ascending
descending
found: 386 books on 16 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[JONES, HERSCHEL V.]
Adventures in Americana 1492-1897. The romance of voyage and discovery from Spain to the Indies, the Spanish Main, and North America; inland to the Ohio country; on toward the Mississippi; through to California; over Chilkoot Pass to the gold fields of Alaska. Being a selection of books from the library of Herschel V. Jones, Minneapolis, Minnesota. With a preface by Wilberforce Eames.
New York, William Edwin Rudge, 1928. Accompanied by the supplemental third volume: Americana collection of Herschel V. Jones. A check-list [1473-1926] compiled by Wilberforce Eames, New York: privately printed by William E. Rudge's Sons, 1938. Together 3 volumes, folio, edition limited to 200 copies, numerous facsimiles throughout, a fine set in orig. black cloth gilt, t.e.g., first two volumes in the publisher's box. Jones (1861-1928) bought The Minneapolis Journal in 1908 and he remained associated with that paper for the rest of his life. He is perhaps best remembered, however, as a bibliophile, and among other collections, assembled one of the greatest collections of Americana ever, here memorialized and described in detail.
Book number: 21080
USD 625.00 [Appr.: EURO 498.25 | £UK 398.75 | JP¥ 49717]
Keywords: America Spain Indies Ohio California Minnesota Alaska History Americana Bibliography
In shopping cart

More information

[JONES (HERSCHEL V.)]
Adventures in Americana 1492-1897. The Romance of Voyage and Discovery from Spain to the Indies, the Spanish Man, and North American; Inland to the Ohio Country; on Toward the Mississippi; Through to California; Over Chilkoot Pass to the Gold Fields of Alaska. Being a Selection of Books from the Library of Herschel V. Jones, Minneapolis, Minnesota. With a Preface by Dr. Wilberforce Eames.
New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1928. First edition, 2 vols, 4to, one of 200 numbered sets, 300 facsimiles, of original Prospectus laid in, orig. cloth, gilt.
Book number: 28254
GBP 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 231.25 US$ 290.02 | JP¥ 23070]
Keywords: AMERICANA BIBLIOGRAPHY BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS
In shopping cart

More information

[JONES, HERSCHEL V.]
Adventures in Americana 1492-1897. The romance of voyage and discovery from Spain to the Indies, the Spanish Main, and North America; inland to the Ohio country, on toward the Mississippi; through to California…to the gold fields of Alaska. Being a selection of books from the library of Herschel V. Jones, Minneapolis, Minnesota. With a preface by Dr. Wilberforce Eames.
New York, Cooper Square Publishers, Inc., 1964. Originally published 1928, offered with the supplementary volume A Check- List of the Americana Collection of Herschel V. Jones (orig. published 1938); together, 3 volumes, small folio, 300 fine illustrations of title- pp., covers, woodcuts, etc.; generally a fine set in publisher's full brown buckram, gilt lettering on spine. Jones (1861-1928) served as publisher of the Minneapolis Journal from 1908 and, as these vols. attest, was a sagacious collector of Americana. Although he began selling his collection at auction in 1916, his personal library was held after his death until 1939 when it was sold to the dealer Rosenbach and then dispersed. (See American Book Collectors).
Book number: 29240
USD 187.50 [Appr.: EURO 149.5 | £UK 119.75 | JP¥ 14915]
Keywords: Voyages Exploration Discovery Americana Spanish Main Bibliography Travel
In shopping cart

More information

JONES, J.V.
Watcher of the Dead
Great Britain, Orbit. 2010, First Edition. NEW - A very good 1st edition hardcover recieved from publisher bumped to the spine heel and corners, ding to top of back board. ; Sword of Shadows; Vol. 4; 1.7 x 9.2 x 5.9 Inches. Very Good.
Book number: 33921
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Fantasy Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADAMS, JOHN AND K. V. PRITCHARD JONES
Franchising - Practise and Precedents in Business Format Franchising
Butterworths. London 1981. 1st Edition. From the institute of bankers library with their bookplate. Complete with a number of supplementary appendices. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly and uncommonly well preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0406101159. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 25861
€  160.00 [Appr.: US$ 200.74 | £UK 128.25 | JP¥ 15968]
Keywords: 0406101159
In shopping cart

