| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 991 books on 40 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Algonkian, New Series Number Three, January 1996 Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1996. Soft Cover. Tightly stapled, booklet-style binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps are slightly shelf-worn. 47 pp. Contains brief writings by and interviews of authors on Algonquin Books publisher's list: Abigail Thomas, Deborah Iida, Kim Chernin, Cindy Bonner, Robert Rubin, Anne Tyler, Lydia Millet, Lewis Nordan, Edith Hazard, Marie Eliabeth Price.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1350045 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Norh Carolina Literature Fiction Writers Literary Journal All Americana: : North Carolina and the South Americana Languages and Linguistics: : English | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Fiction. (NY): Carol Publishing, (1990). First Edition. The uncorrected proof copy of this anthology of the "Best Unpublished Short Stories by Emerging Writers," as judged by and introduced by Tyler. Fine in wrappers. Book number: 000745 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Best of the South. From Ten Years of New Stories from the South Chapel Hill, NC, Algonquin Books, 1996. First Edition. Softcover. Decorated wraps. Selected with an introduction by Anne Tyler. SIGNED by 15 of the 20 contributors at their contributions: Mary Hood, Bob Shacochis, Marly Swick, Rick Bass, Madison Smartt Bell, Frank Manley, Reginald McKnight, Nanci Kincaid, Mark Richard, Lee Smith, Patricia Lear, Padgett Powell, Tony Earley, Edward P. Jones, and Barry Hannah. Small tear to bottom of spine. Near Fine . Book number: 016205 USD 312.50 [Appr.: EURO 249.25 | £UK 199.5 | JP¥ 24859] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Short Stories; Modern Firsts; boston 2011 Modern First Editions Literature: American Anthology Southern Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
"The Feather Behind the Rock" in A Duke Miscellany. Durham: Duke University Press, 1970. First Edition. An anthology of Duke "narrative and verse of the sixties," and a relatively early Tyler appearance. Also includes Reynolds Price, Fred Chappell, Josephine Humphreys, Angela Davis, and others. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 912050 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Available Press / Pen Short Story Collection New York: Ballantine Books, 1985. 034532126X. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 034532126X. Very Good in wrappers.. Book number: 020667 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: 034532126x Short Stories American Fiction Single First Editions Literature & Fiction Art, Architecture & Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Accidental Tourist London, Vintage Books. 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 0099480018) Paperback. 353 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. A Man Addicted To Routine Is Suddenly Disrupted After His Wife Leaves Him And The Loss Of His Son. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 063810 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Fiction - Humour
Keywords: 0099480018 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Accidental Tourist [Paperback] by Tyler, Anne Vintage, 1998. Paperback. 0099480018. Different cover - same ISBN. Spine ribbed and a few creases/scuffs on cover. Good. -- Magpie BooksBook number: WUDAT GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 0099480018 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amateur Marriage London, Chatto and Windus. 2004, Reprint. (ISBN: 0701177357) Paperback. 306 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Michael And Pauline Seemed Like The Perfect Couple-young, Good-looking, Made For Each Other. The Moment She Walked Into His Mother's Grocery Store In The Polish Quarter Of Baltimore, He Was Smitten. And In The Heat Of World War II Fervour, They Marry In Haste. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 064176 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: 0701177357 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amateur Marriage London, Vintage Books. 2004, Reprint. (ISBN: 0099469596) Paperback. 306 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Michael And Pauline Seemed Like The Perfect Couple, Young, Good Looking, Made For Each Other. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 063832 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Fiction - Romance
Keywords: 0099469596 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Amateur Marriage London, Chatto and Windus. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701177357) Paperback. 306 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. Michael And Pauline Seemed Like The Perfect Couple-young, Good-looking, Made For Each Other. The Moment She Walked Into His Mother's Grocery Store In The Polish Quarter Of Baltimore, He Was Smitten. And In The Heat Of World War II Fervour, They Marry In Haste. Very Good/None Issued. Book number: 058611 USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 692] Catalogue: Fiction - General
Keywords: 0701177357 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Une Autre Femme Québec,Canada, QUEBEC LOISIRS INC. 1996. (ISBN: 2894302118). Reliure Rigide, 15.5cmx23.5. 391 pp. Etat de neuf/Etat de Neuf. Book number: 016865 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: 2894302118 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Back When We Were Grownups London, Vintage Books. 2002, Reprint. (ISBN: 0099422549) Paperback. 273 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. One Morning, Rebecca Wakes Up And Realises She Has Turned Into The Wrong Person. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 059827 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Fiction - Popular Fiction
Keywords: 0099422549 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Back When We Were Grownups [Paperback] by Tyler, Anne Vintage, 2007. Paperback. 0099422549. Spine ribbed and a few scuffs to cover. Near Fine. -- Magpie BooksBook number: WUDBWG GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: 0099422549 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Back When We Were Grownups London, Chatto and Windus. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701172940) Paperback. 273 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Another Bestseller From The Pulitzer Prize Winning Author. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 060551 USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 788] Catalogue: Fiction - Popular Fiction
Keywords: 0701172940 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BREATHING LESSONS ISBN : 0140116419. PENGUIN BOOKS. 1989. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 327 pages . Premier plat illustré en couleurs. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60063645 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Breathing Lessons London, Vintage Books. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0099201410) Paperback. 327 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This Covers The Events Of A Day In The Life Of Maggie Moran, Nearing Fifty, Married To Ira And With Two Children. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 045153 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Literature - Fiction
Keywords: 0099201410 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Digging To America London, Chatto and Windus. 2006, Reprint. (ISBN: 0701180358) Paperback. 277 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. This Is About Belonging And Otherness, About Inssiders And Outsiders, Pride And Prejudice, Young Love And Unexpected Old Love, Families And The Impossibility Of Ever Getting It Right. As New/None Issued. Book number: 063874 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557] Catalogue: Fiction - Popular Fiction
Keywords: 0701180358 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Digging to America Seal Books. 2006. (ISBN: 9781400025695). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.323 Adopted daughters from Korea. clean tight copy creases down spine minuscule edge and corner wear. Near Fine. Book number: 011069 CAD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.74 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 616] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature
Keywords: 9781400025695 | In shopping cart More information div> |
DNNER AT THE HOMESICK RESTAURANT ISBN : 071831003508. BERKLEY BOOKS. 1982. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 310 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Texte en anglais. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60064506 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
La moglie dell'attore Parma, Guanda, 1980. . 22 cm, bross. ill. con risvolti, pp. 322. Ottimo. Book number: "BD267 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: letteratura americana//novecento | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Patchwork Planet London, Voyager. 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 0099272687) Paperback. 287 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This Is Inventive,funny And Wise, Full Of Humane Observations. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 045152 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Fiction - Popular Fiction
Keywords: 0099272687 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Patchwork Planet London, Chatto and Windus. 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 0701167963) Hard Cover. 287 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This Is An Entrancing Novel About Growing Up And Growing Old, About Love And Families, About The Triumph Of Uck And Serendipity Over Logic And Experience. As New/As New. Book number: 063482 USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 692] Catalogue: Fiction - Popular Fiction
Keywords: 0701167963 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Saint Maybe London, Chatto & Windus. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701137878) Hardcover. First Printing. An attractive copy of the UK edition. The paper is slightly tanned but otherwise a Fine copy in Fine unclipped dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Book number: 12030603 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: General Fiction (First Editions)
Keywords: Fiction, Anne Tyler, the Accidental Tourist, Bedloes, Pulitzer Prize, Ameri Can Literature 0701137878 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Writer on Her Work, Volume I Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1992. Trade Paperback. 0393000710 Very Good. Very Good . Book number: LD692 USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 656]
Keywords: 0393000710 Women Authors Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Writer on Her Work, Volume I W W Norton & Co Inc, 1992. Paperback. 0393000710 very good-used book. Very Good . Book number: BING86112415 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0393000710 Journals | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page