| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 158 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Warlock's Book - Secrets of Black Magic from the Ancient Grimoires New Hyde Park, NY, University Books, no date, circa 1971. 1971. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardback, tall thin octavo, appx 6 3/8 x 9 1/2 inches, 110 pages, Good ex-library in Good to Very Good dj (dj in new protective mylar). DJ had been protected by library's mylar and remains in quite decent shape (I'd be calling it VG+ if I'm able to get the library's small spine label off without a great deal of trouble). Book has a sound binding with hinges intact, but library pocket to ffep, small library stamp to cp dated as Nov. 19, 1971, a few small spots of light stain or smudging to a few early pages & a very short split at lower edge of rfep - o/w book in generally very decent condition. Author's Introduction dated: "Essex, 1971." , Good/Good. Book number: 04859 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7557]
Keywords: Occult Philosophy Religion Dark Magic Ritual Mysticism Witches Devils Witchcraft | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE MAN WHO . . . , . London: Macmillan, 1992. First edition. In honor of Julian Symons' 80th Birthday and as a tribute to him, thirteen of the world's most famous crime writers have written a short story, all included in this anthology. The first publication of all stories whch each take as starting points, 'The Man Who . . .,' a homage to Symons' famous novels . Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 0-333-574370 Book number: 19021 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: Julian Symons, the Detection Club, anthology, 0333574370 | In shopping cart More information div> |
FEAR ITSELF: The Horror Fiction of Stephen King. New York: New American Library 1984. Trade paperback. Includes a long foreword by King, an afterword by George Romero and essays on King's work by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, Douglas Winter, Fritz Leiber, Charles Grant and others. Bibliography of King's work, notes on contributors. 277 pp Very near fine in wrappers (a new copy, but some toning to the pages.) ISBN: 0-452-255279 Book number: 18084 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Horror and dark fantasy
Keywords: bibliography, literary criticism, 0452255279 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lives To Remember London, Robert Hale. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709152248) Hard Cover. 224 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The Book Is A Valuable Contribution To The Growing Literature On The Subject Of Reincarnation And Is Likely To Become A Classic Of Its Kind. Fine/Fine. Book number: 073602 USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1058] Catalogue: Medical/Health
Keywords: 0709152248 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gazetteer of Scottish & Irish Ghosts London: Souvenir Press, 1975. 0285620894. Hardcover. ISBN: 0285620894. Souvenir Press 1975; 8vo hardback in dust jacket, illustrated, good to very good; B&W Illustrations; 251 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 24417 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0285620894 Irish | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ghosts of Cornwall Bodmin, Bossiney Books. 1983, First Edition. Paperback, Fine/Wrappers. Book number: 005194 GBP 5.32 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.34 | JP¥ 663] Catalogue: Travel and Exploration
Keywords: Ghosts; Supernatural; Cornwall | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hauntings: New Light on the Greatest True Ghost Stories of the World J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1977 255p, 16 pages of plates and many line-drawings, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0460043102] Book number: 95911 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: MISCELLANEOUS
Keywords: MISCELLANEOUS | In shopping cart More information div> |
This Haunted Isle: The Ghosts and Legends of Britain's Historic Buildings Harrap 1984 276p many text illustrations (of buildings, the ghosts being conspicuous by their absence) dustwrapper Book number: 46258 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.38 | JP¥ 1621] Catalogue: MISCELLANEOUS
Keywords: MISCELLANEOUS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dorset Mysteries Bodmin, Bossiney Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 948158 492). Card Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Copy in illustrated card wraps. Free of inscriptions. Clean text and b/w plates. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 022800 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Folklore
Keywords: Jean 1989 Bossiney Books 0948158492 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ghosts of Borley: Annuals of the Haunted Rectory Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1973. Octavo, 240pp, illustrated, bound in orange cloth with VG unclipped dustwrapper Book number: 27532 GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 59.57 | JP¥ 4739] Catalogue: Folklore, Myths, Holy Wells, Dowsing
Keywords: Borely Rectory | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ghosts of Borley. Annals of the Haunted Rectory Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1973. F First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine sl. edgeworn priceclipped d.w. Book number: 60868 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: PSYCHIC PHENOMENA GHOSTS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The A-Z of British Ghosts. An Illustrated Guide to 236 Haunted Sites. London, United Kingdom, Chancellor Press, 1992. 1st Chancellor Press Edition, Binding: Decorative Illustrated Boards, Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1851521941 Hardback This fascinating guide contains over 200 uncanny accounts of ghostly happenings throughout Britain, ranging from the legendary to real life experiences. Every entry includes the address of a nearby hotel to assist people planning an overnight stay near a haunted site. Illustrated with 32 black and white photographs. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 039536 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Supernatural/British Ghosts/236 Haunted Sites | In shopping cart More information div> |
