| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 23 books |
THE WILD HARP. A Selection from Irish Poetry by Katharine Tynan.With decorations by C.M.Watts. Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd.London.,1913. FIRST EDITION.Large 8vo.Original green cloth,titles and decoration to spine and upper board in gilt.Green endpapers. Colour celtic-knot borders to title page,light green celtic borders to other pages.Neat previous owners inscription to front free endpaper.Occasional light spotting,boards lightly rubbed.Overall an excellent copy.:wph. Book number: 7000 GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 312.5 US$ 391.92 | JP¥ 31176]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Left Luggage London, Collins. Board HB. 8vo. n.d.Worn through at edges. Rubbed boards. Po's note to ffep. Title page loosening. light staining to leading edge of pages. 1 page coloured in with slight colour transfer to opp page. Good- . Book number: 500005551 GBP 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 38.41 | JP¥ 3055] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction T | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sphere. Christmas Number for 1903 London, The Sphere. 1903, First Edition. Soft Cover. Contains short stories including: Down Among the Dead Men by Headon Hill, The Struggle in the Night by Katherine Tynan, The Christmas Mutineers by Lloyd Osbourne, Faultless by Barry Pain. Original white printed wrappers. Corners turned, a light edgewear, otherwise very good. [NB: any "extra" presentation plates have (as usual) been removed by the first purchaser.]. Book number: 65060 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Periodicals
Keywords: Catalogue 65 | In shopping cart More information div> |
All in the April Evening: Part-Song for S. C. T. B. (G. Schirmer Sacred Choruses for Mixed Voices, No. 8100) New York, G. Schirmer. Unbound, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Music Score, 4 pp. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 033307 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: Music Score | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Quiver Annual Volume 1900 London, Cassell, 1900. First. Leather Sp Corners. 4to. scuffing to spine. Good . Book number: 24189 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1060] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Literary Periodical | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fiery Cross an Anthology London Grant Richards 1915, 1915. G 1st HB split lower side spine. Signed & dedicated by Warren Includes an additional poem reprinted from spectator of Warrens. Also contains a typewritten poem by Warren in the fashion of McGonagall. Additional poems pasted to rear paste down & endpaper. Original poems or first in book form by those accredited above. Also what appears to be the first appearance of Rupert Brooke's "The Soldier. Book number: 15607 GBP 58.60 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 US$ 91.86 | JP¥ 7308]
Keywords: War Poetry Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Songs, Volume One of Memorial Edition: In Cradle Land; William; the Weeping Babe; He Prayeth best who Lovest best; Jesus Tender Saviour; Mister Rain; When I came last to Ludlow, An Irish Lullaby etc Sheet Music The Anglo-French Music Co. Ltd, London, 1923. First Edition, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents are: Biographical Memoir; Bibliography; In Cradle Land; William; the Weeping Babe; He Prayeth best who Lovest best; Jesus Tender Saviour; Mister Rain; When I came last to Ludlow, An Irish Lullaby; God Made a lovely Garden; A Noontide Lullabye; Speedwell. All with piano accompaniment. Front cover is detached, rear cover is missing, includes frontis portrait, title page has previous owner's name (William Varcoe) in top corner, clean pages. Item Type: Sheet Music. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 13111050046. Book number: 13111050046 GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 40.76 | JP¥ 3242] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: , songs, vocal score, sheet-music Music; Music - scores for songs & vocal works; Wales; 1900-1920; Music - scores for songs & vocal works | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sweet Violets Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford, Circa 1921. Hardback. Almost very good condition. Orange cloth spine with black title and decoration. Pictorial front board. 3 colour plates plus b/w text illustrations. First story is "Poor Miss Robinson" by Tynan. Spine bumped, corners worn. Cover edges are rubbed. Some light scuffing to covers and some discolouration to edges. Name in belongs to box. Inscription in ink to verso of frontis. Foxing to outer page edges else contents clean. Book number: 382631 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Keywords: CHILDRENS GIRLS ANTHOLOGY - STORY Lodge, Grace & Brock, Charles E. & Et Al, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Augustan Book of Poetry London, Ernest Benn Limited. 1931, First Edition. Cloth Covered Card Covers. Book, 31pp.Published in the year of her death with an introduction by Pamela Hinkson. Very slightly rubbed at the spine. Near Fine. Book number: A110392 GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.73 | JP¥ 1808]
Keywords: Poetry Irish 20th Womens | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Flowers. Smith, Elder & Co. 1909 First Edition Hardback. Very Good Clean Sound Copy. Gilt decorated cloth. 8vo. pp xii 319. occasional spotting. Book number: 5470 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: Women Writers;the Book of Flowers. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Four Years Old London, Chappell, 1908. First edition. Paperback. SHEET MUSIC . Good + . Book number: 500025933 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: Music | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Handsome Brandons- a Story for Girls London, Blackie and Son Limited. 1904, New Edition. Pictorial Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Gertrude Demain Hammond R.I. Hard Cover, Decorative coloured boards on green cloth, gilt titles. Boards darkened, aged,rubbed, corners rubbed and bumped.Pages slightly age tanned.Few fox marks and age marks variously in text.Neat owner name and address (Cornwall) on verso ffep. Present inscription in beautiful script on Contents page-"....Birthday wishes for July 27th 1905".384 pp + Publisher's catalogue 32 pages at rear of text- 8 pages Henty (incl. 2 full page illustrations from books), 8 pages story books for boys, 8 for girls (2 full page illustrations) , 2 pages George Macdonald, 4 pages "Finely Illustrated for Children", (2 pages illustrations), 1 page "Graduated" Series and 1 page"New Children's Picture Books". Good. Book number: 002556 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Ireland Henty Irish Interest Gertrude Demain Hammond R.I. | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Isle in the Water Published by Adam & Charles Black, London, January 1896. 221 pages with 2 page publishers catalogue at rear, First Reprint, bottom corners slightly bumped, top corners slightly rubbed, tiny nick to bottom edge of rear, previous owner inscription to front free end paper, otherwise book in very good condition a bright clean copy, green cloth with gilt tile to front and spine, dark green design to front gilt dolphins to front and spine, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback. Book number: 14678 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
Keywords: Tynan, Katherine (Mrs. H. A. Hinkson), An Isle in the Water" | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Isle in the Water London: A & C Black Ltd, 1896. Reprint. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine and blocked decoration to upper board, spine sunned, spine ends and corners lightly bumped/rubbed, lower board slightly bowed, previous owners inscription on ffep, eps a little toned else internally clean and bright. Katharine Tynan (23 January 1861 – 2 April 1931) was an Irish-born writer, known mainly for her novels and poetry. For a while, Tynan was a close associate of William Butler Yeats (who may have proposed marriage and been rejected, around 1885), and later a correspondent of Francis Ledwidge. She is said to have written over 100 novels; there were some unsurprising comments about a lack of self-criticism in her output, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 220 pp. G . Book number: 6710 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Kitty Aubrey London, James Nisbet & Co. Limited. H. Back, 8vo. 366pp + publisher's catalogue to rear. Bound in red cloth. Decoration to upper board and spine. Boards are a little warped. General shelf wear to extremities. Good. Book number: 062806 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: Childrens, Tynan, Kitty-Aubrey | In shopping cart More information div> |
Life in the Occupied Area. London: Hutchinson & Co. no date. Hard back. Burgandy material spine & covers with gold lettering on spine, 274pp, lge8vo. Very good, spine faded, covers marked with some staining to front cover, ends of spine & edges of covers rubbed & dented, eps lightly marked, prelims & edges browned & foxed. A sound and secure copy. No Binding. Very Good. Book number: 100706 AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.13 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1363]
Keywords: Military History | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Little Book of Courtesies J. M Dent/ E. P. Dutton. 0000. Hard Cover. A very good maroon hardcover. Gilt cover. Corner wear. Light soiling. Rip on side of first two pages. No date. Book number: 2LIT2724 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Luck of the Fairfaxes. London, Collins' Clear-type Press. First. Cloth. 12mo. Plates dated 1904. blue cloth w black, grey and gilt and pasted on picture to front. White damp effect to back. Tanned sp and sl wear edges and corners. eps tanned. Fair . Book number: 90004296 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: T Post | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Man from Australia GB, Collins. Hardback, Fcp. 1920s. 1/-. Very Good/VG Sl Int Repaired DW. Book number: ks.sh712.094 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: F. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Middle Years London, Constable & Co Ltd. 1916, First Edition. Hard Cover. Dark green cloth covered boards with gilt titles and decoration. Pale mark on middle of spine and some rubbing to boards. Previous owner's names David and Isobel Daiches signed on front free end paper. Contents clean and binding tight. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 550110 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.06 | JP¥ 7482] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Irish History Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
OH, WHAT A PLAGUE IS LOVE CHICAGO, A.C.McClurg. 1900, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Sunfading on spine. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 066603 USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1575] Catalogue: Fiction::general
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Twenty One Poems by Katharine Tynan , Selected by W.B. Yeats Dundrum: Dun Emer Press, 1907. Limited Edition. Hardcover. 8vo . All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. H2. Fine . Book number: 51955 USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 319 | £UK 255.25 | JP¥ 31819] Catalogue: Press Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Strand Magazine - July 1905 Volume 30 No. 175 published by George Newnes Ltd. London, 1905. illustrated by T.H. Robinson, W.S. Stacey, Rex Osbourne, A. Pearse, P.B. Hickling, Max Beerbohm, H.R. Millar and others. 120 pages with 86 pages of advertisements, including a tipped in colour Vim advertisement, illustrated throughout with black and white drawings, cartoons and photographs, First Edition, lacks rear cover, backstrip worn, corners rubbed, staples rusted, book in good condition, illustrated blue paper wraps, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Paperback. Book number: 33986 GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.25 US$ 101.9 | JP¥ 8106] Catalogue: Edwardian
Keywords: P.G. Wodehouse. Katherine Tynan. Max Pemberton. E.O. Somerville & Martin Ross. E. Nesbit et al, The Strand Magazine -July 1905 Volume 30 No. 175, Edwardian Magazine The Wire-Pullers Cricket Irish RM humour fiction art, illustrated by T.H. Robinson, W.S. S | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |