| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Essays on the Ritual of Social Relations Manchester University Press. 1975, Reprint. (ISBN: 0719002559) Hard, 8vo. DJ rubbed with chipping to edges, also price clipped. The lightest of foxing to closed edges, pp lightly tanned, else a clean and tidy copy. Very Good Plus/Very Good. -- BookcaseBook number: 71369 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Social Sciences & Psychology
Keywords: 0719002559 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ritual of Battle; Krishna in the Mahabharata (Publisher series: Myth Symbol, and Ritual Series.) Ithaca, Cornell University Press. (ISBN: 0-8014-0970-5) . [1976]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 368pp. Notes, genealogical table, index. There is a previous owner's name, and the dust jacket has minor edgewear and chipping. Book about Krishna. Edited with foreword by Victor Turner. Publisher series: Myth Symbol, and Ritual Series. Locale: India. Book number: 126644 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Ideas, Epic Poem, Literary Criticism, Mahabharata, Warfare 0801409705 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Affectionately, T.S. Eliot: The Story of a Friendship: 1947-1965 Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; (dj edgeworn, rubbed). Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 87787 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: Literature Biography Lit Bio | In shopping cart More information div> |
Affectionately T.S. Eliot: the story of a friendship: 1947-1965 London, Dent, 1969. Ex lib hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. 1st ed. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Ex public library - stamps, remains of labels, etc. lacks ffep; some wear & sellotape stains to dust jacket.. ISBN: 0460039059 Book number: BOOKS109105I GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: 0460039059 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Affectionately T.S. Eliot. The Story of a Friendship 1947-1965. First edition Dent, 1969. Original cloth gilt, dustwrapper. Pp. 148, with frontispiece. AS New Book number: 109365 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: AFFECTIONATELY T.S.ELIOT. The story of a friendship 1947-1965. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Affectionately T.S. Eliot Philadelphia and New York, J.B.Lippincott Company. 1968, Second Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's hardcover cloth,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket,which has a little rubbing and wear to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED with dedication by both Authors on the Front endpaper.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine.Clean copy internally.8vo 148pp Second Printing. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Authors. Book number: 54221 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: T.S. Eliot Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Affectionately, T.S. Eliot: The Story of a Friendship, 1947-1965 Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1968. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 148 pp.. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS040372I USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Affectionately, T. S. Eliot: the story of a friendship 1947-1965 London, Dent, 1969. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. 1st ed.. Slight red stain on front panel of dust jacket. ISBN: 0460039059 Book number: BOOKS032266I GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: 0460039059 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Affectionately, T.S. Eliot. The Story of a Friendship: 1947-1965 London, J. M. Dent. 1968, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Frontis. 148 pp. Book shows the slightest of wear but is still nearly fine. Jacket shows slight wear, a small chunk missing along the top edge, spine sunned, still very good. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 3975 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548] Catalogue: Literary Criticism
Keywords: Literary Criticism, Literary Biography, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Affectionately, T.S. Eliot. The Story of a Friendship: 1947-1965. London, J.M. Dent. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover. Book in very good condition, top spine edge very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in good condition, back cover a little tanned by top edge, some light marks on back cover, as if rubbed along a dusty shelf. Price clipped. 148pp. Frontispiece - drawing of T.S. Eliot. Levy was stationed in the U.S. Army in England when Eliot was asked to call on him by two American poets. The correspondence and conversations between the two men give a wonderful portrait of T.S. Eliot in the last eighteen years of his life. Very Good./Good. Book number: 3355 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: Biographies
Keywords: Letters, Autobiography T.S. Eliot Correspondence Writer Literature Biographies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Affectionately, T.S.Eliot: The Story of a Friendship, 1947-65. London: Dent, 1968. First edition Paperback. 0460039059. 148pp. Memoir of the modernist poet and publisher. Frontis and dust wrapper illustration are from a drawing by Eliot's sister-in-law. Light pencil annotations. Dlightly sunned to dust wrapper spine. Lightly rubbed to spien ends. Good+, sound copy. -- C L HawleyBook number: 8000 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Authors: Eliot, T. S
Keywords: T. S. Eliot twentieth century poetry modernism modernist memoir literary criticism William Turner Levy Victor Scherle 0460039059 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Peyote Hunt the Sacred Journey of the Huichol Indians. Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket; Hardcover; Cornell University Press; First Edition; 1974; 285 pages, bound in tan cloth. Tight binding, clean cover. Interior clean, edges of text block yellowed. No names or markings. Jacket smudged; long tear on fold, chipping & loss along top edge. ; Symbol, Myth and Ritual Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Packaged with care and shipped in a box.. Book number: 24210 USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2705] Catalogue: History & Culture: Native Americans
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Affectionately T S Eliot: The Story of a Friendship 1947-1965 London, J M Dent & Sons Ltd. 1969. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo. 148pp. Frontis by Theresa Eliot. Minor spotting to page edges, flap margins and rear of dj. [31]. (ISBN: 0460039059) , Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 001699 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Biography :: Literary
Keywords: Biography Eliot Letters History 0460039059 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Affectionately, T. S. Eliot J. M. Dent. 1969-09. (ISBN: 0460039059) Hardcover, 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Price Clipped. 148 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good. Book number: 069643 GBP 4.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.79 | JP¥ 620] Catalogue: Biography and Autobiography
Keywords: 0460039059 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Films Of Frank Capra. Carol Publishing Group, New York: 1992. Softcover. Good condition. Frank Capra, who worked at all levels of the movie industry from script writer on up, is remembered as a director of genius, character and deep insught into people and events. - William O. Douglas, Associate Justice, United States Supreme Court. Includes numerous illustrations and an Index. ¶ 278 pages. Book number: 11918X1 USD 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2466] Catalogue: FILM
Keywords: ( Hollywood Movies James Stewart Barbara Stanwyck Thomas Mitchell Adolf Hitler Gary Cooper Jean Arthur ). 0806512962 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Films of Frank Capra Citadel Press 1977 First VG/VG edgewear protective covered 276pp B/W photos throughout 12 x 9 1310g ¶ From gag writer for Mack Sennett to one of Hollywood's greatest directors, Frank Capra's life and films are beautifully presented in this volume. Due to the weight of this book, there will be extra postage cost -- Stort BooksBook number: 9149 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: frank capra film entertainment 0806504307 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Political Anthropology USA, Aldine. 1966, 1st Edition. Hardback. Top edge bit spotted else nrFine. VG+/No DW. Book number: d101.017 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The anthropology of performance. Pref. Richard Schechner. NY, PAJ, 1988. (Performance Studies Series, 4) pbk. 22,5 x 15,5 x 1,5 cm. 185 p. ill. index. ISBN: 9781555540012. Language: English. Book number: 5016 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: 9781555540012 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Anthropology of Performance. New York:: PAJ Publications, 1988.. First edition in paperback. Paperback. 8vo, wrp, 185 p, notes, diagrams, charts, bibl, index, clean, tight spine,. Very Good . Book number: 147285 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: English
Keywords: Brazil Brazilian Brasil South America Latin America American Anthropology Essays Theatre Theatre Drama, Plays Africa African RitualReligion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aspects of Ndembu Ritual. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1967. 1. Several b/w photographs, tables and graphs. 405 pp. Large 8vo, Forest green cloth. Hardcover. . Very good-/No dust jacket. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, corners of pages slightly creased, else quite good. Clean, tight, and bright. Book number: 32583 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology, Africa, Tribes, Ndembu, Rituals & Myths | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blazing the Trail Uitgever: University of Arizona Press Jaar: 1992. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780816512911 -- Budget BoekBook number: 50045 € 33.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.4 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3293]
Keywords: 9780816512911 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Blazing the Trail: Waymarks in the Exploration of Symbols (The Anthropology of Form and Meaning). University of Arizona Press, 1992. Hardcover. Sunned dustjacket. ; 181 pages. (ISBN: 0816512914) Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Book number: 57291 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Anthropology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Celebration: Studies in Festivity and Ritual. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1982. 1. Third printing. Numerous b/w photographs. 320 pp. 8vo, Light pumpkin cloth. Hardcover. . Very good+/Very good. Edges and preliminaries very lightly foxed and toned. Dust jacket lightly edge-worn, soiled and sunned at spine. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. 0874749204. Book number: 34154 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2546] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Celebration: A World of Art and Ritual. Washington, DC, Smithsonian Institution Press, 1982. Softcover. ISBN: 0874744334. Good+; clean and tight but with some wear to covers; unbroken spine. Black pictorial wraps; 214 pp. with color and bw illustrations throughout. ¶ Catalogue from the exhibition covering all kinds of elements of celebration: masks, costume, music and dance, feasting, myth and history, games and sport, rites of passage, kinds of celebrations, courtship/marriage/death, shrines and altars, and more. With more than 270 works described. Book number: 120271 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Museum Exhibit Cats, Non-American
Keywords: 0874744334 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Colonialism in Africa 1870-1960. Vol. Three. Profiles of Change: African Society and Colonial Rule. CUP 1971 viii, 455pp figs. dw Book number: 11647 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: mb africa colonialism his anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page