ascending
descending
found: 2261 books on 91 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
(UPDIKE, JOHN),
75 Aromatic Years of Leavitt & Peirce in the Recollection of 31 Harvard Men.
Cambridge: Leavitt & Peirce, 1958. First Edition. The hardcover issue of this very early appearance in print by Updike [Roberts B2]. Harvard alumni commemorate the 75th anniversary of a tobacco store and gathering place; Updike contributes a poem, "The Old Tobacconist." Fine in a heavily chipped glassine dustwrapper, presumably original. Inscribed by the President of Leavitt & Peirce, Richard Ehrlich, who also provides a foreword. Time magazine review laid in. A very scarce book in the hardcover printing, especially in jacket.
Book number: 023636
USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 518.25 | £UK 414.75 | JP¥ 51706]
Keywords: Signed Inscribed Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

(UPDIKE, JOHN),
75 Aromatic Years of Leavitt & Peirce in the Recollection of 31 Harvard Men.
Cambridge: Leavitt & Peirce, 1958. First Edition. The hardcover issue of this very early appearance in print by Updike [Roberts B2]. Harvard alumni commemorate the 75th anniversary of a tobacco store and gathering place; Updike contributes a poem, "The Old Tobacconist." Two very slight bumps to the boards and a small tear at the front joint; else very near fine, lacking the glassine jacket.
Book number: 026900
USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 299 | £UK 239.25 | JP¥ 29830]
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

(UPDIKE, JOHN).
75 Aromatic Years of Leavitt & Peirce in the Recollection of 31 Harvard Men 1883-1958.
Cambridge,MA:, Leavitt & Peirce,, 1958.. Paperback. First edition. Published on the 75th anniversary of the tobacco stores existence in the same location in Harvard Square, with remembrances from 31 graduates, including John Updike (who contributes a poem), Brooks Atkinson, David McCord, Walter D. Edmonds, Robert Hillyer, Samuel Eliot Morison, and Jonathan Kozol. Published in the same year as Updike's first book. Printed at The Stinehour Press. Front cover creased at the tips, otherwise about fine in stapled wrappers. .
Book number: 2691
USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 | £UK 70.25 | JP¥ 8750]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

(UPDIKE, JOHN)
Audience, Vol. VII, No3. , Summer 1960
Cambridge MA USA.: Audience, 1960. F First Edition. S Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Card covers, 126pp. With b&w illustrations. Articles, short stories, and poems; including a short satire by John Updike, "Why Robert Frost Should Win the Nobel Prize." Clean, tight,sound copy. With promotional band glued to front cover. Very Good .
Book number: sh1762
USD 49.99 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Literature Short Stories Poems Essays
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(UPDIKE, JOHN),
The Best American Short Stories 1984.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy. Edited and with an introduction by John Updike. With stories by Andre Dubus, Paul Bowles, Madison Smartt Bell, Mavis Gallant, Susan Minot, Joyce Carol Oates, Cynthia Ozick, Lowry Pei, Jonathan Penner, Norman Rush and James Salter, among others. Very near fine in wrappers.
Book number: 009161
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

(UPDIKE, JOHN),
The Best American Short Stories of the Century.
Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1999. First Edition. A "Best of" the "Best of" collections, edited and introduced by Updike. Fifty-five stories, spanning the years 1915-1998, and collecting, among others, Hemingway, Faulkner, Fitzgerald, Welty, Nabokov, Cheever, O'Connor, Roth, Oates, Barthelme, Bellow, Carver, Beattie, Munro, Lorrie Moore, Tim O'Brien, James Alan McPherson and, of course, Updike. This is the limited edition. One of 200 numbered copies signed by Updike. Fine in a fine slipcase.
Book number: 912115
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.5 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17898]
Keywords: Signed
In shopping cart

