ascending
descending
found: 29 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ANDERS, LOU; OWEN, JAMES A., EDS.; O’NEIL DE NOUX; CAROL EMSHWILLER; KEVIN J. ANDERSON; JEFF VANDERMEER; MIKE RESNICK; ERIC SPITZNAGEL; MIKE BARON; MARTIN MEYERS; CHARLES STROSS & CORY DOCTOROW
Argosy Magazine: Second Issue May/June 2004
Coppervale Company, 2004. Proletarian Edition. Paperback. Fine . Looks almost new, tight and clean, very slight edgewear .
Book number: 090126005
USD 2.39 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 190]
In shopping cart

More information

HUGHES DAVE & STEWART ANDY (EDITORS) VANDERMEER JEFF
WORKS 6
Hughes & Stewart, 1989. 1st edition, Jeff vandermeer short story ""One Armed bandit"". "Paperback. very good A5 fictionzine.
Book number: FL09/581"
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 617]
In shopping cart

More information

JEFF VANDERMEER; ROSE SECREST
Leviathan. The Legacy of Boccaccio. Volume Two. [Paperback] by Richard Calder
The Ministry of Whimsy Press. 1/1/98. (ISBN: 1890464031). Paperback. Slight water damage to pages; cover slightly scuffed. - Good.
Book number: UDL
GBP 20.40 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 US$ 31.98 | JP¥ 2544]
Keywords: 1890464031
In shopping cart

More information

SMITH, CLARK ASHTON; VANDERMEER, JEFF (INTRODUCTION).
Out Of Space And Time.
University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln: 2006. Softcover. Brand new book. An artist, poet, and prolific contributor to Weird Tales, Clark Ashton Smith (1893-1967) is an influential figure in the history of pulp fiction. A close correspondent and collaborator with H. P. Lovecraft and Robert E. Howard, Smith was widely celebrated as a master by his contemporaries. Back in print for the first time since 1971, Out of Space and Time showcases the many facets of Smith's unique prose that make him one of the greatest American writers of macabre and fantastic tales. Here are tales of Averoigne, tales belonging to the Cthulhu, stories of sheer horror, and one or two of sardonic comedy. Jeff VanderMeer provides an introduction for this Bison Books edition. Jeff VanderMeer is a two-time World Fantasy Award winner whose books of fiction and edited anthologies have been finalists for the Philip K. Dick Award and the International Horror Guild Award. Jeff VanderMeer, who introduces the Nebraska reprints of Smith's first two major collections of stories, admits to a love-hate relationship with the writer, largely because of his overlush and 'hyperelevated' style. And yet without it, Smith couldn't create the dark beauty and alluring otherness of his best work. If you've never read Clark Ashton Smith before, start with either the collection A Rendezvous in Averoigne or the reissues of Out of Space and Time and Lost Worlds.: Michael Dirda, Washington Post Book World He had a monstrously vivid imagination, a keenly ironic sense of humor, and an uninhibited bent for the macabre. Weird-heroic fantasy is not a large genre, but Smith was a giant in this field.: L. Sprague de Camp Incredible worlds, impossibly beautiful cities, and still more fantastic creatures. . . . Take one step across the threshold of his stories and you plunge into color, sound, taste, smell and texture: into language.: Ray Bradbury
¶ 374 pages.
Book number: 63854X1
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1348]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Science ).
In shopping cart

More information

VANDERMEER, ANN & JEFF
Best American Fanatsy
Prime Books, 2007. trade PB. ISBN: 0809562804. in softcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 182976
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 0809562804 Science Fiction Fantasy Anthology 0-8095-6280-4
In shopping cart

More information

VANDERMEER JEFF
La Cité des Saints et des Fous
Paris, Calmann-Lévy. 2006. Broché, 23x15cm. Totalisant environ 521 pages avec illustrations en noir et blanc en frontispice et hors-texte. Introduction de Michael Moorcock. Traduction de Gilles Goullet. L'extérieur et l'intérieur du livre est en très bon état.
Book number: 2011-3181
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.8 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1098]
In shopping cart

More information

VANDERMEER, JEFF,
City of Saints and Madmen.
New York, Bantam Books, 2002. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Light Wear. Pages: 239.
Book number: MASTER221273I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

VANDERMEER, JEFF
City of Saints and Madmen
Bantam. 2006. (ISBN: 0553383574). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.239 plus the Ambergris Glossary. Introduction by Michael Moorcock clean tight copy minuscule corner wear. Fine.
Book number: 011289
CAD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.44 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1467]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fiction_fantasy_short Stories 0553383574
In shopping cart

More information

VANDERMEER, JEFF
City of Saints and Madmen
London, Tor. 2005. (ISBN: 0330418939) Paperback , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Some creasing to the spine and slight wear to the corners of the front cover, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this paperback book containing all the author's novellae and short stories set in the strange city of Ambergris. 240pp. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 006703
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Keywords: Fantasy-Fiction, Ambergris 0330418939
In shopping cart

More information

VANDERMEER, JEFF
The Day Dali Died: Poetry and Flash Fiction
Canton, Ohio, Prime Books, Inc. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1894815939). Hardcover. Book, A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 057271
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 1894815939
In shopping cart

More information

VANDERMEER, JEFF
Finch
Corvus, 2010. Paperback. Pp: 320. ISBN: 9781848874770. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U833831
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.92 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948]
Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9781848874770
In shopping cart

More information

JEFF VANDERMEER
Finch
Corvus 2010 First Edition in the UK & First Trade Edition First Printing. Bruised at top of spine else Fine book in like Dust Jacket. With Publisher's Promotional Sheet.
¶ "... Two dead bodies lie on a dusty floor as if they have fallen out of the air itself. One corpse is cut in half, the other is utterly unmarked. One is human, the other isn't. The city of Ambergris is occupied, ruined and rotting; its population controlled by narcotics, internment camps and acts of terror. But its new masters want this case closed, urgently... ""
Book number: 108789
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
In shopping cart

More information

VANDERMEER, JEFF,
The Hoegbotton Guide to ''The Early History of Ambergris'' by Duncan Shriek.
Necropolitan Press: Westborough, MA, 1999. First edition (& 1st printing). Stapled pictorial wrappers. Fine (as new) copy, with press release laid in. 84 pages. Very uncommon.
Book number: 26565
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 US$ 86.22 | JP¥ 6859]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VANDERMEER, JEFF
Shriek: An Afterword
Fine condition. Macmillan, 2006. First paperback edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2). Large format paperback(two small nicks and crease on the edges of the cover) in fine condition. The book is new with a very small tear and crease on the edge of page 362, small ink mark and nick on the outer edges of the pages. 371pp including the Author's note. Fine. ISBN: 9781405053600
Book number: 2118
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: 9781405053600
In shopping cart

More information

VANDERMEER, JEFF
The Situation
Hornsea, England, PS Publishing. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781906301149). Hardcover. Book, Dust jacket art by Scott Eagle. Hornsea, England: PS Publishing, 2008. First edition, #184 of 200 copies signed by the author. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: 057334
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: 9781906301149
In shopping cart

More information

VANDERMEER, JEFF, AND S.J. CHAMBERS
The Steampunk Bible: An Illustrated Guide to the World of Imaginary Airships, Corsets and Goggles, Mad Scientists, and Strange Literature
New York, Abrams, 2011. Hardcover. Hardcover in illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. 4to. Later printing. As New condition, crisp and clean and unread. Illustrated throughout. 224 pp. including index. Fine .
Book number: 75169
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: REFERENCE::General
In shopping cart

More information

VANDERMEER, ANN. VANDERMEER, JEFF.
Steampunk.
San Francisco, Tachyon Publications, 2008, First edition, first printing (full number line). Octavo paperback; x, 373 p, biographical notes ; 22 cm. Paperback. ISBN: 9781892391759. A fine paperback, very subtle rubbings, like new, Science Fiction--Pop Culture--Modern Fantasy
Book number: 30023
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Fantasy, Horror, Gothic 9781892391759
In shopping cart

More information

VANDERMEER, JEFF (& CAT RAMBO),
The Surgeon's Tale And Other Stories.
Two Free Lancers Press, 2007. First edition (& 1st printing). Paperback original. ISBN: 9780809572687. Fine (as new) copy. Collects six stories, including The Strange Case of The Lovecraft café (written with D. F. Lewis and M. F. Korn).
Book number: 26491
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 686]
Keywords: 9780809572687
In shopping cart

More information

VANDERMEER, JEFF AND MARK ROBERTS (EDITORS)
The Thackery T. Lambshead Pocket Guide to Eccentric and Discredited Diseases
San Francisco and Portland, Night Shade Books. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1892389541). Hardcover. Book, Designed and illustrated by John Coulthart. San Francisco and Portland: Night Shade Books, 2003. First trade edition. An anthology of slightly morbid, darkly humorous ailments and prognosis served up by such renowned luminaries as Neil Gaiman, Alan Moore, Michael Moorcock, Gahan Wilson, Brian Stableford, and Michael Bishop. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 057335
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 1892389541
In shopping cart

More information

VANDERMEER, JEFF & MARK ROBERTS
The Thackery T Lambshead Pocket Guide To Eccentric & Discredited Diseases, 83rd Edition..
Night Shade Books, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. A clean tight copy showing light shelf wear only.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 14256
USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 34 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3381]
Catalogue: Horror
In shopping cart

More information

VANDERMEER, JEFF (& MARK ROBERTS, EDS.),
The Thackery T. Lambshead Pocket Guide to Eccentric and Discredited Diseases.
Night Shade Books: CA, 2003. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 1892389541. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new). Contributions from Alan Moore, China Mieville, Michael Moorcock, Neil Gaiman, Jeff Ford, Kage Baker, Steve Rasnic Tem, and about sixty other people: 298 pages.
Book number: 11615
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743]
Keywords: 1892389541
In shopping cart

More information

VANDERMEER, JEFF
Veniss Underground
Tor, 2003. First Edition, Trade Paperback. Collectible; Very Good. VG 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST 2003 TOR TRADE PAPERBACK, STRIKING COVER, INFLUENTIAL SF NARRATIVE BEARING THE DISTINCT RESONANCE OF HOWE GELB AND GIANT SAND! SLIGHT CORNER RUB, A LITTLE DISCOLORATION TO PAGE EDGES, UNCREASED SPINE, FIRST ED PAPERBACK FROM TOR. SCARCE IN THIS EDITION Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 1405032685.
Book number: 017052
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: FICTION_FANTASY_GENERAL Science Fiction/Fantasy/Gothic Horror;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VANDERMEER, JEFF
Veniss Underground (Advance Reading Copy)
Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2005. Advance Reading Copy ARC. Paperback. 278 pp. Advance Reading-copy. Like New condition. New .
Book number: 012810
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Fiction::Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

VANDERMEER JEFF
VENISS UNDERGROUND
Tor, 2004. 1st printing. A dark, phantasmagoric tale in and beneath a decadent, far-future city where Living Artists craft monstrous works of biological art and genetically enhanced meerkats plot to make humanity obsolete. Paperback. 0330418920. fine paperback.
Book number: FC10.377
GBP 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.14 | JP¥ 2238]
Keywords: 0330418920
In shopping cart

More information

VANDERMEER, JEFF
Veniss Underground
Tor Books, London, 2003. Softcover. Very Good . Size: 9"- 10" Tall. Category: Sci-Fi / Fantasy; ISBN: 1405032685. ISBN/EAN: 9781405032681. Inventory No: 005922.
Book number: 005922
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: Sci-Fi / Fantasy; Sci-Fi / Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search