ascending
descending
found: 57 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANTONY BEEVOR, JOHN KEEGAN, STEPHEN AMBROSE, ALISTAIR HORNE, VICTOR DAVIS HANSON AND OTHERS [EDITED BY ROBERT COWLEY]
No End Save Victory
Published by Cassell & Company, Ltd., Wellington House, 125 Strand, London 2002. London 2002. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Thick 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. ISBN 0304361097. Contains xvi, 688 printed pages of text. Without any ownership markings. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Unused new book. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 44263
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: WORLD WAR II
In shopping cart

More information

CASTON, VICTOR; HANSON, WILLIAM H.; O'NEILL, ONORA ET AL.
Philosophical Review, Vol. 106, No. 3, July 1997
Cornell , 1997. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: JL1150
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 80]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CRANFIELD, JACK AND MARK VICTOR HANSON
A 2nd Helping of Chicken Soup for the Soul
BCA [Book Club Associates - Guild Publishing] , 1999. In once read condition. Illustrated with drawings. Trade paperback, Very Good or Better.
Book number: 461102
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS HANSON,VICTOR.
L'arte occidentale della guerra. Descrizione di una battaglia nella Grecia classica.
Trad.di Davide Panzieri. Trento, 1990, Mondadori Ed. Coll.Saggi. cm.14,5x22,5, pp.268, leg.ed.sopracop.fig.a col.
Book number: 104862
€  19.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.84 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1896]
Catalogue: Militaria
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIS HANSON, VICTOR.
Why the West Has Won: Carnage and Culture from Salamis to Vietnam.
New York Doubleday, 2002. 1st p/b ed. Paperback thick trade, very good condition, black & white photos, light edgewear, cover corner tips lightly worn, pages lightly browned. 492 pp. Discusses nine landmark battles in the brutal history of Western ascension, including the Vietnam War. ISBN: 0571216404.
Book number: 23232
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1246]
Catalogue: society
Keywords: society, western culture, history, military, vietnam war, asia, vietnam 0571216404
In shopping cart

More information

DILULLO, TARA - TEXT; HANSON, VICTOR DAVIS - FOREWORD
300: The Art of the Film
Dark Horse Books, 2007. First Edition. Large Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First edition, no dust jacket as issued, nice bright like new copy, pages clean, binding tight. 2007 Large Hardcover. 128 pp. 9.9 x 13. "What does it mean to turn one of the great graphic novels of our time into a major motion picture? In 1998, Frank Miller shook the comics world with his groundbreaking series 300. Marking Miller's first collaboration with watercolor artist Lynn Varley (Ronin, The Dark Knight Returns) in over a decade, 300 was a gritty reimagining of a battle in which 300 Spartan soldiers fought to hold back the entire Persian army. The series won five Eisner Awards, including Best Limited Series, Best Writer/Artist (Miller) and Best Colorist (Varley). 300: The Art of the Movie takes you behind the scenes as director Zack Snyder (Dawn of the Dead) adapts 300 to the silver screen. With 200 pages of production photos, concept art and much, much more, 300: The Art of the Movie is sure to delight Miller fans and movie buffs alike.".
Book number: 1528813
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 895]
Catalogue: Entertainment
Keywords: Entertainment::Movies & TV Fiction::SF & Fantasy Graphic Novels Entertainment::Movies & TV Fiction::SF & Fantasy Graphic Novels
In shopping cart

More information

VICTOR DAVIS HANSON
L’Arte Occidentale Della Guerra
IL Giornale-Biblioteca Storica, 2001, I EDIZIONE PER IL GIORNALE. Condizioni: nuovo.pagine 214.copertina rigida consovraccoperta illustrata a colori, in sovraccoperta foto alinari di scultura greca d’epoca classica.
Book number: V1931-4947
€  3.49 [Appr.: US$ 4.38 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 348]
Catalogue: Storia Antica
In shopping cart

More information

HANSON, VICTOR DAVIS, JOHN HEATH AND BRUCE S. THORNTON,
Bonfire of the humanities; rescuing the classics in an impoverished age.
Wilmington, ISI Books, 2001. Hardcover, ISBN: 1882926544. Very good condition (no dust jacket).
Book number: 27850
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756]
Keywords: 1882926544
In shopping cart

More information

HANSON, VICTOR DAVIS; HEATH, JOHN; THORNTON, BRUCE S.
Bonfire of the Humanities: Rescuing the Classics in an Impoverished Age
Wilmington: ISI Books, 2001. 1st edition. Hardback. Octavo. [xx prelims] 373 pages. Good in Good jacket. Spine pushed in at its foot. Previous owner's name to the front free endpaper. ISBN 1882926544.
Book number: 592
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Education Classical Studies American Humanistic 1882926544
In shopping cart

More information

HANSON, VICTOR
Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise to Western Power
Anchor, 2002. Softcover. ISBN: 9780385720380. About new book, unmarked, in glossy covers. ; 1.18 x 7.87 x 5.2 Inches; 506 pages. Fine .
Book number: 29398
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: 9780385720380
In shopping cart

More information

HANSON, VICTOR DAVIS,
Carnage and Culture; Landmark battles in the Rise of Western Power..
New York, Etc., Doubleday, 2001. xvii, 492p., b/w illus., maps, dj
Book number: 025315
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Military History Western Europe Americana
In shopping cart

More information

HANSON, VICTOR DAVIS
Carnage and Culture: Landmark Battles in the Rise of Western Power
New York, New York, U.S.A. Anchor Books. 2002. (ISBN: 0385720386). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 506, b/w photographs, "The nine battles Hanson examines include the Greek naval victory against the Persians at Salamis in 480 B.C. Cortes's march on Mexico City in 1521, the battle of Midway in 1942, and the 1968 Tet Offensive in Vietnam. In the book's fascinating final chapter, he then looks forward and ponders the consequences of a complete cultural victory, challenging the widespread belief that democratic nations do not wage war against one another: "We may well be all Westerners in the millennium to come, and that could be a very dangerous thing indeed," he writes. It seems the West will always seek an enemy, even if it must come from within.". Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 104506
CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.55 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1316]
Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Battles, Historic Batlles 0385720386
In shopping cart

More information

VICTOR DAVIS HANSON
The Father of Us All: War and History, Ancient and Modern
Bloomsbury Press, 2010. Hardcover. Like New. clean, tight, has a remainder mark, - JP ID: mon0000165476 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000165476
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Early Civilization, Military, World Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

HANSON, VICTOR DAVIS
The Father of Us All: War and History, Ancient and Modern
New York, Bloomsbury. 2010, First American Edition. (ISBN: 9781608191659). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. xii [2] 259."The Father of Us All brings together much of Hanson's finest writing on war and society, both ancient and modern. The author has gathered a range of essays, and combined and revised them into a richly textured new work that explores such topics as how technology shapes warfare, what constitutes the "American way of war," and why even those who abhor war need to study military history. "War is the father and king of us all," Heraclitus wrote in ancient Greece. And as Victor Davis Hanson shows, it is no less so today". Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 089854
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.6 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1161]
Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Military History Warfare War 9781608191659
In shopping cart

More information

HANSON, VICTOR DAVIS
Fields without Dreams: Defending the Agrarian Idea
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Free Press, 1996. (ISBN: 0684822997) Publishers Boards & Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. F/NF. Two price stickers on the back cover. Unclipped. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 003771
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Gardening
Keywords: Family Farms Agriculture Economic Aspects 0684822997
In shopping cart

More information

HANSON, VICTOR DAVIS
FIELDS WITHOUT DREAMS
New York, Free Press 1997, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0684835703
¶ 0.77 x 8.68 x 5.7 Inches; 320 pages; Defending the Agrarian Ideal. Page edges lightly toned, possible black remainder mark bottom page edges.
Book number: 59546
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
In shopping cart

More information

HANSON, VICTOR DAVIS
Fields Without Dreams: Defending the Agrarian Idea
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Free Pr. 1996. (ISBN: 0684822997). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, America's disappearing family farmer is often portrayed as either a figure of pitiable tragedy or glorified romance. But in one of the most unusual books ever written on farming, farmer and Greek scholar Victor Davis Hanson eloquently explains how neither portrait conveys what really matters about farming. As the family farm all but vanishes in our nation, it is neither food production nor the environment that will most suffer - but rather our nation will lose its last real connection with the virtues and work ethic that our founding fathers had themselves inherited from the wisdom of classical Greek culture and upon which American society rests. A fifth-generation vine and fruit grower, Hanson furnishes unsparing portraits of these vanishing agrarians through tales of their perseverance, pain, faith - and baser tendencies as well. Painting a vivid contrast between true agrarians and the corrupt routines of contemporary life, Hanson provides a brutally honest memoir that will contradict quaint notions of the family farm of movies and television. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 074128
USD 21.60 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1718]
Keywords: 0684822997
In shopping cart

More information

HANSON, VICTOR DAVIS (ED. )
Hoplites the Classical Greek Battle Experience
Routledge, 1993. Softcover. ISBN: 0415098165. Minor shelfwear else Fine. ; 304 pages; Incorporating research found in ancient literary, iconographic, epigraphic, and archaeological sources, this book explores the experiences of the soldiers who conducted battle on the small plains of ancient Greece. The volume, which draws on the accumulated expertise of nine American and British scholars, emphasizes the actual techniques of fighting and practical concerns as the use of commands, music in warfare, the use of "dog-tags", and ritual on the battlefield.. Near Fine .
Book number: 8263
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2227]
Catalogue: Greek History
Keywords: 0415098165 Military & Army Warfare & Defence Greek History War & Defence Operations Hoplite Army
In shopping cart

More information

HANSON, PAUL D.; FURNISH, VICTOR PAUL; CAHILL, LISA SOWLE ET AL.
Interpretation, Vol. XXXVIII, No. 4, October 1984
Interpretation, 1984. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: JL0531
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 80]
In shopping cart

More information

HANSON, VICTOR DAVIS (ED.)
Makers of Ancient Strategy, from the Persian Wars to the Fall of Rome
Princeton, Princeton University Press. 2010, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780691137902) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. x, 265pp. Bookplate of a former owner on the (blank) reverse of the half-title page, otherwise an excellent copy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 172876
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military Art and Science History Ancient 9780691137902
In shopping cart

More information

HANSON, VICTOR DAVIS, EDITOR.
Makers of Ancient Strategy from the Persian Wars to the Fall of Rome. Edited and Introduced by Victor Davis Hanson.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, (2010).. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket. New. 265pp.
Book number: 34074
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: military, ancient warfare, ancient military, greece, rome, 9780691137902
In shopping cart

More information

VICTOR DAVIS HANSON
Mexifornia : A State of a Becoming
Encounter Books, 2004-09-25. Paperback. Fine. excellent condition .
Book number: 110527025
USD 6.39 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 508]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

HANSON, EVAN AND VICTOR NELSON
Minding Our Own Business : Solving Problems Unique to Family Businesses
USA, 2005. Soft Cover. As New. fine like new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 107pp f/-- .
Book number: 47079
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: Business
Keywords: Family Business, Problem Solving,
In shopping cart

More information

HANSON, EVAN AND NELSON, VICTOR
Minding Our Own Business: Solving Problems Unique to Family Businesses
Evan Hanson and Victor Nelson, 2005. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0967031915. Book is Near Fine. Appears book never read. Tight and sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Very light surface shelf wear to cover and a few very small surface rub marks. Very light edge/corner wear to cover. ; Trade PB; 109 pages. Near Fine .
Book number: 4543
USD 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 179]
Keywords: 0967031915 Family & Relationships
In shopping cart

More information

HANSON (VICTOR DAVIS)
Le modèle occidental de la guerre. La bataille d'infanterie dans la Grèce antique.
Paris, Les Belles Lettres - coll. Histoire, 1990. In-8° br, couv. rempliée, 300pp. Bibliogr. Petite mouill. en bas des premiers ff. Très bonne cond.
Book number: 503761
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search