ascending
descending
found: 737 books on 30 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

DAVID, JAY (EDITOR) ; URIS, LEON (INTRODUCTION BY)
Letters from Israel : The Making of a Nation 1948 - 1968
NY: Coward McCann, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Unread copy. White, clean and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with neatly priceclipped dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Fine in Fine dustjacket.
Book number: 093472
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1670]
Keywords: Letters from Israel : The Making of a Nation 1948 - 1968
In shopping cart

More information

EBAN, ABBA SOLOMON (1915-2002) . WETMORE, GORDON, ILLUS. FOREWORD BY LEON URIS
Promised Land / Text By Abba Eban ; Paintings By Gordon Wetmore ; Foreword By Leon Uris
Nashville : T. Nelson 1978. 1st Edition. Description: 166 p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 33 x 39 cm. Subjects: Israel--History. Israel--In art. Original signed. print by Gordon Wetmore loosely inserted. Limited edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0840740611. Weight in Kg appr.: 4
Book number: 141110
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.83 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12475]
Keywords: 0840740611
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EBAN, ABBA, WITH A FOREWORD BY LEON URIS
Promised Land
Ontario: General Publishing, 1978, First Edition . Owners inscription on endpaper. Wrapper (now protected) has seen better days, with considerable edge wear, some tears repaired internally with archive tape, and some loss. Landscape folio: 38cm x 32 cm: 166pp. Beautifully illustrated throughout with watercolours and drawings by Gordon Wetmore. Hardback with dust wrapper. Very Good Plus. /Worn. Weight: Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. WE WILL NOT ASK FOR EXTRA SHIPPING.
Book number: 195018
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.25 US$ 101.9 | JP¥ 8106]
Keywords: The Middle East
In shopping cart

More information

LEON MARCUS URIS (1924-2003). STINA DE GRAAF.
Een gevallen god.
Baarn : De Prom, Vert. van:A god in ruins. - New York : HarperCollins, 1999. (ISBN/EAN: 9068016784)
Book number: 24225
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: romans en novellen ; vertaald
In shopping cart

More information

LEON MARCUS URIS (1924-2003). STINA DE GRAAF.
Een gevallen god.
Baarn : De Prom, Vert. van:A god in ruins. - New York : HarperCollins, 1999. (ISBN/EAN: 9068016784)
Book number: 24226
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: romans en novellen ; vertaald
In shopping cart

More information

HARISSIADIS & URIS, DIMITRIOS & LEON
Exodus Revisited.
1962. Paper. New York: Bantam. 1962. First paper edition. 12mo. Pictorial wraps. Wraps have a trace of wear to the extremties and are faintly tanned and faintly soiled. Spine has a faint crease else very good.
Book number: 5784
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Photography, Fiction, History, Judaica, Israel
In shopping cart

More information

JILL AND LEON URIS
Ireland - A Terrible Beauty
Bantam. 1978. (ISBN: 0553010891). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.288 clean tight copy minuscule tear to top spine hinge fading to back white cover faint crease to front lower corner. Near Fine.
Book number: 016590
CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1235]
Catalogue: Ireland
Keywords: 0553010891
In shopping cart

More information

URIS, JILL & URIS, LEON
Ireland: A Terrible Beauty
New York, Bantam Books. 1978. (ISBN: 0553010891). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Grade B paperback. Uncreased spine, sharp square corners, firm binding. One fold on front cover. Foxing on inside of both covers and the adjacent page and to a lesser extent the edges. Pictorial picture is hauntingly beautiful. 288 pages, mapes, illustrations and pictures. This book was written in 1976, during a period of turmoil in Ireland. It touches on the beauty of the country as well as the hope that bears fruit today. Good+/Not Issued.
Book number: 000531.03
USD 5.17 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 411]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: 0553010891 History
In shopping cart

More information

URIS, JILL AND LEON
Jerusalem; Song of Songs
Garden City, Doubeday. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780385148634) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 318 Pages, Illustrations, Photos, a Magnificient By Jill and Leon Uris. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 001933
USD 35.95 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2860]
Keywords: ; Photo Essay; Pictorial Works;
In shopping cart

More information

URIS LEON
The Angry Hills
Corgi Books, 1975 . Paperback, 190 Seiten. Zustand: gut, leichte Spuren, Papier gebräunt In englischer Sprache
Book number: BU006312
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
URIS LÉON
Armageddon. Le Roman de Berlin.
LAFFONT Robert, 1965. 771 pages. Reliure de bibliothèque : code sur la coiffe en-tête et tampons de bibliothèque sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. 1er plat de couverture brochée, conservé. Coupes des plats, frottées. Ouvrage déboité, dos et plats détachés. Traduit de l'américain par Yves Malartic. Collection "Best Sellers". In-12 Relié toilé. Etat passable. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine. .
Book number: RO80107424
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
URIS LEON
Armageddon: A Novel Of Berlin
London, William Kimber. 1964, Reprint. Hard Cover. 606 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The Story Of The Origin Of The Cold War In Strife-torn Postwar Germany. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 071178
USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 740]
In shopping cart

More information

URIS LEON
Armageddon
London, William Kimber. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. first UK edition, name to fep, 607pp, some minor foxing, DW rubbed to edges, short tears and chips to top and bottom edges, not price clipped, larger tear and crease to rear panel. a novel of immediate postwar Berlin by Israeli author. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 000765
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: Israel Jew Fiction World War Two Hardback
In shopping cart

More information

URIS LEON
Battle Cry
London, Allan Wingate. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. lacks DW, spine faded, boards handling soiled, paper stock browning as per usual, first UK edoition of Uris' first work, pencil name and date to fep, light foxing to closed edges, 505pp US marines in Seocnd World War. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 003766
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: Modern First Edition Second World War Fiction Novel American Gi Jewish Author Usmc Marine Corps
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LEON URIS
EXODUS
ROBERT LAFFONT. 1961. In-12 Carré. Relié. Etat d'usage. Coins frottés. Mors fendus. Intérieur frais. 687 pages. Dos percaline verte, titres dorés. Papier vert et noir. Plats conservés, illustré en rouge et noir et noir et blanc. Bords frottés. Tampon de bibliothèque.
¶ Reliure signée "Union Club Bordelais".
Book number: R260112060
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.24 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2485]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française
In shopping cart

More information

 -
URIS LEON
EXODUS
LAFFONT, 1961. 687 pages. Quelques cartes en noir et blanc hors texte. Tampons sur la page de titre et la dernière page. Une petite écriture sur la page de titre. Traduit de l'anglais par Max ROTH. In-8 Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon. .
Book number: R160126250
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Catalogue: LANGUES
In shopping cart

More information

URIS LEON
A God In Ruins
Sydney, Harper Collins. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0732265320) Paperback. 483 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. Spanning The Decades From World War II To The 2008 Presidential Campaign, This Is The Unforgettable Story Of Quinn Patrick O'Connell, An Honest, Principled, And Courageous Man On The Brink Of Becoming The Second Irish Catholic President Of The United States. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 069498
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 692]
Keywords: 0732265320
In shopping cart

More information

 -
URIS LEON
A God In Ruins
Sydney, Harper Collins. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0732265320) Paperback. 483 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Spanning the decades from World war II to the 2008 presidential campaign, this is the unforgettable story of Quinn Patrick O'Connell, an honest, principled, and courageous man on the brink of becoming the second Irish Catholic President of the United States. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 020273
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Keywords: 0732265320
In shopping cart

More information

 -
URIS LEON.
MILA 18.
ROBERT LAFFONT ., . 683 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en noir et rouge. Couverture rempliée. Roman traduit de l'américain par Jean Nioux. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 810-Littérature américaine. .
Book number: R160049002
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 49.93 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3972]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

URIS LEON
Mila 18
London, Heinemann. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unclipped DW very minor wear, fep has faint pencil ghosts, clean copy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 008334
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: Israel Jew Fiction World War Two Hardback Moder First Edition
In shopping cart

More information

 -
URIS LEON
Milta Pass
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday Publishing. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 038526139x) Hard Cover. 435 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. This Bestselling Novel Takes Us From The Pogrom-cursed Russia To The American Dream-Hollywood.. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 071354
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1153]
Keywords: 038526139x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
URIS LEON
Mitla Pass
New York, U.S.A. Doubleday Publishing. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 038526139x) Hard Cover. 435 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. This Bestselling Novel Takes Us From The Pogrom-cursed Russia To The American Dream-Hollywood.. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 076193
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1153]
Keywords: 038526139x
In shopping cart

More information

URIS LEON
Mitla Pass
Doubleday, 1989. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original silver lettered red cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (near Fine in protective wrapper, not price clipped). Pp. 435 (no inscriptions)..
Book number: 58302
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
URIS LEON
Mitla Pass
New York, U.S.A. Doubleday Publishing. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 038526139x) Hard Cover. 435 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. This Bestselling Novel Takes Us From The Pogrom-cursed Russia To The American Dream-Hollywood.. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 077058
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1153]
Keywords: 038526139x
In shopping cart

More information

 -
URIS LEON
QB VII
London, Corgi Books. 1972, Reprint. (ISBN: 0552088668) Paperback. 447 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 064105
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: 0552088668
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search