| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 198 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Secret Service of the Confederate States in Europe (or) How the Confederate Cruisers Were Equipped - Volume I (1) New York, Thomas Yoseloff. 1959. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Typical library marks; normal scuffs and light rub marks; a decent readable copy. 460 pages. Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 058491 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Culture, Society, Cultural, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Reference, Resource, Man, Mankind, Humanity, Confederate, Europe History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Confederate Navy a Pictorial History. Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Tiny tears on DJ spine ends; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 253 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Book number: 8936 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Civil War
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Tales of Fantasy and Imagination Pocket Books, 1954. First Printing, Softcover. Good Plus. Size: Mass Market. C-156. Light wear along edges, pages yellowed; sound book. Stories from Lord Dunsany, W. Somerset Maugham, more. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 075902 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Tales of Fantasy and Imagination Washington Square Press: Washington Square Press, 1965. . B033513; 485 pp, edge wear paperback, good contents, good wraps, pages yellowing, A456. Book number: 33513 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517] Catalogue: Supernatural & Occult
Keywords: Van Doren | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Writings of Abraham Lincoln. New York:, Random House,, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. A Near Fine Hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with Mild Soil Edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with Mild Soil, Scuffs, and Edge Wear. 8vo. Xxvi, 863 Pp. Scarce in Dust Jacket. Near Fine. Book number: 36758 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Civil War Presidents | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Man Who Killed Lincoln New York: Dell, 1955. Paperback. D159. VG+. Light wear to spine, two small spots on back cover. A nice copy.. Very Good . -- Parigi BooksBook number: 5993 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Midnight Reader: Great Stories of Haunting and Horror. NY:: Henry Holt and Company, 1942. Hardcover. First edition. Very good in a very good (edge worn with a few tiny chips) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 39187 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: General Fiction II
Keywords: Horror Anthology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pocket Book of MODERN AMERICAN SHORT STORIES - 18 verhalen 1945 (april) Pocket Books Inc, NY, 7e druk. Goede staat. Pocket, 310 pp. -- Boek na BoekBook number: A12620 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE POCKET COMPANION - *Artikelen *Korte verhalen *Gedichten *Raadsels en puzzels 1945 (dec.) Pocket Books Inc, NY, 10e druk, compleet en onafgekort, Engelstalig. Goede staat. Pocket, 446 pp. rood op snee. naam voorin. -- Boek na BoekBook number: A12621 € 8.95 [Appr.: US$ 11.23 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 893]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prehistoric Europe. From Stone Age Man to the Early Greeks. London. Georg Allen & Unwin. 1970. 8°. 383pp. Or.hardcover with d.j. Illustr. Bibliogr. Index. Book number: 16537 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.8 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1098]
Keywords: Geschichte, History, Geschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Robert E. Lee the Man and the Soldier - a Pictorial Biography. New York, Bonanza Books, 1963. Hardcover., Vg/G Boards Edgewear. Dj Tears, Edgewear, Soiling. Pages: 256. Book number: MASTER206033I USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1034] Catalogue: United States History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Robert E. Lee the Man and the Soldier - a Pictorial Biography. New York, Bonanza Books, 1963. Hardcover., Vg-/G Boards Edgewear. Dj Tears, Edgewear, Soiling. Pages: 256. Dj Price Clipped. Book number: MASTER202663I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: United States History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
SECRET MISSIONS OF THE CIVIL WAR New York, Gramercy; Reprin 1990, Reprint; Third Printing. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 0517000024 ¶ --; Hardcover; 320 pages; Pages toned. Book number: 28010 USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1348] Catalogue: Espionage & Intelligence
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Soldier Life in the Union and Confederate Armies NY Bonanza 1961 . ix, 383pp+ index. Very good hardback in a rubbed jacket. Hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 17216 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: American History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
They Were There. 1959. Cloth. New York: Bonanza. 1959. First edition. Large quarto. Cloth. Boards and page edges are lightly soiled and edge yellowed else very good. Book number: 1000186 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Civil War, Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
They Were There: The Civil War In Action As Seen By Its Combat Artists. Crown Publishers, New York: 1959. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 168 pages. Book number: 51810X1 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: UNITED STATES CIVIL WAR
Keywords: ( ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chimera: A Literary Quarterly, Spring 1945 (Volume III, No. 3) Metuchen, NJ: Van Vechten Press, 1945. Soft Cover. Stapled binding is sound, pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps are a little fragile at staples with general edge wear, shelf wear, fading around edges. 56 pp. Contents: Durrell, "Byron"; Deming, "Exposition of a Method, Part II"; Blok, "Poem"; Troy, "Selections: Gaspard de la Nuit"; Stern, "The Appointed Hour"; Rosenfeld, "The Death of Virgil"; notes on authors, book reviews.; 10" (25.4 cm) tall.. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 1240079 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Literary Criticism Literature Poetry Prose All Literature Literary Criticism Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Writings of Abraham Lincoln Modern Library, 1940. hardcover. DJ quite rubbed and worn with tears, chips and price-clipped. Very Good in Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 253092 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: American History Bio | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE LIFE AND WRITING OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN New York, The Modern Library, . 860 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, "Buch in gutem altersbedingten Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Text sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, gut - gebraucht Book number: BU097294 € 12.12 [Appr.: US$ 15.21 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1210] Catalogue: Englischsprachiges
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Tales of Horror & the Supernatural London, John Baker. 1970, Reprint. 22.5 Cms x 15 Cms. Hardback, 427 pp, 14 stories, 1 black & white plate (frontispiece) of the author. Previous owner's (Jon Oxendale) bookplate on ffe. Main body of text VG, foxing to page sides & rear endpapers, marks to page tops. Wrapper good+, price-clipped, spine lightly sunned. Book number: 014174 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Horror Supernatural Gothic Anthology Short Stories Magic, Occult & Supernatural Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Drums of Morning Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1943, First Edition. Hard Cover. 484 pages. Book is in general good condition for its age. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 012737 USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 445] Catalogue: Fiction - General
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pocket Book of Modern American Short Stories Pocket Book, 1943. First Printing. Near Fine condition. Pocket Book #238. Book number: 038776 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Edgar Allan Poe Selected and Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Philip Van Doren Stern (The Viking Portable Library) New York : The Viking Press, 1945. 664 p., one ill. HARDCOVER: (Orig. green boards with blue writing, protected by mylar., name on end paper. GOOD) ¶ Rare edition. The story "Maezel's chess-player contains an ill. of the chess-machine. Book number: 9638 € 49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.1 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4940] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature fiction chess | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Portable Edgar Allan Poe Penguin (Non-Classics), 1977. trade paperback. ISBN: 0140150129. Viking Portable Library; 1.4 x 7 x 4.4 Inches; 704 pages. Very Good . -- Books EndBook number: 202727 USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 497]
Keywords: 0140150129 Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Portable Edgar Allan Poe Penguin (Non-Classics), 1977. Eighteenth Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0140150129. Lightly tanned pages. Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean pages. ; Portable Library; 1.4 x 7 x 4.4 Inches; 704 p.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 17908 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Literature/Essays/Short Stories
Keywords: 0140150129 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page