ascending
descending
found: 196 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(MORAND PAUL) - VAN VECHTEN CARL
Le paradis des nègres.
Kra, Paris _1927, 12x19cm, broché. Edition originale de la traduction française sur papier courant, fausse mention de deuxième édition. Préface de Paul Morand. Une pâle mouillure en tête du dos légèrement passé, un petit manque en tête d'un mors, papier jauni. - Kra, Paris _1927, 12x19cm, broché.
Book number: 30780
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
In shopping cart

More information

[VAN VECHTEN, CARL]. BUCK, PEARL S.,
AMERICAN ARGUMENT. With Eslanda Goode Robeson.
New York: John Day, (1949). 8vo. 1st edition. PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION by Van Vechten on the ffep. 206 pp. Green cloth binding with gold spine lettering. Orange printed dust jacket., spine panel crown).
Book number: 26816
USD 104.50 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 8313]
In shopping cart

More information

VAN VECHTEN CARL
Firecrackers
London: Alfred A Knope, 1927. Hardcover. Knope 1927; A novel, text good to very good in yellow cloth , bookplate (William Ruddell Clarke -Trabolgan) no dust jacket; 246 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 8306
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: European
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARL VAN VECHTEN.
Parties. Een dronkemansrit door het New York van de 'Roaring Twenties'.
Zoelmond, Parvenu, 2010 Hardback, 271pp., 230x155mm, 26 bw and col. illustrations, nieuw. ISBN 9789491117008.
¶ Men neme: een rijk, blank, upperclass stel. Mix hen met losbandigheid, jazzmuziek en voeg cocktails toe, flink veel cocktails. Roer het om met seks (hetero- of homoseksueel zo u wilt, het maakt niets uit voor de uiteindelijke smaakbeleving) en maak het geheel af met quasi intellectuele gesprekken, overdrijving en gevoel voor stijl. Serveer het vervolgens in de Roaring Twenties, New York, met op de achtergrond de drooglegging en de naderende financiële crisis. In de roman Parties 'shaken' en 'stirren' de personages cocktail na cocktail om de onnoemelijke verveling van zich af te schudden. In clandestiene bars (speakeasy's) en jazzclubs in Harlem proberen zij de akelige leegte te vullen met cocktails, jazzmuziek, meer cocktails, overdreven aandachttrekkerij, nog meer cocktails, holle frasen, seks en nog veel meer cocktails. Onder hen het echtpaar David en Hilda Westlake, in wie zonder al teveel moeite Scott en Zelda Fitzgerald te herkennen zijn. David heeft iemand vermoord en zijn vrouw heeft, volgens haarzelf, zelfmoord gepleegd. Terwijl de drank overvloedig vloeit en het geklets het gebrek aan inhoud verdoezelt, blijkt het feest allang voorbij. De jarenlange excessen hebben hun tol geëist. Kokette onwetendheid is niet langer afdoende om het noodlot van de rijke New Yorkers naar de hand te zetten. De beroemde New Yorkse journalist en fotograaf Carl van Vechten (1880 - 1964) was kind aan huis in de salon van Gertrude Stein. Hij introduceerde de zwarte cultuur en het bruisende nachtleven van Harlem bij de blanke New Yorkers en schreef in 1930 het boek Parties. In deze satire legt hij als een Bret Easton Ellis van de twintiger jaren moeiteloos de vinger op de zwakke plek van de zelfbenoemde intellectuele elite. In een verzameling van hyperbolen vermaakt en bespot hij de upperclass en toont hij de minder fraaie kanten van de Roaring Twenties. Genadeloos en hilarisch weet hij de 'lost generation' in woorden te vatten. De kenmerkende illustraties van Maurice Vellekoop vervullen de rol van suikerrandje aan het glas en maken het boek helemaal af. Kortom: Parties laat zich lezen als prachtig tijdsdocument in woord en beeld. Na verschijning in Duits en Engels, lanceert de Parvenu Parties voor het eerst in een Nederlandse vertaling. En dat leest wel zo prettig. Zeker in (licht) beschonken toestand. Want reken maar dat u tijdens het lezen de onbedwingbare behoefte krijgt om drank, tumbler en glazen uit de kast te halen!.
Book number: 31736
€  24.95 [Appr.: US$ 31.3 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2490]
Keywords: 9789491117008 . ' '
In shopping cart

More information

CUNNINGHAM, SCOTT (CARL VAN VECHTEN)
A Bibliography of the Writings of Carl Van Vechten, With and Overture in the Form of A Funeral March by Carl Van Vechten.
1972 Folcroft Library Editions, Facsimile reproduction of the 1924 Centaur Book Shop edition.. Hardcover, black library cloth, with quite light markings. Not a monument of great letterpress, but an unused (other than by library staff), bright copy.
Book number: rrrr007
USD 29.25 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2327]
Keywords: Bibliography, American, Literature, Carl Van Vechten,
In shopping cart

More information

O'NEILL, EUGENE AND O'NEILL, CARLOTTA MONTEREY [VAN VECHTEN, CARL]
Photograph of Eugene O'Neill Along with a Photograph of His Wife Carlotta, Both by Carl Van Vechten
Fine 6-3/4" x 8-3/4" portrait by Carl Van Vechten of a typically brooding O'Neill with the photographer's blue ink stamp on the verso including his red ink notation of the date--5 September 1933--and numbered XXII 2:43. In another hand is O'Neill's name and the 1933 date along with a pencil notation of a play title: DAYS WITHOUT END and the number 6. Along with an 8" x 10" Van Vechten photograph of Carlotta O'Neill with Van Vechten's blindstamp on the bottom front and ink stamp identification on the rear with the following dark pencil annotations: "Carlotta Monterey O'Neill/XXI d-21/September 5, 1933." Sharp images with fine tone and just a touch of light edgewear. Two small pieces of adhesive tape on the verso of the Eugene O'Neill photograph. Fine .
Book number: 014040
USD 1875.00 [Appr.: EURO 1494.75 | £UK 1196.25 | JP¥ 149151]
Catalogue: Eugene O'Neill
Keywords: Literary Photograph; Nobel Prize Modern Firsts Photograph Carlotta O'Neill Carl Van Vechten
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FREEDLEY, GEORGE, ILL BY VICTOR J. DOWLING FOREWORD BY CARL VAN VECHTEN
More Mr. Cat and a Bit of Amber Too
New York: Howard Frisch, 1962. First Edition,; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Good price cliped dust jacket. Chipping and rubbing. First Printing stated..
Book number: 37599
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

FREEDLEY, GEORGE, FOREWORD BY CARL VAN VECHTEN,
More Mr. Cat and a Bit of Amber too.
NY, Howard Frisch, (1962). 1st ptg. VG. Corners bumped, misweave in binding material.
Book number: BOOKS023088I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Animals
In shopping cart

More information

FREEDLEY, GEORGE, FOREWORD BY CARL VAN VECHTEN,
More Mr. Cat and a bit of Amber too.
NY, Howard Frisch, (1962). VG in VG DJ. DJ edge wear & price clipped, owner inscription & price sticker fep. No one could replace Mr. Cat but then along came Amber.
Book number: BOOKS025515I
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Catalogue: Animals
In shopping cart

More information

GALLICO, PAUL. (WITH A GREAT PHOTO OF GALLICO BY CARL VAN VECHTEN AS FRONTISPIECE.)
Farewell to Sport.
NY. Alfred Knopf. 1938. First Edition (Stated). Inscribed by "Paul Gallico" on the front endpaper. With a double-sided promotional sheet about Gallico's life laid in, and a letter from the Saturday Evening Post editor Merrill Pollack dated Jan. 5, 1960 referencing Galico's serial Too Many Ghosts. VG+/G+ dustjacket. Bound in red and grey cloth stamped in black with a little bump to the top of the rear spine. In a defective jacket with large chips at the top left-hand corner of the spine as well as a 3" closed tear to the rear panel. Chips to the top and bottom of the spine and a fingernail-sized "V" chip missing at the top of the front panel which shows Gallico hard at work typing a story.
Book number: 2877
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

