ascending
descending
found: 16 books

WIKAN, UNNI
Behind the Veil in Arabia: Women in Oman
Chicago, 1991. 314 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: 247834
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

WIKAN, UNNI
Behind the Veil in Arabia: Women in Oman
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Press. 1991, Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. Near fine, trade paperback. Clean and tight. Near Fine.
Book number: 043865
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Arab Culture
Keywords: Oman Culture
In shopping cart

More information

WIKAN, UNNI
Behind the Veil in Arabia: Women in Oman
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Pr. 1991. (ISBN: 0226896838). Soft Cover. Good Condition/314 pages - Discusses muslim women in Oman. (HT2K561). Good.
Book number: K561
USD 13.39 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1065]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: oman muslim women middle east 0226896838
In shopping cart

More information

WIKAN, UNNI
Behind the Veil in Arabia: Women in Oman
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Pr. 1991, 1st. (ISBN: 0226896838). Soft Cover, 8vo. First edition. Trade soft cover. Published Chicago: Univ of Chicago Pr. 1991. 8vo. xiii+314 pages, illustrated b/w photos. A very good copy. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued.
Book number: 002372
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Middle East
Keywords: Oman Women Ethnology Anthropology Social Science Anthropology 0226896838
In shopping cart

More information

WIKAN, UNNI:
Fattigfolk i Cairo
Gyldendal Norsk Forlag, 1976 187pp, figs., plates, wraps
Book number: 12706
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: mb norwegian europe.nw cairo egypt africa.n
In shopping cart

More information

WIKAN, UNNI
Generous betrayal. Politics of culture in the New Europe
University Of Chicago Press, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 293. All over Western Europe, the lot of many non-Western immigrants is one of marginalization, discrimination, and increasing segregation. In this bold and controversial book, Unni Wikan shows how an excessive respect for "their culture" has been part of the problem. Culture has become a new concept of race, sustaining ethnic identity politics that subvert human rights-especially for women and children. Fearful of being considered racist, state agencies have sacrificed freedom and equality in the name of culture. Comparing her native Norway to Western Europe and the United States, Wikan focuses on people caught in turmoil, how institutions function, and the ways in which public opinion is shaped and state policies determined. Contradictions arise between policies of respect for minority cultures, welfare, and freedom, but the goal is the same: to create a society committed to both social justice and respect for human rights. Writing with power and grace, Wikan makes a plea for a renewed moral vitality and human empathy that can pave the way for more effective social policies and create change. ISBN: 9780226896854. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U371021
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 21.96 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1747]
Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780226896854
In shopping cart

More information

WIKAN, UNNI
Generous betrayal. Politics of culture in the New Europe
University Of Chicago Press, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 293. All over Western Europe, the lot of many non-Western immigrants is one of marginalization, discrimination, and increasing segregation. In this bold and controversial book, Unni Wikan shows how an excessive respect for "their culture" has been part of the problem. Culture has become a new concept of race, sustaining ethnic identity politics that subvert human rights-especially for women and children. Fearful of being considered racist, state agencies have sacrificed freedom and equality in the name of culture. Comparing her native Norway to Western Europe and the United States, Wikan focuses on people caught in turmoil, how institutions function, and the ways in which public opinion is shaped and state policies determined. Contradictions arise between policies of respect for minority cultures, welfare, and freedom, but the goal is the same: to create a society committed to both social justice and respect for human rights. Writing with power and grace, Wikan makes a plea for a renewed moral vitality and human empathy that can pave the way for more effective social policies and create change. ISBN: 9780226896854. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1795639
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: Sociologie
Keywords: 9780226896854
In shopping cart

More information

WIKAN, UNNI
Life among the Poor in Cairo
London, Tavistock Publications. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0422769703). hardcover. Used, Jacket warped, with staining visible on reverse; minor shelfwear. Stain visible on top board also, if you squint; boards otherwise unmarked; bumped slightly at head and tail of spine. Contents clean and sound throughout. Translated by Ann Henning. TPW. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 248910
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Keywords: 0422769703
In shopping cart

More information

WIKAN, UNNI
Life among the poor in Cairo
London, Tavistock, 1980. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed.. Translated by Ann Henning.. ISBN: 0422769703
Book number: BOOKS022744I
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
Keywords: 0422769703
In shopping cart

More information

WIKAN, UNNI,
Life Among the Poor in Cairo (Soc. Sci. Pbs.).
Tavistock Pubns., 1980. 200pp, Paperback, Good/. Small name inscription inside front cover / Approx 7 pages have ink markings mostly in margins ow Nice bright tight book.
Book number: 508232
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Sociology 0422769808
In shopping cart

More information

WIKAN, UNNI
Life among the Poor in Cairo
UK, Tavistock Publications. 1980, First English Edition. (ISBN: 0422769800). paperback. Used, Very good clean copy, pages bright and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 210441
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Keywords: Cairo (Egypt) Egypt_social Conditions 0422769800
In shopping cart

More information

WIKAN, UNNI.
Managing Turbulent Hearts: A Balinese Formula for Living.
University of Chicago Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0226896803) Soft Cover, 8vo. B/w photos. A sensitive anthropological anaylsis of Bali that focuses on the struggles of ordinary people. By placing real people at the center stage of her study, the author is able to penetrate different aspects of Balinese society, such as health practices and spiritual therapy. 343pp. Index, bibl. Good.
Book number: SEA-02524
USD 20.65 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1643]
Catalogue: SE Asia
Keywords: Anthropology; Bali; Religion/Spirituali; Medicine/Health; 0226896803
In shopping cart

More information

WIKAN, UNNI.
Managing turbulent hearts. A Balinese formula for living.
Chicago & London, 1990. XXVI,343 pp. 24 ills. Soft cover.
Book number: 48451
€  13.61 [Appr.: US$ 17.08 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1358]
Keywords: Ethnography Indonesia Bali Etnografie Indonesië
In shopping cart

More information

WIKAN, UNNI
Managing Turbulent Hearts: A Balinese Formula for Living
Chicago, University of Chicago Press, (1990). orig.cloth. 24x15cm, xxvi,343,(16)p. Minor rubbing, VG.
¶ Contents: Experience & Its Interpretation: Grief, Gaiety & Laughter; Interpreting Everyday Practice; Bridgings, and Cares Carried Across: Hidden Hearts & Bright Faces; Movement in Social Space; Could People See...All Would Perish from Fright; Managing the Heart- To Please as Virtue Pleases; Feeling-Thoughts, Morality & Health: Feeling-Thoughts & Their Interpretation; Laughter, Sadness, & Death Reconsidered; Vitality & Health;Coping with Suffering Life Inevitably Brings: Finding a Way Out of Sadness; Power, A Fight for Freedom, & Covert Violence; At the Balian's: Seeking Relief for Life's Strains & Stresses; The Power to Heal; Culture & Tradition: Going Beyond the Words: A Plea for Resonance.
Book number: BOOKS007828I
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4693]
Keywords: Cultural Anthropology, Bali Ethnography, Balinese Emotions, Indonesia Ethnology, Southeast Asia, Cross-Cultural, Psychology Emotion, Ethnopsychology, Ethnopsychiatry,
In shopping cart

More information

WIKAN, UNNI
Managing Turbulent Hearts: A Balinese Formula for Living
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., Univ of Chicago Pr 1991, First, Paperback. . 0226896803 Contents include: B&W Photos, Experience and Its Interpretation, Hidden Hearts, Vitality and Health, Coping with the Suffering, The Power to Heal.; 8vo. Fine.
Book number: 30255
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: BALI ISLAND INDONESIA SOCIAL LIFE
In shopping cart

More information

WIKAN, UNNI,
Managing Turbulent Hearts: A Balinese Formula for Living.
Chicago, Univ. Of Chicago Press, 1990. 1st. Hardcover., Nf. Pages: 343.
Book number: MASTER023181I
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: Asia
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search