ascending
descending
found: 158 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

HAINING, PETER; ILLUSTRATED BY GEORGE UNDERWOOD BASED ON ORIGINAL WOODCUTS
The Warlock's Book - Secrets of Black Magic from the Ancient Grimoires
New Hyde Park, NY, University Books, no date, circa 1971. 1971. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, tall thin octavo, appx 6 3/8 x 9 1/2 inches, 110 pages, Good ex-library in Good to Very Good dj (dj in new protective mylar). DJ had been protected by library's mylar and remains in quite decent shape (I'd be calling it VG+ if I'm able to get the library's small spine label off without a great deal of trouble). Book has a sound binding with hinges intact, but library pocket to ffep, small library stamp to cp dated as Nov. 19, 1971, a few small spots of light stain or smudging to a few early pages & a very short split at lower edge of rfep - o/w book in generally very decent condition. Author's Introduction dated: "Essex, 1971." , Good/Good.
Book number: 04859
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7557]
Keywords: Occult Philosophy Religion Dark Magic Ritual Mysticism Witches Devils Witchcraft
In shopping cart

More information

KEATING, H.R.F., EDITOR. (STORIES BY CATHERINE AIRD, ERIC AMBLER, SIMON BRETT, LEN DEIGHTON, ANTONIA FRASER, MICHAEL GILBERT, REGINALD HILL, P.D. JAMES, H.R.F. KEATING, PETER LOVESEY, RUTH RENDELL, GEORGE SIMS, MICHAEL UNDERWOOD)
THE MAN WHO . . . , .
London: Macmillan, 1992. First edition. In honor of Julian Symons' 80th Birthday and as a tribute to him, thirteen of the world's most famous crime writers have written a short story, all included in this anthology. The first publication of all stories whch each take as starting points, 'The Man Who . . .,' a homage to Symons' famous novels . Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 0-333-574370
Book number: 19021
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Julian Symons, the Detection Club, anthology, 0333574370
In shopping cart

More information

{KING, STEPHEN] UNDERWOOD, TIM AND MILLER, CHUCK, EDITORS. INTRODUCTION BY PETER STRAUB.
FEAR ITSELF: The Horror Fiction of Stephen King.
New York: New American Library 1984. Trade paperback. Includes a long foreword by King, an afterword by George Romero and essays on King's work by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, Douglas Winter, Fritz Leiber, Charles Grant and others. Bibliography of King's work, notes on contributors. 277 pp Very near fine in wrappers (a new copy, but some toning to the pages.) ISBN: 0-452-255279
Book number: 18084
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: bibliography, literary criticism, 0452255279
In shopping cart

More information

 -
UNDERWOOD PETER; WILDER LEONARD
Lives To Remember
London, Robert Hale. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709152248) Hard Cover. 224 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The Book Is A Valuable Contribution To The Growing Literature On The Subject Of Reincarnation And Is Likely To Become A Classic Of Its Kind. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 073602
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1058]
Catalogue: Medical/Health
Keywords: 0709152248
In shopping cart

More information

UNDERWOOD PETER
Gazetteer of Scottish & Irish Ghosts
London: Souvenir Press, 1975. 0285620894. Hardcover. ISBN: 0285620894. Souvenir Press 1975; 8vo hardback in dust jacket, illustrated, good to very good; B&W Illustrations; 251 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 24417
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0285620894 Irish
In shopping cart

More information

UNDERWOOD PETER
Ghosts of Cornwall
Bodmin, Bossiney Books. 1983, First Edition. Paperback, Fine/Wrappers.
Book number: 005194
GBP 5.32 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.34 | JP¥ 663]
Keywords: Ghosts; Supernatural; Cornwall
In shopping cart

More information

UNDERWOOD PETER
Hauntings: New Light on the Greatest True Ghost Stories of the World
J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1977 255p, 16 pages of plates and many line-drawings, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0460043102]
Book number: 95911
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: MISCELLANEOUS
Keywords: MISCELLANEOUS
In shopping cart

More information

UNDERWOOD PETER
This Haunted Isle: The Ghosts and Legends of Britain's Historic Buildings
Harrap 1984 276p many text illustrations (of buildings, the ghosts being conspicuous by their absence) dustwrapper
Book number: 46258
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1621]
Catalogue: MISCELLANEOUS
Keywords: MISCELLANEOUS
In shopping cart

More information

STUBBS, JEN; BEST, HEIDI; UNDERWOOD, PETER; LANGTON, JANE; CAMFIELD, BARNEY; YOUNG FELICITY
Dorset Mysteries
Bodmin, Bossiney Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 948158 492). Card Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copy in illustrated card wraps. Free of inscriptions. Clean text and b/w plates. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 022800
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Folklore
Keywords: Jean 1989 Bossiney Books 0948158492
In shopping cart

More information

TABORI PAUL AND UNDERWOOD PETER
The Ghosts of Borley: Annuals of the Haunted Rectory
Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1973. Octavo, 240pp, illustrated, bound in orange cloth with VG unclipped dustwrapper
Book number: 27532
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 59.57 | JP¥ 4739]
Keywords: Borely Rectory
In shopping cart

More information

TABORI, PAUL & UNDERWOOD, PETER,
The Ghosts of Borley. Annals of the Haunted Rectory
Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1973. F First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine sl. edgeworn priceclipped d.w.
Book number: 60868
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
In shopping cart

