| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 211 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Kronos : A Journal of Interdisciplinary Synthesis) : Vol. V, #2, Winter 1980. Glassboro NJ:: Kronos Press, 1980. F First Edition. Book. S Soft cover. Card covers, 96pp. With b&w photos and illustrations. Quarterly publication devoted to the work of the controversial scientist, Immanuel Velikovsky. This issue appears shortly after his death in 1979 and includes the reprint of an article by him, and several articles on planetary matters by other scientists. Among the advisers to this periodical were Rhodes Scholars, members of NASA, and professors at a number of major universities. Clean, tight, sound copy. Little bit of rippling to covers and pages from moisture. Some perkiness to corners. Binding is Binding is Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. Book number: sh779 USD 44.99 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3579]
Keywords: Science Velikovosky Planets | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ages in Chaos NY, Doubleday. 1952, First Edition. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. actually Sidgwick and Jackson first UK edition but this is because they used Doubleday sheets and bound them in their own cloth and dw, pasting a label over the Doubleday colophon. 350pp + 9pp of reviews for Worlds in collision. map endpapers. book VG, small booksellers label front paste down, slight wear to corners, top edge dusted blue. DW rubbed to extremities and spine, slight chipping to corners and head and tail, not price clipped. Ages in Chaos volume 1 from The Exodus to King Akhnaton, Cosmological interpretation of mythological source material, compelling theory, very controversial in its time, now considered at least a plausible possibility. Very Good/Good. Book number: 000033 € 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 69 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5489] Catalogue: History & Archaeology
Keywords: Bce Cosmology Earthchanges Alternate History Cataclysm | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ages in Chaos London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1960, reprint. Original Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. black cloth, xxiv 350pp, map endpapers. book VG with foxed closed edges, clipped DWhandling soiled under plastic sleeve, Ages in Chaos volume 1 from The Exodus to King Akhnaton, Cosmological interpretation of mythological source material, compelling theory, very controversial in its time, now considered at least a plausible possibility. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 006415 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: History & Archaeology
Keywords: Bce Cosmology Earthchanges Alternate History Cataclysm | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mankind in Amnesia London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0283988444) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. near fine in same unclipped DW under plastic sleeve, 225pp UK 1st edition. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 005501 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.73 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4990] Catalogue: History & Archaeology
Keywords: Bce Cosmology Earthchanges Alternate History Cataclysm Catastrophe Earth Changes 0283988444 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Werelden in botsing Ankh-Hermes, 1974, 464 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 14 x 22 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 272469&GAL € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: Geschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Worlds in Collision London, Gollancz. 1955, reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. plain DW printed in black and red. a little foxed and with a piece missing top right of the cover n/a text. offset browning to fep as well as ink name and bookseller label. 384pp cosmic catastrophes inferred from ancient myths , legends and histories especially Old Testament. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 000417 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: History & Archaeology
Keywords: Bce Cosmology Catastrophe Mythology Comet Old Testament Earth Changes | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aarde in beroering. Deventer, Ankh Hermes, 1974, 2de druk. hardcover met stofomslag/with dustjacket, 319 pp, 22 cm. Kijk op de geschiedenis van de aarde die voor een deel wordt bepaald door twee bijna-botsingen, n.l. met Venus en met Mars. Stofomslag sleets. Goed / good. Book number: 22912 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Esoterie - Esotery
Keywords: ontstaansgeschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aarde in beroering. / Deventer, Ankh-Hermes. 1973, XV, 319 pp, Gebonden, gebruikssporen Vertaald door Johan W. Schotman. Book number: 101545610 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AARDE IN BEROERING. Deventer, Ankh-Hermes, 1974. 3e druk 319 pp. linnen met goudopdruk gebonden met stofomslag. Stofomslag in mindere staat (sleets, beschadigd en inscheuringen aan randen). Sneden enige vergeling en vlekjes. Vertaald door Johan W. Schotman. Stofomslag wat sleets aan rand. Intrigerend boek over de laatste grote rampen op onze planeet in historische en prehistorische tijden, waarvan de laatste 3500 jaar geleden plaatsvond. Overtuigend. gebruikssporen Book number: 42812 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aarde in beroering Ankh-Hermes, 1974. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 319. Met behulp van de catastrophe theorie wordt de geschiedenis van de aarde en zijn bewoners behandeld, waarbij de nadruk valt op de gewervelde dieren en de mens. ISBN: 9789020232806. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1915499 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.92 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948] Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
Keywords: 9789020232806 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aarde in beroering Ankh-Hermes, 1974. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 319. Met behulp van de catastrophe theorie wordt de geschiedenis van de aarde en zijn bewoners behandeld, waarbij de nadruk valt op de gewervelde dieren en de mens. ISBN: 9789020232806. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U701767 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
Keywords: 9789020232806 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aarde in beroering Ankh-Hermes 1973, 319 pag., linnen, omslag, register, 14x22 /4, conditie zeer goed. Book number: 95389 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Esoterie
Keywords: wereldrampen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aarde in beroering Ankh-Hermes, 1974. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 319. Met behulp van de catastrophe theorie wordt de geschiedenis van de aarde en zijn bewoners behandeld, waarbij de nadruk valt op de gewervelde dieren en de mens. ISBN: 9789020232806. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U2117058 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
Keywords: 9789020232806 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aarde in beroering`. Ankh-Hermes , 1974-3e druk 319 pp.,hardcover/ linnen met stofomslag, register, 14x22 /4cm. In prima staat. -- 't DuveltjeBook number: 0804-1693 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Esoterie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ages in chaos. Abacus Books, 1981. Reprint. Softcover. Tightly bound paperback, pages age-toned and page edges stained. Covers rubbed and edgeworn. 362 pages, notes, index. Good. Book number: 36718 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Unexplained
Keywords: Prehistory Cosmology Bible History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ages In Chaos: From The Exodus To King Akhnaton. Doubleday & Co., Inc., Garden City: 1952. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Reading copy. Ex Library with usual markings and stamps. Water stained. Deals with the question: Are 600 years missing from the history of Israel, or have 600 ghost years crept into the history of Egypt? Includes 9 black & white photos and a name index. ¶ 350 pages Book number: 1536X1 USD 63.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5011] Catalogue: JEWISH HISTORY
Keywords: ( Antiquity Ancient Controversies Israel Jerusalem Palestine Egypt Phoenicia Assyria Babylon Greece ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ages in Chaos, Vol 1, from the Exodus to King Akhnaton, Book Club, 1977. AS New in dw 8vo, (xxiv + 30pp), Illustrations, Printed Map of Arabian Desert to Front & Rear End Papers,D/w. Book number: 100263 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: Ages in Chaos, Vol 1, From the Exodus to King Akhnaton, archeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ages in Chaos; Volume I From the Exodus to King Akhnaton Sidgwick & Jackson repr 1977 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: 0283352574 Book number: 53338 GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP¥ 1434]
Keywords: History Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ages in Chaos London, Abacus. 1974, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0-349-13575-4) Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 342 pages. Solid with a light spine lean, creases on spine, and covers show light wear. Interior is unmarked. Very Good. Book number: 27587 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 929] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Catastrophies Ancient Egypt 0349135754 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ages in Chaos. Volume 1. From the Exodus to King Akhnaton Abacus. 1973. (ISBN: 0349135754) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 342pp, light creasing to spine. Very Good. Book number: 006122 AUD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 20.56 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1635] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Science 0349135754 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ages in Chaos Volume 1 From the Exodus To King Akhnaton. New York, Doubleday, 1952.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.Mild dustiness to the page edges, else a clean copy in a mildly edgeworn jacket.The First Edition.Uncommon in a jacket!. Book number: 256299 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Keywords: Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ages in Chaos: From the Exodus to King Akhnaton New York, Doubelday, 1952. Reprint. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very Good. A touch of toning to spine edge, Otherwise a fine, unread copy. copy.Price-clipped jacket a little rough along extremiies, spine edges.in fresh mylar sleeve. Photos, illustrated, map endpapers, index, 350p. Book number: 0302881 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Ancient History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ages in Chaos: Volume I from the Exodus to King Akhnaton Garden City: Doubleday, 1952. 8vo 350pp. later ptg. hardcover. illus. Slight cant to spine. DJ has couple tears to 1/2", some edgewear. 695 DJ if that helps you to place the year of pub.. VG/VG- . -- AardbooksBook number: MAIN011433I USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Y Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ages in Chaos; a Reconstruction of Ancient History from the Exodus to King Akhnaton Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1958. Reprint, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good/Poor. xxiv, 350pp. the front end pages shows a map of the land surrounding the eastern end of the Mediterranean through to the Persian Gulf, the rear end pages show a detailed map of the land of Egypt from the Mediterranean through to Aswan, and a second map showing the Kingdom of Israel and the kingdom of Judah as far north as Marash. Clean, but showing signs of over 50 years of use. The dustjacket has tears, a chip missing from the top on the spine, and has been price clipped. Sticky tape has been used "to repair". Taking for the starting point the simultaneity of physical catastrophes described in the book of Exodus and in Egyptian documents, Dr. Velikovsky's reconstruction places before the reader this question " Are six hundred years missing in Israel's history, or have six hundred years crept into Egypt's history" Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Reading creases on the spine, age toning of the page edges. Quantity Available: 01. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0241503 AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.92 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2142] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Egypt, Palestine, Hyskos, Israel, Archaeology, Bible, Plagues, Hyskos, Minoan, Myceneaen, Samaria, Sumur, Sumer History; New Age & Alternative. New Age & Alternative | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ages in Chaos - Volume 1 From the Exodus to King Akhnaton. London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1977 Hb. Dj. Illustrated. G+. Book number: 54871 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Keywords: ancient history, egypt | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page