[GIBSON, ALTHEA] VAN VECHTEN, CARL
Photograph of Althea Gibson
20 Nov. 1958. Fine 7-5/8" x 9-7/8" photographic portrait by Carl Van Vechten of the African-American tennis star and sports pioneer Althea Gibson. With Van Vechten's blindstamp in the lower right corner and ink stamp on the verso. Additionally in Van Vechten's hand on the verso is Gibson's name, the date, and his identification code. Althea Gibson, the first black person to compete in U.S. Lawn Tennis Association tournaments, broke the racial barrier in tennis in 1950 at Forest Hills and a year later became the first African American invited to Wimbledon, winning both the women's singles and doubles there in 1957 and 1958. She died in 2003. Several photographs by Van Vechten showing Gibson in tennis gear are in the Library of Congress. This is an unusal pose showing her in a formal dress wearing long white gloves and holding a bouquet of flowers. Beautiful image of the black tennis star in Fine condition .
Book number: 012904
USD 1562.50 [Appr.: EURO 1245.5 | £UK 996.75 | JP¥ 124293]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Photograph; Althea Gibson; Carl Van Vechten; Women African-American Tennis Sports Modern Photography
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, LANGSTON & CARL VAN VECHTEN
Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. 1st. hardcover. Illus. with photos. 8vo 356 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Edited by Emily Bernard.
Book number: BOOKS031845I
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Catalogue: African American
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, LANGSTON; VAN VECHTEN, CARL; BERNARD, EMILY
Remember Me to Harlem: the Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964
Alfred A. Knopf. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679451137) Hard Cover. EAN: 9780679451136. 356 pp. Indexed. Illustrated. Flawless. Definitely an unread copy due to the stiffness of the binding. Dust Jacket is now protected in a New Mylar Cover. These engaging and wonderfully alive letters paint an intimate portrait of two of the most important and influential figures of the Harlem Renaissance. Carl Van Vechten--older, established, and white--was at first a mentor to the younger, gifted, and black Langston Hughes. But the relationship quickly grew into a great friendship--and for nearly four decades the two men wrote to each other expressively and constantly. They discussed literature and publishing. They exchanged favorite blues lyrics. They traded stories about the hottest parties and the wildest speakeasies. They argued politics. They gossiped about the people they knew in common--James Baldwin, W. E. B. Du Bois, Ralph Ellison, Zora Neale Hurston, H. L. Mencken. They wrote with playfulness and mutual affection. EMINENTLY GIFTWORTHY. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Criticism & Essays ISBN: 0679451137 Inventory No: 009080. Fine Condition/Fine.
Book number: 009080
USD 14.97 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1191]
Keywords: Literary Criticism & Essays Correspondence, Letters Hughes Langston 1902 1967 Van New York, Vanity Fair, Bessie Smith, Gilpin Players, Los Angeles, Paul Robeson, Gertrude Stein, Aaron Douglas, Arna Bontemps, Countee Cullen, Marian Anderson, Negro Mother,
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, LANGSTON; VAN VECHTEN, CARL
Remember Me to Harlem: The Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679451137). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Gently bumped. A clean and unmarked copy. xxxix, 356pp. photos, index. Dust jackert in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 032219
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0679451137
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, LANGSTON (1902-1967); VAN VECHTEN, CARL (1880-1964); BERNARD, EMILY (1967-).
Remember Me to Harlem : The Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964.
New York, Knopf, 2001, First edition (stated). Octavo in white photo-illus DJ; xxxix, 356 p. : ill. ; 25 cm; bibliographical references (p. 341-342) and index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679451137. As New / Mint (an unread copy); Very Fine in Very Fine DJ, Novelists, American -- 20th century -- Correspondence. Authors, American -- 20th century -- Correspondence. Music critics -- United States -- Correspondence. Photographers -- United States -- Correspondence. African American authors -- Correspondence. Harlem Renaissance. Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967 -- Correspondence. Van Vechten, Carl, 1880-1964 -- Correspondence.
Book number: 9581
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392]
Catalogue: African American
Keywords: Afro-American Afro American 0679451137
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES, LANGSTON & CARL VAN VECHTEN, EDITED BY EMILY BERNARD.
REMEMBER ME TO HARLEM: Letters of Langston Hughes & Carl Van Vechten 1925-1964.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001 First printing. Photographs, several appendices, bibliography, index. 356 pp Good in a near fine dj - a tight copy, but with underlining in the text. ISBN: 0-679451137
Book number: 23179
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: harlem renaissance, 0679451137
In shopping cart

More information

HUROK S. / VECHTEN CARL VAN
Marian Anderson.
NON INDIQUE. Sans date. In-4 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Agraffes rouillées. Intérieur frais. Sans pagination, environ 20 pages. Nombreuses photos en noir et blanc dans le texte et en planches hors-texte. Coiffes abîmées. Pages volantes. Brochure en anglais.
Book number: RO20055269
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.24 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2485]
Keywords: Chanteurs
In shopping cart

More information

(VAN VECHTEN, CARL). KELLNER, BRUCE.
A Bibliography of the Work of Carl Van Vechten.
Westport, CT/London: Greenwood Press, (1980). - Octavo, dark green cloth titled in gilt. Head of spine bumped. xvii & 258 pp. & 30 pp. of illustrations. Near fine. First edition.
Book number: 6712
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Reference; Art of the Book; Bibliography; (Literature). A Bibliography of the Work of Carl Van Vechten. (Van Vechten, Carl). Kellner, Bruce.
In shopping cart

More information

[VAN VECHTEN, CARL. 1880 - 1964]. KELLNER, BRUCE - COMPILER.,
A BIBLIOGRAPHY Of The WORK Of CARL VAN VECHTEN.
Westport CT: Greenwood Press, 1980. 8vo. 1st edition. xvii, [1 (blank)], 258 pp (including Index). Green cloth with gilt stamped lettering., A Fine copy. Frontis & a few illustrations.
Book number: 31529
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188]
In shopping cart

More information

KUHL, NANCY & VECHTEN, CARL VAN
Extravagant crowd. Carl van Vechten's portraits of women
Beinecke Rare Book &, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 189. ISBN: 9780845731482. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1381627
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.76 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1492]
Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: 9780845731482
In shopping cart

More information

KUHL, NANCY & VECHTEN, CARL VAN
Extravagant crowd. Carl van Vechten's portraits of women
Beinecke Rare Book &, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 189. ISBN: 9780845731482. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U1407970
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.76 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1492]
Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: 9780845731482
In shopping cart

More information

[VAN VECHTEN, CARL] LUEDERS, EDWARD.
CARL VAN VECHTEN AND THE TWENTIES.
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1955. First printing. A look at the life and work of Van Vechten - as a novelist, as a music critic and as a photographer - during this period of transition and change in American life. Illustrated with photographs by Van Vechten himself, Man Ray and others. Bibliography, index, 150 pages. Very good in a somewhat edgeworn and rubbed dustjacket (prev owner's name, price-clipped.)
Book number: 16486
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: harlem renaissance, photography, american literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARL VAN VECHTEN; PAUL PADGETTE
Dance Photography of Carl Van Vechten
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Schirmer Books, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0028726804 1. Fine .
Book number: BFEB07452
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: 0028726804 Dance Photography
In shopping cart

More information

CARL VAN VECHTEN; PAUL PADGETTE
Dance Photography of Carl Van Vechten
Schirmer Books. Hardcover. 0028726804 Very good in Very good little creased nicked dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good .
Book number: BING140RT008
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 0028726804
In shopping cart

More information

CARL VAN VECHTEN; PAUL PADGETTE
Dance Photography of Carl Van Vechten
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Schirmer Books, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0028726804 Fine. Fine .
Book number: LD6090
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1949]
Keywords: 0028726804 Photography
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search