ascending
descending
found: 141 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

TEFS, WAYNE, ED. [WITH STORIES BY DAVID ARNASON, GUY VANDERHAEGHE,SANDRA BIRDSELL, WAYNE TEFS, CECELIA FREY...]
Hearts Wild an Anthology of Stories
Winnipeg, Canada, Turnstone Press, 1993. Trade pb, pp. 213. SIGNED by editor [& contributor] Wayne Tefs with blind signature. Light edgewear; very good. .
Book number: 008473
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Short stories, Anthology, Can lit, 20th century, Prairie provinces, Canadian authors, Lois Braun, Armin Wiebe, Patrick Lane
In shopping cart

More information

GUY, VANDERHAEGHE,
Tegen de morgen in slaap gevallen : roman
1987. Paperback. Pp: 296. ISBN: 9789060126950. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1710750
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789060126950
In shopping cart

More information

MENDEL ART GALLERY. RING, DAN, GUY VANDERHAEGHE; MELNYK, GEORGE
The Urban Prairie
Saskatoon, Mendel Art Gallery/Fifth House. 1993. (Mass market paperback) As new. 160pp. Illus.
Book number: 106761
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 38.93 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3097]
Keywords: Art, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Gallery Catalogue, Urban
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RING, DAN; VANDERHAEGHE, GUY; MELNYK, GEORGE
The Urban Prairie
Canada, Fifth House Publishers. 1993. (ISBN: 1895618304) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, 160 pages. Prairie art exhibition catalogue. "These images and the accompanying essays address those aspects of urban civilization that are not usually depicted in the more romanticized imagery of the West, and together present a unique celebration of prairie urban culture. Usual library markings. Heavily worn. Reading copy only. Reading Copy.
Book number: 114a0508
CAD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 53.48 | £UK 34.25 | JP¥ 4254]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Urban Ecology Biology Nature 1895618304
In shopping cart

More information

RING, DAN; VANDERHAEGHE, GUY; MELNYK, GEORGE
The Urban Prairie
Calgary, Fifth House Publishers. 1993, Firrst Edition. (ISBN: 1895618282). Hardcover, 4to. Art Exhibition Catalogue, pp. 160, b/w and color illustrations, "the history and character of prairie cities and towns are portrayed through paintings, photographs, and commercial imagery from the period 1880-1960."Previous owners name and date on front end page. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 113453
CAD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 33.09 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2632]
Catalogue: Arctic
Keywords: Urban Ecology Biology Nature,Art,Canadian Art, Canadian Art 1895618282
In shopping cart

More information

RING, DAN (CURATOR) / GUY VANDERHAEGHE / GEORGE MELNYK
THE URBAN PRAIRIE
Saskatoon, SK, Fifth House Publishers 1993, 1st edition, . Ill.: b&w, colour illustrations. Card covers slightly "thumbed", else in vg/nf condition. 4to, pp. 160. ISBN 1895618304
Book number: 039753
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Architecture Art The Prairies
In shopping cart

More information

MENDEL ART GALLERY. RING, DAN, GUY VANDERHAEGHE; MELNYK, GEORGE
The Urban Prairie
Saskatoon, Mendel Art Gallery/Fifth House. 1993. (Cloth) Very good in near fine dust jacket. 160pp. Illus.
Book number: 114789
CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 38.93 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3097]
Keywords: Art, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Gallery Catalogue, Urban
In shopping cart

More information

VANDERHAEGHE, GUY
The Englishman's Boy
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1996, First Printing. (ISBN: 0771086938). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) 8vo, grey bds, 333pp. This is the story of a 1920's struggling Hollywood scenarist and the elusive old-time Western actor Shorty McAdoo. No markings, about Fine in complete Fine Dj. (1.9 FO 25/3. Near Fine/Fine.
Book number: 9537
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1272]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Western Movies Actors Novels Hollywood Canadian Fiction 0771086938
In shopping cart

More information

VANDERHAEGHE, GUY
The Englishman's Boy
Toronto, ON, Canada, McClelland & Stewart, 1996. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0771086938 Signed by Author Hardback Signed by the author. In this unforgettable novel, the author deftly connects the Old Canadian West with Hollywood in its most extravagent era. At the centre is Shorty McAdoo, an uncomprising old guy who has twice been used by those in power, and who, lured to Hollywood by the promise of easy money, is dreadfully - tragically - betrayed. 333pp. .
Book number: 028270
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.57 | JP¥ 9353]
Keywords: CALIFORNIA FICTION CANADA HOLLYWOOD LOS ANGELES CALIF GENERAL
In shopping cart

More information

VANDERHAEGHE, GUY
The Englishman's Boy
Emblem Editions, 1997. Paperback. Pp: 344. ISBN: 9780771086922. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U765569
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
Keywords: 9780771086922
In shopping cart

More information

VANDERHAEGHE, GUY
The Englishman's Boy
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart Inc, 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771086938. Tight bright unmarked book in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ; 1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 333 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 29259
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Keywords: 0771086938
In shopping cart

More information

VANDERHAEGHE, GUY
The Englishman's Boy: A Novel
Picador, 1997. 333 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; slight tobacco odor.
Book number: 289094
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

VANDERHAEGHE, GUY
The Englishman's Boy
Doubleday, London, 1997. Hardcover. Good/Good. Previous owners gift inscription on title page. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0385409494. Inventory No: 008121.
Book number: 008121
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

VANDERHAEGHE, GUY
The Englishman's Boy
McClelland & Stewart, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with minor corner edge wear & mild page ridge tone, text clean & binding tight. 1997 Trade Paperback. 333 pp. "The Englishman's Boy is a novel by Guy Vanderhaeghe, published in 1996 by McClelland and Stewart. It won the Governor General's Award for English language fiction in 1996, and was a nominee for the Giller Prize. It deals with the events of the Cypress Hills Massacre and is set in nineteenth century Montana and Saskatchewan. On March 2nd, 2008, The Englishman's Boy premiered as a made for TV movie on CBC with a budget of $11.7 million." - Wikipedia.
Book number: 1515195
USD 3.15 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 251]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Historical Fiction::Historical
In shopping cart

More information

VANDERHAEGHE, GUY
The Englishman's Boy
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0771086938. About new book in barely rubbed DJ. A terrific book. ; 1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 333 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 25037
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Keywords: 0771086938
In shopping cart

More information

VANDERHAEGHE, GUY
The Englishman's Boy
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1997. Ed.: Reprint, 21. Paperback. 077108692X. Some pages wavy. Good/Wraps.
Book number: 31308
USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 364]
Keywords: Literature and Fiction 077108692X
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GUY VANDERHAEGHE
The Englishman's Boy
McClelland&Stewart Ltd, 1997. Paperback. Like New. clean, tight, has a remainder mark,() Winner of the 1996 Governor General's Award for fiction, The Englishman's Boy is an extraordinary achievement. It's a story within a story--a shimmering romance about the myth of movie-making in Hollywood in the 1920s and an account of a real-life massacre of First Nations people in Montana in the 1870s. Linking these two very different stories is Shorty McAdoo, an aging cowboy, who as a young man acted as a guide for the American and Canadian trappers who perpetrated the massacre and who is now going to be the subject of a no-holds-barred blockbuster set to rival D.W. Griffith's epic Birth of a Nation. Vanderhaeghe attempts to break the spell of Hollywood as mythmaker, expose the terrible tragic reality that lurks behind this particular myth, and make readers look again at why we have bought into this mythos, both of the idealism of the American West and Hollywood. --Jeffrey Canton ID: mon0000123698 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000123698
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Vanderhaeghe, Guy, Historical, General, General AAS, Contemporary, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

VANDERHAEGHE, GUY
The Englishman's Boy
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1996, First edition. Softcover . Advance excerpt, octavo, pp 32, stapled, in pictorial card covers. Statement from Ellen Seligman, editor, inside front cover, biographical sketch and photo inside rear cover. Fine copy. The published novel won the Governor-General's Award for Fiction, his second book to be so honoured.
Book number: 33136
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
In shopping cart

More information

GUY VANDERHAEGHE
The Englishman's Boy
Transworld Publ(australia)pty 1998 Paperback, 316pp. "The Englishman?s Boy brilliantly links together Hollywood in the 1920s with one of the bloodiest, most brutal events of the nineteenth-century Canadian West ? the Cypress Hills Massacre. Vanderhaeghe?s rendering of the stark, dramatic beauty of the western landscape and of Hollywood in its most extravagant era ? with its visionaries, celebrities, and dreamers ? provides vivid background for scenes of action, adventure, and intrigue. Richly textured, evocative of time and place, this is an unforgettable novel about power, greed, and the pull of dreams that has at its centre the haunting story of a young drifter ? ?the Englishman?s boy? ? whose fate, ultimately, is a tragic one. ", (ISBN: 1862300151). Very Good.
Book number: 147408
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction1862300151 1862300151
In shopping cart

More information

VANDERHAEGHE, GUY
The Englishman's Boy : A Novel
Anchor. 1998. (ISBN: 1862300151) Paperback. It is 1873. Under a full moon, two Assiniboine Indians rustle 20 horses from a group of sleeping white men, wolf hunters taking their pelts to trade...Prev owners name on ffep Label removal damage to feep. Very Good.
Book number: 005489
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: California_fiction Canada_fiction Hollywood (Los Angeles, 1862300151
In shopping cart

More information

VANDERHAEGHE, GUY
The Englishman's Boy
New York: Picador USA, 1997. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312168233. About new book in crisp dj with short edgecrease to rear panel.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 19791
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
Keywords: 0312168233 California Fiction Canada Hollywood Governor General's Award
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VANDERHAEGHE, GUY
The Englishman's Boy
Fine condition. First Picador USA edition-first printing(10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1), 1997. Purple and black hardback(gilt lettering to the spine, small nick on the edge of the cover)with Dj(crease and two small nicks on the edges of the Dj cover), both in fine condition. Illustrated with a map. The book is new with a very small mark and light shelf wear on the outer edge of the pages, small nick on the edge of the pages. 333pp. Price un-clipped. A collectable first edition-first printing. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 9780312168230
Book number: 2472
GBP 22.80 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 35.74 | JP¥ 2843]
Keywords: 9780312168230
In shopping cart

More information

VANDERHAEGHE, GUY
The Englishman's Boy
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1996, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0771086938). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) SIGNED BY AUTHOR to the title page, Owner's name to endpaper, no other markings, Fine (-) in unclipped Fine Dj in mylar sleeve. 8vo, grey bds, 333pp. This is the story of a 1920's struggling Hollywood scenarist and the elusive old-time Western actor Shorty McAdoo. (1.9 JM FO 23/2. Near Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 46100
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Western Movies Actors Novels Hollywood Canadian Fiction 0771086938
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GUY VANDERHAEGHE
The Englishman's Boy
McClelland&Stewart Ltd, 1997. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, no spine or cover creases, no cover wear, clean, tight, may have remainder mark, Cowboy on cover, 5¼ ID: mon0000010341 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000010341
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Vanderhaeghe, Guy, Historical, General, General AAS, Contemporary, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

VANDERHAEGHE, GUY
The Englishman's boy
Doubleday, London, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 24cm. 316 pages. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0385409494.
Book number: 15522
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; Drifters Canada Fiction.; Drifters Canada Fiction.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search