| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Cheyenne NY, Simon & Schuster. 1958, May Be First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill. : Schmidt, Al. B-0160, Illustrations, Unpaginated. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 010454 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: Juvenile Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Popeye et le fantôme de Brutus. Deux Coqs d'Or-Collection Praline.. 1981. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Déchirures. 14 pages, images en couleurs. ¶ Texte français de M.Le Gwen. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO70023258 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Livres d'enfants | In shopping cart More information div> |
Zorre NY, Simon & Schuster. 1958, May Be First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ill. : Steel, John. B-0160, Illustrations, Unpaginated. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 010450 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Other
Keywords: ; Juvenile Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Annie Oakley Sharpshooter Simon & Schuster. Ill.: E. Joseph Dreany. A good to very good gold spined picture cover hardcover. Small tears along spine; faded black scribbles on cover; black ink on back cover. Little Golden Book #275. 25 cents on cover. First edition 1956. Book number: 5L1355 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Little Golden E. Joseph Dreany | In shopping cart More information div> |
Babe Ruth Sultan of Swat. Champaign, IL, Garrard Pub Co, (1976). G in G DJ ex-library. A poor homely kid who was always in trouble, Babe grew up in St. Mary's Industrial School in Baltimore where he learned to. play baseball. As a pitcher he won 92 games but the Boston Red Sox manager converted him to an outfielder so he could bat every day. Book number: BOOKS032541I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Juvenile
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bij de indianen. Bewrkt door Annie M.G. Schmidt. De Bezige Bij, 1957. ill. Mel Crawford. Gekart. Gouden Boekje, 31. Book number: J7016 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: Kinderboeken | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brave Eagle Simon & Schuster, 1957. Hardcover. Illustrated by Sy Vanderlaan. As issued without dustjacket. Edgewear and fading but book is good and tight. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 97825 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Little Golden Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brave Eagle Simon & Schuster: Simon & Schuster, 1957. . B039653; 294pp, vg/g-cover. Book number: 39653 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: World History & Travel
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Broken Arrow New York, Simon & Schuster. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Crawford, Mel. Little Golden Book number 299-A. Corners are bumped and have minor wear. Cover edges have minor wear. Spine cover intact with rubs at top and bottom. No marks or tears in book. Pages beginning to turn brown due to age, but not brittle. Story of Aquila, a young Apache and his first meetng with a White Man. Childrens. Good/No Jacket. -- Pink RosebudBook number: 003710 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352] Catalogue: Children's Golden Books
Keywords: Golden Book, Children's, Crawford, Mel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Broken Arrow New York: Simon and Schuster, 1957. Hard Cover. Little Golden Book #299. Cover price 29 cents. First (A) Printing. Illustrated by Mel Crawford. Boards are rubbed, especially at the corners and spine ends. Binding is tight, contents unmarked. Pages mildly age-tanned.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 301375 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Children's Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Broken Arrow Simon and Schuster, 1957. 1st edition with 'A'. Owners stamp inside front cover. Tight and clean.. Hardcover, Near Fine . -- Kazoo BooksBook number: 39279 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain of the Ice TAB Books T40, New York, 1958. 2nd Printing, Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. paperback, square and unmarked, Light crease to top front corner ow light edgewear. slight rubbing to back cover. 150pp vg-/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Book number: 75395 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457] Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: Sports, Hockey, Scholastic Young Readers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain of the Ice Who Will Be Mr. Big? Tab Books, 1955. 1955, First Softcover Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: John Scott. Sports, Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Softcover Edition. Sports. T 40. Very Good. Book number: 028949 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Hockey John Scott John Scott | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Case of the Missing Message New York, Golden Press, 1959. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 12mo. First edition. Book is in VG condition; pages are browning with age and there are three nicks to bottom page-edge. Jacket is in VG- condition; there are several closed tears along edges and rear jacket flap has a creased corner. Plastic coating on jacket is peeling in places. A Brains Benton mystery, with illustrations by Hamilton Greene. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 188 pp. . Book number: 13359 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Juvenile Fiction
Keywords: Mysteries. Juvenile literature. Brains Benton. Hamilton Greene. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Case of the Missing Message New York, Golden Press 1959, First Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Hamilton Greene. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Tan & yellow board bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; 1st few leaves lightly waved & creased, sm. nicks at bottom edges, due to binder's flaw; a few leaves bent/chipped at corner tips; leaf edges lightly foxed, else a very tight, clean copy of this entertaining mystery. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; several small to 4" closed tears at cover edges; sm. label residue to front cover; jacket now protected in clear cover. ; Great one-color ils. by Hamilton Greene; BRAINS BENTON MYSTERY SERIES, NO. 1. ; BRAINS BENTON MYSTERY SERIES, NO. 1 Series; 8vo; 188 pages Book number: 37578 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Vintage Young Adult Series
