ascending
descending
found: 61 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ELWIN (VERRIER)
Maisons des jeunes chez les Muria. Présentation et adaptation française par le docteur Alfred Bigot.
Paris, Gallimard-NRF, 1959. In-8 broché, couv. rempliée, 456 pp, 16 planches d'ill. photogr. en noir, qq. fig. en noir dans le texte, glossaire, index. (L'espèce humaine). Bonne condition.
Book number: 490440
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
In shopping cart

More information

ELWIN (VERRIER)
Une vie tribale. Du Christ à Bouddha et d'Oxford à la forêt vierge. Histoire d'une méditation active. Coll. "Anthropologie critique".
Paris, Librairie Arthème Fayard, 1973. In-8° br, 385 pp, qq. planches d'ill. phot. en noir. Petites traces d'adhérence sur le 2nd plat, bonne cond. par ailleurs.
Book number: 490600
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
Catalogue: Anthropologie
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, JEAN-PAUL SARTRE, DANIEL GUERIN, WILLIAM BRADFORD HUIE, ROBERT MISRAHI, BERNARD DORT, VERRIER ELWIN, JEAN POUILLON, GEORGES MOUNIN, ELENA DE LA SOUCHERE
Les Temps Modernes. N° 122, février 1956. Contient entre autres : Le Réformisme et les fétiches, par Jean-Paul Sartre (12 pages). Un futur pour les Antilles? (fin), par Daniel Guérin (59 pages) .L'exécution du soldat Slovik (fin), par Wiilliam Bradford Huie (39 pages).
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1956. Contient aussi : Témoignage : De la question juive à l'existence d'Isra‘l, par Robert Misrahi (14 pages). Exposés : Introduction à la télévision, ou une machine sans rêves, par Bernard Dort (15 pages). Les Muria et leur ghotul (fin) (Une méthode d'éducation sociale et sexuelle), par Verrier Elwin (22 pages). Chroniques : Confessions d'un mangeur d'opium, par Jean Pouillon (8 pages). L'Espagne est-elle devenue une nation libre ?, par Elena de la Souchère (8 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (14X22,5cm), 191 pp., broché. Bon état malgré une déchirure au dos environ 3cm sans manque.
¶ Le Réformisme et les fétiches, par Jean-Paul Sartre (12 pages). Un futur pour les Antilles? (fin), par Daniel Guérin (59 pages) .L'exécution du soldat Slovik (fin), par Wiilliam Bradford Huie (39 pages). Témoignage : De la question juive à l'existence d'Isra‘l, par Robert Misrahi (14 pages). Exposés : Introduction à la télévision, ou une machine sans rêves, par Bernard Dort (15 pages). Les Muria et leur ghotul (fin) (Une méthode d'éducation sociale et sexuelle), par Verrier Elwin (22 pages). Chroniques : Confessions d'un mangeur d'opium, par Jean Pouillon (8 pages). L'Espagne est-elle devenue une nation libre ?, par Elena de la Souchère (8 pages).
Book number: 61472
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
In shopping cart

More information

ELWIN, VERRIER
The Agaria
Vanya Prakashan: Oxford University Press, 1991, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 239589
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Keywords: India
In shopping cart

More information

ELWIN, VERRIER.
The Agaria.
Reprint of the 1942 edition. Delhi: Oxford University Press, 1991, xxxix, 292 pp., prof. illus. throughout in b&w. In Dj.
Book number: 003159
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: India, Pakistan, Ceylon
In shopping cart

More information

ELWIN, VERRIER:
The Agraria
Vanya Prakashan, OUP India 1991 2nd imp. xv, 292pp, plates, maps, figs, illus, dw.
Book number: 4104
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347]
Keywords: anthropology india south asia
In shopping cart

More information

ELWIN, VERRIER
The Baiga
London, John Murray, 1939. Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards no dustjacket, a good reading copy, stains to the top of the spine and damp stain to last thirty page edges not affecting the text, two double-page maps, black & white photographs, diagrams, appendices, glossary, index, 550pp. Anthrological study of The Baiga of the Indian Subcontinent.
Book number: 15487
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 42.61 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3309]
Keywords: Anthropology India Baiga Culture Medicine Bhumia Baihar Binjhwar Muria Kurka
In shopping cart

More information

ELWIN, VERRIER,
Bondo Highlanders.
[Bombay]: Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press, [1950]. First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated with 2 color plates of textiles and 72 black and white photos. xix, [i], 290 pp. Red cloth. Fine in fine clipped dj.
¶ Highlanders living in Orissa of Southern India
Book number: 231248
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708]
In shopping cart

More information

ELWIN, VERRIER;O'CONNOR, DANIEL
Din-Sevak: Verrier Elwin's Life of Service in Tribal India
Published for the Christian Institute for the Study of Religion & Society, Bangalore, by I.S.P.C.K. 1993. (ISBN: 817214069x) Soft Cover. Slight creasing to covers, internally vg. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands , Good+.
Book number: 00058051
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Keywords: 817214069x
In shopping cart

More information

ELWIN, VERRIER, 1902-1964
India's North-East Frontier in the Nineteenth Century
Bombay: Oxford University Press, 1959. Hardcover. Former owner's inscription front endpaper.; 14 x 23 cm.; pg. xxxii, 473; Introduction, bibliography, index, list of 12 illustrations, endpaper maps. "In this book...I present a selection of passages from the older literature, down to 1900, which has a bearing on the history, people and problems of what is now known as the North-East Frontier Agency.". Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2112
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048]
Catalogue: India
Keywords: Assam (india)
In shopping cart

More information

ELWIN, VERRIER.
The Kingdom of the Young. Abridged from the Muria and Their Ghotul.
London:, Oxford University Press,, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good++ Hardback First Edition First Printing with Mild Foxing Covers and Edges in a Very Good+ Price Clipped Dust Jacket with Mild Edge Wear, Mild Soil and Spotting. 8vo. Xix, 261 Pp. Very Good++.
Book number: 39447
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: India
In shopping cart

More information

ELWIN, VERRIER
Kingdom of the young
London, Oxford University Press, 1968. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 1st ed.thus.. Abridged from 'The Muria and their Ghotul'. Pages clean in tight binding; dust jacket spine a little faded & worn; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0196903688
Book number: BOOKS111755I
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 55.2 | JP¥ 4287]
Keywords: 0196903688
In shopping cart

More information

ELWIN, VERRIER,
The kingdom of the Young. Abridged from The Muria and their Ghotul.
Oxford OUP, 1968. XIX+261 pp. With 2 maps, 20 b/w plts. & 41 figs. Index. Hardcover. Or. cloth, in (price-clipepd) dustj. VG/VG.
Book number: 47689
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.16 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 3585]
Keywords: Culture, cultural history. Ethnography, ethnology, anthropology. Central India elwin, verrier 1968 - 1968
In shopping cart

More information

ELWIN, VERRIER,
Leaves from the Jungle; Life in a Gond Village..
London, Oxford University Press, 1958. 2d Edition. xxx, 193 [1]p., b/w illus., original cloth.
Book number: 013557
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Gond India
In shopping cart

More information

ELWIN, VERRIER [1902-1964]
Leaves from the Jungle : Life in a Gond Village
Delhi, Oxford University Press, 1991. 2nd Edition. orig.cloth. 22x14cm, (32),192,(12)p, A reprint of the 1958 edition.. Minor rubbing. VG.
Book number: BOOKS018971I
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4582]
Keywords: Gond Ethnography, Karanjia, Adivasi, Tribal Tribes, Gonds Sociology, Social Anthropology, Christian Missions, Madhya Pradesh, India South Asia, Ethnology
In shopping cart

More information

ELWIN, VERRIER
Leaves from the Jungle: Life in a Gond Village
Delhi, India, Oxford University Press. 1991, Second Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 193 pp. plates, ports.; 19 cm. Tight, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to boards, age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 023793
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
In shopping cart

More information

VERRIER ELWIN
Leaves from the Jungle
Oxford University Press. 1992. Soft Cover. PB/ pub.1992/Gd. condition/191 pages- Life in a Gond Village. An account of Gond life and the efforts of the inmates of the Ashram (who included Chrestians, Hindus, a Brahmin, a Mussalman, Gonds, Poly theists, Henogamists, Monogamists, Celebates, al l united), to improve the quality of Gond life. (E64973). Good.
Book number: 4973
USD 17.89 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1389]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: history, society, politics, government, india, gond, village, hindu, mussalman, ashram, religion anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

ELWIN, VERRIER:
Loss of Nerve, A comparative study of the result of the contact of peoples in the aboriginal areas of Bastar State and the Central Provinces of India
Bombay nd. 51pp, pullout map, wraps
Book number: 4102
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980]
Keywords: ait india south asia politics
In shopping cart

More information

ELWIN VERRIER.
Maisons des jeunes chez les Muria. Présentation et adaptation française par le docteur Alfred BIGOT. (L'espèce humaine, 16.) Deuxième édition.
Paris, Gallimard, 1959. In-8 broché, 456 pages, 16 planches. Index. Exemplaire non coupé. ***___***___*** In-8 soft-cover, 456 pages, 16 boards. Index. Specimen not cut. ..(ZX418)..
Book number: 121417
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639]
Keywords: PAYS : Océanie PAY10
In shopping cart

More information

ELWIN, VERRIER
Maria murder and suicide
Bombay, Oxford University Press, 1943. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dustjacket). 1st ed.. Price-stamp on title page; spine faded and a little damp stained.
Book number: BOOKS049156I
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
In shopping cart

More information

ELWIN, VERRIER:
Maria Murder and Suicide
OUP India 1991 2nd edn. xxxii, 259pp, plates, maps, figs, illus, dw.
Book number: 4103
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: anthropology crime india south asia
In shopping cart

More information

ELWIN, VERRIER (1902-1964)
Maria Murder and Suicide. With a Foreword by Sir W.V. Grigson
Bombay, New York] Indian Branch, Oxford University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Cloth staineed, DJ worn and rubbed. Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 239598
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: India
In shopping cart

More information

VERRIER ELWIN.
Maria murder and suicide.
Delhi., Vanya Prakashan., 1991. xxxi, 259 p., 28 plates outside text, map. Cloth, d.j. Second impression of the second edition of 1977. After a brief sketch of Maria Life in south Bastar follows a examination of 100 cases of muder and 50 cases of suicide
Book number: 13336
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.74 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1844]
Catalogue: India - Ceylon
Keywords: India India-imprint
In shopping cart

More information

ELWIN, VERRIER
Maria Murder & Suicide
Delhi, Vanya Prakashan/Oxford UP, 1991. 2nd impression, orig.cloth. 22x14cm, 32,259,24pp, A reprint of the 1943 edition. minor rubbing, VG, dustwrapper
Book number: BOOKS003251I
USD 57.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4427]
Keywords: Social anthropology, Bison-horn Maria, Gond tribes, Tribal India, Sociology, Murder, Suicide, Madhya Pradesh, Criminology,
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search