ascending
descending
found: 85 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(FRANKL, VIKTOR)
Festival of Meaning
Berkeley: Uniquest, (1977). Cover illus. by Nancy P. Freeman. 8vo. Wraps. 44 p. Uniquest 7. About fine.
¶ Devoted to Viktor Frankl & logotherapy.
Book number: 76723
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Logotherapy
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKL, VIKTOR E.:
Ärztliche Seelsorge. Grundlagen der Logotherapie und Existenzanalyse.
Wien : Deuticke 1979. 9., erg. Aufl. VIII, 280 S. 8° Original-kartoniert, Einband leicht berieben, Ecken und Kapitale leicht bestossen, Rücken knitterspurig, sonst ordentliches Exemplar.
Book number: 84129
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Catalogue: Psychologie
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKL, VIKTOR E.
ARZTLICHE SEELSORGE Grundlagen der Logotherapie und Existenzanalyse. 4e vom Autor durchgesehene, verbesserte und erganzte Auflage.
Frankfurt am Main, Fischer, 1987. 4th revised and enlarged edition 341 pp. Pb. Very nice copy but slightly yellowed inside. good condition
Book number: 44460
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749]
Keywords: psychiatrie
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKL, VIKTOR E.:
Ärztliche Seelsorge Grundlagen der Logotherapie und Existenzanalyse Fischer-Taschenbücher ; 2157 : Geist und Psyche
Frankfurt am Main : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verlag, 1983. , Durchgesehene und verbesserte Neuausgabe der achten Auflage, 268 S., 18 cm Pbck, guter bis sehr guter zustand
Book number: 204620
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Logotherapie ; Existenzanalyse ; Psychotherapie
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKL, VIKTOR E.:
Ärztliche Seelsorge Grundlagen der Logotherapie und Existenzanalyse Fischer-Taschenbücher ; 42157 : Geist und Psyche
Frankfurt am Main : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verlag, 1983. , ungekürzte Ausgabe; vom Autor durchgesehene und verbesserte Ausgabe, 268 S., 18 cm Pbck, guter bis sehr guter zustand
Book number: 205608
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Logotherapie ; Existenzanalyse ; Psychotherapie
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRANKL, VIKTOR E. & ROBERT M. NELSON & NORMAN VINCENT PEALE & RABBI ANDRE UNGER
A Compass Rose
Harrington Park NJ: DCN Publishing Co, 2003. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0966919610. Like new condition. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 53 pages. Fine .
Book number: 50243
USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 515]
Keywords: 0966919610
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKL, VIKTOR EMIL
The Doctor and the Soul : From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy
London, Souvenir Press. 1969, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0285502336). hardcover. Used, Translated by Richard and Clara Winston. Second, expanded edition, with revisions and an added chapter written in English by the author. Brown cloth boards showing minor wear. Light foxing to top edge of page block. Contents clean, sound, bright throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 199779
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4863]
Keywords: 0285502336
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKL, VIKTOR E.; WINSTON, RICHARD & CLARA,
The Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy.
New York, Bantam Books, 1967. Second Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback Good Wraps lightly scuffed with rubbed edges, corner chip tape-mended. Pages are clean, text has no markings.
Book number: 055031X
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Psychology Psychiatry
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKL, VIKTOR E.
The Doctor and the Soul. From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy. (Translated by Richard and Clare Winston).
London:Souvenir Press,1969. 2nd expanded ed. with revisions and an added chapter written in English by the author. A new approach to the neurotic personality emphasizing man's spiritual values. "Regarded as perhaps the most fruitful contribution to psychotherapy since the pioneering work of Freud and Adler, logotherapy extends the frontiers of psychiatric knowledge and insight by introducing the concept of 'the will to meaning' in our lives and emphasizing its role in the treatment of neuroses." Pp.22/289. Black cloth, d/w. VG/G+.
