| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 198 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Compelling Case; Curses!; Flesh And Blood. Walter J. Black, 1989. Hardcover. Detective Book Club Series; Three novels in one volume, colorful picture board covers, Detective book club series. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Book number: 39387 USD 6.09 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 484]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crime of Colin Wise United Kingdom, Ian Henry Publications. 1979, 1st Thus. A very good 1st Thus hardcover in a good unclipped dustwrapper. The book is in clean black boards, sightly bumped spine heel, sharp corners, name on front endpaper, clean ivoried pages. The bright dustwrapper is bumped/rubbed to the edges with tiny chips to spine ends/edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. ; 8vo. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Book number: 5716 GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.6 | JP„ 1241] Catalogue: Adult - Mystery
Keywords: Mysteries Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hour Before Midnight / Lucky Devil / Crooked Wood New York, Detective Book Club. 1978, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth, 5.5 x 7.5". Three novels in one book club volume. About 500 pages total. Book is clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 001937 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP„ 374] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Murder, Detective, Mystery, Thriller, Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death At Deepwood Grange; Murder In C Major; Dead Giveaway. Walter J. Black, 1986. Hardcover. Detective Book Club Series; Detective book club edition. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Book number: 42538 USD 26.57 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP„ 2114]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Monstrous Human Foetus, Having Neither Head, Heart, Lungs, Stomach, Spleen, Pancreas, Liver, Nor Kidnies. London:, Philosophical Transactions,, 1767.. Paperback. A Very Good+ Extract from Philosophical Transactions, Vol. Lvii, (1767) Pp. 1-20, String Tied Binding with Edge Wear, Mild Soil, Minimal Foxing. Complete with 2 Foldout Plates. 8vo. Claude Nicolas Le Cat (1700-1768) was a noted French physician and physiologist. He worked principally in the city of Rouen where he founded a school of of surgery and anatomy and taught courses in these disciplines. Book number: 27760 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP„ 5568]
Keywords: Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scarlet Night - Castle in the Air - Victim of Circumstance. Roslyn NY, Walter J. Black, Inc., 1980. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Detective Book Club. Boards have little wear, spine has darkened. Pages are clean, text unmarked, binding is tight. Book number: 402694 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 955]
Keywords: Mystery Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Money Men - The Dark Wind - Double Jeopardy. Roslyn Heights NY, Walter J. Black, Inc., 1982. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good +/No Jacket. Detective Book Club edition. Boards have very little wear, spine is darkening. Pages are clean, text is unmarked, binding is tight. Book number: 402710 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: Mystery Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hour Before Midnight; Lucky Devil; Crooked Wood. The Detective Book Club, Roslyn: 1978. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. 3 titles in one volume. ¶ 472 pages. Book number: 52245X1 USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12 | JP„ 1492] Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ( Stories Detective Book Club )). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The hour Before Midnight - Lucky Devil - Crooked Wood. Roslyn Heights NY, Walter J. Black, Inc., 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good +/No Jacket. Detective Book Club edition. Boards have very little wear, spine is darkening. Pages are clean, text is unmarked, binding is tight. Book number: 402717 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 636]
Keywords: Mystery Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The People from the Sea - Smooth Justice - Wilderness. Rosyln, New York, Walter J. Black, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Published for the Detective Book Club. Boards are scuffed with edgewear, spine is browning. Pages are clean, text is unmarked, binding is tight. Book number: 025023 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 716]
Keywords: Mystery Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Silver Dolphin - Anything But the Truth - Pursuit. Roslyn NY, Walter J. Black, Inc., 1978. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Detective Book Club. Boards have little wear, spine has darkened. Pages are clean, text unmarked, binding is tight. Book number: 402695 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 955]
Keywords: Mystery Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE MAN WHO . . . , . London: Macmillan, 1992. First edition. In honor of Julian Symons' 80th Birthday and as a tribute to him, thirteen of the world's most famous crime writers have written a short story, all included in this anthology. The first publication of all stories whch each take as starting points, 'The Man Who . . .,' a homage to Symons' famous novels . Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) ISBN: 0-333-574370 Book number: 19021 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989] Catalogue: Mystery, Suspense and Detective Fic
Keywords: Julian Symons, the Detection Club, anthology, 0333574370 | In shopping cart More information div> |
1500 Questions in Psychiatry. For the MRCPsych 2007. Paperback. Pp: 384. ISBN: 9780443103384. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U807498 € 27.50 [Appr.: US$ 34.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 2745] Catalogue: Medisch en Pedagogie
