ascending
descending
found: 38 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BUREAU VERITAS - CHARLES BAL ( DIRECTEUR )
Bureau Veritas. Répertoire Général de la Marine Marchande de tous les pays. Première Partie Navires à Voiles. 1875 - 1876. (General register of merchant sailing ships ).
Paris, Bureau Veritas, 1875, thick in-8°, 23 16,5 cm, 24 pp (preliminary notes in French, English, German, Dutch, Spanish... Scandinavian languages) + 1314 pp (register of ships) . Bound in publisher's full cloth. Binding worn and discolored, spine completely loose, binding technically still sound. Preliminary pages with some foxing but still a good copy. Register with the names and data of 57258 merchant sailing ships; name of captains, type of ship, tonnage, flag, construction year, port of builder, sort of timber employed, draught of water, owners name and port of registry. A second register appeared which contained the data of the steam vessels ( not present here). Bureau Veritas was founded in 1828 initially to provide maritime insurance companies with data on the state of ships and their equipment. Only in 1910 it extended its activities into industry. It is still very active in more than 140 countries. These 19th century registers are quite rare. This publication gives an exhaustive survey of the last generation of merchant sailing ships plying the world seas.." .
Book number: 36025
€  1050.00 [Appr.: US$ 1317.33 | £UK 840.5 | JP¥ 104790]
In shopping cart

More information

BUREAU VERITAS
CONDITIONS TECHNIQUES DU BUREAU VERITAS POUR LE MATERIEL NON DESTINE AUX CONSTRUCTIONS NAVALES
Paris, Bureau Véritas. 1927. 15.5 X 23 CM. vol 2 + 3, 298 + 272 pp, ill, hardcover, good condition.
Book number: 002123
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.15 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3194]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BUREAU VERITAS
LISTE DES MATERIELS HOMOLOGUES. ELECTRICITE
BUREAU VERITAS. janvier 1979. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 124 pages. Ouvrage en français et en anglais.
¶ 24e édition.
Book number: RO20129297
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Catalogue
In shopping cart

More information

BUREAU VERITAS
LOI DU 17 AVRIL 1907 SUR LA SECURITE DE LA NAVIGATION ET LA REGLEMENTATION DU TRAVAIL A BORD DES NAVIRES
Paris, Imprimerie Chaix. 1919. 20.5 X 25.5 CM. 155 pp, semi-hard cover, good condition.
Book number: 002137
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

BUREAU VERITAS
Register of Ships Registre Maritime
Bureau Veritas,1987. , gebonden,890 pagina's.
Book number: 105619304
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: Scheepvaart
Keywords: geschiedenis maritiem register ships
In shopping cart

More information

BUREAU VERITAS
REGLEMENT POUR LA CONSTRUCTION ET LA CLASSIFICATION DES NAVIRES DESTINES A LA NAVIGATION INTERIEURE 1913
Paris, Bureau Veritas. 1913. 26.5 X 28.5 CM. 106 pp, ill, cartonné, bon état usagé.
Book number: 012443
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BUREAU VERITAS
REGLEMENT POUR LA CONSTRUCTION ET LA CLASSIFICATION DES NAVIRES EN ACIER 1975
ADMINISTRATION CENTRALE. 1974. In-4 Carré. Relié plein cuir. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. Environ 1000 pages. Quelques schémas et tableaux, en noir et blanc, dans le texte et hors texte.
Book number: RO20130449
€  79.00 [Appr.: US$ 99.11 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 7884]
Keywords: Art de l'ingénieur et activités connexes
In shopping cart

More information

BUREAU VERITAS
Règlement pour la Construction et la Classification des Navires en acier
CHEZ L'AUTEUR. Déc. 1974. In-4 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Etat d'usage. Couv. fraîche. Coiffe en tête abîmée. Intérieur frais. 719 pages. Nombreux schémas et plans dans le texte.
Book number: RO80020592
€  79.00 [Appr.: US$ 99.11 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 7884]
Keywords: Marine
In shopping cart

More information

BUREAU VERITAS
Règlement pour la construction et la classification des navires en acier
ADMINISTRATION DU BUREAU VERITAS. 1946. In-4 Carré. Relié toilé. Bon état. Couv. défraîchie. Mors fendus. Intérieur bon état. 226 pages. Quelques illustrations en noir et blanc dans le texte. Texte sur 2 colonnes. Dos et coins en toile bordeaux.
Book number: RO20043099
€  99.00 [Appr.: US$ 124.21 | £UK 79.25 | JP¥ 9880]
Keywords: Marine
In shopping cart

More information

BUREAU VERITAS
Rules and Regulations For the Building and Classification of Steel Vessels. Year 1929
Paris, Bureau Veritas, 1929. Sq-4to (27 x 29 cm). Pp. XXXVIII, 351. Publisher's gilt-lettered cloth. Bureau Veritas. International Register of Shipping. Established 1828. The Bureau Veritas is a Society for the Classification and Registration of all types of vessels. The Bureau publishes annually Rules for the construction and classification of vessels. Chapters on construction of steel vessels, Masts, Pumps, Equipment, vessels carrying oil in bulk, construction of Fishing Boats, Dredgers and Hopper Barges, vessels carrying refrigerated cargoes, Construction and Classification of Engines, Boilers, Diesel and Semi-Diesel motors and for electric lighting, Quality and testing of materials, Tables of Scantlings, Assignment of Freeboard. Diagrams and tables throughout the work. Inserted a loose Abstract from the Society's Rules of Lloyd's Register of Shipping of 1924 (5 pages).Work in excellent condition.
Book number: 18957
€  55.00 [Appr.: US$ 69 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5489]
Keywords: Ship-construction; Regulations; Lloyds; Bureau Veritas
In shopping cart

More information

VERITAS [W. S. H. GASTRELL]
The German Empire of to-Day. Outlines of Its Formation and Development
Hardback published by Longmans, Green & Co., . Some pages foxed. No dustwrapper. Front hinge shaky and corners bumped. Message on fly leaf: "Aline Fursdon from the author her father W. S. H. Gastrell".
Book number: 314972
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
In shopping cart

More information

LUSCOMBE, L.H. VERITAS
Australia Replanned
. Original Cloth. Book, by Veritas. Ruskin Press, Melbourne, 1945. Australiana, economics. Hbk, 177 pp, b/w ills, maps, fold-out plans, text yellowed, eps & edges slightly foxed, cover slightly edgeworn, good copy.
Book number: 003507
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.54 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713]
In shopping cart

More information

PHILO-VERITAS
Diamond Cut Diamond or, Observations on a Pamphlet Entitled A Review of the Conduct of His Royal Highness the Prince of Wales in his Various Transactions with Mr. Jefferys, During a Period of More than Twenty Years
London, Printed By E McMillan for C Chapple, 1806. Octavo, 64pp, a reply to the Jeweller Jeffreys pamphlet published revealing the behaviour of Royal Highnesses the Prince [ future George IV] and Princess of Wales and Mrs. Fitzherbert , with unpaid bills dating from 1796. Jefferys was nearly ruined and very angry. Pamphlets flew from both sides of the question . This pamphlet is nice and clean, bound in recent black cloth/gilt
Book number: 18293
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 US$ 86.22 | JP¥ 6859]
Keywords: Prince Regent - George Fourth
In shopping cart

More information

ONDERWIJSGESCHIEDENIS] / VERITAS [= PS.]
Is een anti-schoolwetverbond en eene wijziging van Artikel 194 der Nederlandsche Grondwet wel noodig? Eene vergelijking tusschen het staatsonderwijs en het zoogenaamd "Vrije Onderwijs", de Openbare Neutrale en de Bijzondere Kerkelijke School in ons land
. Enkhuizen, A. Egmond, 1872. 31 pp. Ingenaaid, soepel bedrukt kartonnen bandje met linnen rug.
Book number: 009029
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1747]
Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Onderwijsgeschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

RUSSELL, LEONARD (CONTRIBUTOR ANTHONY BERKELEY: MR BEARSTOWE SAYS..."; JULIAN HUXLEY: ANIMALS COURTING; A.A. MILNE: IN VINO VERITAS; SEAN O'CASEY: CURTAINED WORLD; STEPHEN POTTER: TO THE UNKNOWN CRITIC.)
The Saturday Book 3 (Contributor Anthony Berkeley--MR Bearstowe Says..."; Julian Huxley--Animals Courting; A.A. Milne--In Vino Veritas; Sean O'casey--Curtained World; Stephen Potter--To the Unknown Critic.)
London, Hutchinson. [1943]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 280pp. Photographs, illustrations. There is a previous owner's inscription on the top of the front endpaper. Contributors include Anthony Berkeley (" MR Bearstowe Says.."), Julian Huxley (Animals Courting), A.A. Milne (In Vino Veritas), Sean O'casey (The Curtained World), Stephen Potter (To the Unknown Critic).
Book number: 130948
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Ideas, Miscellanea
In shopping cart

More information

VERITAS
100 Jahre Veritas Gummiwerke AG. Gelnhausen/Berlin-Lichterfelde.
Heppenheim, Hoppenstedt 1949. Mit vielen, teils ganzs. Foto-Abb. Gr.-8vo. Orig.-Leinen mit Goldpräg., 32 S. Gutes Exemplar. Einband nur geringfügig berieben bzw. fleckig.
Book number: A-43-6158
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

"VERITAS" (L.H. LUSCOMBE):
AUSTRALIA REPLANNED.
Melbourne, Ruskin Press, 1945. Cloth, folding maps, tables, illust., pp. 177. A slack - else v.g. - copy.
¶ How to bring water to Central Australia, how to reform the economic system, etc. Scarce.
Book number: 14835
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.54 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713]
Keywords: migrants history immigration history finance economics housing planning water Central Australia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VERITAS
The Book of Revelations, Given By Jesus Christ to St. John. Explained and Corroborated By History / By 'veritas'
London: Army And Navy Co-Operative Society 1891. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 191 p. Subject: Bible. N. T. Revelation -- Commentaries. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 136620
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.13 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2794]
In shopping cart

More information

VERITAS I.
Children of San. The Story of their Wanderings and Tribulations in the Land of Ka-Na-Da.
Privately printed. 1942 A brief personal history of No. 31 School of Air Navigation, RAF, in Canada. First Edition. 77pp. Illustrated. VG, spine slightly discoloured. No wrapper. a US$45
Book number: 10748
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Catalogue: Air Force
Keywords: book books military history world war WW2 WWII force forces battle battles campaign campaigns conflict second warfare armed
In shopping cart

More information

VERITAS, INVINO, ILLUSTRATED BY R E "RICK" JONES:
The Children of San; the story of their wanderings and tribulations in the land of KA-NA-DA.
Privately printed, nd [1942]. First edition. 8vo, 77pp. Text illustrations. Original blue cloth. Edges of binding slightly sunned, inscription to front pastedown, else a very good copy.
Book number: 4483
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060]
In shopping cart

More information

VERITAS,INVINO
The Children of San: The Story of Their Wanderings and Tribulations in the Land of Ka-Na-da
London, Group Capt Crofton. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. Ill.: R.E. Rick Jones. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue pictorial cloth with blue title lettering to upper cover.No dust-jacket.This copy has one neat previous ownership name to the front pastedown.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is NO leaning or rolling to spine.The book was acquired from the private collection of Victor D Valentine Flt Lt of the R.A.F.Illustrated with humourous drawings,small 8vo 77pp First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 49692
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Aviation Second World War R.E. Rick Jones
In shopping cart

More information

DET NORSKE VERITAS
Continual Improvement Workshop
Duluth, Georgia, Det Norske Veritas, 2001, First Edition. Spiral , Fine, Fine in spiral binding. NEW & UNREAD.
Book number: b20203
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

DET NORSKE VERITAS
Customer Satisfaction Workshop
Duluth, Georgia, Det Norske Veritas, 2001, First Edition. Spiral , Fine, Fine in spiral binding. NEW & UNREAD.
Book number: B20202
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

VERITAS
Did Jesus Christ Teach Socialism?
Manchester: P. Lindley, ca. 1900. 8vo. Wraps. 16 p. Scarce..
Book number: 73067
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Socialism
Keywords: Social-Democracy Christian Socialism Social Gospel England
In shopping cart

More information

VERITAS
GEDENKBOEK..75 JARIG BESTAAN
1964, 181 pp., photos and ill., incl. reunistenlijst 1964 c198
Book number: 126972
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: natural history
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search