Book number: 5015
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Frankl Doctor Soul Psychotherapy Logotherapy Winston Neuroses Psychiatric Existential Analysis Concentration Camp 17476 Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKL, VIKTOR E.; WINSTON, RICHARD & CLARA - TRANSLATORS
The Doctor and the Soul: From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy
Bantam Books, 1967. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good copy with edge wear & rubbing, page ridges/edges toned, light crease to spine, text unmarked, binding tight. 1967 Mass Market Paperback. 231 pp. "Viktor Emil Frankl M.D. Ph.D. (March 26, 1905, Czerningasse 6, Leopoldstadt, Vienna – September 2, 1997, Vienna) was an Austrian neurologist and psychiatrist as well as a Holocaust survivor. Frankl was the founder of logotherapy, which is a form of Existential Analysis, the "Third Viennese School of Psychotherapy". His best-selling book, Man's Search for Meaning (published under a different title in 1959: From Death-Camp to Existentialism, and originally published in 1946 as trotzdem Ja zum Leben sagen: Ein Psychologe erlebt das Konzentrationslager), chronicles his experiences as a concentration camp inmate and describes his psychotherapeutic method of finding meaning in all forms of existence, even the most sordid ones, and thus a reason to continue living. Frankl was one of the key figures in existential therapy." - Wikipedia.
Book number: 1519942
USD 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 430]
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKL, VIKTOR; WINSTON, RICHARD, WINSTON, CLARA ( TRANSLATED BY).
The Doctor And The Soul: An Introduction To Logotheraphy.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1960. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition has library jacket on inside back cover. In this highly significant book an internationally noted Viennese psychiatrist sets forth the principles of a school of psychotherapy which has steadily been gaining acceptance during the years since World War II.
¶ 279 pages.
Book number: 19651X1
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2744]
Catalogue: SCIENCE
Keywords: ( Psychotherapy Psychology Logotherapy Schizophrenia).
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKL, VIKTOR E.
The Doctor and the Soul. From Psychotherapy to Logotherapy
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 318. ISBN: 9780394743172. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1948334
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9780394743172
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKL, VIKTOR E.
The Doctor and the Soul, from Psychotherapy to Logotherapy
NY: Vintage, 1973. Second Edition; First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0394718666. 297 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Expanded, revised Edition. Lift to front cover fore edge. Outside page edges age tanning. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Well written and backed by powerful personal convictions, it contains many valuable practical hints - American Journal of Psychotherapy.. Very Good+ .
Book number: 18791
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Metaphysical
Keywords: 0394718666 Metaphysical
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKL, VIKTOR E.
The Doctor and the Soul, 2nd edition
Alfred A. Knopf, 1966. 289 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Rubbed cover, extensive ink underlining.
Book number: 320248
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKL, VIKTOR E.
Die Existenzanalyse und die Probleme der Zeit.
Wien, Amandus-Edition 1947. 48 S., OBrosch.,
¶ Erste Ausgabe
Book number: PHIL0519
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: Philosophie, Philosophy, Psychologie
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRANKL, VIKTOR E., VICTOR E FREIHERR V. GEBSATTEL AND J. H. SCHULTZ (EDS.)
Handbuch der Neurosenlehre und Psychotherapie unter Einschluss wichtiger Grenzgebiete.
München und Berlin, Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1959 - 1961. 5 volumes. Orig. green cloth, gilt; 26 cm. Text in German. - (spines sl. faded, paper sl. browned, although still very good and complete set, see image)
¶ Band 1. Allgemeine Neurosenlehre und Allgemeine Psychotherapie. xii,750 pp. Band 2. Spezielle Neurosenlehre. x,(2),778 pp. Band 3. Spezielle Psychotherapie I. x,(2),764 pp. Band 4. Spezielle Psychotherapie II und Neurosenprophylaxe. x,768 pp. Band 5. Grenzgebiete und Grenzfragen. xiv,870 pp. Gewicht/Weight: 11000 grs.
Book number: 20450
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 188.19 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 14970]
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKL, VIKTOR E.
L'home a la recerca de sentit. El camp de concentració viscut per un psicòleg. Traducció de Francesca Martínez.
