| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 1149 books on 46 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Cosmopolitan July, 1987. NY:: Conde Nast, 1987. Book. S Binding is Wraps. . Wraps, 248pp. Packed with photos, and including an excerpt from Gore Vidal's EMPIRE, as well as articles on the Material Girl, Kiefer Sutherland, Melanie Griffin, with articles by William Murray, Candace Bushnell, and Helen Gurley Brown. Clean, tight, sound copy. Small closed tear at bottom of front cover. Very Good. Book number: sw425 USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1511]
Keywords: Magazine Fashion Madonna Kiefer Sutherland | In shopping cart More information div> |
New World Writing, #1. NY:: New American Library, 1953. Reprint.. Book. S Soft cover. Card covers, 312pp. + ads. The first issue of one of the longest running and very significant paperback magazines in American literature. An institution that sprang up in the 50's, showcasing original and first appearance of stories, poems, essays, etc of leading writers from around the world. It has sometimes lapsed, but then returned to life, outlasting imitators in nearly every decade. The lineup of writers in this issue is stellar by any one's light. A tight, shiny copy. Slight yellowing to covers. Pages are naturally mildly yellowed. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Binding is Binding is Soft cover. Very Good. Book number: pb72 USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Keywords: Fiction Poety Essays Literature Paperback Magazine. | In shopping cart More information div> |
"the Last Pagan" (Review of "Julian") in "the New York Times Book Review" (July 30, 1964) . Fine, Near fine with fading and light wear to spine. Book number: T237 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
"International Books of the Year: Forty-Four Writers Select the Books Nad Impressed Them the Most in 1996" in Tls (November 29, 1996) First Edition. Fine in original wrappers. Book number: b11880 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Films on Screen and Video (November, 1984, Volume 4, #11) London, England, Thelmill Ltd, 1984. Paperback. Vintage film magazine. Contents Include: Paul McCartney both starred and wrote 'Give My Regards to Broad Street' (cover); Interview: '1984' Film Director Michael Radford, Co-Producer Al Clark and Actor John Hurt; Interview: Gore Vidal; plus articles/profiles and attractive period ads. This is likely the first/only appearance of many of these pieces. / Light/moderate age and reading-wear. Very Good . Book number: 018694 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Film Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New York Review of Books, Issues 1-9 New York, 1963, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine / Near Fine, All nine issues are on fine/near fine condition. Book number: b21767 USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 259.25 | £UK 207.5 | JP¥ 25853]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Roloff Beny in Italy. . . With an Epilogue By Gore Vidal. Text and Anthology By Anthony Thwaite and Peter Porter. Historical Notes on the Plates By Brian de Breffny. With 174 Colour Plates, 122 Duotone Plates and 19 Line Illustrations and Maps Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1974, First Canadian issue. (ISBN: 0771000170) Hardcover . Squarish quarto, orange cloth gilt. pp 428 including the plates. A fine copy. Gold foil jacket has light rubbing at spine ends, else fine, flap price intact. A sumptuous production featuring the workof the reknowned Canadian photographer. Note: 3.5 kg parcel, extra shipping will be required. Book number: 38883 USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3938] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Art, Architecture, Photography0771000170 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The luminous years. Portraits at mid-century Harry N. Abrams, 2003. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 132. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1013242 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292] Catalogue: Fotografie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Luminous Years Portraits at Mid-Century Harry N. Abrams 2003, Reprint, Hardcover. . 978-0810946026 Karl Bissinger dropped out of the world of photography some time in the late 1950s, but before then he spent ten years photographing the luminaries of cafe society and haute bohemia in New York, Paris and London. These photographs capture a lost, golden era of the cultural life. The subjects include Tennessee Williams, Truman Capote, Marlon Brando, Montgomery Clift, Gore Vidal, Christopher Isherwood and Katharine Hepburn. From the cafe scene in France he photographed Jean Renoir, Jean Cocteau, Colette and Jean Marais, and English luminaries include Aldous Huxley, Rex Harrison, Alec Guinness and the Duke and Duchess of Windsor. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 38409 USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1269]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New Left Review 149 (January/February 1985) : The Rule of the Super Dollar London: New Left Review, 1985. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear.; Contents: Marable, "Jackson and the Rise of the Rainbow Coalition." Davis, "Reagonomics' Magical Mystery Tour." Evans, "The Myth of Germany's Misisng Revolution." Vidal, interview, "Surrealism and Patriotism: the Education of an American Novelist." Lewis, "The Debate on Sex and Class." McLellan, "Marx's Concept of Human Nature." Belton, "A Country House Childhood." ; 8.75" (21 cm) tall; 128 pages; Removed. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 800093 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1985]