Keywords: 9780443103384 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anything But the Truth London, MacMillan. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 03332455431) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) price clipped, bookseller pencil to fep, 224pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 003664 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP„ 1996] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: Crime Thriller Murder Mystery Detective Fiction Modern First Edition 03332455431 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crooked Wood London, MacMillan. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333233344) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) price clipped, bookseller pencil to fep, lightly sunned spine, some minor patches of discolouration to closed fore edge, 191pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 003663 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: Crime Thriller Murder Mystery Detective Fiction Modern First Edition 0333233344 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Silent Liars London, MacMillan. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) unclipped DW has two small labels covering publisher's price, rubbed to edges and joints, short split at head of upper joint, light crease mark head of upper panel, book page edges age toned to margins, 189pp last leaf is a blank fly which is more heavily age toned and has small fault where not correctly trimmed by binder ( cosmetic fault only ). Very Good/Good. Book number: 003647 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: British Crime Thriller Murder Mystery First Edition Collectable | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Trout in the Milk London, MacMillan. 1971, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. papered boards spine minor fade, corners lightly bumped, light pencil to fep, text block tight and clean DW price clipped, light rubbing, a few very short tears to the edges. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 000721 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1497] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: British Crime Thriller Mystery First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Thomas Wolfe Review, Vol. 13, No. 2 (Fall, 1989) ; 1929-1989: Look Homeward, Angel at Sixty Akron, Ohio: Department of English, University of Akron, 1989. Softcover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages off-white and clean. Wraps have light overall shelf wear, edge rubbing, mailing label on back of wraps. ; Contents: Walser, "Concerning the Form of Look Homeward, Angel"; Hoefer, "Of Wolfe, Westalls, and the West"; Roberts, "Narrative Distance in Look Homeward, Angel"; Kodaira, "When Did Wolfe Begin School, 1905 or 1906?"; Pedoto, "A Deconstructive Approach to Thomas Wolfe's Look Homeward, Angel"; Teite, "Litany for Ben"; Vaughan, "Look Homeward Angel's Helen: Portrait of Conflict"; Girard, "The House That Wolfe Built"; Hyles, "Ben, Rudy, and the Fantastic: Wolfe's Journey to Nighttown"; Culleton, "Joycean Synchronicity in Wolfe's Look Homeward, Angel"; Johnson, "Thomas Wolfe's First Triumph: An Angel on the Porch"; Wrench, Memories of Madeleine Boyd"; features, notes on contributors.; 8.5" tall; 96 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1660028 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591]
Keywords: Periodical Journal Academic Scholarly Thomas Wolfe North Carolina Asheville All Americana: : North Carolina and the South Literature Americana Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Thomas Wolfe Review, Vol. 12, No. 2 (Fall, 1988) Akron, Ohio: Department of English, University of Akron, 1988. Softcover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages off-white and clean with some corner creases. Wraps have light overall shelf wear, edge rubbing, creasing at corners. ; Contents: McCoy, "A Giant Has Fallen"; Roberts, "Paul Green Remembers Thomas Wolfe's Funeral"; Dorman, Nendick, Underwood, "What If Thomas Wolfe Had Lived? "; Teicher, "Ray Bradbury and Thomas Wolfe: Fantasy and the Fantastic"; Campbell, "Thomas Wolfe: 1900-1938"; Barg, "Of Tom, Time and Riverside (poem) "; O'Brien, "The Banquet of Life: Hunger and Plenty in Look Homeward , Angel"; Phillipson, "Herman Wouk and Thomas Wolfe"; Whitlow, "Thomas Wolfe and the Incommunicable Prison"; features, notes on contributors.; 8.5" tall; 70 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1660026 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591]
Keywords: Periodical Journal Academic Scholarly Thomas Wolfe North Carolina Asheville All Americana: : North Carolina and the South Literature Americana Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
Accident de parcours Paris, 1969, 190 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 17 cm. Le masque nr.1076, traduit par Daubert. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Franēais/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 117240&313D € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP„ 299] Catalogue: Franse Pockets
Keywords: Franse pockets | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adam's Case New York, Doubleday & Company. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾ - 9¾ Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's red cloth with white title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket which remains really nice and bright with a little rubbing and general wear to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and the book has been SIGNED with an inscription by the Author on the Front Endpaper.This copy has a firm binding with NO hinge weakness and there is NO leaning or rolling to spine.Nice copy for the collector and the d/j comes well protected in a removable cover sleeve.Uncommon SIGNED title 8vo 184pp First US Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 54793 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP„ 4988] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Anxious Conspirator Ian Henry Publications 1976; reprint; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, front fly leaf neatly removed, spine lean, else hardcover in GOOD condition in VERY GOOD dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. -- ReBookBook number: 02457 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 314] Catalogue: Mystery & Thrillers/Other
Keywords: novel, fiction, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Anxious Conspirator Wiltshire: Black Dagger Crime / Chivers, 1998. 1st thus. hardcover. 8vo, 158 pp, A volume in the Black Dagger Crime series. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS040644I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795] Catalogue: Mystery & Detective Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anything But the Truth. London, Macmillan. 1978, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. Paper boards a little rubbed else vg in very fine dust jacket - courtroom drama, police procedural. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 2826 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1193]
Keywords: Courtroom Drama Mystery Police Procedural | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anything but the truth London, 1978, 225 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 14 x 20 cm. MacMillan. Zeer Goed/Very Good/Trčs bien/Sehr gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 101473&303F € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 798] Catalogue: Engelse Literatuur
Keywords: Engelse literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page