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.3 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9731] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: photography jpg | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hongaarse vluchtelingen, 1956/ Hungarian Refugees, 1956/ Magyar menekültek, 1956. Signed by Ata Kando. Reprint. Amst., Nederlands Fotomuseum/ Veenman. 2006. Ills. Paperback. Book number: 82894 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.35 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4609] Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: Fotografie Gesigneerd Kinderen Vintage | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hongaarse vluchtelingen. Amsterdam, 1956 orig photo-pictorial wrappers 21 x 25 cm spine discolored Book number: K3124-7433 € 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 85.73 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 6658]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hongarije 1956 Amsterdam, Bezige Bij, 1957. First edition. Softcover. 21 x 25 cm. Great copy, allmost no discoloration of the red wrappers; two minor scuff marks on cover; else fine; clean bright and tight. Fine/Fine. ¶ These images where made between 10-20 november 1956 . This book was comissioned by the organisation "Nationaal Comité Hulpverlening Hongaarse volk". to aid the Hungarian people. B/W photographs featuring Hungarian refugees, men, women and children upon the arrival at the Austrian-Hungarian border, with citations from poems in a variety of languages as hebrew, japanese german, english, french, hungarian. Book number: 1038 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 98.92 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 7682]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hongarije 1956. Amsterdam, Bezige Bij, 1957. Paperback. Goed exemplaar. Omslag enigszins verkleurd zoals gebruikelijk. 21 x 25 cm. Prachtig zwart-wit foto's. Foto's gemaakt tussen 10-20 november 1956 aan de Hongaars-Oostenrijkse grens. Uitgave onder auspiciën van het Nationaal Comité Hulpverlening Hongaarse volk. Collectors item. Book number: 1412 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 131.89 | £UK 83.75 | JP¥ 10243] Catalogue: Photography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |