| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 21 books |
Als de pijn voorbij is. Leven met verlies en verdriet 's Gravenhage, BZZToH, 1997. 1e druk 160 pp. Pb. Hoekje voorplat gestoten. De manier waarop we omgaan met verdriet is bepalend voor ons leven. Doorgaan na verlies is doorgaan met leven. Daarom kan verlies, wanneer dat volledig verwerkt wordt, een middel zijn om te groeien. mooie staat Book number: 37327 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: psychologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Als de pijn voorbij is Bzztoh Eerste druk, 1997. Goed Paperback d48 Book number: 52130 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloodlines. From ethnic pride to ethnic terrorism Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, 1997. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 280. In the wake of recent conflicts in Russia and the former Yugoslavia, ethnic terrorism and ethnic cleansing have become household words. Yet we are at a loss to find solutions to such struggles. In Bloodlines, Vamik Volkan, a world-renowned psychiatrist specializing in international relations, explores ethnic violence by examining history and diplomacy through a psychoanalytic lens.The result is a work that lays the foundation for understanding the differences between ethnic groups as well as the common ground they share. Timely, brilliant, and gripping, Bloodlines gives fascinating insights into how personal identity intertwines with nationality, and why hatred of others' becomes a part of our sense of self. ISBN: 9780374114473. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U357999 € 15.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.95 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9780374114473 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cyprus - War and Adaptation: A Psychoanalytic History of Two Ethnic Groups in Conflict University Press of Virginia, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Nice copy with very minimal corner edge wear to green boards, in a very lightly shelf worn dust jacket, inked inscription on front inside cover, pages clean, binding tight. 1980 Hard Cover. 192 pp. CONTENTS: Foreword; Preface; I. Aphrodite's Island as a Troubled Place; II. Cyprus as a Psychosocial Laboratory of Politically Induced Stress; III. The People; IV. Interim Survivors; V. "Why War?"; VI. Mourning and Adaptation after a War; VII. "Living Statues"; VIII. Pilgrimage; References; Name Index; Subject Index; Maps. Book number: 1532274 USD 33.75 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2685]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cyprus - War and Adaptation. A Psychoanalytic History of Two Ethnic Groups in Conflict. University Press of Virginia, 1980. 2nd Printing. A fine copy in a fine d.w. Scarce, especially in choice unread state. Book number: 47745 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966] Catalogue: GREECE PSYCHIATRY
Keywords: Cyprus | In shopping cart More information div> |
Depressive States and Their Treatment Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A. Jason Aronson Inc. 1985. (ISBN: 0876687435). Hard Cover, 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches. Nice copy, in Near-Fine condition with a Very Good dust jacket; previous owner's name on half-title, also on front free endpaper, but blacked out, o/w book has no defects; jacket still bright, with only minimal wear. 456 pp. "This comprehensive volume updates our psychodynamic and physiological understanding and treatment of mourning, depression and the depressive character. It also reviews the psychological events that lead to depression in other illnesses.". Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 012260 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Psychology & Psychiatry
Keywords: Depression Mental Psychology Illness Psychiatry Psychoanalytic Therapy Psychoanalysis Treatments Illness Psychotherapy Psychotherapeutic Remedies Healing Disorder Disorders Depressive Character Childhood Juvenile Depressed Childbearing Women Grief Surviva | In shopping cart More information div> |
Depressive States and Their Treatment. Northvale: Jason Aronson, Inc. [1985]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+456pp. Printed beige cloth with gilt lettering. VG in pictorial DJ. Weight: 2 pounds 5.0 ounces = 1.1 kg. Size: 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. ISBN: 0876687435. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good. Book number: 043889 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 438] Catalogue: Psychoanalysis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Depressive States And Their Treatment. Jason Aronson, 1985. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 456 pages. (ISBN: 1568212232) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 34464 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Linking objects and linking phenomena. A study of the forms, symptoms, metapsychology, and therapy of complicated mourning International Universities Press, 1981. Ed./Druk: 1. Hardcover. Pp: 398. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2108576 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1747] Catalogue: Psychologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Primitive internalized object relations. A clinical study of schizophrenic, borderline, and narcissistic patients. New York, Intern. Univ. Press, 1976, in-8°, XXIV + 344 p., red simili-leather ¶ Cases, clinical reports, statistics of psychoanalysis, schizophrenia, pseudoneurotic schizophrenia, and narcissism. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 24620 CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.21 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4153]
Keywords: psychiatry psychiatrie medicine médecine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Primitive internalized object relations. A clinical study of schizophrenic, borderline, and narcissistic patients International Universities Press, 1976. Ed./Druk: 1. Hardcover. Pp: 344. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2108571 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1747] Catalogue: Psychologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Primitive Internalized Object Relations NY: IUP, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in near fine dust jacket with light wear at head of spine.. Book number: 000542 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology Psychiatry Psychoanalysis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Six Steps in the Treatment of Borderline Personality Organization. Northvale: Jason Aronson Inc. [1987]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+232+[2]pp. Printed gray cloth. VG in pictorial DJ. Weight: 1 pound 5.0 ounces = 598 grams. Size: 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inscribed to Stanley Olinick on the half-title and signed by Vamik. ISBN: 0876687532. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good. Book number: 051719 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188] Catalogue: Psychoanalysis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Six Steps in the Treatment of Borderline Personality Organization Northvale, NJ , JASON ARONSON INC. 1987 . Hardcover. FIRST EDITION. Author uses his own experiences to set forth a treatment program which replects his patients' actual sequential experiences in psychotherapy. 232 pp. Green topstain. Very light spine lean, almost unnoticable. Some light wear to two corners. A bit of very light DJ edgewear, soiling, and sunning. FINE in near fine dustjacket . Book number: 65434 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: PSYCHIATRY
Keywords: Clinical Psychology Psychotherapy Psychoanalysis Case Studies - Psychiatry Transference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Six Steps in the Treatment of Borderline Personality Organization. Northvale: Jason Aronson Inc. [1987]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+232+[2]pp. Printed light gray cloth with dark green printing and mottled green endpapers, top edge tinted pale green. VG in pictorial DJ. Weight: 1 pound 5.0 ounces = 598 grams. Size: 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. ISBN: 0876687532. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good. Book number: 042275 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 473] Catalogue: Psychoanalysis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Six Steps in the Treatment of Borderline Personality Organization. Northvale: Jason Aronson Inc. [1987]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+232+[2]pp. Printed gray cloth. A VG ex-library copy with the usual markings. ISBN: 0876687532. Binding: HB. Book number: 059625 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Psychoanalysis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
What Do You Get When You Cross A Dandelion With A Rose? NY & London, Jason Aronson, Inc. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0846686382) Hard Cover. "The true story of a psychoanalysis.". Very Good +/Very Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: 066831 USD 3.70 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 294] Catalogue: Psychiatry
Keywords: Psychoanalysis, Psychoanalytic Psychotherapy, Psychiatry, Psychology, Psychoanalyst, Psychoanalysis Case Studies 0846686382 | In shopping cart More information div> |
What Do You Get When You Cross a Dandelion With a Rose? : The True Story of a Psychoanalysis Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A., Jason Aronson Inc 1984, First Edition. First Printing., Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 0876686382 The previous owner's book plate is on the front paste down.The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Book number: 034667 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychoanalysis Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
What Do You Get when You Cross a Dandelion with a Rose: The True Story of a Psychoanalysis. NY: Jason Aronson, Inc. [1984]. 1st Edition. [xii]+281+[3]pp. Black cloth-backed gray boards. VG in DJ. ISBN: 0876686382. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good. Book number: 028686 USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 418] Catalogue: Psychoanalysis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
What Do You Get When You Cross a Dandelion with a Rose? the True Story of a Psychoanalysis NY: Jason Aronson, c. 1984. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0876686382. Upper fore corner of the front cover is damp stained, otherwise binding is almost as new. Contents are almost like new. Minor rubbing and edge wear on complete dust jacket. DJ's inner-side has a damp stain, corresponding to the stain on the front cover. ; Black cloth spine, bright silver lettering. MEDICAL. The fascinating true story of what took place in the course of the psychoanalysis of Ckhris Albert, an exploration into the depths of one human mind. You will follow the course of treatment and witness the gradual unfolding of new infokrmatiion as the meaning of unconsciuous information and nature of the patient's inner world, his conflicts, and their resolution become evident. ; 9-1/8'Tall; 281 pages. VG-/VG- . Book number: 17906 USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635] Catalogue: Medical
Keywords: 0876686382 Psychoanalysis General Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spektrum des Narzissmus , Vandenhoeck, 2002. 234, 20,7 x 12,1 x 1,7 cm, Softcover. Zustand: 2. Volkan und Ast geben eine zusammenfassende Darstellung der Theorie und einen kritischen Überblick über die wichtigsten Konzepte auf dem neuesten Stand der amerikanischen Narzissmusforschung.In mehreren ausführlichen Falldarstellungen werden das innere Erleben und die Reaktionsweisen von Narzissten erschlossen und plastisch dargestellt.Der praktische Teil des Buches befasst sich mit der Technik der Narzissmustherapie. Es werden Grundlinien dargelegt, die für alle Formen narzisstischer Störungen gelten, wie auch differenzierte Behandlungsstrategien für die einzelnen Typen narzisstischer Pathologien. Über den Autor:Vamik D. Volkan ist Professor emer. für Psychiatrie, Begründer des Center for the Study of Mind and Human Interaction an der University Virginia und Senior Erik Erikson Scholar am Austen Riggs Center in Stockbridge, Massachusetts. Er hält Vorträge auf der ganzen Welt; seine zahlreichen Veröffentlichungen wurden bereits in mehr als zwölf Sprachen übersetzt. ISBN/ISSN 3525457707. Gewicht/weight: 2000 gr. Book number: BN12232 € 219.90 [Appr.: US$ 275.89 | £UK 176 | JP¥ 21946]
Keywords: Volkan und Ast geben eine zusammenfassende Darstellung der Theorie und einen kritischen Überblick über die wichtigsten Konzepte auf dem neuesten Stand der amerikanischen Narzissmusforschung.In mehreren ausführlichen Falldarstellungen werden das innere Erl | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |