ascending
descending
found: 425 books on 17 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BENET, WILLIAM ROSE (ED.); MARIANNE MOORE, LEONORA SPEYER, ALFRED KREYMBORG, LOUIS UNTERMEYER, JOHN HALL WHEELOCK, MARK VAN DOREN, BABETTE DEUTSCH AND LOUISE BOGAN.
Fifty Poets: An American Auto-Anthology
New York:, Duffield and Green,, 1933., First edition. Hardcover. Pale green cloth, 8vo. Especially signed by eight of the contributors: Leonora Speyer, Alfred Kreymborg, Louis Untermeyer, John Hall Wheelock, Marianne Moore, Mark Van Doren, Babette Deutsch and Louise Bogan. Benet chose those poets he felt to be the best fifty alive and asked them to choose one "briefer" poem which they would want to be remembered for by "posterity". The editor's brief note about the poet, then poet's comments precede the poem in each case. Of the eight who have signed this copy, Deutsch at a later date (1965) takes exception to her choice; Wheelock makes a brief comment and makes a one word correction; Moore's poem actually chosen by e e cummings who declined, but said Ms Moore's poem "A Grave" was his favorite. A good selection of poets: Frost, Stevens, Lola Ridge, Eliot, Jeffers etc., and the comments are quite interesting. A unique copy of an interesting anthology. Some wear to tips and extremities, minor soiling, else very good; lacking the dust jacket. .
Book number: 10373
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNING, ELIZABETH, AND BROWNING, ROBERT, AND UNTERMEYER, LOUIS (EDITED BY)
The Love Poems of Elizabeth and Robert Browning
New York, Barnes & Noble Books. 1994. (ISBN: 1566196884) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxvii, 268 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 005341
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 1566196884
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BROWNING, ELIZABETH BARRETT; DECORATIONS BY VALENTI ANGELO; INTRODUCTION BY LOUIS UNTERMEYER
Sonnets from the Portuguese
New York: Heritage Press, 1948. Heritage Press Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in boards in a Very Good slipcase. Minor blemish from sticker removal damage to slipcase. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall.
Book number: 41342
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568]
In shopping cart

More information

BRYANT, WILLIAM CULLEN, EDITED BY LOUIS UNTERMEYER
The Poems of William Cullen Bryant Selected and Edited, with a Commentary, By Louis Untermeyer; Illustated with Engravings By Thomas W. Nason
NY: Heritage, c. 1947. Hardcover. Very minor soil on the sound, unworn binding. Stain on ffep as though a newspaper article had been stored there. Contents are clean and unmarked. Slipcase is quite edgeworn, with minor soil, but sound. No DJ. ; Ivory-colored cloth with faint red and blue threads, colorful spine with bright gold lettering in red and blue spine panels and red and blue decorations. Blue paper-covered slipcase. Frontispeice portrait engraving. The illustrations are printed in ivory and black instead of black and white. POETRY. Untermeyer's introduction is both a brief biography and a critique of Bryant's work. The book is separated into five sections: Thanatopsis and Other Poems; The Death of Flowers and Other Poems; Later Poems; Humns Written at Various Times; and Appendix: Early and Uncollected Poems. ; 6-3/4 x 10"; 298 pages. VG- .
Book number: 24923
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Hymn to Death; Inscription for the Entrance to a Wood; Hymn to the North Star; the Child's Funeral; the Death of Lincoln; the Mother's Hymn; Ode to Connecticut River; for the Fourth of July; a Legend of the Delawares;
In shopping cart

More information

UNTERMEYER, BRYNA & UNTERMEYER, LOUIS
Wonder Lands; the Golden Treasury of Children's Literature Volume 5.
New York, Golden Press. 1962, First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. In laminated pictorial boards, this is a nice book, in near VERY GOOD condition overall. Good - Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 006253
AUD 10.34 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.12 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805]
Keywords: Children, Boys, Girls, Juvenile, Young Readers, Youth, Youngsters, Adventure, Adolescents, Fiction, General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

AIKEN, CONRAD WITH INTRO BY LOUIS UNTERMEYER
Conrad Aiken the Pamphlet Poets
Simon and Schuster, NY, 1927. WRAPPERS. Faint hint of dampstain to few prelim pages at top margin else very good. First edition.. Very Good .
Book number: BING800A0138
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 712]
In shopping cart

More information

DICKINSON, EMILY; UNTERMEYER, LOUIS (SELECTED BY)
Poems of Emily Dickinson
U. S. A. Easton Press. 1952. Hard Cover. Ill.: Sewell, Helen. Unused nameplate present. Fine condition, appears unread. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 35001
USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3142]
Catalogue: Easton Press
Keywords: Sewell, Helen
In shopping cart

More information

OMAR KHAYYAM TRANSLATED BY EDWARD FITZGERALD EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY LOUIS UNTERMEYER
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Random House, New York, 1947. Hardcover. Address label front pastedown else very good. Slipcase not present.. Very Good .
Book number: WARE24TR019
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

