| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 112 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Children's Literary Houses New York, New York, U.S.A. Facts on File. 1984. (ISBN: 0871969718) . Oversized hardcover, ex-library. Facts on File, 1984. In good condition, usual library markings. Describes and provides illustrations, maps, and planst of eight famous fictious houses featured in "David Copperfield", "Little Women", "Robinson Crusoe", "Alice in Wonderland", "Charlotte's Web", and other classic stories. Book number: 012363 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Children Literature History Criticism Literary 0871969718 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children's Literary Houses; Famous Dwellings in Children's Fiction Published by Paper Tiger Dragon's World Ltd., Limpsfield, Surrey First Edition 1984. Surrey 1984. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original apple green covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 4to 11'' x 8¼''. Contains 96 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper with small rubs to the top of the spine, not price clipped. ISBN 0905895924 Book number: 57441 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372] Catalogue: CHILDRENS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Children's Literary Houses: Famous Dwellings in Children's Fiction Facts on File Publications, 1984. F First US Edition. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0871969718. Fine/Near Fine +. Book number: E12241 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188]
Keywords: Children's, Literary, Illustrated 0871969718 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children's Literary Houses Facts On File, 1st USA 1984. Hardback, with dustjacket. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Closed tear to head of wrapper spine. ISBN: 0871969718 Book number: 601885 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: CHILDRENS 0871969718 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children's Literary Houses Paper Tiger, 1984. Hardback, with dustjacket. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Green boards, gilt titles. Colour & b/w illustrations. Top of spine bumped. Top edge of wrapper creased with small closed tears to corners. ISBN: 0905895924 Book number: 803736 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: CHILDRENS 0905895924 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children's Literary Houses New York, Ny, U. S. A., Facts On File 1984, Reprint, Hardcover. . 0871969718 Dustjacket is clipped. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Dustjacket is clipped. Book number: 16198 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1670]
Keywords: Children S Literature History Criticism Literary | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children's Literary Houses: Famous Dwellings in Children's Fiction Paper Tiger, 1984. Hardcover. Hardback with D/J in good condition, minor scuffing to corners of D/J. 1984 1st edition Paper Tiger. Researched by Talia Rodgers. Beautiful illustrati ons. Describes and provides illustrations, maps, and plans of eight famous fictional houses featured in "David Copperfield," "Little Women," "Robinson Crusoe," "Alice in Wonderland," "Charlotte's Web" and other classic storie s. Book number: 0000017666 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Children's Literary Houses New York: Facts On File, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871969718. Tight clean book in green cloth with a few white streaks to rear cover; in rubbed dj with extensive tape-repair.. Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 17895 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Children/Juvenile
Keywords: 0871969718 Children Literature History Criticism Literary | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children's literary houses: famous dwellings in children's fiction NY, Facts on File, 1984. VG hardback in Good dust jacket. 1st ed. With col.illus.. Gift inscrip on front pastedown; Tear and small loss to dust jacket front panel.. ISBN: 0871969718 Book number: BOOKS071476I GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: 0871969718 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children's Literary Houses Famous dwellings in children's fiction. Published by Dragons World, . In good condition with dustwrapper. ISBN Book number: 20385 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Keywords: 0905895924 | In shopping cart More information div> |
NIGHT VISIONS. Legend / Arrow, London, 1987, 1st in imprint, paperback, 298pp, pictorial upper wrapper (unattrib.), eleven short stories, lightly rubbed at tips, edges sl. tanned, near fine, Book number: 29512 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374] Catalogue: Fiction - Science, Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: fiction horror short stories | In shopping cart More information div> |
Night Visions Great Britain, Legend. 1987. (ISBN: 0099527502) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, two book exchange stamps and some yellowing of pages. Eleven stories. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good. Book number: 119048 AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 467] Catalogue: Horror, Supernatural
Keywords: Horror Supernatural Ghost Story Novel Thriller Psychological Thriller Suspense 0099527502 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Metahorror (Signed Limited Edition). Hampton Falls, NH, Donald M. Grant, Publisher, 1992. First limited edition. Hardcover in slipcase. . A fine copy. A signed and numbered deluxe edition limited to 1,000 copies, this being number 700. Collects twenty-one cutting edge horror stories by Ramsey Cambell, Richard Christian Matheson, David Morrell, Joyce Carol Oates, Peter Straub, Whitley Strieber, Lisa Tuttle, and 15 others. Designed and illustrated by Thomas Canty. SIGNED by all 22 contributors (except Joyce Carol Oates). Illustrated endpapers. No dust jacket, as issued. Book number: 1332 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7557] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Horror Signed Limited Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 67 No. 3, #400 (F&Sf) September (Sep, Sept) 1984 (Telliamed, the Blister, Redcap) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by Thomas Kidd. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag since publication: spine a TINY bit cocked/no creases, covers and a few pages have light creasing/thin scratch and mailing label on front. Otherwise the magazine is in very nice condition with NO markings throughout. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Very Good+ to Near Fine. Book number: 005045 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 712] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 68 No. 5, #408 (F&Sf) May 1985 (the Jaguar Hunter, the Tensor of Desire, No Regrets) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1985, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by David A. Hardy. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Excellent copy, stored flat in a mylite bag since publication: spine square/no creases, covers have a tiny bit of corner creasing/mailing label on front. Otherwise the magazine is as new with NO markings throughout. Near Fine to Fine. Near Fine to Fine. Book number: 005053 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 871] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 52 No. 6, #313 (F&Sf) June (Jun) 1977 (Nina, the Horse Lord) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with very attractive cover art by Rick Sternbach. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Nice copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/one VERY faint crease, covers have a TINY bit of edge/corner creasing/mailing label on front, address stamp inside front/rear covers, stories have a date written at the end. Very Good+. Very Good+. Book number: 004958 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dreamlands Limpsfield, Paper Tiger, 1990. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 1st ed.. Pages clean; slight wear to edges of cover. ISBN: 1850281327 Book number: BOOKS160058I GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.62 | JP¥ 686]
Keywords: 1850281327 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dreamlands Paper Tiger Paperbacks, 1990. Paperback. Pp: 127. ISBN: 9781850281320. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U811175 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9781850281320 | In shopping cart More information div> |
HIDDEN TURNINGS: A Collection of Stories Through Time and Space. New York: Greenwillow Books, 1990. First US printing. An anthology of 12 original fantasy stories by Douglas Hill, Tanith Lee, Robert Westall, Garry Kilworth, Lisa Tuttle, Diana Wynne Jones, Mary Rayner, Geraldine Harris, Helen Cresswell, Emma Bull, Roger Zelazny, and Terry Pratchett. Edited and with an introduction by Jones. Brief notes about the authors. 182 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-688-091636 Book number: 39558 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: young adult fantasy, 0688091636 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tombs - Signed by 9 Contributors NY: White wolf Publishing, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st Edition, 1st State. SIGNED on dedication page by 9 contributors including both editors (Kramer and Crowther), Neil Gaiman, Storm Constantine, Ben Bova, Nancy A. Collins, Brad Linweaver, Michael Bishop and one signature which is illegible but likely recognizable by someone who knows. Book appears unread, white, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) (pages 243-249 wrong story title in side margins; corrected in later printings). Opaque dustjacket shows very slight rub/faint soil, now in mylar protective sleeve. Introduction by Forrest J. Ackerman, cover design by Michelle Prahler. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good - in Very Good dustjacket. Book number: 096102 USD 92.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 58.75 | JP¥ 7318] Catalogue: Science Fiction/Fantasy, Signed Editions
Keywords: Horror Tales Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Spaceship Built of Stone London: The Womens Press Ltd, 1987. 0704340844. Paperback. ISBN: 0704340844. The Womens Press Ltd 1987; Good plus in paperback; 192 pages. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 16205 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0704340844 America | In shopping cart More information div> |
Windhaven New York: Timescape Books, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671252771. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. ; Octavo. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 12246 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction 0671252771 Science Fiction Human Colonization | In shopping cart More information div> |
Windhaven Bantam Books, 2001, hardcover met stofomslag, mooi exemplaar. 9780553801231 . Book number: 113348953 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Windhaven Pocket. (ISBN: 0-671-83082-1) . 1982, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction). Book number: 822334 USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 869] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0671830821 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Windhaven U. S. A. Bantam Books. 2001. SIGNED BY ONE AUTHOR - A very near fine new hardcover SIGNED BY LISA TUTTLE ON THE TITLE with light shelfwear, in a near fine dustwrapper slightly creased to the upper edge, ; Bantam Spectra Book; 1.2 x 9.2 x 6 Inches; 352 pages; Signed by One Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book number: 22204 GBP 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.39 | JP¥ 2338] Catalogue: Adult - Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy Fantasy Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page