ascending
descending
found: 225 books on 9 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
VINCENZI PENNY
Almost A Crime
London, Orion Books. 1999, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0752825062) Paperback. 627 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This Is A Story About Love And Betrayal, About Ruthless Ambition And Tortuous Family Politics. All Set Against The Background Of That Sociological Phenomenon Of The Nineties, The Power Marriage. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 044933
USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 740]
Keywords: 0752825062
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VINCENZI PENNY
Almost A Crime
London, Orion Books. 1999, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0752825062) Paperback. 627 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This is a story about love and betrayal, about ruthless ambition and tortuous family politics. all set against the background of that sociological phenomenon of the nineties, the power marriage. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 033995
USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 740]
Keywords: 0752825062
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VINCENZI PENNY
Sheer Abandon
London, Headline. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0755320824) Paperback. 632 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. This Book Is About How One Night An Abandoned Baby Girl Is Found In A Cleaning Cupboard At Heathrow Airport, A Year Earlier, Three Girls Had Met By Chance At The Start Of A Backpacking Holiday, And Were Not To Meet Again Until Years Later When.. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 044934
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 692]
Keywords: 0755320824
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PENNY VINCENZI
WICKED PLEASURE
ISBN : 1857979982. ORION. 1993. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 929 pages. Premier plat de couverture illustré en couleurs et doré.
Book number: RO60061059
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

VINCENZI, PENNY
An Absolute Scandal
London, Headline Review. 2007. Paperback. What do you do when you lose everything? The story of the last days of the glittering eighties and a devastating financial scandal that besets thousands of people when boom turns to bust.. Good.
Book number: 007043
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

VINCENZI, PENNY
An Absolute Scandal
London, Headline Review. 2007. Paperback. What do you do when you lose everything? The story of the last days of the glittering eighties and a devastating financial scandal that besets thousands of people when boom turns to bust.. Very Good.
Book number: 006099
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

VINCENZI, PENNY
An Absolute Scandal
Review, 2008. Paperback. Pp: 881. Penny Vincenzi is back. What do you do when you lose everything? It was one of the biggest scandals of the 80s. Lloyds. It started with just a few requests for money from vari. ISBN: 9780755320868. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2029941
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 9780755320868
In shopping cart

More information

VINCENZI, PENNY
Absolute Scandal
Headline Review, 2008. Paperback. Pp: 896. The hardback edition of this blockbuster, with a plot that involves the Lloyd's Names scandal. was Penny Vincenzi's most successful to date, and received strong reviews. All bodes well for this paperback edition, then. 'This is a big book and a terrifically entertaining one. It's also highly addictive' }Telegraph. ISBN: 9780755336807. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1879418
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 9780755336807
In shopping cart

More information

VINCENZI, PENNY
An Absolute Scandal
London, Headline, 2007. (ISBN: 9780755320851) Trade paperback, 756 pages. Good condition.
Book number: 27967
NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.09 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 723]
Keywords: 9780755320851
In shopping cart

More information

PENNY VINCENZI
An Absolute Scandal
Headline Book Publishing 2007 Paperback, 768pp. Heavy extra postage required. (ISBN: 0755320859). Good.
Book number: 270500
NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1213]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction0755320859 0755320859
In shopping cart

More information

VINCENZI, PENNY
An Absolute Scandal
Review, 2008. Paperback. Pp: 881. Penny Vincenzi is back. What do you do when you lose everything? It was one of the biggest scandals of the 80s. Lloyds. It started with just a few requests for money from vari. ISBN: 9780755320868. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1528921
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
Keywords: 9780755320868
In shopping cart

More information

PENNY VINCENZI
An Absolute Scandal
Headline Book Publishing 2007 Paperback, 768pp. (ISBN: 9780755320851). Good.
Book number: 286097
NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1213]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780755320851 9780755320851
In shopping cart

More information

VINCENZI, PENNY
An Absolute Scandal
New York, N. Y. Anchor Books. 2009. (ISBN: 978-0-7679-2626) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4- 9 3/4 Tall. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 089127
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 394]
Keywords: 978076792626
In shopping cart

More information

VINCENZI, PENNY
An Absolute Scandal
London, Headline. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780755320851). Large trade Paperback. A 756page blockbuster. Very Good.
Book number: 317997
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.85 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 545]
Catalogue: Popular Fiction
Keywords: 9780755320851
In shopping cart

More information

VINCENZI, PENNY
An absolute scandal
2007. Paperback. Pp: 756. ISBN: 9780755320851. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1598174
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Keywords: 9780755320851
In shopping cart

More information

VINCENZI, PENNY
An Absolute Scandal
London, Headline Review. 2007. Paperback. What do you do when you lose everything? The story of the last days of the glittering eighties and a devastating financial scandal that besets thousands of people when boom turns to bust.. Good.
Book number: 009435
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

VINCENZI, PENNY
An Absolute Scandal
Headline Review. 2007. (ISBN: 9780755320851) Paperback. What do you do when you lose everything? How do you cope when all that you have is under threat: your home, your livelihood, those you love best?. Very Good.
Book number: 006223
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: 9780755320851
In shopping cart

