| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 55 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
2wice, Volume One, Number One (1997) New York, 2wice, 1997, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in wrappers with very slight wear. Book number: b21224 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Messengers style Editions Assouline, 2000. Paperback. Pp: 100. Messengers: fast, furious, athletic, stylish. Whether weaving through city traffic at breakneck speed or hanging out on the sidewalk, today's bike messengers are the ultimate in urban style. Because of their trend-setting influence in such areas as attitude, music, and sports, this book is a statement on the driving engine of a high-energy city. Here, for the first time, New York City bikers are taken off the street and into the studio. Bialobos has shot a series of rhythmic, colorful portraits which perfectly frame the messengers' offbeat appearances and transfixing physical presences. The images are accompanied by various poems written by messengers hailing from across the country. ISBN: 9782843232107. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U298128 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Fotografie
Keywords: 9782843232107 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Handtaschen Dumont, 1999. Hardcover. Pp: 192. ISBN: 9783770185221. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1853186 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1747] Catalogue: Hobby
Keywords: 9783770185221 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Handtaschen. Köln, Monte/DuMont, 1999 4°, Fronti., 192 S., zahlr. farb. Abb., Kart. m. OU., Tadell. Geschichte und Mythos eines ganz besonderen Accessoires der Modewelt. Book number: 51997 CHF 61.00 [Appr.: EURO 51 US$ 63.7 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5067] Catalogue: Kulturgeschichte
Keywords: Mode | In shopping cart More information div> |
Men and Women: Dressing the Part Published by Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, 1989. 0874745500. 188 pages, includes photographs throughout, First Edition, the book is in very good condition, dust-jacket a little scuffed at edges, in good+ condition, dark blue cloth with gilt titles on spine, 16mo, Hardback. Book number: 50684 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Kidwell, Claudia & Steele, Valerie, Men and Women: Dressing the Part" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Glamour Uitgever: Yale University Press Jaar: 2004. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780300106404 -- Budget BoekBook number: 50788 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
Keywords: 9780300106404 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bags: A Lexicon of Style Scriptum Editions, 2005 Hardback, Fine/None. Reprint, illustrated paper boards, 12mo, glossy pages, numerous colour photographs, clean ticht and bright throughout.. Sheds some light on on the fasion world's favourite accessory. Book number: 14210 GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.45 | JP¥ 592] Catalogue: Hobbies & Pastimes
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bags. A Lexicon of Style. Ldn., Hong Kong, Scriptum Editions (1999). 4°, 192 S., mit zahlr., meist farb. Abb., OPp. m. blindgepr. Deckelvign. u. farb. OU., fast wie neu. Book number: 778180 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.13 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2794] Catalogue: Design
Keywords: Mode, Taschen, Photographie, Design, Fashion, Bags, Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Dress Collins Designs Press. 2007. (ISBN: 006120904x). Hard Cover. Gd. condition - A historical look at the black dress .. (TI57916z). Good. Book number: 7917z USD 20.59 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1638] Catalogue: Fashion
Keywords: fashion_history fashion designers 006120904x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Black Dress New York, Harper Design Intl. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 006120904x). Hardcover, 8vo. unpaginated .remainder mark on the base of the book. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 069888 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 929] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Fashion Photography 006120904x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chaussures. Langages du style. Paris, Ed. du Collectionneur, 1999, in-4to, 192 p., rich. ill. en couleurs, reliure en toile originale avec jaquette ill. ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 76734 CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2077]
Keywords: shoe, shoes chaussure design, designs design fashion mode photography photographie history histoire Beecroft, Vanessa Newton, Helmut Chanel Jourdan, Charles Magli, Bruno | In shopping cart More information div> |
