| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 21 books |
One for the Morning Glory Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-55160-5) . 1997. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover illustration by Charles Vess. (Fantasy). Book number: 177452 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0812551605 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amazing Spider-Man: Spirits of the Earth Marvel Comics/Bizarre Adventures. 1990, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0871356929) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Comic, Un-read copy,moisture damage along bottom edge. Very Good +/Fine. Book number: 017516 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392] Catalogue: Spider-Man
Keywords: Comic Books Strips Etc Humor Comic Marvel0871356929 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ladies of Grace Adieu. London, Bloomsbury, 2006. First Edition, 8VO, 235 pp. Fine in Slipcase ¶ Short stories from the world of Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell with black and white illustrations by Vess. This is the very attractive slipcased edition half bound in pink blindstamped boards, grey cloth backstrip with matching slipcase. Fine and unread. Book number: 24230 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 9780747588672 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Earthly Mother Sits and Sings. Minneapolis:, DreamHaven Books,, 2000., First edition. Paperback. An attractive production of this short story illustrated by Charles Vess. Approximately 2000 copies were printed for their appearance at the 2000 World Fantasy Convention. This copy especially signed by both Crowley and Vess on the cover. Very fine in wrappers.. Book number: 3340 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Science Fiction/Fantasy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Blueberry Girl HarperCollins, 2009. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780060838089. First Printing; No DJ- illustrated boards; 0.5 x 10.2 x 10.1 Inches; 32 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 272089 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 9780060838089 Children's Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Earthly Mother Sits And Sings Minneapolis, MN: Dreamhaven, 2000. F. Soft cover. First Edition. Octavo, illustrated stiff wraps. 14pp. Illustrated by Charles Vess. SIGNED BY CROWLEY AND VESS on front cover. A single story by John Crowley specially issued in this illustrated edition. A very tight, fresh, clean, uncreased, unmarked and unread volume. Fine. AS NEW. Uncommon. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 04204 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Crowley, John Fantasy, Sci-Fi, Speculative, Modern, Literature, Story, Stories, Vess, Charles Illustrated, Illustration, Novel, Trilogy, Fairy Tale, Folk, Legend, Illustrator, Signed, First, Limited, Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tapping the Dream Tree Tor. (ISBN: 0-312-87401-4) . 2002, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Cover illustration by Charles Vess. (Fantasy). Book number: 501978 USD 23.80 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1893] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0312874014 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rose # 1 Cartoon Books. Soft Cover. Near Fine. #Graphic Novels# Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 034274 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517] Catalogue: Graphic Novels
Keywords: Graphic Novels; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rose # 2 Cartoon Books. Soft Cover. Near Fine. #Graphic Novels# Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. -- Pazzo BooksBook number: 034275 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517] Catalogue: Graphic Novels
Keywords: Graphic Novels; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amazing Spider-Man: Spirits of the Earth Marvel Comics. 1990, First Printing. (ISBN: 0871356929) Hard Cover. A fine oversize hardcover graphic novel with a fine dust jacket. Clean and bright. Tightly bound and crisp. Fine/Fine. Book number: 2GN0650 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Comic Books 0871356929 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ballads. Green Man Press, 1997. Paperback. 104 pages; A collection of short graphic narrative adaptions of Scottish, English, and Irish ballads written by respected authors in the fantasy and mystery book field and drawn by award winning artist Charles Vess.. Near Fine. Book number: 50447 USD 6.37 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 507] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Ballads New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 076531214X) . Hardcover. Near fine condition, tiny remainder mark on outside bottom book pages. Great songs of folktales from the English, Irish and Scottish traditions, many done in comic book form. Emma Bull, Charles De Lint, Neil Gaiman, Elaine Lee, Sharyn McCrumb, Delia Sherman, Jeff Smith, Lee Smith, Midori Snyder, Jane Yolen. Book number: 018554 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Songs Ballads Stories 076531214x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Ballads New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books. 2004. (ISBN: 076531214X). Hb, Larger 8vo. pp. 192, "If you are a fan of both traditional folk music and comic books, there's no way you should miss Charles Vess's "Ballads." Inrotudction by Terri Windling. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 066223 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction, English Myths, English Fairtales, Fantasy Wiriting 076531214x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Ballads and Sagas; #1 - Thomas the Rhymer. By Sharon Mccrumb. Illustrated By Charles Vess. Bristol, VA:, Green Man Press,, 1996. Paperback. Fine. 1st edition, small quarto, stapled green illustrated wraps, unpaginated. Paperback. Signed by McCrumb in gold ink on front cover. Paperback. Signed by McCrumb in gold ink on front cover. Book number: 193313 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951] Catalogue: GRAPHIC NOVEL
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book Of Ballads And Sagas Canada, Sirius Entertainment. 1997, 1st Edition. Paper, SIGNED BY CHARLES VESS ON THE FRONT COVER OF THE FOLDER. Handsome signed limited edition of 1500 of which this is number 1055 of 8 full color illustrations by Vess that measure 8 1/2" x 11 3/4". Printed on heavy stock paper and placed in a dark green embossed folder which has full color repro. of one of the paintings pasted on the front, and which Mr. Vess has signed and numbered in gold ink. Fine/fine. Book number: 007029 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966] Catalogue: Graphic Design and Illustration
Keywords: Illustrators Signed Books Limited Editions Fantasy Artists Signed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Ballads New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books. 2006, 1st Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0-765-31215-8) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Illustrated and presented by one of the leading artists in modern fantasy, in collaboration with some of today's strongest fantasy writer, The Book of Ballads contains the great songs and folk-tales of the English, Irish, and Scottish traditionb reimagined in sequential-art form. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 074537 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756]
Keywords: Fantasy 0765312158 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hook, The Official Movie Adaption. NY Marvel Comics 1991.. fine. Beautiful comic interpretation of Spielberg's unsuccessful attempt at Peter Pan. Superbly drawn,inked & colored. 1st edition. Binding is wraps. Book number: 000418 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Comic Books, Comic Art & Graphic Novels
Keywords: Film and Entertainment Peter Pan Spielberg Movie-Tie-Ins Comic Adaptions Fantasy Childrens Books Films Photoplays, Novelizations and Movie Tie-Ins Sale Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Horns of Elfland Cambridge: Archival Press, 1979. First Edition. oversize pb. ISBN: 0915822253. First Printing; softcover (SIGNED by Vess). Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 214042 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0915822253 0915822253 Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE HORNS OF ELFLAND Archival Press, 1979. 1st printing, Charles Vess, fantasy artist supreme, treats us to three tales; 'The Shadow Witch', 'Demon Sword', and, 'The Fiddler and the Swan'. Paperback. 0915822253. near fine illustrated novel. Book number: FA08/285 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.03 | JP¥ 1116]
Keywords: 0915822253 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spirits of the Earth U. S. A. Marvel Comics. 1990. (ISBN: 0871356929). Hard Cover. Very clean tight copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 31824 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 915] Catalogue: Fantasy/Sci-fi
Keywords: 0871356929 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Marvel Graphic Novel No. 15. Raven Banner : a Tale of Asgard , The Marvel Comic Group 1985, Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine. Book number: 012721 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Graphic Fiction
Keywords: FANTASY | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |