ascending
descending
found: 38 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

PEIRCE, HAYFORD & TYLER, ROYALL
Byzantine Art
Frederick A. Stokes Co. 1926. F First Edition. Near Fine condition. No dustjacket.
Book number: 020013
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Art
In shopping cart

More information

PEIRCE, HAYFORD AND TYLER, ROYALL
L'art Byzantin. Complete In 2 Volumes
Paris: Librairie De France, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. White blindstamped textured cloth spines, pictorial printed paper covered boards, the spines with blue lettering and Volume numbers. In French. Tome I, 116 pp, 200 full page b&w plates; Tome II, 151pp, 208 full page b&w plates. Minimal marks, Bangor Theological Seminary Library. Very slight discoloration to paper of covers; slight foxing of endpapers; slight uniform toning of margins of pages; hinges solid, spines a bit shaky; Plates sharp, paper guards clean; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound, attractive copies; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good .
Book number: 31059
USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 518.25 | £UK 414.75 | JP¥ 51706]
In shopping cart

More information

PEIRCE, HAYFORD AND ROYALL TYLER.,
Byzantine art...
London, Ernest Benn Limited, 1926. 56p., plus 100 collotype plates, dj (Kai Khosru monographs on Eastern art).
Book number: 724
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: Mediaeval Studies
In shopping cart

More information

PEIRCE (HAYFORD), TYLER (ROYALL)
Byzantine art.
London, Benn, 1926. In-8 bradel pleine toile noire éditeur, titre sur étiquette au dos et au plat sup, 56 pp, 100 planches en phototypie. Rousseurs sur les tranches et qq. marges mais bonne condition.
Book number: 440256
€  23.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.86 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2295]
In shopping cart

More information

PEIRCE, HAYFORD & TYLER,ROYALL
Three Byzantine works of art
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1941. Used - Good. Good hardback in patterned paperboards with cloth spine 1st ed. Dumbarton Oaks papers no.2. Owner's name on front pastedown; a little light foxing; some surface loss to patterned paper on boards - probably insect-grazing; board corners a little worn. With B&W illustrations..
Book number: BOOKS138598I
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TYLER ROYALL
L'Empereur Charles Quint.
PLON, 1960. 374 pages. Quelques planches illustrées en noir et blanc. 1er plat de couverture brochée, conservé. Code sur la coiffe en-tête et tampons de bibliothèque sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. Traduit de l'anglais par André Bertin. Introduction de Carl J. Burckhardt. In-12 Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 944-Histoire de France varia. .
Book number: RO80104607
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
In shopping cart

More information

TYLER ROYALL
Spain, A study of Her Life and Arts
London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1913, reprint. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (1500 grams) navy cloth with giult titling to cover and spine, rubbed joints and edges, light lean, fore and bottom edges untrimmed, frontis tissue intact, 620pp + plates, architectural plans at rear, light spotting to closed edges, exhaustiove survey of Spanish art, architecture and culture in general well illustrated with many plates, reissue by Sidgwick of the Grant Richards 1909 original, heavy, excess postage by weight. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004382
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Keywords: Spain Espagne Spanish Art Architecture Literature History Culture Europe European Cities Towns Travel Tourist Tourism
In shopping cart

More information

SHIKIBU, MURASAKI, TYLER, ROYALL (TRANSLATOR)
The Tale of Genji (boxed set)
Viking, 2001. USA ORDERS ONLY. HEAVY SET. 10 x 6.6 x 3.2 inches 2 books in slipcase.. Hardcover, As New ISBN: 0670030201.
Book number: 47084
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: 0670030201
In shopping cart

More information

SHIKIBU, MURASAKI & TYLER, ROYALL
The Tale of Genji
Penguin Classics, 2006. Paperback. Pp: 319. The first translation of the Japanese masterpiece in a generation introduces modern readers to this brilliant account of courtly life in medieval Japan, in an edition that also features line drawings, notes, glossaries, maps, character lists, and chronologies. Reprint. ISBN: 9780143039495. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2106392
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.92 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948]
Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9780143039495
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TATLOCK, R. R. - ROYALL TYLER, CHARLES HOLMES ...
SPANISH ART : An Introductory Review Of Architecture, Painting, Sculpture, Textiles, Ceramics, Woodwork, Metalwork. Burlington Magazine Monograph II.
E. WEYHE. 1927. In-Folio Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 121 pages. Nombreuses planches de photos noir et blanc.+ carte de l'espagne illustrée en noir et blanc + index + pages de publicités illustrées en noir et blanc. Texte en anglais. Dorure sur premier plat et dos.
Book number: RO60062755
€  59.25 [Appr.: US$ 74.34 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5913]
Keywords: LES ARTS
In shopping cart

More information

TYLER, ROYALL
The Algerine Captive
New Haven, CT, College and University Press. 1970, Reissue. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 224 pp. The corners are very lightly bumped. The jacket is price-clipped , and is chipped at the head and foot of the spine. "Edited for the modern reader by Don L. Cook." A reissue of the 1797 American novel. Very Good/Near Very Good.
Book number: 005846
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY ROYALL TYLER
Calendar of Letters, Despatches and State Papers Relating to the Negotiations Between England and Spain, vol. X111
London, HMSO. 1954. H. Back, Large 8vo. preserved in The Archives at Vienna, Simancas, Besancon, Brussels, Madrid and Lille. pp482 Green cloth, titled in gilt to spine and upper board. Very Good.
Book number: 049514
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: Spain Spainish History Politics Negotiations
In shopping cart

More information

TYLER (ROYALL).
Charles Quint. Traduit de l'anglais par André Bertin. Introduction de Carl J. Burckhardt.
Paris, Plon, 1960. In-8, broché, bien complet de sa jaquette illustrée, 374 pp. Nombreuses planches hors-texte.
Book number: 12294
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
In shopping cart

More information

TYLER ROYALL
CHARLES QUINT
Paris, Plon. 1960. 14 X 20.5 Cm. 375 pp, ill, br, couv souple, jaquette, bon.
Book number: 012207
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.78 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TYLER, ROYALL
Charles Quint. Avec une chronologie de Charles Quint
Paris, Club des Éditeurs. 1959. 44), 329 et (19) pp. Cartonnage éditeur pleine percaline verte, motif à froid et étiquette illustrée sur 1er plat; gardes vertes ornées; signet; 8 feuillets hors-texte reproduction en noir dans un encadrement orné en rouge hors pagination et une reproduction en couleurs. Collection Hommes et Faits de l'Histoire - 36. Édition numérotée réservée au membres du Club des Éditeurs, exemplaire no. 2182 des 4000 exemplaires. Dos discol. Cartonnage éditeur verte/. Bon exemplaire.
Book number: 11396
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

TYLER, ROYALL
Charles Quint
Paris, France, Club Des Editeurs. 1959, Numbered. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. (44), 330, (15) pp. Number 2763 of 4000 copies. Text in French; translated from the English by Andre Bertin. The spine is slightly faded, and the glassine jacket is chipped at the head and foot of the spine. Two ribbons sewn in. The biography of Emperor Charles V (1498-1558). Very Good/Fair.
Book number: 004811
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: History - European; Biography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TYLER ROYALL
CHARLES QUINT
Club des Editeurs. 1959. In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 329 pages. Illustré de portraits en noir et blanc encadrés de motifs rouges hors texte. Page de titre encadrée de motifs rouges.
¶ 'Hommes et faits de l'histoire'. Trad. de l'anglais par ANdré Bertin. Avant-propos de Carl J. Burckhardt. Avec Chronologie détaillée en tout début d'ouvrage. Arbres généalogiques en Appendices. Edition à tirage limité comprenant 4000 ex. numérotés. Ex. n° 1070.
Book number: RO40108717
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.39 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2974]
Keywords: Politiciens, economistes, juristes, enseignants
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TYLER ROYALL
CHARLES QUINT
PLON. 1960. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 374 pages. Manque sur la jaquette.
Book number: R160022787
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Biographie générale et généalogie
In shopping cart

More information

TYLER, ROYALL
Convivial Song, Sung at Windsor, Vermont on the Evening of the Fourth of July, 1799
Somerville, MA: Firefly Prefs, 1986. Limited Edition. Softcover. 8vo . All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. S151. Fine .
Book number: 44305
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Press Books
In shopping cart

More information

 -
TYLER, ROYALL
El Emperador Carlos V
Editorial Juventud, Barcelona, 1972. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Poor. Some fading and edgewear to purple boards; tight copy; illustrated, very good internally. Dj is present but heavily worn and torn at edges. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 029812
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Spanish
Keywords: Spanish;
In shopping cart

More information

ROYALL TYLER
The Emperor Charles the Fifth
London, George Allen. 1956, First Edition. Red Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. A detailed study of the life of Charles the fifth, with numerous illustrations, maps and genealogical tables. Some light foxing to endpapers and previous owner's reference at top of free endpaper. Very Good.
Book number: 001236
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Charles the Fifth
In shopping cart

More information

TYLER, ROYALL
Japanese nÅ dramas
Penguin Classics, 1992. Paperback. Pp: 360. Japanese n??? theatre or the drama of ''?~perfected art' flourished in the fourteenth and fifteenth centuries largely through the genius of the dramatist Zeami. An intricate fusion of music, dance, mask, costume and language, the dramas address many subjects, but the idea of ''?~form' is more central than ''?~meaning' and their structure is always ritualized. Selected for their literary merit, the twenty-four plays in this volume dramatize such ideas as the relationship between men and the gods, brother and sister, parent and child, lover and beloved, and the power of greed and desire. Revered in Japan as a cultural treasure, the spiritual and sensuous beauty of these works has been a profound influence for English-speaking artists including W. B. Yeats, Ezra Pound and Benjamin Britten. ISBN: 9780140445398. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1995628
€  7.90 [Appr.: US$ 9.91 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 788]
Keywords: 9780140445398
In shopping cart

More information

TYLER, ROYALL
Japanese nÅ dramas
Penguin Classics, 1992. Paperback. Pp: 360. Japanese n??? theatre or the drama of ''?~perfected art' flourished in the fourteenth and fifteenth centuries largely through the genius of the dramatist Zeami. An intricate fusion of music, dance, mask, costume and language, the dramas address many subjects, but the idea of ''?~form' is more central than ''?~meaning' and their structure is always ritualized. Selected for their literary merit, the twenty-four plays in this volume dramatize such ideas as the relationship between men and the gods, brother and sister, parent and child, lover and beloved, and the power of greed and desire. Revered in Japan as a cultural treasure, the spiritual and sensuous beauty of these works has been a profound influence for English-speaking artists including W. B. Yeats, Ezra Pound and Benjamin Britten. ISBN: 9780140445398. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U534015
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.66 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 848]
Keywords: 9780140445398
In shopping cart

More information

TYLER, ROYALL
Japanese Tales
Pantheon, 1989. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0394756568. Covers laminated; Pantheon Fairy Tale and Folklore Library; 1.1 x 9.8 x 5.9 Inches; 400 pages. Very Good- .
Book number: 269951
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0394756568 Mythology
In shopping cart

More information

TYLER, ROYALL,
Kaiser Karl V. Mit Vorwort von Carl J. Burckhardt.
Stuttgart, Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1960. 2. Aufl. 8vo. 392 S. Mit 38 Abb. und 3 Karten. OLwd (mit OUmschlag).
Book number: 2067DB
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search