More information

VINCENZI, PENNY
Absolute Scandal
Headline Review, 2008. Paperback. Pp: 896. The hardback edition of this blockbuster, with a plot that involves the Lloyd's Names scandal. was Penny Vincenzi's most successful to date, and received strong reviews. All bodes well for this paperback edition, then. 'This is a big book and a terrifically entertaining one. It's also highly addictive' }Telegraph. ISBN: 9780755336807. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1864675
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Keywords: 9780755336807
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VINCENZI, PENNY
Almost a Crime
Fine/Near fine. The Overlook Press, 2006. First US edition. Grey hardback(gilt lettering to the spine, small nick on the cover) in fine condition, with Dj(a couple of scratches and small nicks on the Dj cover) in near fine condition. The book is new with light shelf wear on the Dj cover. 629pp. Heavy book. Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 9781585678525
Book number: 5504
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 32.92 | JP¥ 2619]
Keywords: 9781585678525
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VINCENZI, PENNY; FGQ (EDITOR)
Almost a Crime
Mint condition. Orion, 1999. First UK edition-first printing. Green hardback(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(two small creases and nicks on the edges of the Dj cover), both in mint condition. The book is new with two small creases and nick on the edges of the pages. 627pp. Price un-clipped. Heavy book(approx. 1. 1 kg). This is another paragraph Review: Another blockbuster from a popular author whose creative imagination holds the reader spellbound. Octavia and Tom have the perfect marriage and three healthy, well-adjusted, children. But nothing remains perfect forever and when some of the bottom bricks shift in the most solid protecting wall, the whole edifice begins to crumble. This is a very complex novel, with a new twist on almost every page. A very, very good read. (Kirkus UK) n nA London charity czarina and her fabulous lobbyist husband run aground over the shallows of marital infidelity in this latest from British novelist Vincenzi (No Angel, 2003, etc. ). Octavia Fleming is the kind of fashionable, well-connected working mother who manages both to enrich her power marriage with social contacts and to return home intact to tuck in her school-age twins and her baby. Combine and Rule is how the glossies treat the Flemings' marriage, although Octavia finds her professional integrity in danger of compromise when public-affairs consultant Tom Fleming suggests she throw her sensitive charity know-how into helping a developer construct a community center. Meanwhile, Octavia's businessman father, Felix Miller, detests Tom for taking his only daughter away from him (her mother died in childbirth), but tosses the son-in-law business from time to time; aging Felix has a longtime society live-in girlfriend, Marianne, who has to shuffle two teenaged daughters, Romilly and Zoe, as well as appease her temperamental lover. There is a cast of thousands in this busy, tedious novel, and once Octavia finds evidence of Tom's affair, she reveals as much to her father. Plus, she has to deal with the news that the mother of her best friend from college, Louise, is sick with cancer, while Tom seems to be pounding away at easing a proposed merger of charming player Nico Cadogan's financial group. Even politicians make a timely cameo here, in the form of Gabriel Bingham, a Labour leader who is also extremely attracted to the bereft Octavia. Yet Octavia simply can't resist loving her sexy husband. As for the prospect of being a stay-at-home mom: It would have left the restless, questing, ambitious Octavia bored, depressed, and therefore, and inevitably, a bad mother. Vincenzi's fatally bloated novel nods to the sweet daddy-daughter partnership, and neatly compartmentalizes the guilt working women feel for leaving their children at home with nannies. (Kirkus Reviews) n nProduct Description nTom and Octavia Fleming have a power marriage - high-profile and mutually supportive, but when Octavia discovers that Tom is having an affair, and that it is by no means his first, every single aspect of her life threatens to disintegrate. As New/As New. ISBN: 9780752814483
Book number: 157
GBP 19.24 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 30.16 | JP¥ 2399]
Keywords: & 9780752814483
In shopping cart

More information

PENNY VINCENZI
Almost a Crime
London, BCA. 1999. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 002235
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Politics Love Betrayal
In shopping cart

More information

VINCENZI, PENNY
Almost a crime
1999. Pp: 817. ISBN: 9780752826608. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2029968
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780752826608
In shopping cart

More information

VINCENZI, PENNY
Almost a Crime
GB, Orion. 1999, 1st Edition. Hardback. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £5. Packed weight 1300g. VG+/VG DW.
Book number: d019.002
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 493]
In shopping cart

More information

PENNY VINCENZI
Almost a Crime
BCA 1999 "Thick hardback in original cloth, with bright gilt lettering on the spine. Pictorial dust wrapper. * Larger print and better paper than the paperback versions. Much easier reading, and look good on the shelf ;-) Condition is NEAR New"
Book number: 104244
GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.39 | JP¥ 747]
Keywords: novels fiction bargain reading holiday
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PENNY VINCENZI
Almost A Crime.
Orion, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, light spine creases, no cover creases. ID: mon0000037783 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000037783
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Contemporary, General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page

New Search