ROSTAND, EDMOND; UNTERMEYER, LOUIS (TRANSLATED BY)
Cyrano de Bergerac: A Heroic Comedy in Five Acts
New York, Heritage Press. 1954. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Brissaud, Pierre. Cloth, gilt, xvii, 210 pp. col. illus.; 27 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Sandglass (Heritage Club monthly newsletter) laid-in. Slipcase with light shelfwear. With illustrations drawn by Pierre Brissaud. Very Good.
Book number: 052387
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Rostand, Edmond, 1868-1918 Brissaud, Pierre
In shopping cart

More information

ELIOT, T.S., ALEX GUINNESS AND LOUIS UNTERMEYER
The Cocktail Party
New York, Decca, 1950, First Printing of This Edition. Unbound with dust jacket, Fine/Near fine box, Issued in the same year as the book edition of the play, this cast recording of the original New York production, is in fine/near fine condition. The two records are in fine condition and appear unplayed. The box is in near fine condition with wear at the tips, very light rubbing and some minor imprefections. Biographical note on T.S. Eliot by Louis Untermeyer. Six cast photographs included within the interior liner notes.
Book number: b16349
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
In shopping cart

More information

EMERSON, RALPH WALDO; SELECTED, AND EDITED WITH A COMMENTARY BY UNTERMEYER, LOUIS
The Poems of Ralph Waldo Emerson
New York, The Heritage Press. 1945. Hard Cover. Ill.: Beer, Richard & Doris. A nice copy with only light wear. Very Good.
Book number: 071677
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 394]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Ralph Waldo Emerson, Poems, Poetry, Poet, Poetic, Verse, Prose, Classic Poetry, Literature, Literary, Classic Literature Literature Beer, Richard & Doris
In shopping cart

More information

DICKINSON, EMILY; UNTERMEYER, LOUIS (EDITED BY)
Poems of Emily Dickinson
New York, Heritage Press. 1952. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Sewell, Helen. Cloth, xxviii, 284 pp. illus. index; 26 cm. Issued in slipcase. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine and boards slightly tanned, expected browning. Sandglass (Heritage Club monthly newsletter) laid-in. Slipcase with light shelfwear. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Illustrated with drawings by Helen Sewell. Very Good.
Book number: 056533
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: XL: Extra Large
Keywords: Sewell, Helen
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FITZGERALD, EDWARD. ILLUSTRATED BY MAHMOUD SAYAH. INTRODUCTION BY LOUIS UNTERMEYER.
The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam.
New York: Random House, 1947. First edition thus. 8vo. (9.25 x 6 inches). pp.xxii, 149. Colour illustrations and decorations by Mahmoud Sayah. Decorated red cloth. Plain red card slipcase. Front free endpaper partly adhering to pastedown. Endpaper not damaged, but not free. O/w fine in a near fine slipcase.
Book number: 5517
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: illustrated
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

FITZGERALD, EDWARD, TRANSLATOR. EDITOR AND INTRODUCTION BY LOUIS UNTERMEYER.
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Random House, New York, 1947. Size: 6.25x9.5 inches. 149 + xxii pp incl contents, an introduction and colorful illustrations by Mahmoud Sayah. VG, No DJ, clean, tight binding, slight browning, Red on black decorative boards and spine with gilt on black lettering, hardcover.
Book number: 9046
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Middle East
Keywords: 1.Fiction Middle East
In shopping cart

More information

FITZGERALD, EDWARD (TRANSLATOR) ; UNTERMEYER, LOUIS (EDITOR)
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam in Slipcase
New York: Random House, 1947. Hardcover. 1947 edition. No DJ as issued. Slipcase shows minor corner wear and chipping. Cloth bound book shows light corner wear. Initial on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. Illustrated in full color throughout. ; Color Illustrations; 149 pp. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 23485
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: B0044tgwn2 Poetic Verse Poems Poetry Omar Khayyam Edward Fitzgerald Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

FROST,ROBERT (SELECTED BY LOUIS UNTERMEYER)
Come In
London, Jonathan Cape. 1944, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in a Good Dust-Jacket,with tape repairs made to outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and with just one neat previous owner's bookplate to the ffep.The book's poems were selected by Untermeyer and include a commentary and biographical introduction,small 8vo 151pp First Edition. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 17462
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

FROST,ROBERT (SELECTED BY LOUIS UNTERMEYER)
Come In
London, Jonathan Cape. 1944, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in a Very Good Dust-Jacket,not price clipped and with just one neat previous owner's name to the ffep.The book's poems were selected by Untermeyer and include a commentary and biographical introduction,small 8vo 151pp First Edition. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 12108
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FROST, ROBERT WITH LOUIS UNTERMEYER
The Letters of Robert Frost to Louis Untermeyer. With Commentary By Louis Untermeyer.
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston Inc, 1963. First Edition. Hard cover with dustjacket 1, 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall, Very Good/Very Good, ix.388pgs. Very Good cloth hardcover in Very Good jacket. Cream-colored cloth with slight general age-darkening and smudginess. Internally pristine. Jacket has a scattering of small edge tears and rubs to the paper, original price intact. Tucked inside is a bookmark for the Episcopal Academy Festival of Books illustrated by Rick Kinscherf '63. The personal, insightful and sometimes blatantly candid letters of Robert Frost to his longtime friend Louis Untermeyer beginning in 1915 through to shortly before his death in 1961. #1903.
Book number: 1903
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: First Editions
Keywords: Robert Frost, Louis Untermeyer, Letters, Correspondence, Poet, Author, Biography, Autobiography, Personal Correspondence, Rick Kinscherf
In shopping cart

More information

FROST, ROBERT, AND UNTERMEYER, LOUIS
The Letters of Robert Frost to Louis Untermeyer
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1963, Reprint. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Book, Fine in very good dust jacket. ix, 388 p. 25 cm. (Poetry: Frost). Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 0008173
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FROST, ROBERT (1874-1963) . UNTERMEYER, LOUIS (1885-1977)
The Letters of Robert Frost to Louis Untermeyer
New York : Holt. Rinehart And Winston 1963. 2nd Edition. Subjects: Frost. Robert (1874-1963) --Correspondence --Untermeyer. Louis (1885-1977) --Poets. American --20th century. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 153881
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
In shopping cart

More information

FROST, ROBERT, AND UNTERMEYER, LOUIS
Letters of Robert Frost to Louis Untermeyer
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature Non Fiction, White textured cloth with black and green spine titles. 388 pages with a foreword by Untermeyer. Frost is revealed in these letters both biographically and as a man capable of with, humor, and punning. An unusual insight into a largely private poet. The book is in very good condition with some slight toning to cover edges and spine ends. The jacket has a few small scraps and is roughed with several very short closed tears at the edges. Still quite comely although the binding fabric is much more attractive than the dust jacket. LIT NF 3288. Very Good Condition/Good Plus Dust Jacket.
Book number: 3288
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Letters Literary Correspondence, Robert Frost, Louis Untermeyer, Literary Critiscism
In shopping cart

More information

FROST, ROBERT (1874-1963). UNTERMEYER, LOUIS (1885-1977)
The Letters of Robert Frost to Louis Untermeyer
New York : Holt. Rinehart And Winston 1963. 1st Edition. Description: ix. 388 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Frost. Robert (1874-1963) --Correspondence --Untermeyer. Louis (1885-1977) --Poets. American --20th century. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 169150
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
In shopping cart

More information

FROST, ROBERT. UNTERMEYER, LOUIS, INTRO. WITH LANGSTON HUGHES, DELMORE SCHWARTZ, ET AL.
National Poetry Festival: Held in the Library of Congress, October 22-24, 1962. Proceedings.
Washington, D. C.: Library of Congress, 1964. 367 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. First edition. Light sunning to rear wrapper else a very good copy.
Book number: 20267
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Poetry, John Crowe Ransom, Delmore Schwartz, Karl Shapiro, Randal Jarrell, Howard Nemerov, John Berryman, Louis Bogan, Richard Eberhart, Langston Hughes, Kenneth Rexroth, Ogden Nash, Robert Frost
In shopping cart

More information

FROST, ROBERT; UNTERMEYER, LOUIS (INTRO)
A Pocketbook of Robert Frost's Poems
NY: Washington Square Press, 1960. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. Illustrated by Cosgrave II, John O'Hara. 263 pages; Very Good condition. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Name to inside front cover. Solid, clean. Here in one volume are selected poems of Robert Frost, accompanied by an introduction and commentary by Louis Untermeyer, they make up an anthology that will bring you numberless hours of pleasure and joy. Great illustrations throughout.. Very Good .
Book number: 15019
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

FROST, ROBERT, AND UNTERMEYER, LOUIS (INTRODUCTION BY), ILLUSTRATED BY COSGRAVE, JOHN O'HARA, II
The Road Not Taken: A Selection of Robert Frost's Poems
New York, Henry Holt & Company; An Owl Book. 1985, 7th printing. (ISBN: 0805005285) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxxvii, 282 pp. illus. indexes; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps, sunned back cover. Another copy available. "The best-loved poems from one of American literature's most towering figures. No poet is more emblematically American than Robert Frost. From 'The Road Not Taken' to 'Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening,' he refined and even defined our sense of what poetry is and what it can do. T. S. Eliot judged him 'the most eminent, the most distinguished Anglo-American poet now living,' and he is the only writer in history to have been awarded four Pulitzer Prizes. Henry Holt is proud to announce the republication of four editions of Frost's most beloved work for a new generation of poets and readers. In this brilliant selection of Frost's classic poems, students and scholars alike will encounter a body of work central to American culture. / Robert Frost (1874-1963) is widely regarded as one of America's finest poets. He was awarded the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry on four different occasions, and also served as Consultant in Poetry at the Library of Congress." - Publisher. Very Good.
Book number: 003235
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 0805005285
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | - Next page

New Search