| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 76 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Lone Wolf and the Hidden Empire. Whitman Publishing Company, 1947. Authorized edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Dj by Henry E, Vallely Very good minus condition with ligher usage showing. Blue covers/red lettering show only minor wear. B/w illustrated endpapers have normal page browning. All edge red. Text is clean/tight but cheap paper makes for a darker page browning. DJ nicely illustrated with purple buildings/green sky. DJ a bit brittle with staining on underside. Also front and rear flaps have a bit of ths staining also. DJ has a few edge tears one of which has recently been repaired. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; The Lone Wolf Series; Small 8vo; 248+ads pages. VG-/G+. Book number: 20572 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Fiction Crime
Keywords: Fiction Crime Michael Lanyard Lone Wolf | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lone Wolf and the Hidden Empire Whitman Publishing Company, 1947. Hardcover. Pages tanning. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 265879 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: Juvenile Series | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alias the Lone Wolf Garden City, Doubleday, Page & Co.. 1921, 1st edition. (12mo, cloth) Very good. 348pp. Frontispiece. Very light general shelf wear. Small dis-coloration spots to front cover. Former owner's name to endpaper. Book number: 109802 CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 38.93 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3097] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bandbox London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1916. Cloth. Small cheap edition, cloth faded, pages brown. Fairly Good. Book number: 002298 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Fictiion, Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bandbox. Boston, Little Brown 1912. Octavo publisher's illustrated mauve cloth blocked in black and white; five plates by Arthur I. Keller. Some of the white blocking gone from the front rather than the spine which is more usual; still quite a good copy. ¶ First edition. A thriller revolving around jewels and false identity. Book number: 8856 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 48.95 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3894]
Keywords: literature fiction thrillers c20th America | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Bag GB, Grant Richards. 1908, Reprint. Hardback. August 1908 (1st was June 1908). Grey-blue pictorial cloth. Clean copy is slightly out of shape. VG-/No DW. Book number: c99.026 GBP 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1752] Catalogue: C. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The black bag London, Grant Richards, 1908. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in blue cloth with red, black & white title & i Reprint.. Illus by Thomas Fogarty.. Feps browned; spine a little faded and bumped. Book number: BOOKS039041I GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Bag (1908) London, Grant Richards. 1908. Hard Cover. Ill.: Thomas Fogarty. Second Impression. Original light blue cloth, illustrated and lettered in black, white and red. Spine a trifle dulled, otherwise very good. The adventures of a San Franciscan in Edwardian London. Book number: 00243 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Thomas Fogarty | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Bag Bobbs-Merrill. 1908, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrations by Thomas Fogarty. (Mystery). Book number: 177593 USD 35.69 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2839] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brass Bowl New York, A. L. Burt Co. 1907. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Has light shelfwear, spine lightly sunned, Pen and pencil name on inside front cover, Internally Clean. Very Good-/No Jacket. Book number: 004061hb USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: April11
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brass Bowl Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs Merrill, 1907. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 074261168X. Illustrated by Orson Lowell Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, pictorial cover. Book number: 2253 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 074261168X Vance, Louis Fiction Illustrated Lowell, Orson 1st Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brass Bowl New York NY: A. L. Burt Co. 1907. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 074261168X. Illustrated by Orson Lowell Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear along edges, pictorial cover has tear at bottom; Wear along edges and spine, fep has erasure hole in upper corner, ; 380 pages. Book number: 2559 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Victorian Fiction
Keywords: 074261168X Vance, Louis Fiction Illustrated Lowell, Orson | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brass Bowl Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1907. Hardcover. Very Good in a Good dust jacket. Stain to front panel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 38268 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction Mysteries Thrillers & True Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brass Bowl / By Louis Joseph Vance ; with Illustrations By Orson Lowell A. L. Burt Company. New York. A. L. Burt Edition. Description: [12]. 379. [1] p.[7] leaves of plates ; 20 cm. A good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. with color-pictorial to front panel. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling. with minimal wear to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 60632 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brass Bowl / By Louis Joseph Vance ; with Illustrations By Orson Lowell Indianapolis : The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1907. 1st Edition. Description: [12]. 379. [1] p.[7] leaves of plates ; 20 cm. Includes tissue-guarded frontispiece. Subjects: The brass bowl by Louis Joseph Vance. Very good copy in the original pictorial cloth. Edges somewhat dust-dulled and worn. Remains well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 29801 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brass Bowl NY, A.L. Burt Company. 1907. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, VERY GOOD, reprint from A. L. Burt, 1907 copyright. Four illustrations by Orson Lowell. Green cloth with color pastedown on upper board with picture of a woman holding a brass bowl , 380 pp. no names or other markings. Very Good. Book number: 019625 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brass Bowl / By Louis Joseph Vance ; with Illustrations By Orson Lowell New York. A. L. Burt Company 1907. 1907 Edition. Subjects: Vance. Louis Joseph 1879-1933. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. with color-pictorial to front panel. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 87518 € 12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Brass Bowl. London, Hodder And Stoughton, n.d. H/B red cloth bds, Fair+, some general soiling and fading, brown paper label residue on spine, contents sound and tight, pges tanned, neat name on prelim., front hinge a little loose but holding, hospital lib. label on title, pp252. A reading copy. Book number: 3229 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: novel fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bronze Bell. NY, Dodd Mead, 1909. 1st ed. G. Paste down pictorial stripe across ft cover (rubbed & sl soil). Publisher fault back endpaper small lump under endpaper. Page 301/2 has tear at top & bottom (not affecting text). Book number: BOOKS031748I USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bronze Bell GB, Grant Richards. 1909, 1st Edition. Hardback. VARIOUS LIBRARY MARKS. nrGood/No DW. Book number: f68.064 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 493]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CYNTHIA OF THE MINUTE N.Y. Dodd,Mead and Co. 1911, First Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: KELLER,ARTHUR I. Book, Rubbing on edges of spine. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 073229 USD 40.50 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3222] Catalogue: Fiction::general
Keywords: Keller,Arthur I | In shopping cart More information div> |
CYNTHIA OF THE MINUTE N.Y. A.L.Burt. 1911. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Slight shelfwear. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 053073 USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1289] Catalogue: Fiction::general
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dead Ride Hard J. B. Lippincott, 1926. Hardcover. J. B. Lippincott, 1926. Hardcover. Good. red cover with black lettering and design on front cover; some red moisture stains at the top of some pages. Good . Book number: 006811 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dead Ride Hard. Philadelphia: J B Lippincott September, 1926. 2nd Printing. Hardbound Small 8vo (7.75 inches tall) 304 pages. Description: Panoramic dust jacket art; the jacket is of solid red paper with black silhouette illustration. A tale of adventure in Buda Pest in the days before the Red Terror was forced to give way to the White. ''Thrills, Mystery, Adventure, Romance''. The author was the creator of Michael Lanyard, ''The Lone Wolf'', who was featured in eight books and 24 films between 1917 and 1949, as well as radio and television. BINDING/CONDITION: deep red cloth with black text and vignette, top edge color is red; the corners are lightly rubbed, the top front corner lightly bumped, the spine is slanted, owner's name and date; the overall condition of the book is Good+. The dust jacket is faded at the spine, otherwise Good; the dust jacket is price clipped. ISBN: B00086IWIS -- The BookwormBook number: 006155 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Historical Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dead Ride Hard. New York, A.L. Burt Co., c1926,. Hardcover. Good condition. 304p. Book number: 37077 USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page