ascending
descending
found: 25 books

HERZOG, MARVIN I. WITH RAVID, WITA & WEINREICH, URIEL:
The Field of Yiddish - Studies in Language, Folklore, and Literature - Third Collection
Mouton & Co. London. 1969. Hardback. Very Good Condition
Book number: 42983
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: jewish, yiddish, hebrew grammar
In shopping cart

More information

URIEL-WEINREICH
Explorations in Semantic Theory.
The Hague, Mouton 1972. Or.wr. 128 pp. Libr. copy.
Book number: 11444
€  26.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.62 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2595]
Keywords: EDUCATION
In shopping cart

More information

WEINREICH URIEL
Explorations in Semantic Theory
The Hague: Mouton (Janua Linguarum: Series Minor) 1972 128p paperback
Book number: 19704
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

WEINREICH, URIEL
College Yiddish: an introduction to the Yiddish language and to Jewish life and culture. Pref. R. Jakobson. 5th rev. ed. 9th pr.
NY, YIVO, 1995. ocl. 22,5 x 15 x 3 cm. 399 p. gloss. index. ISBN: 9780804735759. Language: English / Yiddish.
Book number: 5261
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
Catalogue: Judaica
In shopping cart

More information

WEINREICH, URIEL
College Yiddish: an Introduction to the Yiddish Language and to Jewish Life and Culture, Fifth Revised Edition
New York, NY: Yivo Institute for Jewish Research, 1992. 5th Revised Edition; Eighth Printing. Hardcover. Hardback without dust jacket, spine ends and cover corners very lightly rubbed; page block edges yellowed and a little smudged. Rather frequent notes in ink in the first hundred pages, especially definitions of words in the reading passages; later on in the book the notes are in pencil, and I erased all that I could find. Binding square and tight. Condition would be solidly VG except for the notes in ink. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 399 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 40055
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Yiddish Language
In shopping cart

More information

WEINREICH, URIEL
Erkundgungen zur Theorie der Semantik. Ins Deutsche uebertragen und mit einem Vorwort versehen von Leonhard Lipka.
Max Niemeyer,1970. x,117p. Kart. [Konzepte der Sprach-und Literaturwissenschaft 4].
Book number: Z8-26-148
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
In shopping cart

More information

WEINREICH, URIEL.
Erkundungen zur Theorie der Semantik. A. d. Engl. und mit einem Vorwort von Leonhard Lipka.
Tübingen, Max Niemeyer Verlag, 1970. 117 S. OKart. (Konzepte der Sprach- und Literaturwissenschaft 4).
Book number: AES-411
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
In shopping cart

More information

WEINREICH, URIEL.:
Erkundungen zur Theorie der Semantik. (=Konzepte der Sprach- und Literaturwissenschaft 4).
Max Niemeyer, Tübingen 1970. 117 S. 8°. Original-Kartoniert, Bibliotheksexemplar m. Schutzfolie u. Rückenschild, Stempel a. Titel/Vorsatz, insgesamt ordentliches Exemplar.
Book number: 48328
€  6.60 [Appr.: US$ 8.28 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 659]
In shopping cart

More information

WEINREICH, URIEL
Explorations in Semantic Theory
The Hague: Mouton & Co, 1972. Card Covers. New book, unmarked and unread. 2 copies available. Fine .
Book number: 5155
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Language/Writing
In shopping cart

More information

WEINREICH URIEL
Explorations in semantic theory
The Hague-Paris, Mouton, 1972. 128pp. in the series "Janua Linguarum - studia memoriae Nicolai van Wijk dedicata. Series minor" vol.89
Book number: T37919
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1747]
Keywords: Filologie taalkunde philology Linguistics semantics
In shopping cart

More information

WEINREICH, URIEL (ED.)
The field of Yiddish. Studies in Yiddish language, folklore and literature. Published on the occasion of the bicentennial of Columbia University.
New York, 1954, Or. cloth., IX,317 pp.
Book number: 29314
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
In shopping cart

More information

WEINREICH, URIEL
The Field of Yiddish. Studies in Language, Folklore and Literature.
London-The Hague-Paris. Mouton & Co. 1965. Original publisher's sewn paperback, title spine and frontcover, 8vo; [viij], 290pp. list of contributors. Fine copy.
Book number: 21079
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
In shopping cart

More information

WEINREICH, URIEL.
Languages in contact. Findings and problems
The Hague: Mouton, 1964. XII, 149 p. Pbck. Pref. André Martinet.
Book number: 6050
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
Keywords: Language Contact
In shopping cart

More information

WEINREICH, URIEL
Languages in contact: findings and problems. Pref. André Martinet. 7th print.
The Hague / Paris, Mouton, 1970. ocl. 24,,5 x 17,5 cm. xii, 150 p. bibliogr. index. ISBN: 0394546180. Language: English.
Book number: 3739
€  36.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.17 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 3593]
Catalogue: Judaica
In shopping cart

More information

WEINREICH, URIEL:
Modern English-Yiddish and Yiddish-English Dictionary
Schoken Books, New York 1977 or later Reprint. Pb. New.
Book number: 49541
GBP 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.18 | JP¥ 3116]
Keywords: judaism, yiddish, new 0805205756
In shopping cart

More information

WEINREICH, URIEL
Modern English-Yiddish, Yiddish-English dictionary
Schocken, 1977. Paperback. Pp: 804. Provides the advanced student of Yiddish with a reference to modern cultivated usage. ISBN: 9780805205756. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2078158
€  21.99 [Appr.: US$ 27.59 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2195]
Catalogue: Woordenboeken
Keywords: 9780805205756
In shopping cart