Keywords: Capitalism Economy Economics Development Literature Literary Criticism Pacifism Soviet Peace All Politics and Government Philosophy Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Views from a Window: Conversations With Gore Vidal L. Stuart, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good. solid binding, unmarked text, light creasin, rubbing and chipping of dust jacket ID: mon0000104114 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000104114 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Stories 1939-1976. Black Sparrow Press, Santa Rosa: 1990. Softcover. reading copy. Paul Bowles' short stories are among the best ever written by an American. As a shorty story writer, he has had few equals in the second half of the twentieth century. - Gore Vidal. ¶ 419 pages. Book number: 13644X2 USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Morocco Short Tangier). 0876853963 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Stories 1939-1976. Introduction By Gore Vidal Santa Barbara, CA, Black Sparrow Press, 1979, First edition. (ISBN: 087685398X) Hardcover , Octavo. Quarter bound in decorated cloth and printed boards, red endpapers, original plain plastic wrapper. Fine copy. # 37 of only 60 copies signed by both Bowles and Vidal, specially handbound by Earle Gray. Collects all of his stories for the first time in a book. Signed by Author. Book number: 23325 USD 825.00 [Appr.: EURO 657.75 | £UK 526.5 | JP¥ 65627] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: 087685398x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death Likes It Hot ( 1st/1st ) E.P. Dutton and Company, New York 1954. First Edition / First Printing. States First Edition on the copyright page with no additional printings listed. Scarce. Book Condition: Fine, clean boards and spine, soft shelf wear, clean endpaper and pages, tight spine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+, wrapped in a new clean removable mylar cover, original jacket priced at $2.75 at the front flap, light shelf wear, darkening, very small tear at the head of the jacket spine. Book number: 5090 USD 184.99 [Appr.: EURO 147.5 | £UK 118.25 | JP¥ 14715]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Death Likes It Hot London, Heinemann. 1979, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6¾ - 9¾ Tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in a Very Good Dust-Jacket with a little rubbing to the edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped,with this copy having NO previous names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning to spine.Nice clean copy internally,8vo 151pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good+/Very Good. Book number: 55599 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Death Before Bedtime Armchair Detective Library. (ISBN: 0-922890-90-0) . 1991, 1st thus, trade edition. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Near fine, no dust jacket. Front panel paste-down slightly marred. Pseudonym of Gore Vidal. (Mystery). Book number: 502695 USD 22.26 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1771] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0922890900 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death Before Bedtime Signet 1093. 1954. (Mass market paperback) Good. Pseudonym of Gore Vidal. (Mystery). Book number: 411022 USD 10.26 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 816] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death in the Fifth Position Signet G2505. 1964. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Gore Vidal. (Mystery). Book number: 116368 USD 12.42 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 988] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death Likes It Hot Armchair Detective Library 1991 (Collectors Edition - Issued Without Dust Jacket). Slightly bumped at top and base of spine and page edges a little marked else Fine book in inlaid boards - as issued. . ¶ "... Peter Cutler Sargeant II... investigates murder at the Easthampton estate of a prominent socialite... " With a new introduction by the author." Book number: 107870 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Death Before Bedtime New York, Vintage, 1979. First printing of this edition. Paperback. First printing of this mass market paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Wrappers somewhat marked and rubbed. near Very Good . Book number: 86807 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Crime, Thrillers & Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Death likes it hot London, Heinemann, 1955. Used - Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 1st ed.. Pages clean; binding tight,. Book number: BOOKS043273I GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Death in the Fifth Position New York, Armchair Detective Library. 1991. (ISBN: 0922890609). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full black cloth binding. Clean, tight and unmarked copy showing light signs of use. 221pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 026071 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 0922890609 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death Before Bedtime Bantam. 1973, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Book, First pb printing. Unread and near fine with some rubbing to back cover and a slight dent at spine. 169 pp. Book number: 5721 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Mystery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Death Before Bedtime ( 1st/1st ) E.P. Dutton and Company, New York 1953. First Edition / First Printing. States First Edition on the copyright page with no additional printings listed. Scarce. Book Condition: Very Good+, light shelf wear, light sunning at the edges, clean endpaper and pages, tight spine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+, wrapped in a new clean removable mylar cover, original jacket priced at $2.50 at the front flap, light shelf wear, minor chipping at the head of the jacket spine, light spots at the rear panel, small tear at the foot of the front panel. Book number: 5198 USD 199.99 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Death in the Fifth Position The Armchair Detective Library. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0922890625). Hardcover. Book, Maroon cloth binding, gilt titles/decoration. Inset drawing of the author to front board on pasted plate. This novel was reprinted from the original Dutton edition of 1952. One hundred slipcased copies were signed and numbered; 26 copies were signed and lettered. This (publisher's) copy is marked "out of series" and is signed by the author. No slipcase. Unread and fine. 226 pp. Fine/No Jacket. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 8025 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6364] Catalogue: Signed & Inscribed
Keywords: 0922890625 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page