More information

UNDERWOOD, PETER
The A-Z of British Ghosts. An Illustrated Guide to 236 Haunted Sites.
London, United Kingdom, Chancellor Press, 1992. 1st Chancellor Press Edition, Binding: Decorative Illustrated Boards, Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1851521941 Hardback This fascinating guide contains over 200 uncanny accounts of ghostly happenings throughout Britain, ranging from the legendary to real life experiences. Every entry includes the address of a nearby hotel to assist people planning an overnight stay near a haunted site. Illustrated with 32 black and white photographs. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 039536
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Supernatural/British Ghosts/236 Haunted Sites
In shopping cart

More information

UNDERWOOD, PETER
The A-Z of British Ghosts
London, United Kingdom, Chancellor Press, 1993. Reprint, Binding: Decorative Laminated Boards, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 1851521941 Hardback An illustrated guide to 236 haunted sites this fascinating guide contains over 200 uncanny accounts of ghostly happenings throughout britain, ranging from the legendary to real life experiences. .
Book number: 036306
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: OCCULT BODY MIND SPIRIT SUPERNATURAL
In shopping cart

More information

UNDERWOOD, PETER
THE A-Z OF BRITISH GHOSTS
Chancellor Press, 1995 256pp.with b/w plates. A very good hardback An illustrated guide to 236 haunted sites by one of the most famous ghost hunters
Book number: 38306
GBP 4.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.04 | JP¥ 560]
Keywords: 1851521941
In shopping cart

More information

UNDERWOOD, PETER
The A-Z of British ghosts
Bounty Books, 1992. Hardcover. Pp: 272. ISBN: 9781851521944. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1512984
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
Keywords: 9781851521944
In shopping cart

More information

UNDERWOOD, PETER
The A-Z of British Ghosts. An Illustrated Guide to 236 Haunted Sites.
London, United Kingdom, Chancellor Press, 1992. 1st Chancellor Press Edition, Binding: Decorative Illustrated Boards, Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1851521941 Hardback Hardback. This fascinating guide contains over 200 uncanny accounts of ghostly happenings throughout Britain, ranging from the legendary to real life experiences. Every entry includes the address of a nearby hotel to assist people planning an overnight stay near a haunted site. Illustrated with 32 black and white photographs. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. 256 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) .
Book number: 081961
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Non-Fiction Supernatural British Ghosts 236 Haunted Sites
In shopping cart

More information

UNDERWOOD, PETER.
The Complete Book of Dowsing and Divining. london,.
Rider & Company. Or. Hardcover with d.j. 1980. 8°. 229pp. Illustr. Bibliogr. Index.
Book number: 46050
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: Esoterie, Esoterik, Esoteric
In shopping cart

More information

UNDERWOOD, PETER.
The complete book of dowsing and divining.
Rider: London, 1980. Cloth, dustwrapper, 1st ed., stamp endpaper, photogr., ills., bibliogr., index, 229 pp.
Book number: 14448
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Esoterics
In shopping cart

More information

UNDERWOOD, PETER
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF DOWSDING & DIVINING
1st.Rider, 1980 229pp. A very good hardback in torn, frayed dustcover
Book number: 368
GBP 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.47 | JP¥ 673]
In shopping cart

More information

UNDERWOOD, PETER,
The Complete Book of Dowsing and Divining.
Rider & Company, 1980. F First Edition. A near fine copy (ink inscription fep) in a fine d.w.
Book number: 48961
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: ESOTERIC DOWSING
In shopping cart

More information

UNDERWOOD, PETER
Danny La Rue: Life's a Drag!
London, W.H. Allen. 1975, First Thus. (ISBN: 0352398264) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine.
Book number: 029202
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: Drag Transvestism Transvestite Erotica Transsexual Sexology Homosexual Queer Danny la Rue Crossdressing Gender Sexuality Sexual Behaviour 0352398264
In shopping cart

More information

UNDERWOOD PETER
Danny La Rue: Life's a Drag!
London, Star Books. 1975. (ISBN: 0352398264) Mass Market Paperback. 150 pp, b/w illustrations. Very Good.
Book number: 79378
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Catalogue: Entertainment
Keywords: Biography 0352398264
In shopping cart

More information

PETER UNDERWOOD
Death in Hollywood
Warner Books 1993 Collectable paperback in near mint condition. Post free in UK
Book number: 63865
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: hollywood biography
In shopping cart

More information

UNDERWOOD,PETER
Death in Hollywood: The Lives,Loves and Deaths of Hollywood's Brightest Stars
London, Piatkus. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0749910879) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾ - 7¾ Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's hardcover cloth in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket,which has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the d/j.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no leaning or rolling to spine.Lovely clean copy internally of this book which was acquired from a film buff and bit part actor's impressive private collection of books on or about films and the film industry,8vo 279pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 53912
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Catalogue: The Arts
Keywords: Film Hollywood 0749910879
In shopping cart

More information

UNDERWOOD, PETER
Death in Hollywood
London, Warner. 1993, Reprint. 0751500194 279 pages, illustrated, bibliography. Very Good.
Book number: 136512
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: Hollywood Los Angeles Calif Motion 0751500194
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search