| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 7 books |
Day and Night Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Moderate bruising, bumping, and rubbing to edges of boards. 2/3" loss of paper along edges of corners of boards. Owner's signature on front endpaper "Summers". 1/2" stain to upper margin of first eight leaves. Some marginalia on pages 41 and 46. Spots of heavy foxing to many leaves. Heavy foxing to top page edges. No dust wrapper.; [viii], 57, [2] pages. Blue papered boards with white cloth spine. Signed by the author in blue ink on the title page "M. U. Bethell". Published anonymously "by the Author of Time and Place". The author's third collection of poetry. One of New Zealand's most important poets. A New Zealand incarnation of Gerard Manley Hopkins.; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 6652 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
Keywords: New Zealand Literature Poetry English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Time and Place: Poems Christchurch: Caxton Press, 1936. First Edition. Softcover. Published anonymously. This copy has been rebound in modern grey paper wrappers, with the original paper title label laid down. 36 pages. Page dimensions: 195 x 133mm. New Zealand poet. "We saw the ghosts of willow-trees waiting embodiment, / Assembled in a pasture's emerald bay." - from the poem "Willows in the Valley". ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 11841 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
DAY AND NIGHT. Poems 1924-1934. By the Author of "Time and Place". Christchurch, Caxton Press, 1939. First Edition. 57,[2]pp 8vo quarter cloth. The usual few spots of foxing but a very good copy in dust jacket, SIGNED on title-page by the author; laid down on endpaper is a typed copy of an interesting letter from the author to J H E Schroder and loosely enclosed is an advertising slip for the book printed by Caxton. Book number: nq11991 USD 475.00 [Appr.: EURO 378.75 | £UK 303 | JP¥ 37785] Catalogue: New Zealand
| In shopping cart More information div> |
TIME AND PLACE, Poems. By the Author of "From a Garden in the Antipodes".. Christchurch, Caxton Press, 1936. First Edition. 250 copies handset in Caslon. 26,[3]pp 8vo wrappers. A few spots foxing, some very mild wear to covers: a very good copy. Book number: nq11992 USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 299 | £UK 239.25 | JP¥ 29830] Catalogue: New Zealand
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems Caxton Press, Christchurch 1950 Hardcover. First edition. Good condition. Clean and sound throughout. Inscription on fep. Good chipped jacket -- Avon BooksBook number: 17318 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Bethell | In shopping cart More information div> |
FROM A GARDEN IN THE ANTIPODES. London, Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, 1929. First Edition. 63,[1]pp 8vo green boards. A very good copy in very good dust jacket which is just slightly chipped at the edges. A cutting of her poem 'Picnic' from The Press, 1931, is laid down on the lower endpaper. Book number: nq11993 USD 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 259.25 | £UK 207.5 | JP¥ 25853] Catalogue: New Zealand
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lettres a Francoise Paris, Felix Juven. 1902, First Edition. Buckram, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. of interest for New Zealand poetry collectors as carries the book label of Mary Ursula Bethell to front paste down, book in tidy condition, light foxing or age browning to page edges HOWEVER has a PUNCTURE from the rear through the board and last 150 odd pages, even at the largest size the hole made does not affect the legibility of the text much, it is a cosmetic rather than major flaw, nice buckram that has patinated well, gilt titled spine, top edge dusted, 375pp French language. Very Good/No Jacket. association copy. Book number: 004344 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7485] Catalogue: New Zealand Fiction
Keywords: New Zealand Literature Poetry Mary Ursual Bethell Association Copy Booklabel Bookplate Book Plate Book Label French Literature Novel Fiction Collectable | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |