| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 24 books |
Aspects of Developmental & Paediatric Ophthalmology London, William Heinemann. 1969. hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Clinics in Developmental Medicine No 32. Library sticker to spine, stamp to title page and FEP. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 010843 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: Simp Collection | In shopping cart More information div> |
Winnebago Indians (Garland series) New York, Garland Publishing. 1974. (ISBN: 0824007611) Hard, 14.5x22.3cm. Book, Contains "Winnebago Ethnology" by Jones, and "Economic and Historical Background For the Winnebago indian Claims" by Smith and Carstenen. 490 pp. Contains 2 folding maps in pocket at back of book. Green cloth, red title on spine, light wear to ends of spine and base edges. Mark on base of page block, top of block a little grubby, light marks and slight spotting to endpapers and inside covers, main content crisp and clean, very good or better. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Booth BooksBook number: 03332 GBP 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.3 | JP¥ 1933] Catalogue: Indian
Keywords: Winnebago Ethnology, Indians, American Indian Ethnohistory, Claims Commission, Garland Series 0824007611 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Visual Handicap in Children (Clinics in Developmental Medicine Ser., Vol. 73) Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Lippincott Williams & Wilkins. 1984. (ISBN: 0433306521). hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Library stamp to FEP, back inside cover and contents page. Some foxing to top of dust jacket. Good/Good. Book number: 010795 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: Simp Collection Children with Disabilities Family Relationships Special Needs 0433306521 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book Of The Murray Adelaide, Rigby Limited. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851799175) Hard Cover. 263 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. The Mighty Murray Rolls Through Australian History In A Colourful Panorama Of People And Places, Successes And Failures, Great Achievements And Hopes Long Deferred. Signed By Vernon Grunner. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 059443 USD 16.80 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1336] Catalogue: Signed Books - All Categories
Keywords: 0851799175 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of the Murray Adelaide, Rigby Limited. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 85179 917 5) Hard Cover. 263 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. As New/As New. Book number: 010920 USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1058] Catalogue: Australian - Non Fiction/History
Keywords: 0851799175 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Riel to Reform; A History of Protest in Western Canada Saskatoon, Fifth House. (ISBN: 1-895618-00-2) . [1992]. (Trade paperback) Very good plus. 311pp. Notes. Contributors include Howard Adams, Richard Allen, David Bercuson, Vernon C. Fowke, R. Douglas Francis, W.L. Morton, David E. Smith, Donald Swainson. Book number: 114993 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Western Canada, Labour, Political Activism, Prairies 1895618002 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Physiological Society Handbook of Physiology. Section 1, The Nervous System. Volume III Sensory Processes Part 2 Lippincott Williams & Wilkins,US. 1984. (ISBN: 0683011081). hardcover. Pages 556-1190. Minimal library stamps and marks. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 069530 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: Medicine Medical Ophthalmology Reference 0683011081 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Handbook of experimental economics results. Amsterdam, North-Holland 2008. Volume 1. 4°. 1097 S. u. 31 S. Index. Ppbd. Book number: 44952CB € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5988] Catalogue: Wirtschaft
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In Search of Colour Imperial Chemical Industries, 1949. Hard Cover, with dust jacket. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands , Very Good/Good. Book number: 00052954 GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.45 | JP¥ 592] Catalogue: Business & Industry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
In search of colour. Manchester, Imperial Chemical Industries, 1949 4°, 41 S., zahlr. farb. Abb., OHLwd. m. OU., OU läd., innen tadell. Widmung a. Vs.: 'British Chamber of Commerce with Compliments'. Sehr schöne Gestaltung. Book number: 20650 CHF 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 75.19 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5981] Catalogue: Illustrierte Bücher
Keywords: Illustr. Bücher - allgemein Festschriften Buchwesen - Buchdruck, Typo | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Michael Skipper; Captain Hugh Quin; Willunga, A Pioneer District And Town. 8vo; pp. 8; stapled paper wrapper, small stains to wrapper, otherwise a very good copy. South Australia, The Pioneers' Association Of South Australia, 1957. Book number: 70504 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.15 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1285]
Keywords: Australian biography John Michael Skipper Hugh Quin South Australia local history discovery exploration pioneers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brief Biographical Notes of the Lives of some of those Sailing Captains of the Semaphore (Retired). Whose name are recorded on the memorial erected on the foreshore north of the Semaphore jetty. 8vo; pp. 14; original stiff stapled illustrated wrapper, a good copy. The Pioneers Association of South Australia, 1952. Book number: 70569 AUD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.62 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1799]
Keywords: biographical notes sailing captains Semaphore maritime ships | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the English Institutions. London: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1892. 0. New Edition. Includes chapters on:The People;Local Government; The King; Parliament; The King's Council; Legislation; Judicature; The Executive; Taxation. Pp.xvi/303/24Classified Publisher's Catalogue. owner's name to inner endpaper. Brown cloth, gilt title to spine, wear to top and tail of spine. G+. Book number: 35510 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: History: : British
Keywords: Vernon Smith History English Institutions Government Monarchy Legislation Judicature Executive Taxation 35846 History: : British | In shopping cart More information div> |
