| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 38 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Bureau Veritas. Répertoire Général de la Marine Marchande de tous les pays. Première Partie Navires à Voiles. 1875 - 1876. (General register of merchant sailing ships ). Paris, Bureau Veritas, 1875, thick in-8°, 23 16,5 cm, 24 pp (preliminary notes in French, English, German, Dutch, Spanish... Scandinavian languages) + 1314 pp (register of ships) . Bound in publisher's full cloth. Binding worn and discolored, spine completely loose, binding technically still sound. Preliminary pages with some foxing but still a good copy. Register with the names and data of 57258 merchant sailing ships; name of captains, type of ship, tonnage, flag, construction year, port of builder, sort of timber employed, draught of water, owners name and port of registry. A second register appeared which contained the data of the steam vessels ( not present here). Bureau Veritas was founded in 1828 initially to provide maritime insurance companies with data on the state of ships and their equipment. Only in 1910 it extended its activities into industry. It is still very active in more than 140 countries. These 19th century registers are quite rare. This publication gives an exhaustive survey of the last generation of merchant sailing ships plying the world seas.." . Book number: 36025 € 1050.00 [Appr.: US$ 1317.33 | £UK 840.5 | JP¥ 104790]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CONDITIONS TECHNIQUES DU BUREAU VERITAS POUR LE MATERIEL NON DESTINE AUX CONSTRUCTIONS NAVALES Paris, Bureau Véritas. 1927. 15.5 X 23 CM. vol 2 + 3, 298 + 272 pp, ill, hardcover, good condition. Book number: 002123 € 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.15 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3194] Catalogue: Maritime / Technical Management
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LISTE DES MATERIELS HOMOLOGUES. ELECTRICITE BUREAU VERITAS. janvier 1979. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 124 pages. Ouvrage en français et en anglais. ¶ 24e édition. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20129297 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Catalogue | In shopping cart More information div> |
LOI DU 17 AVRIL 1907 SUR LA SECURITE DE LA NAVIGATION ET LA REGLEMENTATION DU TRAVAIL A BORD DES NAVIRES Paris, Imprimerie Chaix. 1919. 20.5 X 25.5 CM. 155 pp, semi-hard cover, good condition. Book number: 002137 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: Maritime / Technical Management
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Register of Ships Registre Maritime Bureau Veritas,1987. , gebonden,890 pagina's. Book number: 105619304 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Scheepvaart
Keywords: geschiedenis maritiem register ships | In shopping cart More information div> |
REGLEMENT POUR LA CONSTRUCTION ET LA CLASSIFICATION DES NAVIRES DESTINES A LA NAVIGATION INTERIEURE 1913 Paris, Bureau Veritas. 1913. 26.5 X 28.5 CM. 106 pp, ill, cartonné, bon état usagé. Book number: 012443 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491] Catalogue: Maritime / Shipbuilding
| In shopping cart More information div> |
REGLEMENT POUR LA CONSTRUCTION ET LA CLASSIFICATION DES NAVIRES EN ACIER 1975 ADMINISTRATION CENTRALE. 1974. In-4 Carré. Relié plein cuir. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. Environ 1000 pages. Quelques schémas et tableaux, en noir et blanc, dans le texte et hors texte. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20130449 € 79.00 [Appr.: US$ 99.11 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 7884]
Keywords: Art de l'ingénieur et activités connexes | In shopping cart More information div> |
Règlement pour la Construction et la Classification des Navires en acier CHEZ L'AUTEUR. Déc. 1974. In-4 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Etat d'usage. Couv. fraîche. Coiffe en tête abîmée. Intérieur frais. 719 pages. Nombreux schémas et plans dans le texte. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80020592 € 79.00 [Appr.: US$ 99.11 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 7884]
Keywords: Marine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Règlement pour la construction et la classification des navires en acier ADMINISTRATION DU BUREAU VERITAS. 1946. In-4 Carré. Relié toilé. Bon état. Couv. défraîchie. Mors fendus. Intérieur bon état. 226 pages. Quelques illustrations en noir et blanc dans le texte. Texte sur 2 colonnes. Dos et coins en toile bordeaux. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20043099 € 99.00 [Appr.: US$ 124.21 | £UK 79.25 | JP¥ 9880]
Keywords: Marine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rules and Regulations For the Building and Classification of Steel Vessels. Year 1929 Paris, Bureau Veritas, 1929. Sq-4to (27 x 29 cm). Pp. XXXVIII, 351. Publisher's gilt-lettered cloth. Bureau Veritas. International Register of Shipping. Established 1828. The Bureau Veritas is a Society for the Classification and Registration of all types of vessels. The Bureau publishes annually Rules for the construction and classification of vessels. Chapters on construction of steel vessels, Masts, Pumps, Equipment, vessels carrying oil in bulk, construction of Fishing Boats, Dredgers and Hopper Barges, vessels carrying refrigerated cargoes, Construction and Classification of Engines, Boilers, Diesel and Semi-Diesel motors and for electric lighting, Quality and testing of materials, Tables of Scantlings, Assignment of Freeboard. Diagrams and tables throughout the work. Inserted a loose Abstract from the Society's Rules of Lloyd's Register of Shipping of 1924 (5 pages).Work in excellent condition. -- Zaal BooksBook number: 18957 € 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 69 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5489]
Keywords: Ship-construction; Regulations; Lloyds; Bureau Veritas | In shopping cart More information div> |
The German Empire of to-Day. Outlines of Its Formation and Development Hardback published by Longmans, Green & Co., . Some pages foxed. No dustwrapper. Front hinge shaky and corners bumped. Message on fly leaf: "Aline Fursdon from the author her father W. S. H. Gastrell". Book number: 314972 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Australia Replanned . Original Cloth. Book, by Veritas. Ruskin Press, Melbourne, 1945. Australiana, economics. Hbk, 177 pp, b/w ills, maps, fold-out plans, text yellowed, eps & edges slightly foxed, cover slightly edgeworn, good copy. Book number: 003507 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.54 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Diamond Cut Diamond or, Observations on a Pamphlet Entitled A Review of the Conduct of His Royal Highness the Prince of Wales in his Various Transactions with Mr. Jefferys, During a Period of More than Twenty Years London, Printed By E McMillan for C Chapple, 1806. Octavo, 64pp, a reply to the Jeweller Jeffreys pamphlet published revealing the behaviour of Royal Highnesses the Prince [ future George IV] and Princess of Wales and Mrs. Fitzherbert , with unpaid bills dating from 1796. Jefferys was nearly ruined and very angry. Pamphlets flew from both sides of the question . This pamphlet is nice and clean, bound in recent black cloth/gilt Book number: 18293 GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 US$ 86.22 | JP¥ 6859] Catalogue: History and Theology
Keywords: Prince Regent - George Fourth | In shopping cart More information div> |
Is een anti-schoolwetverbond en eene wijziging van Artikel 194 der Nederlandsche Grondwet wel noodig? Eene vergelijking tusschen het staatsonderwijs en het zoogenaamd "Vrije Onderwijs", de Openbare Neutrale en de Bijzondere Kerkelijke School in ons land . Enkhuizen, A. Egmond, 1872. 31 pp. Ingenaaid, soepel bedrukt kartonnen bandje met linnen rug. Book number: 009029 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1747] Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Onderwijsgeschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saturday Book 3 (Contributor Anthony Berkeley--MR Bearstowe Says..."; Julian Huxley--Animals Courting; A.A. Milne--In Vino Veritas; Sean O'casey--Curtained World; Stephen Potter--To the Unknown Critic.) London, Hutchinson. [1943]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 280pp. Photographs, illustrations. There is a previous owner's inscription on the top of the front endpaper. Contributors include Anthony Berkeley (" MR Bearstowe Says.."), Julian Huxley (Animals Courting), A.A. Milne (In Vino Veritas), Sean O'casey (The Curtained World), Stephen Potter (To the Unknown Critic). Book number: 130948 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Ideas, Miscellanea | In shopping cart More information div> |
100 Jahre Veritas Gummiwerke AG. Gelnhausen/Berlin-Lichterfelde. Heppenheim, Hoppenstedt 1949. Mit vielen, teils ganzs. Foto-Abb. Gr.-8vo. Orig.-Leinen mit Goldpräg., 32 S. Gutes Exemplar. Einband nur geringfügig berieben bzw. fleckig. Book number: A-43-6158 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397] Catalogue: Wirtschaftsgeschichte: Firmenschriften
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AUSTRALIA REPLANNED. Melbourne, Ruskin Press, 1945. Cloth, folding maps, tables, illust., pp. 177. A slack - else v.g. - copy. ¶ How to bring water to Central Australia, how to reform the economic system, etc. Scarce. Book number: 14835 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.54 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713]
Keywords: migrants history immigration history finance economics housing planning water Central Australia | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Revelations, Given By Jesus Christ to St. John. Explained and Corroborated By History / By 'veritas' London: Army And Navy Co-Operative Society 1891. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 191 p. Subject: Bible. N. T. Revelation -- Commentaries. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 136620 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.13 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2794]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Children of San. The Story of their Wanderings and Tribulations in the Land of Ka-Na-Da. Privately printed. 1942 A brief personal history of No. 31 School of Air Navigation, RAF, in Canada. First Edition. 77pp. Illustrated. VG, spine slightly discoloured. No wrapper. a US$45 Book number: 10748 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: Air Force
Keywords: book books military history world war WW2 WWII force forces battle battles campaign campaigns conflict second warfare armed | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Children of San; the story of their wanderings and tribulations in the land of KA-NA-DA. Privately printed, nd [1942]. First edition. 8vo, 77pp. Text illustrations. Original blue cloth. Edges of binding slightly sunned, inscription to front pastedown, else a very good copy. Book number: 4483 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Children of San: The Story of Their Wanderings and Tribulations in the Land of Ka-Na-da London, Group Capt Crofton. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. Ill.: R.E. Rick Jones. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue pictorial cloth with blue title lettering to upper cover.No dust-jacket.This copy has one neat previous ownership name to the front pastedown.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is NO leaning or rolling to spine.The book was acquired from the private collection of Victor D Valentine Flt Lt of the R.A.F.Illustrated with humourous drawings,small 8vo 77pp First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 49692 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Aviation Second World War R.E. Rick Jones | In shopping cart More information div> |
Continual Improvement Workshop Duluth, Georgia, Det Norske Veritas, 2001, First Edition. Spiral , Fine, Fine in spiral binding. NEW & UNREAD. Book number: b20203 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Customer Satisfaction Workshop Duluth, Georgia, Det Norske Veritas, 2001, First Edition. Spiral , Fine, Fine in spiral binding. NEW & UNREAD. Book number: B20202 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Did Jesus Christ Teach Socialism? Manchester: P. Lindley, ca. 1900. 8vo. Wraps. 16 p. Scarce.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 73067 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Socialism
Keywords: Social-Democracy Christian Socialism Social Gospel England | In shopping cart More information div> |
GEDENKBOEK..75 JARIG BESTAAN 1964, 181 pp., photos and ill., incl. reunistenlijst 1964 c198 -- Moby DickBook number: 126972 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: natural history | In shopping cart More information div> |