ascending
descending
found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
VERYAN, PATRICIA.
ASK ME NO QUESTIONS.
New York: St Martin's, (1993.) First printing. A novel of Georgian England. 340 pp. Ex-library with markings, spine slant, missing front endpaper and significant reading wear, but in a very good unmarked dustjacket. ISBN: 0-312-086997
Book number: 48221
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0312086997
In shopping cart

More information

VERYAN, PATRICIA
Ask Me No Questions
New York, St. Martin’s Press. 1993, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. F/NF; 340 pages; First edition stated, first printing; Fine in black boards titled in gilt, in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, rubbed at the corners.
Book number: 001471
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2625]
Keywords: Georgian England
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VERYAN, PATRICIA
Cherished Enemy (Golden Chronicles #5)
Fawcett Crest, New York, 1989. First Thus, Softcover (Mass Market). Good Condition. Book in nice condition - spine creases, reading creases, edge and shelf wear, pages very slightly rippled. 312 pages. We have more books by this author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 9 oz.
Book number: 007311
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Historical Romance Georgian Rosamond Albritton Jacobite rebels Dr. Robert Victor Romance; England; 18th century; History. NOISBN History
In shopping cart

More information

VERYAN, PATRICIA
Cherished Enemy (The Golden Chronicles Ser., No. 5)
New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0312017464) . A very good to fine brown hardcover in a near fine price clipped dust jacket. Copyright 1988, 1st edition.
Book number: 5RM1063
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: American Literature Romance 0312017464
In shopping cart

More information

VERYAN, PATRICIA
Doch es bleiben meine Träume.
München Knaur . Taschenbuch guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, Doch es bleiben meine Träume., Veryan, Patricia gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU208025
€  12.48 [Appr.: US$ 15.66 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1246]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VERYAN, PATRICIA
Feather Castles (Sanguinet Saga, Book 5)
St . Martin's Press, New York, 1982. Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Book in very nice condition - head and tail of spine and corners lightly bumped, top edge dusty looking, no interior marks. Dust jacket has light shelf and edge wear including faint/light creases at stress points. Engaged to a powerful and dangerous Frenchman who plots against England, Rachel Strand helps a wounded stranger on the battlefield of Waterloo. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 280 pages. We have more books by this author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 3 oz.
Book number: 006456
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Historical Romance Regency France Waterloo Fiction; Romance; England; 19th century; NOISBN Romance
In shopping cart

More information

VERYAN, PATRICIA
Feather Castles - a Regency Novel
New York, St. Martin's Press. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-31228-5329) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Book is clean, tight, bright, as new, with no inscriptions, wear, or bumps. DJ - near fine, with very minor smudges and a quarter inch closed tear at center bottom of front. First edition stated. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 000031
USD 80.64 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 6415]
Keywords: Romance, Regency, Literature 0312285329
In shopping cart

More information

VERYAN, PATRICIA.
Give All to Love.
NY: St. Martin's, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312006195. First printing. Date inked in at the base of the front free endpaper, else near fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 10969
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 0312006195 General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

VERYAN, PATRICIA.
Give All To Love.
St. Martins's Press, New York: 1987. Hardcover with dustjacket has protective mylar cover. Good condition. Library discard. Give All To Love is the long-awaited conclusion to The Sanguinet Saga, written at the urgent request of many readers who were anxious to learn the fates of some of Patricia Veryan's most memorable characters.
¶ 371 pages.
Book number: 21458X1
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3023]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Novels English Literature).
In shopping cart

More information

VERYAN, PATRICIA.
Logic of the Heart.
NY:: St. Martin's, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312038615. A novel of Regency England. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (fading along the spine) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 50370
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 0312038615
In shopping cart

More information

VERYAN, PATRICIA
The Mandarin of Mayfair a Novel of Georgian England
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1995. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312135629. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Black paper covered boards with silver gilt lettering on spine. Text pages clean & bright. There is a black marker strip to bottom edge of book which is not a remainder mark (it's from a local bookstore). Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. --Through five volumes, these heirs of London's families of Quality have just barely fought off the League's attempts to have each of them killed, arrested, or disinherited. They stand in the way of the League's nefarious master plan: to oust King George II and install themselves as leaders of a new republic--. ; Vol. 6. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 15729
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Regency Romance
Keywords: 0312135629 General Fiction Fiction Romance Regency England Regency Romance Georgian England Patricia Veryan King George II
In shopping cart

