ascending
descending
found: 38 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DE HORNE VAIZEY MRS GEORGE.
More About Pixie.
London, The Religious Tract Society.. Hard Cover. Pale blue covers with gilt lettering on spine. ND circ early 1900's. The continuing story fo the little Irish girl Pixie O'Shaughnessy. Slight foxing to some pages,minor shelf wear to corners and edges.812pp. Coloured frontispiece. Good.
Book number: 001185
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: Girls Fiction/Irish Interest
In shopping cart

More information

DE HORNE VAIZEY, MRS GEORGE
Sisters Three
London, Cassell & Co. 1929, New Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Copy in grey cloth on boards with blue title on cover and spine. Spine very lightly sunned. Light foxing to front and rear end papers and on folio fore-edges. Coloured frontis. Free of inscriptions. Clean text with b/w illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 020646
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Sisters Three Mrs George de Horne Vaizey 1929 Cassell & Co
In shopping cart

More information

DE HORNE VAIZEY, MRS GEORGE
About Peggy Saville
London; Religious Tract Society. Hardcover. H/b; illus boards; g-; 8vo; 308pp; heavy foxing on edges and eps; some foxing throughout; damage to front cover and early pages; illus spine.
Book number: 35586
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

MANSERGH, JESSIE (MRS GEORGE DE HORNE VAIZEY)
Een Iersch kasteel en zijn bewoners
Utrecht, Bruna 1910 geillustreerd 1e dr. - Vert. uit het Engels door Cora. - Linnen, goede staat
Book number: J86237
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: jeugdboek/Ierland
In shopping cart

More information

MRS GEORGE DE HORNE VAIZEY
About Peggy Saville
UK, Religious Tract Society. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 20.5cm. The Religious Tract Society, London, c. 1920s (1928 prize plate inside) 308 pp followed by publisher's catalogue, coloured frontispiece, edges & some page mild foxing, dj has taped repair to lower rear edge, unclipped. Good-fair/Good-fair.
Book number: 008592
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

KLICKMANN, FLORA VAIZEY, GEORGE DE HORNE MRS ET AL
The Girl's Own Annual. Volume 38
London, Girl's Own. First Edition. Cloth. 4to. splits down side spine some damp affect to margins of cover. Good- .
Book number: 27678
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 30.57 | JP¥ 2432]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

VAIZEY, GEORGE DE HORNE (MRS)
About Peggy Saville
London, Religious Tract Society, 1930. Used - Good. Good hardback in Fair dust jacket Reprint. Undated - probably c.1930. Pages clean; binding tight; spine a little bumped,with dull gilt lettering; dust jacket not price-clipped, but worn & a little soiled, with short tears, chipping, & browned spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.
Book number: BOOKS138519I
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185]
In shopping cart

More information

VAIZEY, MRS GEORGE DE HORNE
About Peggy Saville
London; Religious Tract Society. Hardcover. H/b; g+; 8vo; 308pp; worn appearance; spine faded.
Book number: 24903
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: Children's Girls
In shopping cart

More information

VAIZEY,MRS. GEORGE DE HORNE
Bettey Trevor
The Religious Tract Society. A very good red hardcover. Pictorial boards. no title page. Water damage. Hand dated 1909. 5 pictures.
Book number: 2E1268
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
In shopping cart

More information

VAIZEY, MRS GEORGE DE HORNE
The Heart of Una Sackville
London: S. W. Partridge, [1907]. Hardcover. No edition stated. With six illustrations by Percy Tarrant. Red cloth boards decoratively stamped in gilt and gloss varnish on the spine and upper panel. Light spotting throughout. Front free endpaper shows signs of a nearly-removed gift label. Near Very Good without dust-jacket. .
Book number: 12042
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
In shopping cart

More information

DE HORNE VAIZEY, MRS. GEORGE
A Honeymoon in Hiding
Cassell. A very good plus green hardcover. Small bleaching marks on the cover and back cover. Bumped corners and spine. Very nice and clean on the inside. Copyright 1911.
Book number: 2FIC1092
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

VAIZEY, MRS GEORGE DE HORNE
A houseful of girls
London, The R.T.S. Office undated illustrated 1st ed. - Blue cloth with fine dustwrapper
Book number: J92881
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Keywords: jeugdboek
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VAIZEY, MRS. GEORGE DE HORNE
A Houseful of Girls
London & Basingstoke, The Religious Tract Society, 1111. Hard Back with dust jacket, 8vo. By one of the foremost writers of girls' stories. Some odd spotting to page edges else a clean square hardback in an unclipped (2s. 6d. net) d/w showing light shelfwear & tear and now protected in a plastic jacket - 314 pages. Undated. Good +/Good +.
Book number: 049698
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.43 | JP¥ 2182]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Schoolgirls Fiction: : Author V
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VAIZEY, MRS. GEORGE DE HORNE
A Houseful of Girls
R.T.S. No date. Edition Unstated, Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text has scattered foxing, but mostly clean. Edges foxed and browned. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children; Inventory No: 12989.
Book number: 12989
AUD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 42.83 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3407]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Children; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

VAIZEY, GEORGE DE HORNE (MRS)
The independence of Claire
London, Religious Tract Society, 1915. Used - Good. Good hardback in pictorial blue cloth . Undated & with no edition stated - may be 1st edition of 1915, but bleached-out owner's inscription probably dated 1918, so may be a reprint. Pages generally clean; small stain on page fore-edge; spine bumped at head & foot, with wear to cloth; gilt title a little dull. With 2 colour illustrations..
Book number: BOOKS165906I
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VAIZEY, MRS GEORGE DE HORNE
The Lady of the Basement Flat
Religious Tract Society, circa 1935. Reprint. Olive-green pictorial boards with black lettering and decoration. Two colour plates (unattributed). Some foxing to foredge and early pages. Good.
Book number: 74119
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
Catalogue: Pre 1940
Keywords: Romance
In shopping cart

More information

VAIZEY, MRS. GEORGE DE HORNE [ILLUSTRATED BY W. H. C. GROOME]
More About Pixie [1]
Published by The Religious Tract Society 4 Bouverie Street and 65 St. Paul's Churchyard, London circa 1900 edition not stated. Hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated slate blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 319, 16 [pp] catalogue. 6 [of 7] monochrome illustrations throughout. Rubbing to the edges and corners, 20 mm split of the cloth to spine head, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 29038
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
In shopping cart

More information

VAIZEY, GEORGE DE HORNE (MRS)
More about Pixie
London, The Religious Tract Society, 1918. Used - Good. Good hardback in pictorial cloth . Illus by W.H.C. Groome. Undated 8th impression; owner's name on front pastedown dated Feb.1918. Binding tight; spine bumped at head & foot, with some wear to cloth; illustrations on spine & front board a little scuffed. All illustrations present..
Book number: BOOKS132611I
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
In shopping cart

More information

VAIZEY, GEORGE DE HORNE (MRS)
More about Pixie
London, Lutterworth Press, 1943. VG hardback in Good price-clipped dustjacket. Reprint.. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. War economy standard; slight mildew spotting on end papers; owner's name on ffep; dust jacket worn & chipped..
Book number: BOOKS087143I
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
In shopping cart

More information

VAIZEY, GEORGE DE HORNE (MRS)
More about Pixie
London, R.T.S. n.d.. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in decorated boards Reprint. With col. frontis.. Decoration on boards very bright; spine a little bumped with wear to cloth.
Book number: BOOKS037921I
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
In shopping cart

More information

VAIZEY, MRS GEORGE DE HORNE
More About Pixie
Religious Tract Society n.d.? 1929 VG book No dj edges sl foxg hardback frontis ISBN:
Book number: 41706
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 717]
Keywords: Fiction Girl
In shopping cart

More information

 -
VAIZEY, MRS. GEORGE DE HORNE [FRONTISPIECE BY STAN TERRY]
More About Pixie [2]
Published by The Religious Tract Society 4 Bouverie Street and 65 St. Paul's Churchyard, London circa 1938 edition not stated. London circa 1938. Hard back binding in publisher's original powder blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Thick 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 312 printed pages of text with colour frontispiece. Foxing to the page edges and title page, ink name to the front free end paper. Very Good condition book in scarce Very Good condition price clipped dust wrapper with thumb nail chip to the top of the spine, one small closed tear to the top of the lower cover, spine illustration not faded. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 4 other titles by this author.
Book number: 60524
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
In shopping cart

More information

DE HORNE-VAIZEY, MRS GEORGE
More About Pixie
London, London: Religious Tract Society, nd, 1916 (?). No edition stated. Hardcover. Coloured tissue-protected frontis. Pictorial blue cloth boards. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket. near Very Good .
Book number: 80165
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
In shopping cart

More information

VAIZEY, GEORGE DE HORNE, MRS.
More about Pixie
. Original Cloth. Book, Leisure Hour Library Office, London, nd. Hbk, 158 pp, double columns, text browned, eps slightly foxed, ink inscription on ffep w 1922 date, sl. shaken, cover sl. edgeworn, rubbed & slightly soiled, (Series: The Leisure hour library), good copy.
Book number: 004313
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 26.92 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2142]
In shopping cart

More information

VAIZEY, GEORGE DE HORNE (MRS)
More about Pixie
London, Religious Tract Society, n.d. (1920s). VG hardback (no dust jacket). Reprint.. With col.frontis.. Owner's name (1923) on ffep; feps a little browned; spine bumped at head & foot; pictorial brown cloth.
Book number: BOOKS073470I
GBP 5.67 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.89 | JP¥ 707]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search