ascending
descending
found: 214 books on 9 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

UPFIELD; ARTHUR W.
The Bone is Pointed
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1966. Hardcover. Fair/Fair. DJ covered in clear plastic; 1st page removed and title page has piece 6 cm x 6 cm removed from bottom half of page. DJ is torn, creased and chipped. Spine is cocked Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Detective Fiction; Inventory No: 010610.
Book number: 010610
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
Keywords: Detective Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

UPFIELD ARTHUR
Bony and the Kelly Gang
London, Heinemann. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Fratini. price clipped DW some edgewear, corners rubbed, short tear to tail of upper joint, pen gift inscription to fep, a few minor spots of foxing to closed edges. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 009070
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Keywords: Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte Crime Australia Modern First Edition Fiction Thriller Fratini
In shopping cart

More information

UPFIELD ARTHUR
Bony and the White Savage
London, Heinemann. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unclipped DW some edgewear, corners rubbed, short edge tears with associated creases, book unmarked. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 008194
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.73 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4990]
Keywords: Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte Crime Australia Modern First Edition Fiction Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

 -
UPFIELD ARTHUR
CRIME AU SOMMET.
EDITIONS 10/18 N° 2895, 1997. 281 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur. Traduit de l'anglais par MICHELE VALENCIA. "Grands détectives" dirigé par JEAN-CLAUDE ZYLBERSTEIN. In-12 Broché. Etat d'usage. Tâchée. Dos satisfaisant. Mouillures Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 226402352.
Book number: RO90002895
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 2264023521
In shopping cart

More information

UPFIELD ARTHUR
The Devil's Steps
Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. lacks fep, small pen mark to paste down, re-issue after 1945 edition, unclipped DW under plastic sleeve with short tears or edge chipping to spine ends, tidy copy but dust soiled closed edges, 256pp Detective Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte Australian Crime Thriller. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 003813
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
Keywords: Australian Crime Thriller Murder Mystery Detective Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte
In shopping cart

More information

ARTHUR W UPFIELD
The DevilS Steps
Australia, Angus and Robertson. 1983. Paperback , 18cm. 256 clean white well bound pp, plot/review >> Detective-Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte leaves his familiar outback environment for Melbourne and a nearby mountain resort on special assignment for Military Intelligence. Although out of his element among city people, Bony displays his characteristic skills to interpret some puzzling clues and catch a murderer providing the ingredients for another fascinating Arthur Upfield mystery. Very Good/None issued.
Book number: 010032
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.16 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3115]
Keywords: Upfield Bony Mystery Murder Crime Australian
In shopping cart

More information

 -
UPFIELD ARTHUR
L'EMPREINTE DU DIABLE.
EDITIONS 10/18 N° 2293, 1992. 287 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur. Traduit de l'Anglais par Michele Valencia. Série "Grands detectives" dirigé par Jean-Claude Zylberstein. autres années disponibles : 1996. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2264016531.
Book number: RO90002293
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22640165311
In shopping cart

More information

 -
UPFIELD ARTHUR
LA LOI DE LA TRIBU.
EDITIONS 10/18 N° 2315, 1997. 285 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur. Traduit de l'anglais par Michele Velencia. Série " grands détectives" dirigée par Jean-Claude Zylberstein. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2264017635.
Book number: RO90002315
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22640176351
In shopping cart

More information

UPFIELD ARTHUR
Madmans Bend
London, Heinemann. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) VG clean tight and tidy hardback in VG priceclipped DW that has a hint of short tears and chipping to spine ends and surface rubbing to the lower panel ( photo of author), really a very nice copy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 000106
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7485]
Keywords: Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte Crime Australia
In shopping cart

More information

UPFIELD ARTHUR
Madmans Bend
London, Heinemann. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. book lacks fep, name and date at top corner of half title, prelims and closed edges heavily foxed with some fainter spotting onto page margins throughout, VG unclipped DW has short tears and chipping to spine ends and corners and lightly sunned spine, small pen code number at top of front fold in flap, would be very tidy apart from the foxing, 232pp. Good/Very Good.
Book number: 003814
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte Crime Australia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
UPFIELD ARTHUR
LE MEANDRE DU FOU.
EDITIONS 10/18 N° 3035, 2000. 253 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur. Traduit de l'Anglais par Michèle Valencia."grands Detectives" dirigé par Jean-Claude Zylberstein. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2264027975.
Book number: RO90003035
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.24 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2485]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22640279751
In shopping cart

More information

 -
UPFIELD ARTHUR
LE MONSTRE DU LAC FROME.
EDITIONS 10/18 N° 2601, 1195. 184 Pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur. Traduit de l'Anglais par Michèle Valencia. "Grands détectives" dirigée par Jean-Claude Zylberstein. In-16 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2264021993.
Book number: RO90002601
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22640219931
In shopping cart

More information

 -
UPFIELD ARTHUR
MORT D UN LAC.
EDITIONS 10/18 N° 2227, 1991. 281 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur. Traduit de l'anglais par Michele Valencia. "Grands détectives" dirigé par Jean Claude Zylberstein. Autres années disponibles : 1995. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2264016523.
Book number: RO90002227
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22640165231
In shopping cart