Network : A History of the Scottish Telephone Referral Service / Vernon Smith Edinburgh : Scottish Institute of Adult Education 1985. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: 68 p. ; 22 cm. Subject: Functional literacy — Scotland. Information services — Scotland. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0903637079. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 184222 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.76 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1492]
Keywords: 0903637079 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Papers in Experimental Economics Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, (2004). Reprint. orig.boards. 24x16cm, xvi,812 pp.. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ Vernon L. Smith is the main creator of the burgeoning discipline of experimental economics. This collection of his papers from 1962 to 1988 surveys major developments in the field from early attempts to simulate economic behavior in now classic double oral auction markets through recent studies of industrial organization and decision making. Topics covered include monopoly and oligopoly supply and demand theory under posted pricing, uniform pricing, double continuous auction, and sealed bid-offer auction; hypothetical valuation and market pricing; asset price bubbles; predatory pricing; market contestability and natural monopoly; and the methodology of experimental economics. Taken together, the papers form a history of the study of economics under controlled conditions. Vernon Smith is Regents Professor of Economics at the University of Arizona, and is the author of over 100 articles and books on capital theory, finance, natural resource economics, and experimental economics. He is president of the Public Choice Society and past founding president of the Economic Science Association" - Publisher's description. Book number: BOOKS014186I USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Keywords: Economics Methodology, Simulation Methods, Economic Research, , , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Public Libraries and Adult Independent Learners. London: Council for Educational Technology 1987. (Working Paper). 176p orange paperback, VG+ ex lib. Book number: PAQ133487 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746] Catalogue: Book History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Visual Disorders and Cerebral Palsy London, Medical Advisory Committee of the National Spastics Society. 1963. paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Little Club Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 9. Authors: Abercrombie, Douglas, Gardiner, Griffith, Paine, Sandifer, Smith & Vaughan. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 175216 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: Simp Collection | In shopping cart More information div> |
Visual Disorders & Cerebral Palsy , 1963. National Spastics Society, 1963 (trade PB, x-lib markings on spine, fep, title page, o/w good cond) Book number: 18789 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Medical
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Visual Handicap in Children London, William Heinemann Ltd. 1979. (ISBN: 0433306521). hardcover. Ex - Library, usual stickers and stamps on the FEP, catalogue page and on the BEP. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 033875 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: Children with Disabilities Family Relationships 0433306521 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Welfare Work Incentives. The Earnings Exemption and its Impact upon AFDC Employment, Earnings and Program Cost. (=Studies in Welfare Policy, 2). State of Michigan 1974 Paperback 344 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, With numerous tables., Cover shows wear., softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 271799 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Ökonomie-Volkswirtschaft
Keywords: Ökonomie-Volkswirtschaft Wohlfahrtsstaat Wohlfahrt Verdienst Einnahmen Beschäftigung Kosten | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Harnett County Forum, January, February, March, 1975 Traditions in Transition. Urbanization and the Future of North Carolina Communities Buies Creek NC: Campbell College Press, 1975. Softcover. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean, off-white. Wraps have light shelf wear. ; Tindall, Onward and Upward with the Rising South. Smith, Medical Care: Private or Community Responsibility? Betts, Public Education: What Should it Do for All Citizens? Akins, Land Use: The Community's Responsibility. Coates, Evolution of the Governmental Structure in North Carolina. Smith, Rest and Recreation: Does a Community Need to Plan and Provide Recreation and the Arts for its Citizens. Lawrence, Changing Minority Relations: Power or Powerlessness? Ragan, The Quest for a Better Life in a Rural County. ; 11.0" tall; 50 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1280100 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: America United States North Carolina Harnett County South Southern All Americana: : North Carolina and the South Americana Cat's Cradle Specialty Catalog Volume 2, Number 1 (April 2012) Cat's Cradle Specialty Catalog Volume 1, Number 1 (July 2010) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Investment and Production: A Study in the Theory of the Capital-Using Enterprise Harvard University Press (Harvard Economic Studies) 1st edn 1961 340p many text-figures hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper Book number: 62528 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Law of Churchwardens and Sidesmen in the Twentieth Century. London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co,1903. 1st ed. "In the first Part of the work a short introductory sketch has been given of the history of the offices of churchwardens and sidesmen, and the ecclesiastical duties which formerly attached to them, as well as of the other lay officials connected with parish churches." Pp.20/126, owners details to inner endpaper. Blue pebbled cloth with smooth spine, gilt title to front and spine. G+. Book number: 27386 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Church Law
Keywords: Vernon Smith Law Churchwardens Sidesmen Ecclesiastical Duties Parish Church Lay Ornaments Statutes 24916 Church Law | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tales of the Spanish Southwest New York, Henry Holt. 1940. Cloth Hard Back, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (12)181pp + 50pp vocabulary. Several illustrations. A clean sound copy. Good/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 23204 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: American History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |