ascending
descending
found: 3382 books on 136 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[TWAIN, MARK].,
'1601' A TUDOR FIRESIDE CONVERSATION.
(n. p.): Land's End Press, (1969). 4to. 28cm x 22cm. Unpaginated [though 24 pp]. Red cloth binding. Dust Jacket., NF (corners scuffed)/VG+ (extremities yellowing). With b/w illustrations by Alan Odle.
Book number: 8698
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
In shopping cart

More information

(WASHINGTON IRVING, MARK TWAIN, NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE AND OTHERS).
American Authors and Their Homes.
Boston:, Perry,, 1931.. Paperback. Fine in Original Printed Wrappers. 8vo. Fine.
Book number: 9842
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Literary Biography Private Press
In shopping cart

More information

[TWAIN, MARK].,
CONVERSATION As It WAS By The SOCIAL FIRESIDE In The TIME Of The TUDORS. From the Diary of the Cup-Bearer to Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth.
Chicago: Privately Printed (by John Hecht), 1952. 16mo. 1st edition thus. Limited to 1000cc. 32 pp (including wrappers). Stapled plain white wrappers., VG.
¶ Another privately printed version of Twain's infamous '1601'.
Book number: 8559
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
In shopping cart

More information

[BOOK AUCTION CATALOGUES]. [TWAIN, MARK].,
The ESTELLE DOHENY COLLECTION. Part III. Printed Books and Manuscripts Including Western Americana.
New York: Christie's, 1988. Imperial 8vo. 12" x 8-3/8". 320 pp. Red cloth bindings lettered in gilt., catalogue). Profusely illustrated, with much in color.
¶ Includes 56 pp of Twain material.
Book number: 20476.2
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4375]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[TWAIN, MARK; DON MARQUIS, HOWARD BRUBAKER; N. C. WYETH, ILLUSTRATOR, AND OTHERS]
HARPER'S MONTHLY MAGAZINE: April to June, 1916, Vol CXXXII-CXXXIII, No DCCXCI, DCCXCII, DCCXCIII (791, 792, 793)
New York: Harper, 1916. First printing. Bound volume containing three issues of this magazine, well-illustrated in both full color, tinted and black and white pictures, full of fiction, articles, poetry, cartoons and jokes. Included are the first two installments of Mark Twain's The Mysterious Stranger each illustrated with a full-color full page painting by N. C. Wyeth. Also includes an early story by Don Marquis The Mulatto; Across the Atlantic in a Shallop by Charles Wellington Furlong; Scientific Social Service of Mr. Small, a story by Clarence Budington Kelland, illustrated by May Wilson Preston; An Ancient Village on the Marne, by Herbert Adams Gibbons, illustrated by Lester G. Hornby; three installments of Pragmatic Patricia by Margaret Cameron, illustrated by John Alonzo Williams; A Fugitive from Injustice, a story by Howard Brubaker. Plus articles on Coaling-Ports of the World; Through the Juras by Motor by Albert Bigelow Paine, illustrated by Walter Hale; From Mocassin to Motor Car, illustrated with photographs; The Submarine and the Torpedo in the Blockade of the Confederacy; The Weather and the Sky and much more. Approx 480 pp total. No covers or advertisements included. Very good in sturdy tan cloth, with gilt lettering on the spine. Library discard with a bookplate inside the front cover, stamp on top edge, but overall very clean, with relatively few markings.
Book number: 43666
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
In shopping cart

More information

[TWAIN, MARK].,
MARK TWAIN'S DATE ... 1601 Conversation As It Was By the Social Fireside in the Time of the Tudors.
(n. p.): , (n. d.). Tall 8vo. Ca. early 20th C. Unpaginated (though 32 pp). Self-wrappers, stapled., VG (wrappers a bit tanned). Illustrated.
Book number: 16911
USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 66 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 6563]
In shopping cart

More information

(TWAIN, MARK)
Mark Twain Journal. Volume 27, Number 1, Spring 1989
NJ: Mark Twain Journal, 1989. staplebound. in softcover (spine edge tanned) A Tramp Abroad and Whymper's Matterhorn; Virginia City's Joke on Twain; Huck Finn Meets an Old Master and more; 8-1/2 x 11. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 176676
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: Literature Cricitism Periodical
In shopping cart

More information

(TWAIN, MARK)
Mark Twain Journal. Volume 41, Number 2, Fall 2003
Mark Twain Journal, 2003. periodical. in softcover, staplebound. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 174118
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

(MARK TWAIN)
"Mark Twain's Eccenticity" in the Sentinel (Red Bluff) (January 1, 1880)
Red Bluff, CA, Sentinel, 1880, First Edition. Disbound , Fine, Complete original four-page newspaper in near fine condition and clean-cut at the spine. Brief report on Mark Twain's eccentric behavior ("standing on a box and fancying himself to be the Egyptian obelisk").
Book number: b19343
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

(TWAIN, MARK)
Mark Twain Journal. Volume 41, Number 1, Spring 2003
Mark Twain Journal, 2003. periodical. in softcover, staplebound About Mark Twain: Bibliographic Issue Number 3. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 174117
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

[TWAIN, MARK / BIBLIOGRAPHY].,
MARK TWAIN'S [Date, 1601.] CONVERSATION As It WAS By The SOCIAL FIRESIDE In The TIME Of The TUDORS. Embellished With an Illuminating Introduction, Facetious Footnotes and a Bibliography by Franklin J. Meine.
New York: Privately Printed from Lyle Stuart, [1939]. 8vo. 1st thus. 80 pp. Red cloth lettered in gold. Slipcase with printed pink onlay to one side., tanned spine. frontis,.
¶ A useful bibliography of this oft reprinted work of Twain's, listing 44 different editions.
Book number: 8457
USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 66 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 6563]
In shopping cart

More information

(TWAIN, MARK)
Mark Twain Journal. Volume 42, Number 1, Spring 2004
Mark Twain Journal, 2004. periodical. in softcover, staplebound About Mark Twain: Bibliographic Issue Number 4. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 174116
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

(TWAIN, MARK)
Mark Twain Catalogue One
Sherman Oaks, Ca. Alan C. Fox. 1980, 1st Edition. (Mass market paperback) Very good plus. 141pp. Indexes, illus. Fox's printed name on cover and verso crossed out and replaced by the rubber stamp of Heritage Book Shop Inc. of Los Angeles. Some small pencilled marks within, else near fine. Fox was Dealer in Rare Books, this catalogue of the Jim Williams collection by and about Twain.
Book number: 203403
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936]
Catalogue: Undetermined
Keywords: Literature - American - Mark Twain, Book Related
In shopping cart

More information

(TWAIN, MARK)
Mark Twain Journal. Volume 40, Number 2, Fall 2002
Mark Twain Journal, 2002. periodical. in softcover, staplebound Contains " 'This is Paradise, Here': Mark Twain in Weggis, Summer, 1897" by Albert Locher. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 174119
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

(TWAIN, MARK)
Mark Twain Journal. Volume 40, Number 1, Spring 2002
Mark Twain Journal, 2002. periodical. in softcover, staplebound Mark Twain in South Africa. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 174120
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

(TWAIN, MARK)
Mark Twain Journal. Volume 42, Number 2, Fall 2004
Mark Twain Journal, 2004. periodical. in softcover, staplebound. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 174115
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

[TWAIN, MARK].,
POSTCARD.
New York: The Rotograph Co., (n. d.). 5-1/4" x 3-1/8". Unused. Faint smudge to verso lower margin. A Nr Fine example. Black & white image of Twain to the card's recto.
¶ An uncommon item. Looks to be turn-of-the-century. Rotograph Series No. A 13. Stamped on rear is "Sample - Style B Card."
Book number: 4812
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.75 | £UK 105.5 | JP¥ 13125]
In shopping cart

More information

(TWAIN, MARK)
The Prince and the Pauper As Presented in the Warner Bros. Picture with Errol Flynn and the Mauch Twins, Billy and Bobby
Whitman Publishing, Racine, 1937. Stapled wraps. Wrappers rubbed and edgeowrn. Good .
Book number: 250149
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Film
In shopping cart

More information

[TWAIN, MARK. PSEUDONYM FOR CLEMENS, SAMUEL LANGHORNE. 1835 - 1910].,
SPEECHES At The LOTUS CLUB. Arranged by John elderkin. Chester S. Lord. Horatio N. Fraser.
New York: Privately Printed, 1901. 8vo. 9-1/8" x 6". 1st edition thus (BAL 3432). xxii, [2], 414 pp. Printed at the De Vinne press. Original publisher's dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. TEG., a solid VG to VG+ copy. Frontis + 12 inserted plates, including one group shot @ p. 374 which includes Twain, as well as other literatti such as Thomas Bailey Aldrich, John Kendrick Bangs, & William Dean Howells.
¶ Twain's November 10, 1900 speech reprinted on pp. 374 - 379. Others include William Dean Howells, Andrew Carnegie, Elihu Root, Parke Godwin, Henry Van Dyke, Horace Porter, Ulysses S. Grant, William Winter, &c, &c.
Book number: 29361
USD 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 175.5 | £UK 140.5 | JP¥ 17500]
In shopping cart

More information

[TWAIN, MARK]
The Works of Mark Twain: The Prince and the Pauper. Edited by Victor Fischer and Lin Salamo. With the assistance of Mary Jane Jones.
The Iowa Center for Textual Studies/University of California Press, Berkeley/Los Angeles/London, 1979. HB, 8vo, 533pp. Vg, in vg d/w (mild wear). Scan available on request.
Book number: 54843
AUD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 33.78 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2687]
Keywords: Fiction, Literature, Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

[TWAIN, MARK]
Your Personal Mark Twain. In which the Great American ventures an opinion on LADIES LANGUAGE LIBERTY LITERATURE LIQUOR LOVE and Other Controversial Subjects.
Seven Seas, Berlin, 1960. PB, 12mo, 225pp. Good condition. General wear and discolouration. Plastic starting to peel. Chipped at top of spine. Bookseller's label on inside front cover. Scan available on request.
Book number: 54839
AUD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.26 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 896]
Keywords: Fiction, Literature, Essays
In shopping cart

More information

HARTE, BRET, & MARK TWAIN
Sketches of the sixties ... being forgotten material now collected for the first time from The Californian 1864-67
San Francisco, John Howell, 1926. First trade edition being one of 2000 copies on wove paper; 8vo, pp. xvi, [6], 221, [1]; mounted frontispiece facsimile of The Californian, and 3 other facsimiles in the text; title-p. designed by Edwin Grabhorn; dust jacket slightly soiled, else generally a fine, largely unopened copy. BAL 3539 (Clemens) and 7410 (Harte).
Book number: 30542
USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 50 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 4972]
Keywords: California Americana American Literature
In shopping cart

More information

ADAMS, LUCILLE; TWAIN, MARK
Huckleberry Finn: A Descriptive Bibliography of the Huckleberry Finn Collection at the Buffalo Public Library
Buffalo, Buffalo Public Library. 1950, 1st Edition. (Mass market paperback) Very good plus. 39pp. Illus. Former owner's name neatly on cover to which very slight sunning at rear, else near fine.
Book number: 203402
CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.8 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3484]
Keywords: Literature, American, Mark Twain Bibliography
In shopping cart

More information

(TWAIN, MARK). ADAMS, LUCILLE.
Huckleberry Finn: A Descriptive Bibliography of the Huckleberry Finn Collection at the Buffalo Public Library.
Buffalo, NY: Buffalo Public Library, 1950. - Square octavo, printed light olive green wraps with vignettes in black & gilt on front wrap. 39 pp. Illustrated in B&W. Lightly soiled, else fine.
Book number: 6781
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Reference; Art of the Book; Bibliography; (Literature). Huckleberry Finn: A Descriptive Bibliography of the Huckleberry Finn Collection at the Buffalo Public Library. (Twain, Mark). Adams, Lucille.
In shopping cart

More information

TWAIN, MARK
The Adventures of Colonel Sellers
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1965. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 244 pp, Edited & with an introduction & notes by Charles Neider, Review copy with review sheet from publisher laid-in. Fine copy in very good dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS044457I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search