More information

 -
UPFIELD ARTHUR
SINISTRES AUGURES.
EDITIONS 10/18 N° 2388, 1996. 253 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleur. Traduit de l'anglais par Michèle Valencia. "Grands détectives" dirigé par JEAN-CLAUDE ZYLBERSTEIN. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. ISBN: 2264018917.
Book number: RO90002388
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22640189171
In shopping cart

More information

UPFIELD ARTHUR
The Will of the Tribe
London, Heinemann. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. unclipped DW some mild edgewear, tape rust to fold in flaps and ontop paste down, fep has private library stamp, closed edges slightly foxed. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 009001
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
Keywords: Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte Crime Australia Modern First Edition Fiction Thriller
In shopping cart

More information

UPFIELD ARTHUR
Winds of Evil
Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1961, First Thus. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Biro. (500 gram rate) unclipped DW has minor chipping to spine ends and corners shows as white patches in the image, rear DW panel finger soiled, minor offset toning to feps, 256pp Detective Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte Australian Crime Thriller, first thus in this re-issue after 1937 original. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 005248
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Keywords: Australian Crime Thriller Murder Mystery Detective Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte Biro
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAWKE, JESSICA IN COLLABORATION WITH ARTHUR UPFIELD
Follow My Dust!; a Biography of Arthur Upfield
William Heinemann, Melbourne, 1957. 1st Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. XII, 240pp. last 2 blank, list of illustrations, introduction by Detective Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece showing the author Arthur Upfield. Text is illustrated with contemporary black-and-white photographs. Red coloured boards with gilt writing on the spine. Biography of Arthur Upfield creator of Detective Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte and a host of intriguing books featuring this character. General handling marks BUT no traces of foxing to the edges of the text block. Publisher's blind stamped colophon on lower right-hand corner of the rear board. The dust wrapper has a 5mm split at the bottom right of the spine, several shorter ones on the bottom edge, and a small arrow tear 5 cm from the top on the right hand edge of the rear panel. Tape marks in the front and rear pastedowns and foldover flaps. One of the better copies we have seen in 15 years. Size: Octavo - up to 9 ¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0241647
AUD 198.00 [Appr.: EURO 154.75 US$ 193.84 | £UK 123.75 | JP¥ 15420]
Keywords: Arthur Upfield -- Biography, Australian Crime Writer, Detective Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte -- Creator Biography & Autobiography; Literature & Literary. Literature & Literary
In shopping cart

More information

ELLERY QUEEN; ARTHUR W. UPFIELD; BERNICE CAREY; MAUDE PARKER
Calendar of Crime; Venom House; the Three Widows; the Intriguer
Unicorn Mystery Book Club, 1952. Mystery Omnibus. Near Fine condition. Owner signature.
Book number: E8733
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

ELLERY QUEEN, ARTHUR W. UPFIELD, BERNICE CAREY, MAUDE PARKER
Calender Of Crime; Venom House; The Three Widows; The Intriguer.
Unicorn Publishing House, 1952. Hardcover. Front gutter is cracked. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 37911
USD 6.45 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 513]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
UPFIELD, ARTHUR W.
An Author Bites the Dust: An Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte Mystery
Angus & Robertson, 1967. Hardcover. Good Condition/Good. Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear and yellowing; solid book. The dj has some creasing, library marks; wrapped; taped inside covers; tape stains. Unclipped.
Book number: 085175
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909]
Catalogue: Fiction-Mystery
Keywords: Fiction-Mystery;
In shopping cart

More information

UPFIELD, ARTHUR W.
An author bites the dust
Bath, Chivers, 1990. Used - Acceptable. Ex lib hardback in VG dust jacket Large Print edition. Ex public library - stamps, labels etc.; pages generally clean in tight binding. A Napoleon Bonaparte mystery.. ISBN: 0745172172
Book number: BOOKS135442I
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Keywords: 0745172172
In shopping cart

More information

UPFIELD, ARTHUR
The bachelors of Broken Hill
London, Pan Books, 1966. Used - Very Good. VG paperback. Reprint.. Pages & spine browned.
Book number: BOOKS019751I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
In shopping cart

More information

UPFIELD, ARTHUR W.
The Bachelors of Broken Hill
Pan. (ISBN: 0-330-10587-6) . 1971, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Mystery).
Book number: 833802
USD 14.91 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1186]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0330105876
In shopping cart

More information

UPFIELD, ARTHUR.
The Bachelors of Broken Hill [an Inspector Bonaparte Mystery].
Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1990. 1st thus ed. Paperback, very condition, spine minimally creased. 254 pp. When a rash of murders plagues the elderly bachelors of Broken Hill, part-Aboriginal Detective-Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte is faced with one of the most challenging mysteries of his career. ISBN: 020715791X.
Book number: 3318
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Catalogue: crime fiction
Keywords: crime fiction, australian fiction, aborigines, aboriginal detectives, new south wales (nsw), broken hill 020715791X
In shopping cart

More information

 -
UPFIELD, ARTHUR W.
Bachelors of Broken Hill
Pan G424. 1961, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery).
Book number: 560778
USD 12.97 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1032]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page

New Search