| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 185 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Malahat Review, Number 91, Summer, 1990. University of Victoria, 1990. 1990. Soft Cover. Review of Urquhart's Changing Heaven by Aritha van Herk, pp. 102-104. Cover photography by Michael Ondaatje. Entire journal is 112 pp. 8vo, wraps. Nearly Fine. Book number: 4837 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shoes & Shit: Stories for Pedestrians. Aya Press, Toronto, 1984. 1984, First Edition. Soft Cover. First printing. 164 pp. small 4to, softcover. Fine copy, appears unread. Fine. Book number: 778234 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shoes & Shit: Stories for Pedestrians. Aya Press, Toronto, 1984. 1984, First Edition. Soft Cover. First printing. 164 pp. small 4to, softcover. VG- with some wear, creasing, small stains to covers. Good. Book number: 777229 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Away New York, Penquin Books. 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140249265) Paperback. 356 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. On A Small Islad Off The Northern Irish Coast In Ther Mid Nineteenth Century, A Sailor Is Washed Ashore And Dies In The Arms Of Mary, Whose Visions Of This 'demon Lover' Inhabit The Most Intimate Reaches Of Her Heart And Mind Until Her Own Death. As New/No Jacket. Book number: 042429 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Fiction - Romance
Keywords: 0140249265 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Away Canada, McClelland and Stewart. 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 0771086504) Paperback. 356 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. A Stunning,evocative Novel Set In Ireland And Canada-Away Traces A Family's Complex And Lated Past. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 071943 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Fiction - Popular Fiction
Keywords: 0771086504 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canadian Fiction Magazine, Number 39. CFM, 1981. 1981, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. First printing. 8vo, ill. wraps. Jane Urquhart contributes a 28 page piece of prose titled Five Wheelchairs, Mr. Urquhart provided the cover and 6 interior illustrations. SIGNED by both Tony and Jane Urquhart. Nearly Fine copy. Very Good. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 785216 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
De onderschilder. Amsterdam, Bert Bakker. Roman. Goed. Uitg.1998. Book number: L1019 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: roman | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Stone Carvers Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, 2002. Paperback Als nieuw -- De Wijze UilBook number: 32713 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Roman
Keywords: Roman, Detective, Kinderboeken, Verhalenbundel | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Whirlpool Toronto, McClelland And Stewart Inc. 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 0771086512) Paperback. 239 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. A Haunting Tale Set In Ontario In 1889. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 045162 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Fiction - Classics
Keywords: 0771086512 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het leven vòòr de mens 1995. Paperback. Pp: 345. ISBN: 9789035115927. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1375579 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789035115927 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am Walking in the Garden of His Imaginary Palace. (Toronto): (Aya Press), (1982). First Edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Jane Urquhart and by Tony Urquhart, the artist. 18-3/8" x 4-3/4". This is the second issue, in gray cloth. Pages uncut; two very slight corner taps; else fine. Book number: 914603 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 175.5 | JP¥ 21876]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Away New York, Penguin Books. 1995. (ISBN: 0140249265) Soft Cover. 356 pp. As New. Book number: 68659 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.75 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 935] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: General Fiction 0140249265 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Away Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1993,. Trade paperback. A fine copy in French flaps. Book number: 6957 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Away Penguin 1995 Paperback, 368pp. "A stunning, evocative novel set in Ireland and Canada, Away traces a family?s complex and layered past. The narrative unfolds with shimmering clarity, and takes us from the harsh northern Irish coast in the 1840s to the quarantine stations at Grosse Isle and the barely hospitable land of the Canadian Shield; from the flourishing town of Port Hope to the flooded streets of Montreal; from Ottawa at the time of Confederation to a large-windowed house at the edge of a Great Lake during the present day. Graceful and moving, Away unites the personal and the political as it explores the most private, often darkest corners of our emotions where the things that root us to ourselves endure. Powerful, intricate, lyrical, Away is an unforgettable novel. ", (ISBN: 0140233989). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 249400 NZD 20.13 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1213] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction0140233989 0140233989 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Away McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 1993. (ISBN: 0771086598). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.356 clean tight copy spine broken pp.102-103 but pages still attached. Very Good. Book number: 015745 CAD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.79 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 461] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature
Keywords: 0771086598 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Away Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. (ISBN: 0-7710-8659-8) . [1993]. (Trade paperback) Very good. 356pp. Signed and inscribed by the author. Book number: 120814 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction-Canadian 0771086598 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Away 1995. Paperback. Pp: 356. ISBN: 9780140233988. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1214882 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780140233988 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Away Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1997. (ISBN: 0771086504) Trade Paperback. 356 pp. Very Good. Book number: 75253 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: General Fiction 0771086504 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Away New York: Viking, 1994. 1st. hardcover. 8vo. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS010790I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Away. McClelland & Stewart, 1993. 1993, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0-943100-00-3) Soft Cover. First printing. 8vo, soft cover in french flaps. Nearly Fine copy with no serious flaws. No owner's marks, no wear/tears, no bumping, no creases except to center of spine. A very attractive copy of this book that shows wear easily. Fine. Book number: 777364 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: 0943100003 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Away Viking. 1993. (ISBN: 9780670855049) Trade Paperback . Very good. Book number: 0086994 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 763] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780670855049 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Away Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1993, . Trade paperback, French flaps, signed by author (without dedication) on title page. Block is waved from moisture with faint traces of water-stains to first few leaves and to rear fly/acknowledgements page, else very good. 579 grams -- extra shipping to USA applies. Book number: 17152 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 756] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Jane Urquhart Away Novel 0771086598 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Away Bloomsbury, London, 1994. Hardcover. Owner's name sticker on endpaper. Dustwrapper worn/chipped along outer edges. Otherwise, near fine. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 14245 AUD 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.34 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 981]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Away. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1993. Second Printing, 8VO, 356 pp. NF in Stiff Wraps ¶ Owner's name on FFEP. SIGNED by the author on the title page. The second printing was also very small and predates the Governor-General's award. Book number: 6308 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0771086598 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Away New York, Viking, 1993. Sewn cloth, 356 pp. 6"-8.75". Fine. First American edition of the acclaimed novel of emigration from Ireland. Water-stain to top face and first page,teal and dark-blue jacket as new. -- Imago PressBook number: 418 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page