More information

(GIOVANNI, NIKKIE; PIERCY, MARGE; PICANO, FELICE; UPDIKE, JOHN; KRUCHKOW, DIANE; BRUHAC, JOSEPH; WAKOSKI, DIANE).
Connecticut Poetry Review, Vol. 1, #1; Fall/Winter 1981-1982.
New Haven CT:: Connecticut Poetry Review, 1981. F First Thus edition.. Book. S Binding is Soft cover. . White card covers, 40pp. First issue of an annual publication that seems to still be going on, and what a line-up : prizewinners, best sellers, and critically acclaimed authors. Includes Giovanni's "this is not for john lennon" : "something's wrong and this is not a poem.the main difference being that you didn't think it was." Printed on letterpress by hand and handsewn into paper covers at Four Zoas Night House in Cambridge Mass. Clean, tight, sound copy. White covers slightly rippled and dusted. Binding is Binding is Trade Paperback. Very Good.
Book number: kx9
USD 57.49 [Appr.: EURO 46 | £UK 36.75 | JP¥ 4573]
Keywords: Magazine Poetry.
In shopping cart

More information

(UPDIKE, JOHN)
John Updike's Pigeon Feathers
Learning in Focus, 1987, First Edition. Fine, Videotape (VHS) issued in The American Short Story Collection. Directed by Sharon Miller. Teleplay written by Jan Hartman. Fine in pictorial box, which has light wear.
Book number: 021169
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(UPDIKE, JOHN),
"The Old Tobacconist" in 75 Aromatic Years of Leavitt & Peirce in the Recollection of 31 Harvard Men.
Cambridge: Leavitt & Peirce, 1958. First Edition. A very early appearance in print by Updike, Roberts B2. Harvard alumni commemorate the 75th anniversary of a pool hall/tobacco store. This is the issue in stapled wrappers. Upper outer corner bumped; else fine in stapled wrappers.
Book number: 011643
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
In shopping cart

More information

(JOHN UPDIKE AND NORMAN MAILER).
Playboy. Vol. 22, no. 5. (May 1975).
Chicago: Playboy, 1975. 11 x 8.5 in. Paper wrappers. First printing. A very good copy.
¶ Includes Part I of the Norman Mailer article The Fight, (on Muhammad Ali) and John Updike Australia and Canada.
Book number: 16829
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: John Updike, Norman Mailer, Muhammad Ali, Boxing
In shopping cart

More information

(UPDIKE, JOHN),
Proceedings, Second Series, No. 48.
NY: American Academy of Arts and Letters, 1997/1998. First Edition. Updike is an award presenter in this volume. Robert Stone also presents. Fine in wrappers.
Book number: 915651
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
In shopping cart

More information

(UPDIKE, JOHN),
Proceedings, Second Series, No. 46.
NY: American Academy of Arts and Letters, 1995. First Edition. Prints Updike's acceptance of the William Dean Howells Medal for Rabbit at Rest. Fine in wrappers.
Book number: 912109
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
In shopping cart

More information

(UPDIKE, JOHN),
"Scenes from the Fifties" in A Collection of Stories.
(London): Penguin, (1995). First Edition. The first appearance of this Updike story: one of a set of 12 softcover booklets in slipcase, issued on the occasion of Penguin's 60th anniversary. Signed by Updike. The other eleven authors are Jim Crace, Robertson Davies, Vladimir Nabokov, Will Self, William Boyd, Jonathan Coe, Donna Tartt, Muriel Spark, William Trevor, Shena Mackay and Barbara Vine. A fine set.
Book number: 912110
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921]
Keywords: Signed
In shopping cart

More information

(BELLOW, SAUL; UPDIKE, JOHN; O'CONNOR, FLANNERY; BARTH, JOHN; TAYLOR, PETER; ET AL).
Stories from the Sixties. Edited with a Preface by Stanley Elkin.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1971. - Octavo, cloth in a dust wrapper. The binding is slightly bumped and the head & tail of the spine are lightly creased. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed & soiled and its spine is faded with the head & tail chipped. 400 pages. Near fine in a very good dust wrapper. First edition.
Book number: 19756
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Fiction; Short Stories; Stories from the Sixties; Stanley Elkin; Saul Bellow; John Updike; Flannery O'Connor; Peter Taylor; John Barth; First Edition; 1st Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(UPDIKE, JOHN),
Time Magazine Cover.
, 1982. October 18, 1982. A drawing of Updike on the cover of Time, with the headline "Going Great at 50." Inscribed by Updike. Approximately 8" x 10", separated from the magazine; attractively matted and framed
Book number: 023115
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
Keywords: Signed Inscribed
In shopping cart

More information

(UPDIKE, JOHN). O'HARA, JOHN,
Appointment in Samarra.
NY: Vintage, (2003). First Edition. First thus, a paperback edition of O'Hara's first book, for which Updike contributes an introduction. The introduction is approximately two paragraphs shorter than that Updike provided (as a separate insert) to the BOMC edition in 1988, and at least one paragraph has been altered. Fine.
Book number: 024654
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
In shopping cart

More information

UPDIKE, JOHN
Odd Jobs: Essays and Criticism
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. 1st. hardcover. ISBN: 9780679404149. 8vo, 919 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS044365I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Literary Essays
Keywords: 9780679404149
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADOFF, ARNOLD, EDITOR CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE E.E. CUMMINGS, T.S. ELIOT, WILLIAM CARLOS WILLIAMS, LANGSTON HUGHES, ROD MCKUEN, ROBERT BLY, ALAN DUGAN, JOHN UPDIKE & MANY OTHERS
City in All Directions, an Anthology of Modern Poems
New York: MacMillan, 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. First Printing stated. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 23582
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
In shopping cart

More information

LOHRE & LYSTIG. .JOHN UPDIKE/ANN TYLER/HENRY LOUIS GATES JR/TOBIAS WOLFF ET ALL
Listening for God .Volume 2..Contemporary Literature and the Life of Faith..Edited by Paula J.Carlson & Peter S.Hawkins
Minneapolis, Augsburg Fortress. 1996, First Printing. (ISBN: 0806628456) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A tight glossy and clean copy.There are no marks of any kind.No bumps nor bruises. Fine as New in Wraps.
Book number: 903791
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1153]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0806628456
In shopping cart

More information

ASSOCIATION, UNITED STATES GOLF & UPDIKE, JOHN
Golf, the greatest game
Harpercollins, 1994. Pp: 271. ISBN: 9780060171353. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1755084
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Catalogue: Sport en Spel
Keywords: 9780060171353
In shopping cart

More information

ATWOOD, MARGARET; BOYLE, T.C.; UPDIKE, JOHN U.A.
Endlich Sommer, Die schönsten Geschichten
Econ Taschenbuch Verlag "insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben ISBN: 3612275453. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU355333
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DIVERSE AUTEURS [O.A. GIANNI CELATE, ROALD DAHL, JOHN UPDIKE]
Hup! Sportieve verhalen uit de wereldliteratuur
Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1990 (eerste druk) Paperback, 233 pag., porto 2,50 euro , isbn 9029037555. Leesvouwen in rug, verder in goede staat..
Book number: EMP463/59178
€  2.99 [Appr.: US$ 3.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298]
Catalogue: Verhalen
In shopping cart

More information

[UPDIKE, JOHN] BAKER, NICHOLSON.,
U And I.
New York: Random House, (1991). Sm. 8vo. 1st edition. 179 pp. Hardback. Dust jacket., F/F.
¶ Author talks about Updike's influence.
Book number: 2052
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188]
In shopping cart

More information

BARRY HANNAH, WILLIAM F. BUCKLEY, JR., FLORENCE KING, RICHARD FORD, LEWIS NORDAN, JOHN GRISHAM, LARRY BROWN, LOUIS D. RUBIN, ROY BLOUNT, FRED CHAPPELL, JOHN UPDIKE, CHARLES BUKOWSKI, AND OTHER CONTRIBUTORS
The Oxford American, Volume One, Number One (Spring, 1992)
Oxford, Oxford American, 1992, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine with light rubbing.
Book number: b21226
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

BARTH, KARL; FOREWORD BY JOHN UPDIKE
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Wipf & Stock, 2003. 60 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1986.
Book number: W44366
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search