Barcelona, Edicions 62, 2005 4º menor. 141 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica con solapas.
Book number: 48951
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKL, VIKTOR E.:
Das Leiden am sinnlosen Leben. Psychotherapie für heute. Herderbücherei Band 615.
Freiburg [Breisgau] ; Basel ; Wien : Herder, 1983. Orig.-Ausgabe, 7. Auflage, 126 S.; 18 cm, Kl.-8°, Softcover/Paperback guter bis sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 267218
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Medizin, Psychologie
In shopping cart

More information

VIKTOR EMIL FRANKL
Das Leiden Am Sinnlosen Leben: Psychotherapie Fur Heute (Herderbucherei) (German Edition)
Herder, 1989. Perfect Paperback. 3451076152 very good. Very Good .
Book number: BING890B9245
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 3451076152
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKL, VIKTOR E.:
Das Leiden am sinnlosen Leben. Psychotherapie für heute. Herderbücherei Band 615.
Freiburg [Breisgau]; Basel; Wien: Herder, 1989. Orig.-Ausgabe, 11. Auflage, 127 S.; 18 cm, Kl.-8°, Softcover/Paperback Namenszug am Vorsatzblatt, guter Zustand
Book number: 273996
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: Medizin, Psychologie
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKL, VIKTOR E.:
Das Leiden am sinnlosen Leben. Psychotherapie für heute. Herderbücherei Band 615.
Freiburg (Breisgau); Basel; Wien: Herder, 1983. Orig.-Ausgabe, 7. Auflage, 126 S.; 18 cm, Kl.-8°, Softcover/Paperback guter Zustand
Book number: 265103
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: Medizin, Psychologie
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKL, VIKTOR E. ; (TRANSLATED BY) LASCH, ILSE
Man's Search for Meaning : An Introduction to Logotherapy (Originally: From Death-Camp to Existentialism)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1982. Thirty-Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0671454625. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 240 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 204663
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0671454625 Frankl, Viktor E. 1905 - 1997 Holocaust Jewish 1939 - 1945 Personal Narratives Logotherapy Psychologists Austria
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKL, VIKTOR E.; FRANKL, VIKTOR E.,
Man's Search for Meaning
New York Simon & Schuster, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Fine. Third edition, revised and enlarged by the author. First published in 1946 under the title From Death-Camp to Existentialism. Softcover, 189 pages. Fine condition, looks and feels new, no names or other markings.
Book number: 025327
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: Logotheraphy Psychology Frankl, Viktor Emil, 1905-1997 Holocaust, 0671244221
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKL, VIKTOR E; ALLPORT, GORDON W. (PREFACE).
Man's Search For Meaning.
Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1984. Softcover. Good condition. Internationally renowned psychiatrist, Viktor E. Frankl, endured years of unspeakable horror in Nazi death camps. During, and partly because of his suffering, Dr. Frankl developed a revolutionary approach to psychotherapy known as logotherapy. At the core of his theory is the belief that man's primary motivational force is his search for meaning. Perhaps the most significant thinking since Freud or Adler. Unconditional faith in an unconditional meaning is Dr. Frankl's message to the reader, - The American Journal of Psychiatry
¶ 189 pages.
Book number: 69734X1
USD 6.21 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 494]
Catalogue: PSYCHIATRY
Keywords: ( Suffering Logotherapy Holocaust II World War Two Shoah Psychotherapy ). 0671244221
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKL, VIKTOR E.
Man's Search for Meaning. Revised and Updated
New York, Simon & Schuster - Pocket Books. Reprint of 1985 Edition. (ISBN: 0671023373) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. pp233. yellowing to exterior page edges, otherwise clean & tight. The author spent years in Nazi death camps. During, & to some extent because of, this experience he deveoped a revolutionary approach to psychotherapy - logotherapy. 'At the core of his theory is the belief that man's primary motivational force is his search for meaning'. Very Good.
-- Booked
Book number: 1006647
NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.15 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1205]
Keywords: Nonfiction, Philosophu, Psychiatry, Psychology 0671023373
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search