Keywords: 20th Century North American Fiction Canadian Born American Authors Brains Benton Mysteries Home School | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Case of the Missing Message New York, Golden Press 1959, First Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Hamilton Greene. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Tan & yellow board bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; eps just starting to split 1" along hinges, from head & bind. still firm; sm. tape residue to ffep; leaf edges lightly foxed, else a very sturdy, clean copy of this entertaining mystery, w/ bright, clear ils. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; 2" closed tear near top corner of front cover; top corner of back flap creased; jacket now protected in clear cover. ; Great one-color ils. by Hamilton Greene; BRAINS BENTON MYSTERY SERIES, NO. 1. ; BRAINS BENTON MYSTERY SERIES, NO. 1 Series; 8vo; 188 pages Book number: 37577 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Vintage Young Adult Series
Keywords: 20th Century North American Fiction Canadian Born American Authors Brains Benton Mysteries Home School | In shopping cart More information div> |
Casey Stengel, Baseball's Great Manager NY: Garrard, 1972. Hardcover. NEW. Hardcover. Black/white photographs throughout. Casey Stengel, one of the greatest coaches of baseball. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good in Good+ dustjacket. Book number: 095820 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Sports and Hobbies, Biography and Memoirs
Keywords: Casey Stengel Coach Baseball Major Leagues Coaching Hall of Fame | In shopping cart More information div> |
Casey Stengel: Baseball's Great Manager Champaign, IL, Garrard Publishing. 1978. (ISBN: 0-8116-6683-2). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 95 pp. The upper fore-corner of the rear pastedown is scuffed. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. An apparently unread copy. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 023023 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Professional Baseball - Biography 0811666832 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flying Car, The New York, Golden Press. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Irvin, Fred. LGB No. D-96-A Book based on the Walt Disney Movie "The Absent-Minded Professor". Minor wear to cover edges and corners. Spine cover totally intact. Front cover has faded some what. No marks or tears in book Pages have brownish tinge due to age. Good/No Jacket. -- Pink RosebudBook number: 001180 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Children's Golden Books
Keywords: Golden Book, Walt Disney Irvin, Fred | In shopping cart More information div> |
GO! The Story of Outer Space. New York, Young Readers Press, Inc., 1970. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps lightly scuffed and rubbed. Pages are clean with no markings in text. Book number: 054660T USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: Children Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jets New York, New York, U.S.A.: Young Readers Press, 1971. 2nd Printing. Softcover. Illustrated by Zacks, Lewis. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine/upper front corner,name marked out on inside cover,label residue on 1st pg,pgs clean/off-white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 37124 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: Military Jets Air Force Juvenile Non-Fiction Schildrens / Juvenile | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lassie and the Daring Rescue New York, Simon & Schuster. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Dreany, E. Joseph. Little Golden Book number 277-A. Cover edges and corners have minor wear. Spine cover totally intact with small rubs at top and bottom. Owner's name in name block on inside front cover, no other marks in book. Last three pages of book have a small closed tear at bottom near spine. Pages have brownish tinge due to aging. Lassie saves a young colt. Childrens. Good/No Jacket. -- Pink RosebudBook number: 003759 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273] Catalogue: Children's Golden Books
Keywords: Childrens, Little Golden Book, Dogs Dreany, E. Joseph | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lassie and Her Day in the Sun Little Golden Book #307, 1958 with "B" on last page.. Golden Book size hardcover. G- VG with one 2" crayon mark on first inside page. Photo cover and illustrated by Mel Crawford. Book number: 221 CAD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.84 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 465] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens, Tv | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lassie And Her Day In The Sun ( Authorzied Edition Little Golden Book No. 307) NY: Simon and Schuster, 1958. Hardcover. Illustrated by Crawford, Mel. Fairly good, aged copy with some wear at binding edge and corners of cover - pages are tanned at edges - last page has a tear at the top binding edge. Unmarked. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 31015 USD 3.79 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 301]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lassie and Her Day in the Sun World Distributors Ltd, 1976. Softcover. Very good condition. Pictorial card wraps. A Golden TV Book. The Story of A Dog's Adventures. Colour illustrations. Covers are lightly creased. [R] Book number: 1101711 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: CHILDRENS DOGS DOGS (CHILDRENS) GOLDEN BOOK Crawford, Mel | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page