ascending
descending
found: 9 books

VARIOUS AUTHORS: GEORGE GRIFFITH, ALLEN UPWARD, HALLIWELL SUTCLIFFE
Pearson's Magazine Volume IX (9), January - June 1900. Contains Stories of Other Worlds; A Honeymoon in Space (Griffith)
London, C. Arthur Pearson. 1900, First Edition. Hard Cover, ]. Contains: Stories of Other Worlds [aka A Honeymoon in Space] by George GRIFFITH. Complete serialisation. Illustrated by Stanley L. Wood. Historic Mysteries by Allen UPWARD. 6 stories. Illustrated by H. Piffard. Night Road Romances, Second Series by Halliwell SUTCLIFFE. Illustrated. Short stories include: Garm--A Hostage by Rudyard KIPLING, The Nun of Moret by William LE QUEUX, A Game of Chess & The Silent Castle by Robert BARR, The Eye of X. J. X by E. NESBIT, The Coward by Rafael SABATINI, The Revenge of Ur-Tasen by Baroness ORCZY. Original grey cloth on bevelled boards, with art nouveau decorations in green, brown and gilt on front board and spine. Corners rubbed, inner joint papers lightly cracked (joints tight), light grazing, signature (in pencil) on front free endpaper, good. In Griffith's science fiction novel a newly-wed couple travel around the solar system. A heavy volume which will require additional postage.
Book number: 64030
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
Catalogue: Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

VARIOUS AUTHORS: JOHN OXENHAM, ALLEN UPWARD, LOUIS BECKE
Chambers's Journal for 1900 - 1901. Contains Blue Peter (Oxenham), The Celestial Harp (Upward), The Story of John Corwell (Becke)
London, W. & R. Chambers. 1901, First Edition. Hard Cover, ]. Contains novelettes and short stories including: Blue Peter & Just Some Cups and Saucers by John Oxenham, The Celestial Harp by Allen Upward, The Story of John Corwell & Flash Harry of Savi'i by Louis Becke. Late C19th black leather over beaded black cloth, lettered in gilt; red marbled endpapers. Light scuffing, a little faint foxing, front inner joint paper cracking (but joint tight), otherwise very good. A large heavy book which will require additional postage.
Book number: 00930
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

UPWARD, ALLEN
The Divine Mystery
Ross-Erikson, Inc. 1976. hardback. very good condition in a worn and well chipped dust jacket
Book number: 48768
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

UPWARD,ALLEN (FROM THE LIBRARY OF STEPHEN SPENDER)
The Divine Mystery: A Reading of the History of Christianity Down To The Time of Christ
Santa Barbara, Ross-Erikson. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0915520028) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in brown cloth with gilt title lettering to spine and upper cover in a Very Good - Dust-Jacket which has a few tiny nicks to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.This copy came from the Private Library of the Late Poet and Academic Stephen Spender and the book has been inscribed to Spender on the front endpaper and reads'' For Stephen Spender with many thanks Terry ''.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.Clean copy internally,8vo 384pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/Very Good-.
Book number: 60153
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Stephen Spender Library 0915520028
In shopping cart

More information

UPWARD, ALLEN.
Der Dominoclub. Kriminalroman.
München. Goldmann Verlag. 1953. Orig.kartoniert. Orig.Umschlag. 201,(6) Seiten. Vorsatz mit Fehlstelle. Einband stark berieben. Besitzerstempel auf Vorsatz. Seiten vergilbt. Gebrauchsspuren.
Book number: 305444
€  9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.48 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Kriminalromane
In shopping cart

More information

VARIOUS AUTHORS: ALLEN UPWARD, W. W. JACOBS, H. G. WELLS ETC
Pearson's Magazine Volume II, July -December 1896. Contains Confidences of an Ex-Ambassador (Upward)
London, C. Arthur Pearson. 1896, First Edition. Hard Cover, ]. Contains: Secrets of the Courts of Europe. Confidences of an Ex-Ambassador by Allen UPWARD. Six stories. Illustrated. The Brown Man's Servant by W. W. JACOBS. Novelette. Short stories include: The Rajah's Treasure & In the Abyss by H. G. WELLS, A Question of Art, The Capture of the Duke & The Muse of Tragedy by F. Frankfort MOORE, Coverted by Robert BARR, The Last Extreme by J. S. FLETCHER. Original grey cloth on bevelled boards, with art nouveau decorations in green, brown and gilt on front board and spine. Two small holes to cloth on spine, front inner joint paper cracked, good. Heavy volume which will require additional postage.
Book number: 62055
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Catalogue: Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

UPWARD, ALLEN
THE PHANTOM TORPEDO-BOATS
London, Chatto & Windus 1905, 1st edition, hb. Bound in original decorated blue/green cloth with gilt lettering. Thick 8vo, pp. vi, 327. Thirty-two page publisher's catalogue bound-in at end.
¶ Boards bumped at tips, with wear to bottom of spine and corners. Gilt lettering bright. Light overall scuffing and slight spine slant. Internally, clean although the binding is a bit shaken; else good overall condition. No dust jacket.
Book number: 034172
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: BritLit CCMF
In shopping cart

More information

UPWARD, ALLEN, 1863-1926.
Romance of Politics. The Fourth Conquest of England. A Sequel to “Treason. ”.
London, Tyndale Press:, 1904. First edition. Paperback. Good .
Book number: 500026140
GBP 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.2 | JP¥ 4153]
Keywords: Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

UPWARD, ALLEN WRITING AS 20/1631
Some Personalities
London, John Murray. 1921, First Edition. Hardcover. Book, London: John Murray, 1921. First edition. A volume of autobiography by the British poet, lawyer, politician, and teacher. Upward (1863-1926) is perhaps best known for coining the term "scientology" in his book The New Word (1908), though he used the word in a disparaging way to describe "science elevated to unquestioning doctrine." Original purple cloth binding, with gilt stamping. The hinges are tender. Some general minor fading and wear along the extremities of the boards; otherwise very good. Very Good.
Book number: 057677
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search