ascending
descending
found: 198 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BULLOCH, JAMES D.; NEW INTRODUCTION BY VAN DOREN STERN, PHILIP
The Secret Service of the Confederate States in Europe (or) How the Confederate Cruisers Were Equipped - Volume I (1)
New York, Thomas Yoseloff. 1959. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Typical library marks; normal scuffs and light rub marks; a decent readable copy. 460 pages. Very Good -.
Book number: 058491
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Culture, Society, Cultural, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Reference, Resource, Man, Mankind, Humanity, Confederate, Europe History
In shopping cart

More information

VAN DOREN STERN, PHILIP,
The Confederate Navy a Pictorial History.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Tiny tears on DJ spine ends; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 253 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket.
Book number: 8936
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Civil War
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VAN DOREN STERN, PHILIP (ED.)
Great Tales of Fantasy and Imagination
Pocket Books, 1954. First Printing, Softcover. Good Plus. Size: Mass Market. C-156. Light wear along edges, pages yellowed; sound book. Stories from Lord Dunsany, W. Somerset Maugham, more. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 075902
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks;
In shopping cart

More information

VAN DOREN STERN, PHILIP
Great Tales of Fantasy and Imagination
Washington Square Press: Washington Square Press, 1965. . B033513; 485 pp, edge wear paperback, good contents, good wraps, pages yellowing, A456.
Book number: 33513
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517]
Keywords: Van Doren
In shopping cart

More information

(ABRAHAM LINCOLN) VAN DOREN STERN, PHILIP (EDITOR). INTRODUCTION BY ALLAN NEVINS.
The Life and Writings of Abraham Lincoln.
New York:, Random House,, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. A Near Fine Hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with Mild Soil Edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with Mild Soil, Scuffs, and Edge Wear. 8vo. Xxvi, 863 Pp. Scarce in Dust Jacket. Near Fine.
Book number: 36758
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Civil War Presidents
In shopping cart

More information

VAN DOREN STERN, PHILIP
The Man Who Killed Lincoln
New York: Dell, 1955. Paperback. D159. VG+. Light wear to spine, two small spots on back cover. A nice copy.. Very Good .
Book number: 5993
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

VAN DOREN STERN, PHILIP (EDITOR).
Midnight Reader: Great Stories of Haunting and Horror.
NY:: Henry Holt and Company, 1942. Hardcover. First edition. Very good in a very good (edge worn with a few tiny chips) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 39187
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Horror Anthology
In shopping cart

More information

DOREN STERN, PHILIP VAN (SAMENSTELLING EN INLEIDING)
The Pocket Book of MODERN AMERICAN SHORT STORIES - 18 verhalen
1945 (april) Pocket Books Inc, NY, 7e druk. Goede staat. Pocket, 310 pp.
Book number: A12620
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248]
In shopping cart

More information

DOREN STERN, PHILIP VAN (SAMENSTELLING EN INLEIDING)
THE POCKET COMPANION - *Artikelen *Korte verhalen *Gedichten *Raadsels en puzzels
1945 (dec.) Pocket Books Inc, NY, 10e druk, compleet en onafgekort, Engelstalig. Goede staat. Pocket, 446 pp. rood op snee. naam voorin.
Book number: A12621
€  8.95 [Appr.: US$ 11.23 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 893]
In shopping cart

More information

DOREN STERN, PHILIP VAN.
Prehistoric Europe. From Stone Age Man to the Early Greeks.
London. Georg Allen & Unwin. 1970. 8°. 383pp. Or.hardcover with d.j. Illustr. Bibliogr. Index.
Book number: 16537
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.8 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1098]
Keywords: Geschichte, History, Geschiedenis
In shopping cart

More information

VAN DOREN STERN, PHILIP,
Robert E. Lee the Man and the Soldier - a Pictorial Biography.
New York, Bonanza Books, 1963. Hardcover., Vg/G Boards Edgewear. Dj Tears, Edgewear, Soiling. Pages: 256.
Book number: MASTER206033I
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1034]
In shopping cart

More information

VAN DOREN STERN, PHILIP,
Robert E. Lee the Man and the Soldier - a Pictorial Biography.
New York, Bonanza Books, 1963. Hardcover., Vg-/G Boards Edgewear. Dj Tears, Edgewear, Soiling. Pages: 256. Dj Price Clipped.
Book number: MASTER202663I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

VAN DOREN STERN, PHILIP
SECRET MISSIONS OF THE CIVIL WAR
New York, Gramercy; Reprin 1990, Reprint; Third Printing. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 0517000024
¶ --; Hardcover; 320 pages; Pages toned.
Book number: 28010
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1348]
In shopping cart

More information

VAN DOREN STERN, PHILIP
Soldier Life in the Union and Confederate Armies
NY Bonanza 1961 . ix, 383pp+ index. Very good hardback in a rubbed jacket. Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 17216
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: American History
In shopping cart

More information

VAN DOREN STERN, PHILIP
They Were There.
1959. Cloth. New York: Bonanza. 1959. First edition. Large quarto. Cloth. Boards and page edges are lightly soiled and edge yellowed else very good.
Book number: 1000186
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Civil War, Military
In shopping cart

More information

VAN DOREN STERN, PHILIP.
They Were There: The Civil War In Action As Seen By Its Combat Artists.
Crown Publishers, New York: 1959. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ 168 pages.
Book number: 51810X1
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: ( ).
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOWES, BARBARA (ED.); DE ANGULO, XIMENA (ED.); MORGAN, FREDERICK (ED.); DURRELL, LAWRENCE; DEMING, BARBARA; BLOK, ALEXANDER; TROY, WILLIAM; STERN, PHILIP VAN DOREN; ROSENFELD, PAUL
Chimera: A Literary Quarterly, Spring 1945 (Volume III, No. 3)
Metuchen, NJ: Van Vechten Press, 1945. Soft Cover. Stapled binding is sound, pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps are a little fragile at staples with general edge wear, shelf wear, fading around edges. 56 pp. Contents: Durrell, "Byron"; Deming, "Exposition of a Method, Part II"; Blok, "Poem"; Troy, "Selections: Gaspard de la Nuit"; Stern, "The Appointed Hour"; Rosenfeld, "The Death of Virgil"; notes on authors, book reviews.; 10" (25.4 cm) tall.. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1240079
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Literary Criticism Literature Poetry Prose All Literature Literary Criticism Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LINCOLN, ABRAHAM (EDITED BY PHILIP VAN DOREN STERN)
The Life and Writings of Abraham Lincoln
Modern Library, 1940. hardcover. DJ quite rubbed and worn with tears, chips and price-clipped. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 253092
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: American History Bio
In shopping cart

More information

LINCOLN, ABRAHAM NEVINS, ALLAN;STERN, PHILIP VAN DOREN
THE LIFE AND WRITING OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN
New York, The Modern Library, . 860 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, "Buch in gutem altersbedingten Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, ohne Widmung, Text sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU097294
€  12.12 [Appr.: US$ 15.21 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1210]
In shopping cart

More information

MACHEN, ARTHUR (INTRODUCED BY PHILIP VAN DOREN STERN)
Tales of Horror & the Supernatural
London, John Baker. 1970, Reprint. 22.5 Cms x 15 Cms. Hardback, 427 pp, 14 stories, 1 black & white plate (frontispiece) of the author. Previous owner's (Jon Oxendale) bookplate on ffe. Main body of text VG, foxing to page sides & rear endpapers, marks to page tops. Wrapper good+, price-clipped, spine lightly sunned.
Book number: 014174
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Horror Supernatural Gothic Anthology Short Stories Magic, Occult & Supernatural Horror
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VAN DOREN STERN PHILIP
The Drums of Morning
Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1943, First Edition. Hard Cover. 484 pages. Book is in general good condition for its age. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 012737
USD 5.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 445]
In shopping cart

More information

PHILIP VAN DOREN STERN(EDITOR) ERNEST HEMINGWAY, SINCLAIR LEWIS, JOHN STEINBECK, AND OTHERS
The Pocket Book of Modern American Short Stories
Pocket Book, 1943. First Printing. Near Fine condition. Pocket Book #238.
Book number: 038776
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
In shopping cart

More information

POE, EDGAR ALLAN / PHILIP VAN DOREN STERN
Edgar Allan Poe Selected and Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Philip Van Doren Stern (The Viking Portable Library)
New York : The Viking Press, 1945. 664 p., one ill. HARDCOVER: (Orig. green boards with blue writing, protected by mylar., name on end paper. GOOD)
¶ Rare edition. The story "Maezel's chess-player contains an ill. of the chess-machine.
Book number: 9638
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 62.1 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4940]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature fiction chess
In shopping cart

More information

POE, EDGAR ALLAN; STERN, PHILIP VAN DOREN & PHILIP VAN DOREN STERN
The Portable Edgar Allan Poe
Penguin (Non-Classics), 1977. trade paperback. ISBN: 0140150129. Viking Portable Library; 1.4 x 7 x 4.4 Inches; 704 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 202727
USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 497]
Keywords: 0140150129 Literature
In shopping cart

More information

POE, EDGAR ALLAN; STERN, PHILIP VAN DOREN
The Portable Edgar Allan Poe
Penguin (Non-Classics), 1977. Eighteenth Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0140150129. Lightly tanned pages. Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean pages. ; Portable Library; 1.4 x 7 x 4.4 Inches; 704 p.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 17908
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: 0140150129
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search