China chic. East meets West Yale Univ Pr, 1999. Pp: 197. Fashion today is increasingly international & multicultural, & many designers are turning to Chinese clothing & decorative motifs for inspiration. Yet few people - western or Chinese - understand the historic significance of Chinese clothing. China Chic is the first book to explore the evolution of Chinese dress, from the dragon robes & lotus shoes of the imperial era to the creation of new fashions like the cheongsam & the "Mao suit" that symbolized modern Chinese identity. For China specialists, the focus on fashion will open up an entirely new way of thinking about modern Chinese culture & society. For readers whose primary interest is fashion, China Chic demolishes the Eurocentric myth of an ancient, unchanging mode of dress. China Chic features a narrative & interpretive text by Valerie Steele & John S. Major, supplemented by six more specialized essays by some of the world's foremost scholars of Chinese dress. The book also features a wide range of well-chosen illustrations, including some that have never before been published. The book is published to coincide with the opening of an exhibition at the Museum at the Fashion Institute of Technology in New York City. ISBN: 9780300079302. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U298716 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248] Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9780300079302 | In shopping cart More information div> |
China chic. East meets West Yale University Press, 1999. Pp: 197. Fashion today is increasingly international & multicultural, & many designers are turning to Chinese clothing & decorative motifs for inspiration. Yet few people - western or Chinese - understand the historic significance of Chinese clothing. China Chic is the first book to explore the evolution of Chinese dress, from the dragon robes & lotus shoes of the imperial era to the creation of new fashions like the cheongsam & the "Mao suit" that symbolized modern Chinese identity. For China specialists, the focus on fashion will open up an entirely new way of thinking about modern Chinese culture & society. For readers whose primary interest is fashion, China Chic demolishes the Eurocentric myth of an ancient, unchanging mode of dress. China Chic features a narrative & interpretive text by Valerie Steele & John S. Major, supplemented by six more specialized essays by some of the world's foremost scholars of Chinese dress. The book also features a wide range of well-chosen illustrations, including some that have never before been published. The book is published to coincide with the opening of an exhibition at the Museum at the Fashion Institute of Technology in New York City. ISBN: 9780300079302. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1803062 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9780300079302 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The fan. Fashion and femininity unfolded Rizolli, 2002. Linnen band. Pp: 128. "Women are armed with fans as men with swords, and sometimes do more execution with them."-The Spectator, 1711Fans have existed for at least five thousand years in cultures as diverse as ancient Egypt, India, and China. Arguably the most fascinating ornament in fashion, the fan has a deep and colorful history. The Fan is a visual celebration of the fan through time, richly illustrated with art culled from the world's premier fan museums and private collectors and with original photography. In an engaging overview of the fan throughout history, fashion curator Valerie Steele discusses the development of the fan, famous fans, fan artisans, and the fan's function at its height of glory during the eighteenth century and the Belle Epoque. The Fan is a beautiful, informative, and entertaining introduction to one of the most compelling fashion accessories of all time. ISBN: 9780847824465. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U295212 € 14.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.19 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1447] Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9780847824465 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The fan. Fashion and femininity unfolded Rizolli, 2002. Linnen band. Pp: 128. "Women are armed with fans as men with swords, and sometimes do more execution with them."-The Spectator, 1711Fans have existed for at least five thousand years in cultures as diverse as ancient Egypt, India, and China. Arguably the most fascinating ornament in fashion, the fan has a deep and colorful history. The Fan is a visual celebration of the fan through time, richly illustrated with art culled from the world's premier fan museums and private collectors and with original photography. In an engaging overview of the fan throughout history, fashion curator Valerie Steele discusses the development of the fan, famous fans, fan artisans, and the fan's function at its height of glory during the eighteenth century and the Belle Epoque. The Fan is a beautiful, informative, and entertaining introduction to one of the most compelling fashion accessories of all time. ISBN: 9780847824465. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U988670 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248] Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9780847824465 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fan Fashion and Femininity Unfolded Rizzoli, New York, 2002. Remainder, oblong quarto hardcover, new. Fans have existed for at least five thousand years in cultures as diverse as ancient Egypt, India, and China. The Fan is a visual celebration to the fan throughout time, richly illustrated with images from museums and private collections. In an engaging overvies of the fan, Valerie Steele discusses the development of the fan, famous fans, fan artisans, and the fan's function at its heights of glory during the eighteenth century and the Belle Epoch. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 34532 AUD 26.25 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 25.7 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2044]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fan: Fashion and Femininity Unfolded. New York, Rizzoli International Publications, 2002. Oblong 8vo. Hardback. Richly illustrated in color. 127 pages. NEW COPY [ Book number: 53019 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: ; Mode / Fashion | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fan: Fashion and Femininity Unfolded New York, New York, U.S.A. Rizzoli Intl Pubns. 2002, No Edition. (ISBN: 0847824462). Hardcover. Ill.: Photographs. Book, Fans have existed for at least five thousand years in cultures as diverse as ancient Egypt, India, and China. Arguably the most fascinating ornament in fashion, the fan has a deep and colorful history. This volume is a visual celebration of the fan through time, richly illustrated with art culled from the world's premier fan museums and private collections and with original photography. In an engaging overview of the fan throughout history, fashion curator Valerie Steele discussed the development of the fan, famous fans, fan artisans, and the fan's function at its heights of glory during the eighteenth century and the Belle Epoque. The Fan is a beautiful, informative and entertaining introduction to on of the most compelling fashion accessories of all time. Still in publishers plastic, the binding is violet cloth with gold lettering on the front and a beautiful pastedown of a fan. Illustrated in color. 9" x 11 1/4" wide. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New/No Jacket. Book number: 002638 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Art: : History
Keywords: 0847824462 PhotographsFASHION HISTORY ART FANS EGYPT INDIA CHINA FASHION ORNAMENT PHOTOGRAPHY ARTISANS INTRODUCTION | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fan Uitgever: Rizzoli International Publications Jaar: 2002. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780847824465 -- Budget BoekBook number: 50580 € 34.99 [Appr.: US$ 43.9 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3492]
Keywords: 9780847824465 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fan. Fashion and Femininity Unfolded. New York: Rizzoli, 2002, 128 pages, profusely illustrated throughout in color. In the orginal gilt stamped purple cloth with color pictorial fan laid-down on front cover. Issued w/o a dust jacket. A fine copy. Book number: 015021 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Art & Architecture | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fashion, Italian Style Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Yale Univ Press. 2003, Exhibition Publication. (ISBN: 0300100140). Hard Cover, 235mm x 305mm. Ex-Library, Jacket has moderate wear and some bumping to edges. No tears and no labels to jacket. Ink stamp to fore-edge of page block and a single stamp to title-page - no other library remnants. Internally clean. Binding tight. 131pp. Good/Good. -- LectiOzBook number: 008869 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.27 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2726] Catalogue: Fashion, Costume and Textiles
Keywords: 0300100140 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fashion, Italian style Yale University Press, 2003. Hardcover. Pp: 131. This stunning book-which is also the catalog for an exhibition at the Museum at the Fashion Institute of Technology in New York City-discusses the rise of Italian fashion since 1945, and the many great designers who have contributed to its growth. 100 illustrations. ISBN: 9780300100143. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1793124 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.43 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1148] Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9780300100143 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fashion, Italian Style / By Valerie Steele New Haven ; London : Yale University Press 2003. 1st Edition. Description: 131 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 31 cm. Catalog produced in conjunction with an exhibition held at The Museum at the Fashion Institute of Technology. Exhibition made possible by the Italian Trade Commission. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Fashion --Italy --Fashion design --History --20th century --Costume --Exhibitions. Summary: This stunning book--which is also the catalog for an exhibition at the Museum at the Fashion Institute of Technology in New York City--discusses the rise of Italian fashion since 1945. and the many great designers who have contributed to its growth. Contains 100 illustrations. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 0300100140. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 155139 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Keywords: 0300100140 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fashion Theory: The Journal of Dress, Body & Culture Issue 3 October 1999 Oxford, United Kingdom: Berg Pub Ltd, 1999. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 185973345X. Good. The wraps are shelf rubbed.Minor markings.Tightly bound.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: op45 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: 185973345x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fashion, Italian Style Uitgever: Yale University Press Jaar: 2003. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9780300100143 -- Budget BoekBook number: 44478 € 23.99 [Appr.: US$ 30.1 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2394]
Keywords: 9780300100143 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page