More information

WEINREICH, URIEL.
Modern English - Yiddish / Yiddish - English Dictionary.
YIVO Institute for Jewish Research / Schocken Books, New York: 1981 Softcover. Good condition. Designed in the main for persons who have a firm grounding in English and at least a rudimentary command of Yiddish and are eager to broaden their mastery of Yiddish vocabulary and phraseology. Accordingly, the Yiddish rather than the English material has been phonetically and grammatically analyzed, and English glosses have been used, wherever appropriate, to specify semantic detail.
¶ 790 pages.
Book number: 66470X1
USD 43.15 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3432]
Catalogue: JEWISH STUDIES
Keywords: ( Dictionaries Reference Books Judaica). 0805205756
In shopping cart

More information

WEINREICH, URIEL
Modern English-Yiddish/Yiddish-English Dictionary (Mcgraw-Hill Library of International Dictionaries)
YIVO Institute For Jewish Research, 1968. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Good copy with minor edge wear & tone to boards, stain to toned pages especially at ridges, in a toned & edge worn dust jacket protected in mylar, pages clean, binding tight. 1968 Hard Cover. 786 pp. 9.4 x 6.7. Comprehensive Yiddish-English/English-Yiddish dictionary, with Hebrew characters, guidelines, abbreviations, etc.
Book number: 1531464
USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1575]
Catalogue: Foreign Language
Keywords: Reference Reference
In shopping cart

More information

WEINREICH, URIEL.
Modern English-Yiddish / Yiddish-English dictionary. (Ed. by) YIVO Institute for Jewish Research.
New York, Mc Graw-Hill Book Company, 1968. XLIII, 790, (16) S. Gr.-8vo. OLn. mit SU.
¶ Jiddisch. - Gutes Exemplar
Book number: 61124
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
Catalogue: Judaica
Keywords: Anglistik; Jiddisch; Judaica; Nachschlagewerke; Sprachen; Sprachwissenschaften; Wörterbücher 070690383
In shopping cart

More information

WEINREICH, URIEL. ; LABOV, WILLIAM. ; WEINREICH, BEATRICE.
On Semantics.
[Philadelphia], University of Pennsylvania Press, 1980. Octavo in gradiated black-to-grey DJ; xvii, 420 p. : ill. ; 24 cm; bibliography: p. 393-404.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0812277597. A Fine copy in a Near Fine (very light edge-wear) Dust Jacket; bookplate of previous owner to front board paste-down., Semantics. Sémantique.
Book number: 7564
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790]
Catalogue: Language
Keywords: 0812277597
In shopping cart

More information

WEINREICH, URIEL & BEATRICE (EDS.)
Say it in Yiddish.
New York, 1958, Or.wrps., 183 pp.
Book number: 49133
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WEINREICH, URIEL (ED.) WITH BEATRICE WEINREICH.
Say It in Yiddish
London: Dover Publications Inc, 1958. 1st UK Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 048620815X. 9cmx13cm, 183pp.. Some mild damp spotting to edges, crease to upper cover, very light wear but a good tight copy. As the advertising says "sewn binding - pages will not drop out". London edition with slightly different cover. ; A brilliant little book, one of a series. Edited by leading specialist in Yiddish at the time (and his wife). Uses both Hebrew and Romanized script. "No other Phrasebook for Travellers contains all these essential features: Over 1,600 up-to-date practical entries, easy pronunciation, clear type etc... etc... "; 0.4 x 5.2 x 3.5 Inches; 183 pages. Very Good- .
Book number: 31153
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.03 | JP¥ 1434]
Keywords: 048620815x Yiddish Judaica Language Phrasebook Jewish Central Europe Language Germanic Languages
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WEINREICH, URIEL (ED.) WITH BEATRICE WEINREICH.
Say It in Yiddish
New York: Dover Publications Inc, 1958. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 048620815X. Dated 1958 but obviously rather later reprint. 9cmx13cm, 183pp.. Some mild damp spotting to edges but a good tight copy. As the advertising says "sewn binding - pages will not drop out". ; A brilliant little book, one of a series. Edited by leading specialist in Yiddish at the time (and his wife). Uses both Hebrew and Romanized script. "No other Phrasebook for Travellers contains all these essential features: Over 1,600 up-to-date practical entries, easy pronunciation, clear type etc... etc... "; 0.4 x 5.2 x 3.5 Inches; 183 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 31152
GBP 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.63 | JP¥ 1721]
Keywords: 048620815x Yiddish Judaica Language Phrasebook Jewish Central Europe Language Germanic Languages
In shopping cart

More information

URIEL WEINREICH, EDITOR
Say It in Yiddish
Dover Press. 1958. (ISBN: 048620815x). Soft Cover. Gd. condition - Over 1,600 practical entries .. Easy pronunciation transcription .. (F99529z). Good.
Book number: 9529z
USD 13.39 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1065]
Catalogue: Language
Keywords: linguistics, yiddish, hebrew, israel, palestine, tourist, speak, nouns, verbs, translation, rabbi, words, definitions, phrase, 048620815x
In shopping cart

More information

WEINREICH, URIEL / JAKOBSON, ROMAN [PREFACE] / BAHAT, S. [TR.]
Yidish Launiversitah Hebrew Edition of College Yiddish: An Introduction to the Yiddish Language and to Jewish Life and Culture [IN HEBREW AND YIDDISH].
New York / Jerusalem: YIVO Institute for Jewish Research / The Magnes Press,1984.In Hebrew and Yiddish. 155X230mm. 369 pages. Soft cover. Cover edges and corners slightly worn. Spine edges slightly worn. Pages slightly yellowing. Otherwise the book is in good condition. The book is in : Hebrew Yiddish .
Book number: V_1029_95
USD 26.39 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2099]
Keywords: Books in Yiddish Dictionaries & Linguistics
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search