More information

VERYAN, PATRICIA
Never Doubt I Love
Ivy Books, 1996. Mass market pb. ISBN: 0449224120. Some reader creases on spine; 0.9 x 6.7 x 4.1 Inches. Very Good .
Book number: 252681
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0449224120 Romance
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VERYAN, PATRICIA
The Noblest Frailty
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1983. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312576269. Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. There is a faint bit of sunning to front cover of dust jacket. Overall, a very good copy. --Yolande has been promised to her cousin Alain ever since she can remember, and there is no doubt that the handsome couple would make a striking and suitable match. Yet Yolande is concerned by Alain's propensity for youthful pranks, even at the advanced age of four and twenty, and hesitates to set a date for the wedding--.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 14544
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Regency Romance
Keywords: 0312576269 Regency Romance Regency England Patricia Veryan Romance General Fiction Fiction England Sanguinet Saga
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VERYAN, PATRICIA
Poor Splendid Wings
London, Severn House. 1992, First British Edition. (ISBN: 0727843397) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ex-Library, First British edition of this very scarce title. An ex-lib copy, with plastic sleeve protecting the dust jacket, with the usual library markings and attachments. Externally the book bears signs of frequent handling, but the text block is firm and clean, thgough there is some corner curl present, affecting particularly the early pages. The main problem resides in the lower right corner of the front cover, which has apparently been chewed and is therefore rounded to a certain extend. The spine is slightly on a loose side, and the book is a little skewed. 891gr. Fair - Good/Fair - Good.
Book number: 007773
AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 195.25 US$ 244.75 | £UK 156.25 | JP¥ 19469]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: American Literature, Novel, Fiction, Contemporary Fiction, General Fiction, Modern Literature, Narrative, Rare, A1 0727843397
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VERYAN, PATRICIA
The Riddle of Alabaster Royal
St. Martin's Press, New York, 1997. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition. Ex-library copy in very nice condition although it has all the usual flaws/additions; plus back of Brodart is cut and dust jacket image removed when theft-detection device remved. Front covers slightly canted over back, inked date on top edge, otherwise light shelf and edge wear. Pages are sharp-edged, not pulpy and read-to-death. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 325 pages. We have more books by this author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 6 oz.
Book number: 006178
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Napoleonic Wars 1800-1815 Veterans Wellington Captain Jack Vespa Conseula Jones Fiction; Romance; England; 19th century; History. NOISBN Romance History
In shopping cart

More information

VERYAN, PATRICIA.
Riddle of Alabaster Royal.
NY: St. Martin's, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312171218. Second printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 11002
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 0312171218 General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VERYAN, PATRICIA.
THE RIDDLE OF ALABASTER ROYAL.
New York: St Martin's, (1997.) First printing. A romantic novel of Regency England. 325 pp. Ex-library with markings, spine slant, missing front endpaper and significant reading wear, but in a very good unmarked dustjacket. ISBN: 0-312-171218
Book number: 48225
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0312171218
In shopping cart

More information

PATRICIA VERYAN
The Riddle of the Lost Lover
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312193246 Fine. Fine .
Book number: LD9503
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1949]
Keywords: 0312193246 Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

VERYAN, PATRICIA.
Riddle of the Reluctant Rake.
NY: St. Martin's, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312204744. A Regency novel. First printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 29922
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: 0312204744
In shopping cart

More information

VERYAN, PATRICIA.
Riddle of the Lost Lover.
NY: St. Martin's, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312193246. A Regency novel. First printing. Fine in a near fine (wrinkling at the base of the rear panel) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 38445
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 0312193246
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VERYAN, PATRICIA
Sanguinet's Crown
Fawcett Crest, New York, 1986. First Paperback, Softcover (Mass Market). Near Fine. Having escaped the clutches of the evil Frenchman Monsieur Sanguinet, Charity Strand is in no mood to endure the boorish behavior of the arrogant Mitchell Redmond. But when Sanguinet plots again, Redmond must save Miss Strand. Book in very, very good condition. No spine creases. Light reading creases along spine on both front and back covers. Light rubs, pages 11 and 13 dog earred, short, light crease on back cover. No store stamps. Pages clean and tight. We have more books by this author. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 0 lbs 8 oz.
Book number: 000944
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: Historical Romance Romance; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

VERYAN, PATRICIA.
Some Brief Folly.
NY:: St. Martin's, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312743017. First printing. Light foxing on edges, else very good in a very good (age darkened) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 50798
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: 0312743017
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VERYAN, PATRICIA.
SOME BRIEF FOLLY.
New York: St Martin's, 1981. Book club edition. A novel of Regency England. 311 pp. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. (prev owner's embossed seal.) ISBN: 0-312-743017
Book number: 48222
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Keywords: romance, regency england, 0312743017
In shopping cart

More information

VERYAN, PATRICIA.
SOME BRIEF FOLLY.
New York: St Martin's, 1981. 2nd printing. A novel of Regency England. Very near fine in a good dustjacket with a chip on the bottom edge of the front cover, a closed tear on the fold of the rear cover. ISBN: 0-312-743017
Book number: 22064
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: romance, regency england, 0312743017
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VERYAN, PATRICIA
Some Brief Folly
St. Martin's Press, New York, 1981; ISBN: 0312743017; First Edition, First Printing; NEAR VERY GOOD, unmarked hardcover in NEAR VERY GOOD dust jacket with sunned/browned spine, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Foxing to top page edges and lightly to fore- and bottom page ends.
-- ReBook
Book number: 17129
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587]
Catalogue: Romance/Regency
Keywords: romancy regency england fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search