The A-Z of British Ghosts London, United Kingdom, Chancellor Press, 1993. Reprint, Binding: Decorative Laminated Boards, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 1851521941 Hardback An illustrated guide to 236 haunted sites this fascinating guide contains over 200 uncanny accounts of ghostly happenings throughout britain, ranging from the legendary to real life experiences. . Book number: 036306 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Science-Fiction & Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: OCCULT BODY MIND SPIRIT SUPERNATURAL | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE A-Z OF BRITISH GHOSTS Chancellor Press, 1995 256pp.with b/w plates. A very good hardback An illustrated guide to 236 haunted sites by one of the most famous ghost hunters -- Magis BooksBook number: 38306 GBP 4.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.04 | JP¥ 560]
Keywords: 1851521941 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The A-Z of British ghosts Bounty Books, 1992. Hardcover. Pp: 272. ISBN: 9781851521944. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1512984 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848] Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
Keywords: 9781851521944 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The A-Z of British Ghosts. An Illustrated Guide to 236 Haunted Sites. London, United Kingdom, Chancellor Press, 1992. 1st Chancellor Press Edition, Binding: Decorative Illustrated Boards, Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1851521941 Hardback Hardback. This fascinating guide contains over 200 uncanny accounts of ghostly happenings throughout Britain, ranging from the legendary to real life experiences. Every entry includes the address of a nearby hotel to assist people planning an overnight stay near a haunted site. Illustrated with 32 black and white photographs. Illustrated. Illustrated laminated boards. 256 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 081961 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Non-Fiction Supernatural British Ghosts 236 Haunted Sites | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Book of Dowsing and Divining. london,. Rider & Company. Or. Hardcover with d.j. 1980. 8°. 229pp. Illustr. Bibliogr. Index. Book number: 46050 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: Esoterie, Esoterik, Esoteric | In shopping cart More information div> |
The complete book of dowsing and divining. Rider: London, 1980. Cloth, dustwrapper, 1st ed., stamp endpaper, photogr., ills., bibliogr., index, 229 pp. Book number: 14448 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Esoterics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF DOWSDING & DIVINING 1st.Rider, 1980 229pp. A very good hardback in torn, frayed dustcover -- Magis BooksBook number: 368 GBP 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.47 | JP¥ 673]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Book of Dowsing and Divining. Rider & Company, 1980. F First Edition. A near fine copy (ink inscription fep) in a fine d.w. Book number: 48961 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: ESOTERIC DOWSING
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Danny La Rue: Life's a Drag! London, W.H. Allen. 1975, First Thus. (ISBN: 0352398264) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine. Book number: 029202 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Erotica, Sexology, Curiosa
Keywords: Drag Transvestism Transvestite Erotica Transsexual Sexology Homosexual Queer Danny la Rue Crossdressing Gender Sexuality Sexual Behaviour 0352398264 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Danny La Rue: Life's a Drag! London, Star Books. 1975. (ISBN: 0352398264) Mass Market Paperback. 150 pp, b/w illustrations. Very Good. Book number: 79378 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779] Catalogue: Entertainment
Keywords: Biography 0352398264 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death in Hollywood Warner Books 1993 Collectable paperback in near mint condition. Post free in UK Book number: 63865 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: hollywood biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death in Hollywood: The Lives,Loves and Deaths of Hollywood's Brightest Stars London, Piatkus. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0749910879) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾ - 7¾ Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's hardcover cloth in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket,which has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the d/j.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no leaning or rolling to spine.Lovely clean copy internally of this book which was acquired from a film buff and bit part actor's impressive private collection of books on or about films and the film industry,8vo 279pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 53912 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: The Arts
Keywords: Film Hollywood 0749910879 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death in Hollywood London, Warner. 1993, Reprint. 0751500194 279 pages, illustrated, bibliography. Very Good. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 136512 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Cinema/Film/Movies
Keywords: Hollywood Los Angeles Calif Motion 0751500194 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page