More information

AESOP TRANSLATED BY JONES, V. S. VERNON WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY CHESTERTON, G. K. AND ILLUSTRATIONS BY RACKHAM, ARTHUR.
Aesop's Fables.
William Heinemann, London, 1912. 224 pp, illustrated end-papers, gift inscription on blank prelim, 13 coloured plates with tissue guards, b&w illustrations, intermittent mild foxin, boards flecked, minor damage to top of spine, else very good copy in green, cloth boards.. First published 1912.
Book number: 190695
AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.25 US$ 146.85 | £UK 93.75 | JP¥ 11682]
Keywords: childrens literature rackham art
In shopping cart

More information

AESOP (TRANSLATED BY V S VERNON-JONES),
Aesop's Fables
London, William Heineman. 1919. Reprint. Very good in the original dark grey pictorial cloth, light wear to exrtremities, ink names fep and usual offset toning on endpapers, contents clean and tight. An attractive example of this early printing of Rackham's illustrated edition.
Book number: 68065
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921]
Catalogue: ILLUSTRATED
In shopping cart

More information

AESOP, ; RACKHAM, ARTHUR & V. S. VERNON JONES & D. L. ASHLIMAN
Aesop's Fables
Barnes & Noble Classics 2003, Reprint, Paperback. . 9781593080624 Barnes & Noble Classics Series; 0.9 x 7.9 x 5.1 Inches; Aesop's Fables, by Aesop , is part of the Barnes & Noble Classics series, which offers quality editions at affordable prices to the student and the general reader, including new scholarship, thoughtful design, and pages of carefully crafted extras. Here are some of the remarkable features of Barnes & Noble Classics: All editions are beautifully designed and are printed to superior specifications; some include illustrations of historical interest. Barnes & Noble Classics pulls together a constellation of influences?biographical, historical, and literary?to enrich each reader's understanding of these enduring works. As legend has it, the storyteller Aesop was a slave who lived in ancient Greece during the sixth century B.C. His memorable, recountable fables have brought amusing characters to life and driven home thought-provoking morals for generations of listeners and modern-day readers. Translated into countless languages and familiar to people around the world, Aesop’s fables never tarnish despite being told again and again. This collection presents nearly 300 of Aesop’s most entertaining and enduring stories?from ?The Hare and the Tortoise” and ?The Town Mouse and the Country Mouse” to ?The Goose That Laid the Golden Eggs” and ?The Wolf in Sheep’s Clothing.” Populated by a colorful array of animal characters who personify every imaginable human type?from fiddling grasshoppers and diligent ants to sly foxes, wicked wolves, brave mice, and grateful lions?these timeless tales are as fresh and relevant today as when they were first created. Full of humor, insight, and wit, the tales in Aesop’s Fables champion the value of hard work and perseverance, compassion for others, and honesty. They are age-old wisdom in a delicious form, for the consumption of adults and children alike. D. L. Ashliman is emeritus professor at the University of Pittsburgh. He taught folklore, mythology, German, and comparative literature at that institution for thirty-one years. He has also served as guest professor at the University of Augsburg in Germany.. Fine.
Book number: 38148
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
In shopping cart

More information

AESOP. TRANSLATION BY BERNON JONES, V.S; INTRODUCTION BY CHESTERTON, G.K.; ILLUSTRATED BY RACKHAM, ARTHUR.
Aesop’S Fables.
London and New York: William Heinemann, 1912. Limited edition, no.964 of 1450, signed by Arthur Rackham, 4to., pp.(4) professional calligraphic presentation leaves,xxx,224, 13 mounted colour plates and 53 b/w illustrations in the text, full pictorial crimson morocco binding by Zaehnsdorf, the illustration to The Fox and the Grapes stamped in gilt on the front cover, gilt inner dentelles, gilt fillets, raised bands with gilt fillets and stamps in compartments, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers; some very light foxing and occasional off-setting from the tissue guards, otherwise a fine copy.
Book number: 11029
GBP 1950.00 [Appr.: EURO 2436.75 US$ 3056.94 | JP¥ 243171]
Catalogue: ILLUSTRATED
Keywords: ILLUSTRATED FAIRYTALES
In shopping cart

More information

BIRD, G.A. (GEN. EDS. OXFORD ENGINEERING SCIENCE SERIES - J.M. BRADY, C.E. BRENNEN, W.R. EATOCK TAYLOR, M.Y. HUSSAINI, T.V. JONES, J. VAN BLADEL)
Molecular Gas Dynamics and the Direct Simulation of Gas Flows
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 2003, . hard bound, reprint edition, illustrated throughout with diagrams, 458pp includes numerous appendices and subject index. New/;fine/unread in blue laminated boards. 905 grams.
Book number: 17556
USD 219.00 [Appr.: EURO 174.75 | £UK 139.75 | JP¥ 17421]
Keywords: Ga Bird; Molecular Gas Dynamics Direct Simulation Flows; Oxford Engineering Science Series; J.M. Brady, C.E. Brennen, W.R. Eatock Taylor, M.Y. Hussaini, T.V. Jones, J. Van Bladel Engineering, Industrial 0198561954
In shopping cart

More information

BOCK, R. D. / JONES, L. V.
The Measurement and Prediction of Judgement and Choice. ( = Holden- Day Series in Psychology) .
Holden-Day San Francisco 1968 Cloth 370 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., In englischer Sprache/ English., Edgeworn., hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 196850
€  23.80 [Appr.: US$ 29.86 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2375]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: Psychologie
In shopping cart

More information

BOYNE W., GWYNN-JONES T., MOOLMAN V.
LE VOL ET L'AERODYNAMIQUE
Paris, France Loisirs /time Life. 1991. Hardcover , 21.5 X 28 Cm. 144 pp ill. bon état.
Book number: 000598
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.07 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1597]
Catalogue: Aviation
In shopping cart

More information

BREEZE JONES, E V
Adar Yr Ucheldir
Wasg Dwyfor, 1983. Hardback. ISBN: Welsh. Hardback no D/J in good condition, one bump to middle of spine. 1983 Wasg D wyfor. Illustrated by Islwyn Williams. The book is written in WELSH.
Book number: 0000018646
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
In shopping cart

More information

BREEZE JONES, E.V.
Yr Adar Man
Caerdydd, Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru, 1967. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardcover, pictorial boards, 76 pages, illustrated, Welsh text. The boards show minor discoloured areas in some places, minor shelf wear, good interior, sound binding. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 020885
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1309]
Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: Welsh_birds_natural History
In shopping cart

More information

BREEZE JONES, E V
Yr Adar Man
GB, Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru. 1967, 1st Edition. Hardback. WELSH TEXT Glazed pictorial boards. Book is in near very good condition with minor but just noticeable signs of wear and/or age BUT slight damage to rear cover. nrVG/No DW.
Book number: kb874.987
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BURGESS, C. B. ; HARDEN, D. B. ; DAVIES, R. W. ; HOGG, A. H. A. ; JONES, G. D. B. ; WEBSTER, P. V. ; GREEN, CHARLES; WHITTINGHAM, A. B. ; OTHERS
The Archaeological Journal, Volume CXXV (1968)
London: Royal Archaeological Insititute, 1969. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have light soiling with overall light handling wear and edge rubbing. ; Contents: Burgess, "The Later Bronze Age in the British Isles and North-western France"; Harden, "Ancoient Glass, I: Pre-Roman"; Davis, "The Training Grounds of the Roman Cavalry"; Hogg, "Pen Llystyn: A Roman Fort and Other Remains"; Jones and Webster, "Mediolanum: Excavations at Whitchurch, 1965-6"; Green and Whittingham, "Excavations at Walsingham Priory, Norfolk, 1961." Shorter contributions: H. M. Taylor, "Reculver Reconsidered"; A. P. Baggs, "Seixteenth-century Terra-cotta Tombs in East Anglia"; D. F. Renn, "The Earliest Gunports in Britain"; P. A. Barker, "Hen Domen, Montgomery"; P. A. Barker and K. J. Bartton, "Excavations at Hastings Castle, 1968"; B. K. Davison, "Excavations at Sulgrave, Northamptonshire, 1968"; P. V. Addyman, "Excavations at Baile Hill, York, 1968"; "The Summer Meeting at Leeds."; 9.75" tall; 452 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1830016
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Archaeology Archaeological Excavation British Britain Scholarly Academic Journal Periodical All History: : British and European Art and Artists Architecture Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMBERLIN,R.V.& JONES,D.T.,
A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG OF THE MOLLUSCA OF UTAH.
Salt Lake City, Utah, 1929. Softbound. Good. Inked ownership stamp at top of cover. Chipping to spine paper, generally loose and fragile. Printed wraps (chipped). 203 pp. with 86 figures in the text.
¶ Bulletin of The University of Utah Vol. 19, No. 4 June 1929.
Book number: 101812
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Misc
In shopping cart

More information

CHAMBERLIN,R.V.& JONES,D.T.
A Descriptive Catalog of the Mollusca of Utah
Salt Lake, U.UT, Jun.1929,lst ed. ill.w/86 fig., 203p, 8vo PB. VG. Scarce.
Book number: C2745-7447
USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3938]
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPLE, GLENN F. ; SLATER, TIMOTHY F. ; JONES, LAUREN V. (EDITORS)
Outer Planets
Santa Barbara, CA: Greenwood Press, 2009. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780313365706. First printing. No DJ as issued. Glossy HC. Light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. B/w photos. Indexed. ; Greenwood Guides to the Universe; B&W Photographs; 201 pp. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 25037
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: 9780313365706 9780313365706 Home Schooling Homeschooling Science Planets Universe Outer Glenn Science & Mathematics
In shopping cart

More information

CONNOR, SEYMOUR V., JAMES M. DAY, BILLY MAC JONES, DAYTON KELLEY, W.C. NUNN, BEN PROCTER, AND DORMAN H. WINFREY.
Capitols Of Texas.
Published by Texian Press, Waco. 1970. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Size is: 8 3/4 in. x 11 1/4 in. A history of the Capitols of Texas with a full page color illustration of each. 172 pages. Dust jacket has minor wear to top edge. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and book is in Fine condition.
Book number: 103623
USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3898]
Keywords: texas texana capitol history
In shopping cart

More information

COX, HARVEY; DOROTHY V.JONES, JERALD C. BRAUER ET AL
Christian Century, November 9, 1994
Christian Century, 1994. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ex-library, good otherwise.
Book number: JL1914
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
In shopping cart

More information

COX, HARVEY; DOROTHY V.JONES, JERALD C. BRAUER ET AL
Christian Century, November 9, 1994
Christian Century, 1994. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Front wrapper torn.
Book number: JL1869
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
In shopping cart

More information

R. S. CRAIG, R. PROTHEROE JONES AND M. V. SYMONS
The Industrial and Maritime History of Llanelli and Burry Port 1750 to 2000 [1]
Published by Carmarthenshire County Council First Edition 2002. Carmarthenshire 2002. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet leatherette covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 4to. 10½'' x 8''. ISBN 0906821584. Contains [viii] 672 printed pages of text with colour and archive monochrome photographs, charts and maps throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
Book number: 53665
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.15 | JP¥ 18705]
In shopping cart

More information

R. S. CRAIG, R. PROTHEROE JONES AND M. V. SYMONS
The Industrial and Maritime History of Llanelli and Burry Port 1750 to 2000 [2]
Published by Carmarthenshire County Council First Paperback Edition 1999. Carmarthenshire 1999. First paperback edition in publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 4to. 10½'' x 8''. ISBN 0906821584. Contains [viii] 672 printed pages of text with colour and archive monochrome photographs, charts and maps throughout. Without any ownership markings and in very near Fine condition with one small crease line to the top front corner, no dust wrapper as published.
Book number: 53666
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 US$ 133.25 | JP¥ 10600]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FRAME T.R; GOLDRICK J.V.P; JONES P.D
Reflections On The Royal Australian Navy
Kenthurst, Kangaroo Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0864173563) Hard Cover. 417 pages. Ex-Library. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. This History Of RAN Will Bring Naval History From The Periphery Into The Mainstream Of Australia's National History. Good/None Issued.
Book number: 075300
USD 21.40 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1702]
Keywords: 0864173563
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page

New Search